Mr.PlanB Logo
    Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026

    Terraform: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Terraform remains the reference for state and planning; since 2023 the licence change and the IBM purchase are what a buyer has to price in.

    Edition October 16, 20269 min read

    Where Terraform put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Infrastructure Automation Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Provisioning breadth112
    Configuration management depth3
    State, planning and safety212
    Language and authoring33
    Orchestration and self-service22
    Scale and control plane31
    Security and compliance11
    Bare metal and day-2 operations
    Ecosystem and integrations32
    AI assistance1
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Security and compliance (+3.5), AI assistance (+3.5), Orchestration and self-service (+3). Already strong in 2015: Language and authoring, Ecosystem and integrations, State, planning and safety.

    Top focus each year: 2017 Provisioning breadth; 2019 Security and compliance; 2020 Provisioning breadth; 2021 State, planning and safety; 2023 Security and compliance; 2025 Scale and control plane; 2026 AI assistance. 4 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Infrastructure Automation Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product (Terraform CLI with HCP Terraform as SaaS and Terraform Enterprise self-hosted)
    • Owner: HashiCorp, a division of IBM since 2025-02-27 (acquisition announced 2024-04-24 at $35 per share, $6.4 billion enterprise value)
    • Engine: Terraform CLI core, BUSL 1.1 since 1.6.0; the providers, SDKs and the MCP server stay MPL 2.0
    • Licence: CLI under Business Source License 1.1 from 1.6.0 (2023-10-04), MPL 2.0 before; each version converts to MPL 2.0 four years after publication. HCP Terraform billed per managed resource per month: Essentials $0.10, Standard $0.47, Premium $0.99 (2026-10-15); Free tier up to 500 managed resources; Terraform Enterprise by quote
    • Latest release: CLI 1.16.6 (2026-10-14); latest minor 1.16.0 (2026-08-26)
    • Support lifecycle: No published CLI support policy found; a minor falls out of support when the minor two ahead ships, about nine months (derived from endoflife.date). Terraform Enterprise releases monthly; Replicated installer support ended 2026-04-01
    • Next milestone: 1.17.0, at rc2 on 2026-10-14 with no GA date: variables in provider requirements, -minimal-refresh, Terraform Policy GA
    • Targets: vSphere: vmware/vsphere, partner tier, maintained by VMware by Broadcom since 2025-05-14, v2.17.1 (2026-09-14). Proxmox VE: bpg/proxmox, community, v0.116.1 (2026-10-15). Nutanix: nutanix/nutanix, partner tier, Nutanix maintained, v2.5.0 (2026-10-07). Hyper-V: taliesins/hyperv, community, last release 2024-02-11. XCP-ng: vatesfr/xenorchestra through Xen Orchestra, community tier in the Vates organisation, v0.41.2 (2026-09-15). KubeVirt: no maintained provider (kubevirt/kubevirt v0.0.1, 2023-02-22). 7,494 providers in the registry
    • Tier: Infrastructure-as-code engine
    • Archetype: Dependable builder
    • Evidence grade: A. Release changelogs, the registry API, the LICENSE file, the pricing page and IBM press releases were read as primary sources. The 2019 steps for orchestration, scale and security rest on the dossier's note that Terraform Cloud and Sentinel existed that year without a source re-read (grade C). Pricing history 2023 to 2025 is grade B.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today68.7 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+17.6 points (2015 to 2022: +25.4)higher is better
    Credibility18.0 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk14.5 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in5.0 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit16.5 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage6.5 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index66.5 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Provisioning breadth (15)1.52.53.54
    Configuration management depth (12)0.50.50.51
    State, planning and safety (12)233.54.5
    Language and authoring (10)2.53.544.5
    Orchestration and self-service (10)12.534
    Scale and control plane (8)1.52.52.53.5
    Security and compliance (10)0.52.52.54
    Bare metal and day-2 operations (8)0.50.50.50.5
    Ecosystem and integrations (8)2.53.54.54.5
    AI assistance (7)0003.5
    Total / 10025.743.351.168.7

    Year by year: 2015: 25.7 · 2016: 25.7 · 2017: 33.7 · 2018: 33.7 · 2019: 43.3 · 2020: 48.9 · 2021: 51.1 · 2022: 51.1 · 2023: 56.3 · 2024: 56.3 · 2025: 64.5 · 2026: 68.7

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2017Ecosystem and integrations2.5 → 3.5+1.60.10 and 0.11: provider split and module registry
    2017Language and authoring2.5 → 3+1.00.11: registry module versions and provider passing to modules
    2017Provisioning breadth1.5 → 2.5+3.00.10: providers split from core and installed by init
    2017State, planning and safety2 → 3+2.40.9: remote backends and state locking
    2019Language and authoring3 → 3.5+1.00.12: HCL2 expressions, for expressions, dynamic blocks, rich types
    2019Orchestration and self-service1 → 2.5+3.0Terraform Cloud remote runs and workspaces (date not re-verified)
    2019Scale and control plane1.5 → 2.5+1.6Terraform Cloud and Enterprise as hosted or self-hosted control plane (date not re-verified)
    2019Security and compliance0.5 → 2.5+4.0Terraform Cloud with Sentinel policy (date not re-verified)
    2020Ecosystem and integrations3.5 → 4.5+1.60.13: any publisher can ship providers through public and private registries
    2020Language and authoring3.5 → 4+1.00.13: module count and for_each, variable validation
    2020Provisioning breadth2.5 → 3.5+3.00.13: third-party providers installed from public and private registries
    2021Orchestration and self-service2.5 → 3+1.01.1: cloud block
    2021State, planning and safety3 → 3.5+1.21.0 compatibility promise; 1.1: moved blocks
    2023Language and authoring4 → 4.5+1.01.6: terraform test generally available; 1.7 adds mocking
    2023Orchestration and self-service3 → 3.5+1.0HCP Terraform plan update (2023-05-16): run tasks and policy on Free, no-code provisioning on Standard
    2023Security and compliance2.5 → 3.5+2.0HCP Terraform plan update (2023-05-16): SSO, Sentinel and OPA on the Free tier
    2023State, planning and safety3.5 → 4+1.21.5: import blocks and generated configuration; 1.6: saved remote plans
    2025AI assistance0 → 0.5+0.7Terraform MCP server beta (2025-05)
    2025Configuration management depth0.5 → 1+1.21.14: actions block for provider-defined day-2 operations
    2025Orchestration and self-service3.5 → 4+1.0Terraform Stacks GA (2025-09-25); 1.14: actions block
    2025Provisioning breadth3.5 → 4+1.5vSphere provider maintained by VMware by Broadcom at partner tier (2025-05-14); Nutanix partner provider
    2025Scale and control plane2.5 → 3.5+1.6Stacks GA (2025-09-25); Terraform Enterprise on Kubernetes, Docker, Podman or Nomad
    2025Security and compliance3.5 → 4+1.0Hold Your Own Key GA (2025-09-25); 1.11: write-only attributes; 1.10: ephemeral values
    2025State, planning and safety4 → 4.5+1.21.11: S3 native locking; 1.12: import by identity; 1.14: terraform query and list resources
    2026AI assistance0.5 → 3.5+4.2Terraform MCP server GA (2026-06-11) with authentication, rate limits and OpenTelemetry audit; Infragraph in public preview

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-05HCP Terraform plans: Free tier of 500 managed resources, billing per managed resourcePackagingP
    2023-061.5: import blocks, check blocks, generated configuration for importsState and planningC
    2023-08Business Source License 1.1 announced for all future releasesLicensingP
    2023-101.6: terraform test GA, saved remote plans; first BUSL releaseLanguageC
    2024-011.7: test mocking, removed blockLanguageC
    2024-04IBM announces the HashiCorp acquisitionPackagingP
    2024-111.10: ephemeral resources and values kept out of state and planSecurityC
    2025-02IBM completes the acquisition; the LICENSE file now names IBMPackagingP
    2025-021.11: write-only attributes, S3 native locking GAState and planningC
    2025-05Terraform MCP server betaAIM
    2025-05vSphere provider moves to VMware by Broadcom at partner tierProvisioning breadthU
    2025-09Terraform Stacks GA for resource-billed HCP Terraform plansOrchestrationV
    2025-09Hold Your Own Key for HCP TerraformSecurityC
    2025-111.14: terraform query, list resources, actions blockState and planningC
    2025-12CDK for Terraform archived, read-onlyLanguageP
    2025-12Legacy user-based Free plan retired, effective 2026-03-31PackagingP
    2026-05HCP Terraform powered by Infragraph, public previewAIV
    2026-06Terraform MCP server GA for HCP Terraform and Terraform EnterpriseAIM
    2026-07tfpolicy, an HCL policy framework, public betaSecurityC
    2026-081.16: imports inside modules, action on_failure modes, policy summary in runsState and planningC
    • Centre of gravity: Packaging (4), State and planning (4), Language (3)
    • Blind spots (no items): Configuration management, Scale, Bare metal, Ecosystem
    • Driver mix: Vision 10%, Customer need 45%, Market window 10%, Upstream 5%, Portfolio 30%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.15 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 18.0 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence4A minor every three to five months (1.14 on 2025-11-19, 1.15 on 2026-04-29, 1.16 on 2026-08-26) and weekly patches; dates are not announced in advance
    Roadmap transparency3.5Public changelogs, an open issue tracker and alpha experiments listed in the main changelog; no dated public roadmap
    Say-do3.5MCP server beta to GA in about 13 months, Stacks GA on the day announced, query and actions in core within two months; Infragraph still preview, Azure Copilot GA not found, CDKTF dropped, policy framework GA pending
    Velocity4.5Several substantive capabilities in each of 1.14, 1.15 and 1.16
    Lifecycle stability2.5CDKTF archived 2025-12-10, Replicated installer ended 2026-04-01, legacy Free plan ended 2026-03-31; CLI minors supported about nine months

    Commercial risk: 14.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility4MPL 2.0 to BUSL 1.1 in 2023, billing moved to managed resources in 2023, legacy Free plan retired in 2026, top tier renamed from Plus to Premium
    Purchase constraints2CLI free to use outside competing hosted services; Free tier up to 500 managed resources; HCP Terraform is subscription only; Terraform Enterprise by quote
    Channel and access1.5Public CLI binaries and patches; partner entry by application with no published criteria; Terraform Enterprise images need a licence; support moved to IBM sites
    Owner stability4Acquisition by IBM closed 2025-02-27; CDKTF dropped within the year; product names now carry the IBM prefix
    Cost of staying supported3New minor every three to five months and about nine months of support per minor; Terraform Enterprise releases monthly and the Replicated path was closed

    Technical lock-in: 5.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats1.5HCL and JSON state are openly readable; Stacks files (.tfcomponent.hcl, .tfdeploy.hcl) run only on the HashiCorp product
    Export path1.5OpenTofu runs most HCL; Pulumi reads Terraform state and converts HCL; state is downloadable from HCP Terraform
    Stack coupling0.5Any hypervisor, cloud or service through providers
    Hardware / cloud coupling1CLI works offline; HCP Terraform is SaaS only, Terraform Enterprise is self-hosted
    Skills and tooling coupling0.5The widest IaC skills base; skills transfer to OpenTofu

    Integrator fit: 16.5 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness3.5900+ partners including 650+ integrators and resellers; entry by application, no tiers or criteria published
    Multi-tenancy and self-service4Organizations, projects, teams, no-code provisioning, Stacks, private registry, SSO on every tier
    API and infrastructure-as-code4.5Full HCP Terraform API; the tfe provider manages the platform itself (not re-verified)
    Skills and certification4.5Three exam-based certifications: Associate, Infrastructure Engineer Professional, Authoring and Operations Advanced

    AI leverage: 6.5 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI code and plan generation001.52026: Plan explanation and registry lookups reach third-party assistants through the GA MCP server; no in-product code generator found
    AI platform stack0002015: None
    AI-assisted operations000.52026: HCP Terraform powered by Infragraph in public preview (2026-05-04); HCP Terraform Metrics announced 2026-09-03
    Agent openness224.52026: MCP server GA (2026-06-11): existing authentication and authorization, per-user tokens, rate limiting, OpenTelemetry audit; open source under MPL 2.0

    Year by year: 2015: 1 · 2016: 1 · 2017: 1 · 2018: 1 · 2019: 2 · 2020: 2 · 2021: 2 · 2022: 2 · 2023: 2 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 3 · 2026: 6.5

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 4 AI items announced; 1 GA, 2 still preview, 1 pending, 0 dropped. The MCP server is GA; Infragraph and the Azure Copilot integration are previews; Terraform for IBM Z with intent-driven workflows has no stated status.

    Terraform's AI story is the agent interface: the MCP server went from beta to GA in 13 months with identity, rate limits and audit. There is no code generator in the product, and the operations side (Infragraph) is still a preview for qualified customers.

    Reading

    Terraform's engineering record since 2023 is demand-led: import blocks, a test framework, ephemeral values, query and actions each closed a long-standing gap, and the CLI keeps shipping every few months. Its commercial record is the opposite: the BUSL change, resource-based billing, the IBM purchase, the CDKTF shutdown and the Free plan retirement were all portfolio decisions, which is why commercial risk is the highest in this group. The capability lead over OpenTofu now rests on the HCP side (Stacks, policy gate, drift detection, HYOK) rather than on the CLI. Before signing, check how many managed resources your estate holds, because that number drives the bill and the Free tier cap of 500.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • Terraform Enterprise's current version and cadence: the releases page read in this pass showed v202507-1 as newest and a 2.0.x line paired with CLI 1.14.4.
    • Whether the policy framework (tfpolicy) is GA: the 1.17.0 changelog says so, the HCP Terraform docs still say beta.
    • Stacks limits conflict between documentation versions (20 versus 500 deployments per stack).
    • No HashiCorp CLI support policy page could be read; the nine-month window is derived from endoflife.date.
    • Whether the Ansible integration of the actions block is GA.
    • Air-gapped Terraform Enterprise operation and FIPS builds were not verified in this pass; the scale and security scores would rise half a step if they are.
    • Whether HCP Terraform list prices changed between 2023 and 2026; no archived pricing page was read.

    Related reading

    More from Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026