OpenTofu: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
OpenTofu is the MPL 2.0 continuation of Terraform 1.5 with published support windows, state encryption and no vendor; orchestration lives in other products.
Where OpenTofu put its effort, 2025 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Infrastructure Automation Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provisioning breadth | 2 | |
| Configuration management depth | ||
| State, planning and safety | ||
| Language and authoring | ||
| Orchestration and self-service | ||
| Scale and control plane | ||
| Security and compliance | 3 | |
| Bare metal and day-2 operations | ||
| Ecosystem and integrations | ||
| AI assistance | 1 |
Biggest pushes overall: AI assistance (+1.5), Provisioning breadth (+0.5), Security and compliance (+0.5). Already strong in 2024: Language and authoring, State, planning and safety, Provisioning breadth.
Top focus each year: 2025 AI assistance. 1 of 2 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Infrastructure Automation Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: community project (foundation hosted, no first-party commercial product)
- Owner: OpenTofu, a Series of LF Projects, LLC, under the Linux Foundation since 2023-09-20; CNCF Sandbox since 2025-04-23
- Engine: the project is the engine; several IaC management platforms run it
- Licence: MPL 2.0 since the fork from Terraform 1.5.x, no change; registry data Apache 2.0; no editions, no paid tier
- Latest release: v1.13.1 (2026-10-01); v1.13.0 (2026-09-30); v1.12.8 (2026-10-14)
- Support lifecycle: Each minor series supported about 12 to 13 months with published dates: 1.13 to 2027-08-01, 1.12 to 2027-02-01; two or three series supported at once; in-place minor upgrades
- Next milestone: 1.14.0, listed as unreleased in the changelog with support stated until 2028-02-01; no release date published
- Targets: Same upstream providers as Terraform through registry.opentofu.org: vSphere vmware/vsphere, VMware by Broadcom, v2.17.1 (2026-09-14); Proxmox VE bpg/proxmox, community, v0.116.1 (2026-10-15); Nutanix nutanix/nutanix, vendor, v2.5.0 (2026-10-07); Hyper-V taliesins/hyperv, community, last release 2024-02-11; XCP-ng vatesfr/xenorchestra, Vates organisation, v0.41.2 (2026-09-15); KubeVirt no maintained provider. Whether each vendor tests against OpenTofu was not found
- Tier: Infrastructure-as-code engine
- Archetype: Dependable builder
- Evidence grade: A. Release changelogs per branch, the repository licence, the project blog, endoflife.date support windows and the CNCF project page were read as primary sources. Fork and Linux Foundation dates and the CNCF licence exception are grade B. Whether provider vendors test against OpenTofu is unverified (grade C).
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 49.5 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since 2024 | +5.4 points | higher is better |
| Credibility | 20.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Sustainability risk | 7.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 4.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 9.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 2.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 55.8 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisioning breadth (15) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 4 |
| Configuration management depth (12) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 0.5 |
| State, planning and safety (12) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 4 |
| Language and authoring (10) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 4.5 |
| Orchestration and self-service (10) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 0.5 |
| Scale and control plane (8) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 2 |
| Security and compliance (10) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 2.5 |
| Bare metal and day-2 operations (8) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 0.5 |
| Ecosystem and integrations (8) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 3.5 |
| AI assistance (7) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 1.5 |
| Total / 100 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 49.5 |
Year by year: 2024: 44.1 · 2025: 49.5 · 2026: 49.5
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | AI assistance | 0 → 1.5 | +2.1 | Official registry MCP server 1.0.0 (2025-06-06): documentation lookup only, no plan explanation, identity or audit |
| 2025 | Ecosystem and integrations | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | CNCF Sandbox (2025-04-23); 1.10: OCI module sources and provider mirrors |
| 2025 | Provisioning breadth | 3.5 → 4 | +1.5 | vSphere provider maintained by VMware by Broadcom (2025-05-14) and Nutanix vendor provider serve both engines |
| 2025 | Security and compliance | 2 → 2.5 | +1.0 | 1.11: ephemeral values and resources, write-only attributes |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-08 | Fork of Terraform announced in response to the BUSL change | Licensing | M |
| 2023-09 | Joins the Linux Foundation as OpenTofu | Packaging | M |
| 2024-01 | 1.6.0 GA on the announced date, with its own registry and test framework | Packaging | M |
| 2024-04 | 1.7: end to end state encryption, removed block, provider-defined functions | Security | C |
| 2024-04 | Public response to HashiCorp's cease and desist letter over the removed block | Licensing | M |
| 2024-07 | 1.8: test mocking and overrides, variables in module sources, .tofu files | Language | C |
| 2024-09 | Building the OpenTofu Registry on Cloudflare R2 | Ecosystem | C |
| 2025-01 | 1.9: for_each on provider configuration, -exclude option | Provisioning breadth | C |
| 2025-04 | Accepted into the CNCF at Sandbox level | Ecosystem | V |
| 2025-06 | OpenTofu MCP server 1.0.0 for registry lookup | AI | V |
| 2025-06 | 1.10: OCI module sources and provider mirrors, S3 locking without DynamoDB, deprecated variables | Ecosystem | C |
| 2025-12 | 1.11: ephemeral values and resources, write-only attributes, enabled meta-argument | Security | U |
| 2026-01 | Machine and human readable output streams | Orchestration | C |
| 2026-05 | 1.12: destroy lifecycle argument, const variables, identity-based import, workload identity for backends | State and planning | C |
| 2026-09 | 1.13: experimental linting and symbol libraries, convert function, crash recovery state file | Language | V |
- Centre of gravity: Ecosystem (3), Licensing (2), Packaging (2)
- Blind spots (no items): Configuration management, Scale, Bare metal
- Driver mix: Vision 20%, Customer need 47%, Market window 27%, Upstream 7%, Portfolio 0%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.21 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 20.0 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 4 | A minor every five to six months (2025-01-09, 2025-06-24, 2025-12-09, 2026-05-14, 2026-09-30) with betas and release candidates; support dates are published, release dates are not |
| Roadmap transparency | 4 | Open repository, RFC process and issue tracker, project blog; no dated roadmap file |
| Say-do | 4 | 1.6.0 GA held its announced date; state encryption, ephemeral values and OCI sources shipped; linting and symbol libraries remain experimental |
| Velocity | 4 | Several substantive features in each minor since 1.7 |
| Lifecycle stability | 4 | About 12 months of support per series with published end dates and two or three series supported at once; the 1.11 end date differs by 19 days between the changelog and endoflife.date |
Sustainability risk: 7.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Maintainer concentration | 2.5 | Technical Steering Committee membership and funders not found on the project site (the about page returned 404); governance sits with LF Projects, LLC |
| Backer health | 1.5 | Linux Foundation project since 2023-09-20 and CNCF Sandbox since 2025-04-23; no sponsor list read |
| Licence-change risk | 1 | MPL 2.0 held by a foundation; the project exists because of a licence change and its manifesto commits to staying open source |
| Abandonment signs | 0.5 | Five minors in 21 months, patch releases on two series in October 2026, support windows published to 2028 |
| Security response | 2 | No advisory process read in this pass; patches land on supported series (1.12.8 on 2026-10-14) and 1.13 added crash recovery to errored.tfstate |
Technical lock-in: 4.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 1 | HCL and JSON state shared with Terraform; a state encrypted by OpenTofu is readable only by OpenTofu |
| Export path | 1.5 | Back to Terraform only before diverging features (enabled, state encryption, provider for_each) are used; Pulumi converts HCL |
| Stack coupling | 0.5 | Any backend, any provider |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 0 | Fully offline capable; no cloud service |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 1 | Terraform skills transfer directly |
Integrator fit: 9.0 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 3 | No programme and no vendor; MPL 2.0 carries no competitive-use clause, so hosted platforms can run and resell it |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 0.5 | Engine only; runs, approvals and tenancy come from third-party platforms |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 3 | CLI with JSON output and machine readable streams; no API server |
| Skills and certification | 2.5 | No OpenTofu exam found; Terraform certifications and the Terraform talent pool apply |
AI leverage: 2.5 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI code and plan generation | n/a | n/a | 0 | 2024: None |
| AI platform stack | n/a | n/a | 0 | 2024: None |
| AI-assisted operations | n/a | n/a | 0 | 2024: None |
| Agent openness | n/a | n/a | 2.5 | 2025: Official MCP server 1.0.0 (2025-06-06) reads registry data and documentation through five tools; no identity or audit layer; no release since |
Year by year: 2024: 1 · 2025: 2.5 · 2026: 2.5
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 1 AI items announced; 1 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. The one AI item is a documentation lookup server; whether it is still maintained is an open question.
OpenTofu has no AI inside the engine and states no plan for one. Its MCP server answers registry and documentation questions for an assistant and does not touch infrastructure.
Reading
OpenTofu matches Terraform's CLI on breadth, language and state, and in two places goes further: state and plan encryption since 1.7 and published support windows for every series. It scores low on orchestration, scale and security because those live in the platforms that run it, which is the point of an engine with no vendor. The sustainability record is good on cadence and delivery and thin on governance disclosure: who sits on the steering committee and who funds the work could not be read from the project site. Check which features you use before assuming a return path to Terraform, because encrypted state and the enabled meta-argument do not travel.
Open questions and items to re-score
- Technical Steering Committee membership and project funding (about page 404).
- Whether vSphere, Nutanix and other provider vendors test or support OpenTofu explicitly.
- Whether the MCP server is maintained (no release after v1.0.0 on 2025-06-06).
- The exact fork point (Terraform 1.5.6 or another 1.5.x).
- The 1.11 support end date: 2026-08-01 in the changelog, 2026-08-19 on endoflife.date.
- Linting and symbol libraries are experimental in 1.13; re-score the language domain when they reach GA.
Related reading
More from Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Infrastructure Automation Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Ansible AAP: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ansible: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Atlantis: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Bicep: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CFEngine: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Chef: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Cinc: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CloudFormation: Infrastructure Automation Ledger Scorecard
- Crossplane: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Digger: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- env zero: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Foreman: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Harness: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ironic: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Juju: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- MAAS: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Metal3: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenVox: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Pulumi: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Puppet: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Salt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Satellite: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Scalr: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Semaphore: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Spacelift: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Terraform: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Terragrunt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Tinkerbell: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard