Mr.PlanB Logo
    Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026

    Crossplane: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Crossplane makes a Kubernetes cluster a provisioning control plane that repairs drift continuously; v2 in 2025 rebuilt the model and the CNCF graduated it.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where Crossplane put its effort, 2019 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Infrastructure Automation Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Provisioning breadth
    Configuration management depth1
    State, planning and safety21
    Language and authoring12
    Orchestration and self-service132
    Scale and control plane3
    Security and compliance23
    Bare metal and day-2 operations
    Ecosystem and integrations13
    AI assistance
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Orchestration and self-service (+3), Language and authoring (+2.5), Security and compliance (+2.5). Already strong in 2018: Provisioning breadth, State, planning and safety, Language and authoring.

    Top focus each year: 2020 Orchestration and self-service; 2021 Ecosystem and integrations; 2024 Language and authoring; 2025 Configuration management depth; 2026 State, planning and safety. 3 of 8 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Infrastructure Automation Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: community project (CNCF Graduated), created and primarily maintained by Upbound
    • Owner: Cloud Native Computing Foundation; CNCF Sandbox 2020-06-25, Incubating 2021-09-14, Graduated 2025-10-28 (announced 2025-11-06). Upbound, Inc. (Seattle, venture backed, $69 million raised) is the creator and primary maintainer
    • Engine: the project is the engine; Upbound Crossplane (UXP) is a drop-in distribution
    • Licence: Apache 2.0 with no change found. Upbound editions (2026-10-15): Community free, Standard from $1,000 a month (up to 5 control planes), Enterprise and Business Critical custom; self-hosted Space only on Business Critical
    • Latest release: v2.4.2 (2026-09-22); v2.4.0 (2026-08-20); v1.20.13 (2026-09-15) on the last v1 series
    • Support lifecycle: A release every 13 weeks; the three newest minors maintained for nine months each, best effort with no response SLA; v2.4 to May 2027, v2.3 to February 2027, v2.2 and v1.20 to November 2026; upgrade to v2 from v1.20
    • Next milestone: v2.5 in November 2026 (published calendar runs to v2.7 in May 2027)
    • Targets: vSphere: stuttgart-things/provider-vspherevm, community, Upjet-generated, v0.8.1 (2026-06-13). Proxmox VE: valkiriaaquatica/provider-proxmox-bpg, community, v1.21.0 (2026-10-09). Nutanix: mgeorge67701/provider-nutanix, community, v0.2.9 on the Upbound Marketplace, release date not found. Hyper-V and XCP-ng: no provider found. KubeVirt: no dedicated provider; since v2.0 a composition can include any Kubernetes resource, including VirtualMachine objects. Clouds through Upbound Official Providers (gated) and crossplane-contrib
    • Tier: Infrastructure-as-code engine
    • Archetype: Dependable builder
    • Evidence grade: B. The release cycle page, the README release table, the v1.0, v1.17, v1.20, v2.0 and v2.4 release notes, the licence, the CNCF project page and Upbound's provider policy posts were read as primary sources. The contents of v2.1 to v2.3 were read only in part, and the years of pre-2025 releases are inferred from release pages that show day and month only (grade B). Upbound's AI claims and the first release date are unverified (grade C).

    Scope of the scores: The scores cover the open source engine as a community project. Upbound's commercial distribution (UXP, Spaces, Marketplace) is described where it changes what a user can download; since 2025-03-25 Upbound's Official Providers are free only in their latest version and, from UXP 2.0, run only on UXP.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today50.1 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+17.5 points (2018 to 2022: +18.2)higher is better
    Credibility20.0 / 25higher is better
    Sustainability risk9.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in11.5 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit13.0 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage2.0 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index57.2 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Provisioning breadth (15)n/a122.5
    Configuration management depth (12)n/a001
    State, planning and safety (12)n/a123
    Language and authoring (10)n/a123.5
    Orchestration and self-service (10)n/a12.54
    Scale and control plane (8)n/a12.53.5
    Security and compliance (10)n/a0.523
    Bare metal and day-2 operations (8)n/a0.50.50.5
    Ecosystem and integrations (8)n/a12.53.5
    AI assistance (7)n/a000
    Total / 100n/a14.432.650.1

    Year by year: 2018: 14.4 · 2019: 14.4 · 2020: 31.8 · 2021: 32.6 · 2022: 32.6 · 2023: 32.6 · 2024: 36.8 · 2025: 46.1 · 2026: 50.1

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2020Ecosystem and integrations1 → 2+1.6CNCF Sandbox (2020-06-25)
    2020Language and authoring1 → 2+2.01.0: XRDs and Compositions as v1 APIs
    2020Orchestration and self-service1 → 2.5+3.01.0: Compositions as the self-service model behind a Kubernetes API
    2020Provisioning breadth1 → 2+3.01.0: provider APIs declared v1 with a stability commitment
    2020Scale and control plane1 → 2.5+2.41.0 on a highly available Kubernetes control plane
    2020Security and compliance0.5 → 2+3.01.0: Kubernetes RBAC and audit apply to every object
    2020State, planning and safety1 → 2+2.41.0: continuous reconciliation of managed resources repairs drift
    2021Ecosystem and integrations2 → 2.5+0.8CNCF Incubating (2021-09-14)
    2024Language and authoring2 → 3+2.01.17: composition functions v1, native patch and transform deprecated
    2024Orchestration and self-service2.5 → 3+1.01.17: function pipelines GA
    2024State, planning and safety2 → 2.5+1.21.17: render and xpkg init GA for local checks
    2025Configuration management depth0 → 1+2.42.0: Operation type for one-off, scheduled and event-driven tasks; no OS configuration
    2025Ecosystem and integrations2.5 → 3.5+1.6CNCF Graduated (2025-10-28); 1.20: default registry xpkg.crossplane.io; 2.0 composes any Kubernetes resource
    2025Orchestration and self-service3 → 4+2.02.0: namespaced composite resources; Operation type for scheduled and event-driven tasks
    2025Provisioning breadth2 → 2.5+1.52.0: compositions can include any Kubernetes resource; community providers for vSphere, Proxmox VE and Nutanix
    2025Scale and control plane2.5 → 3+0.82.0: managed resource filtering limits installed CRDs
    2025Security and compliance2 → 2.5+1.0CNCF graduation: two security audits; signed packages and SBOMs for official packages
    2026Language and authoring3 → 3.5+1.02.3: render against the real reconciler as test tooling; 2.2: pipeline inspector (alpha)
    2026Scale and control plane3 → 3.5+0.82.4: safe-start providers scale to zero; crossplane-runtime 2.4 client caching cuts provider memory (vendor figure 80 percent)
    2026Security and compliance2.5 → 3+1.02.4: garbage collector deletes only resources owned by the composite; scannable images
    2026State, planning and safety2.5 → 3+1.22.3: render runs the real reconciler; 2.4: realtime reconciliation when required resources change; no plan or diff preview

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-011.11: composition functions, alphaLanguageV
    2023-09Upbound contributes control plane provider technology to Crossplane under the CNCFEcosystemP
    2023-111.14: composition functions, betaLanguageV
    2024-081.17: composition functions v1, render and xpkg init GA, native patch and transform deprecatedLanguageV
    2025-01Upbound Official Providers: free only in the latest version from 2025-03-25PackagingP
    2025-051.20: default registry xpkg.crossplane.io, realtime compositions betaEcosystemC
    2025-082.0: namespaced composite and managed resources, compositions of any Kubernetes resource, OperationsOrchestrationC
    2025-08UXP 2.0: Official Providers run only on Upbound's distributionPackagingP
    2025-11CNCF graduation announcedEcosystemV
    2026-022.2: ImageConfig for packages, pipeline inspector alphaLanguageC
    2026-03function-kro: YAML plus CEL compositionLanguageV
    2026-052.3: render runs the real reconciler, provider deletion protection alphaState and planningC
    2026-082.4: realtime reconciliation on required resources, scale-to-zero providers, garbage collector hardening, CLI renamedScaleC
    2026-08Upbound v3: Hub, Console, fleet-wide identity, self-hosted and air-gapped platformScaleP
    2026-10New Crossplane CLI developer experience announced; crossplane-runtime 2.4 memory reductionLanguageC
    • Centre of gravity: Language (6), Ecosystem (3), Packaging (2)
    • Blind spots (no items): Provisioning breadth, Configuration management, Security, Bare metal, AI, Licensing
    • Driver mix: Vision 33%, Customer need 40%, Market window 0%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 27%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.45 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 20.0 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence5Published 13-week cycle with a calendar to May 2027; v2.2, v2.3 and v2.4 shipped on their dates
    Roadmap transparency4Public release calendar, open repository and release notes; the feature roadmap was not read
    Say-do4Release dates held through 2026; composition functions went alpha to v1 in 19 months; Upbound's AI items have no stated status
    Velocity4Several capabilities in 2.0 and 2.4; 2.2 and 2.3 content read only in part
    Lifecycle stability3Nine months per minor, three supported; v1 to v2 upgrade only from v1.20; CLI renamed in 2.4; native patch and transform deprecated in 1.17

    Sustainability risk: 9.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Maintainer concentration3.5Upbound is the creator and primary maintainer and the graduation post names no other maintainer organisation; 3,000+ contributors from 480+ companies are vendor-reported
    Backer health2Upbound is venture backed with $69 million raised; the CNCF hosts the project; no sponsor list read
    Licence-change risk1.5Apache 2.0 held by the CNCF; the risk sits in the providers, where Upbound gated Official Providers in 2025 and tied them to UXP
    Abandonment signs0.5Quarterly releases kept, calendar published to 2027, CNCF Graduated in 2025
    Security response1.5Two security audits before graduation; 2.4 hardened garbage collection; maintenance is best effort with no response SLA

    Technical lock-in: 11.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats2.5Kubernetes YAML, but XRDs, Compositions and functions are Crossplane specific
    Export path3No documented path to another IaC tool; managed resources can be left in place when a claim is deleted
    Stack coupling3Requires a Kubernetes control plane
    Hardware / cloud coupling0.5Any cluster, offline capable; the engine needs no Upbound account
    Skills and tooling coupling2.5Kubernetes skills are common; composition and function authoring skills are scarce

    Integrator fit: 13.0 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness2.5Foundation project with open downloads; Upbound's partner terms not found and its Official Providers are gated
    Multi-tenancy and self-service4Namespaced composite resources in v2 give per-tenant APIs under Kubernetes RBAC
    API and infrastructure-as-code4.5The Kubernetes API is the whole interface; any client and any GitOps tool works
    Skills and certification2No certification found

    AI leverage: 2.0 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI code and plan generation0002018: None
    AI platform stack0002018: None
    AI-assisted operations0002018: None
    Agent openness1222020: 1.0: every object behind a stable Kubernetes API that any agent can drive; no official MCP server verified

    Year by year: 2018: 1 · 2019: 1 · 2020: 2 · 2021: 2 · 2022: 2 · 2023: 2 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 2

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 2 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 2 pending, 0 dropped. UXP 2.0's AI-enhanced operations and the Upbound Marketplace MCP server were announced without a stated status; neither was read from a primary page.

    The project's own position is that a Kubernetes API is the agent interface, and it ships no AI feature. Upbound announces AI insights and an MCP server for its distribution, but no status, date or documentation page could be verified in this pass.

    Reading

    Crossplane scores highest in this group on orchestration and self-service because the product is a Kubernetes API that platform teams expose to tenants, and it is the only one that repairs drift continuously rather than reporting it. It scores lower on state and planning because there is no plan or diff before a change reaches the cluster, and on breadth because the on-prem hypervisor providers are maintained by individuals. The cadence record is the best in the group, with dates published two years ahead and kept. Check your dependence on Upbound before adopting: the Official Providers for the big clouds are free only in their latest version and, from UXP 2.0, run only on Upbound's distribution.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • The first release date and the exact years of pre-2025 releases (GitHub pages show day and month only).
    • Full contents of v2.1 to v2.3.
    • Whether the community vSphere, Proxmox VE and Nutanix providers have more than one maintainer.
    • UXP AI features and the Upbound Marketplace MCP server: status, date and documentation.
    • Upbound Official Provider list prices and partner programme.
    • Pipeline inspector and provider deletion protection are alpha; re-score when GA.

    Related reading

    More from Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026