Semaphore: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
A light web front end that schedules and runs Ansible, Terraform and OpenTofu, MIT with paid runners, SSO and HA, built mainly by one maintainer.
Where Semaphore UI put its effort, 2016 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Infrastructure Automation Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisioning breadth | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
| Configuration management depth | 3 | ||||||||||
| State, planning and safety | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
| Language and authoring | |||||||||||
| Orchestration and self-service | 1 | ||||||||||
| Scale and control plane | 2 | ||||||||||
| Security and compliance | 1 | ||||||||||
| Bare metal and day-2 operations | |||||||||||
| Ecosystem and integrations | 1 | ||||||||||
| AI assistance | 2 |
Biggest pushes overall: State, planning and safety (+1.5), Orchestration and self-service (+1.5), Security and compliance (+1.5). Already strong in 2015: Orchestration and self-service, Security and compliance, Ecosystem and integrations.
Top focus each year: 2023 Security and compliance; 2024 State, planning and safety; 2025 Ecosystem and integrations; 2026 Orchestration and self-service. 7 of 11 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Infrastructure Automation Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product (MIT Community edition plus Pro and Enterprise licences)
- Owner: No legal entity named on the site; the licence file carries copyright for Denis Gukov (2021) and Castaway Labs LLC (2014 to 2021); Denis Gukov is the main author
- Engine: None of its own; runs the Ansible, Terraform, OpenTofu, Terragrunt, shell, PowerShell and Python the operator installs
- Licence: MIT for Community. Pro from $20 a month or $199 a year for 50 managed nodes and 500 managed Terraform or OpenTofu resources, one Pro user, one runner and one instance, 30-day trial; Enterprise by quote (https://semaphoreui.com/pricing, read 2026-10-15)
- Latest release: 2.19.16 (2026-10-07); 2.18.31 patched the same day; 2.20.0-alpha4 (2026-10-12)
- Support lifecycle: No published support policy; two stable lines are patched in parallel; Pro has a 48 business hour response SLA, Enterprise a custom one
- Next milestone: 2.20 in alpha with LDAP and OpenID group mapping, no date; roadmap lists notifications and user-owned secrets for 2.21 and built-in inventory management for 2.22
- Targets: Whatever the wrapped tool reaches: Linux, Windows and network devices through Ansible, clouds through Terraform or OpenTofu providers. No provider or module of its own for vSphere, Proxmox VE, Nutanix, Hyper-V, XCP-ng or KubeVirt; each is reachable only through Ansible collections or Terraform providers the operator installs
- Tier: IaC management platform
- Archetype: Founder-led orchestration layer, fast cadence
- Evidence grade: B. Releases from 2024 onward were read from GitHub and the vendor's release page, pricing and feature tiers from the pricing page on 2026-10-15. The first release year, the legal entity and everything before 2024 are inferred, and the MCP documentation could not be fetched.
Scope of the scores: Semaphore UI has no plan, dry run or drift feature of its own. It passes the inclusion test because it runs Ansible and Terraform, which do, so it is scored as a management platform for those engines and its provisioning and configuration scores reflect only what it adds on top of them. Scores before 2024 are held at the level of the early Ansible-only UI because no dated release history for those years was found.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 41.3 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +21.7 points (2015 to 2022: +0.0) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 17.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 9.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 3.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 7.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 3.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 53.3 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisioning breadth (15) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Configuration management depth (12) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 |
| State, planning and safety (12) | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2 |
| Language and authoring (10) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 |
| Orchestration and self-service (10) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3.5 |
| Scale and control plane (8) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2.5 |
| Security and compliance (10) | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3 |
| Bare metal and day-2 operations (8) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ecosystem and integrations (8) | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3 |
| AI assistance (7) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| Total / 100 | 19.6 | 19.6 | 19.6 | 41.3 |
Year by year: 2015: 19.6 · 2016: 19.6 · 2017: 19.6 · 2018: 19.6 · 2019: 19.6 · 2020: 19.6 · 2021: 19.6 · 2022: 19.6 · 2023: 20.6 · 2024: 26.1 · 2025: 31.4 · 2026: 41.3
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Security and compliance | 1.5 → 2 | +1.0 | OpenID Connect sign-in (vendor post 2023-07-23) |
| 2024 | Provisioning breadth | 1 → 1.5 | +1.5 | 2.11: Terraform and OpenTofu runs with an HTTP state backend |
| 2024 | Scale and control plane | 1 → 2 | +1.6 | 2.10.41: project runners (Pro) |
| 2024 | State, planning and safety | 0.5 → 1.5 | +2.4 | 2.11: Terraform and OpenTofu HTTP state backend (Pro) |
| 2025 | Configuration management depth | 1 → 1.5 | +1.2 | 2.13: tags and limits for Ansible runs from the template |
| 2025 | Ecosystem and integrations | 1.5 → 2.5 | +1.6 | 2.16: built-in Swagger API docs; webhooks and notification channels |
| 2025 | Provisioning breadth | 1.5 → 2 | +1.5 | 2.15: Terragrunt beside Terraform and OpenTofu |
| 2025 | Security and compliance | 2 → 2.5 | +1.0 | 2.12: two-factor authentication; 2.16: HashiCorp Vault integration |
| 2026 | AI assistance | 0 → 1.5 | +2.1 | Official MCP server listed in every edition without a GA or preview label; counted as a preview, half of the anchor |
| 2026 | Ecosystem and integrations | 2.5 → 3 | +0.8 | 2.17: Syslog; vendor-published Ansible collection and Backstage integration |
| 2026 | Language and authoring | 1 → 1.5 | +1.0 | 2.18: multiple variable groups; 2.14 template editor |
| 2026 | Orchestration and self-service | 2 → 3 | +2.0 | 2.17: one-time schedules, project export and import |
| 2026 | Orchestration and self-service | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | 2.19: workflows chain templates with an approval step; Docker and Kubernetes executors |
| 2026 | Scale and control plane | 2 → 2.5 | +0.8 | 2.19: Docker and Kubernetes executors; active-active HA in Enterprise (vendor post 2026-03-11) |
| 2026 | Security and compliance | 2.5 → 3 | +1.0 | 2.18: cloud secret managers and remote secret sync; 2.19: JWT identity tokens; audit UI only in the 2.20 alpha |
| 2026 | State, planning and safety | 1.5 → 2 | +1.2 | 2.19: workflows with an approval step that has a timeout and message |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10 | 2.10.30: runners; multiple Vault passwords per template | Scale | C |
| 2024-12 | 2.11: Terraform and OpenTofu HTTP state backend | State and planning | C |
| 2025-01 | 2.12: two-factor authentication | Security | C |
| 2025-03 | 2.13: tags and limits for Ansible | Configuration management | C |
| 2025-06 | 2.15: Terragrunt support and a visual redesign | Provisioning breadth | C |
| 2025-08 | 2.16: HashiCorp Vault integration and Swagger API docs | Security | C |
| 2026-02 | 2.17: one-time schedules, Syslog, project export and import; custom roles Enterprise only | Orchestration | C |
| 2026-03 | Active-active high availability for Enterprise | Scale | P |
| 2026-04 | Vendor comparison positions Semaphore UI as the replacement for the frozen AWX | Packaging | M |
| 2026-05 | 2.18: cloud secret managers, remote secret sync, multiple variable groups | Security | C |
| 2026-08 | 2.19: workflows (Pro and Enterprise), Docker and Kubernetes executors, JWT identity tokens | Orchestration | P |
| 2026-08 | Ansible collection for managing Semaphore UI as code | Ecosystem | C |
| 2026-10 | MCP server listed in all editions; 2.20 alphas with an audit UI | AI | V |
- Centre of gravity: Security (3), Scale (2), Orchestration (2)
- Blind spots (no items): Language, Bare metal, Licensing
- Driver mix: Vision 8%, Customer need 69%, Market window 8%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 15%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.09 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 17.0 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 3.5 | A minor release every one to three months since 2024-10, with a six-month gap before 2.17; two lines patched; no published rhythm |
| Roadmap transparency | 4 | Public roadmap page with target versions, open repository and release notes; no status labels or dates |
| Say-do | 3.5 | The one dated promise checked (workflows in 2.19) shipped in 2.19 on 2026-08-15; the 2.20 items are still alpha; thin record |
| Velocity | 3.5 | One or two substantive features in most minors since 2.11 |
| Lifecycle stability | 2.5 | No support policy, Pro terms changed at least once (legacy pricing clause), and the project depends on one maintainer |
Commercial risk: 9.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 2 | MIT unchanged; the Pro price model changed at an unknown date (legacy pricing clause) and workflows are listed as Community on one page and Pro on another |
| Purchase constraints | 1 | Free Community edition, monthly or annual Pro, 30-day trial; capacity cannot be reduced during a term |
| Channel and access | 1 | Open downloads on GitHub and Docker Hub; sales direct through the site; no partner programme |
| Owner stability | 3.5 | No legal entity named; one main author holds most commits |
| Cost of staying supported | 1.5 | Updates are free; support SLA only on paid plans; HA and audit features sit in Enterprise |
Technical lock-in: 3.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 0.5 | Playbooks and Terraform code stay in the operator's Git repositories |
| Export path | 1 | Project export and import via CLI since 2.17 and a REST API; objects need recreating in another controller |
| Stack coupling | 0.5 | SQLite, MySQL or PostgreSQL; Redis for Enterprise HA |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 0 | Any host; Docker image and Helm chart |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 1 | Skills are those of the wrapped tools |
Integrator fit: 7.0 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 1 | No partner programme found; a partnership contact address only |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 2.5 | Projects, teams, roles and survey inputs; custom roles and IdP group mapping in Enterprise; no tenant isolation described |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 3 | REST API with Swagger docs, CLI and a vendor Ansible collection |
| Skills and certification | 0.5 | None found |
AI leverage: 3.0 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI code and plan generation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| Agent openness | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2026: Official MCP server for projects, templates, inventories, repositories, schedules and task context, listed in all editions without a GA or preview label |
Year by year: 2015: 2 · 2016: 2 · 2017: 2 · 2018: 2 · 2019: 2 · 2020: 2 · 2021: 2 · 2022: 2 · 2023: 2 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 3
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 1 AI items announced; 0 GA, 1 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. The MCP server is the only AI item; it is counted as preview until the vendor labels it.
Semaphore UI has no AI generation or assistant. Its MCP server lets an agent manage projects and launch tasks, which is more than most tools in its price class offer, but the documentation could not be read and no status label is published.
Reading
Semaphore UI scores as what it is: a thin, fast-moving control layer whose provisioning and configuration depth belong to the tools it launches. Since late 2024 it has added the pieces a small team needs from a controller, namely runners, SSO, secret managers, workflows with approvals and executors, and its public roadmap is more specific than Red Hat's. The gaps are structural: no dry run or drift view of its own and no audit log outside an alpha. The heaviest risk is commercial, because no company stands behind the Pro licence and one maintainer carries the project. The buyer's check is simple: confirm the entity you are paying and whether the features you need, workflows and HA among them, sit in Community, Pro or Enterprise.
Open questions and items to re-score
- First release year and the legal entity behind Pro billing were not found; scores before 2024 are inferred.
- MCP server status (GA or preview) and its documentation: the docs pages returned HTTP 403.
- Workflows are listed under Community on the pricing page and under Pro on the docs, roadmap and release page.
- Whether OIDC sign-in was free before it was listed under Pro; a 2023-07-23 vendor post describes OpenID setup.
- The pricing page shows node tiers up to 5,000 next to a stated 500-node cap per Pro licence.
- Dates of the 2.19.7 approval step and the 2.19 security and executor features come from the vendor's release page, not from tagged GitHub dates.
Related reading
More from Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Infrastructure Automation Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Ansible AAP: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ansible: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Atlantis: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Bicep: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CFEngine: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Chef: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Cinc: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CloudFormation: Infrastructure Automation Ledger Scorecard
- Crossplane: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Digger: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- env zero: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Foreman: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Harness: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ironic: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Juju: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- MAAS: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Metal3: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenTofu: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenVox: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Pulumi: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Puppet: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Salt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Satellite: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Scalr: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Spacelift: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Terraform: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Terragrunt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Tinkerbell: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard