Where each infrastructure automation tool stands, and where it is heading. Scored on what shipped. The overview puts every angle and an overall index in one place; the map below compares any two scores. Click a tool anywhere for its full scorecard.
The Infrastructure Automation Ledger scores 29 infrastructure automation tools (28 ranked) on capability, credibility, buyer risk, lock-in and AI, using public release records only (edition 2026-10-16). Top 5 by Ledger Index out of 100: Spacelift (69), Ansible Automation Platform (68.6), Terraform (66.5), CloudFormation (62), Pulumi (61.2). The full table is below; each name links to its scorecard, and the methodology explains every score.
| # | Name | Ledger Index /100 | Capability /100 | Credibility /25 | Commercial risk /25 | Lock-in /25 | AI /20 | Archetype |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spacelift | 69 | 70.3 | 19 | 12 | 7 | 9.5 | Dependable builder |
| 2 | Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform | 68.6 | 76.6 | 16.5 | 12 | 8.5 | 10.5 | Integrated stack with an AI-led roadmap |
| 3 | HashiCorp Terraform (CLI, HCP Terraform, Terraform Enterprise) | 66.5 | 68.7 | 18 | 14.5 | 5 | 6.5 | Dependable builder |
| 4 | AWS CloudFormation (with the AWS CDK) | 62 | 62.3 | 17.5 | 4 | 17 | 8 | Dependable builder |
| 5 | Pulumi (open source engine and Pulumi Cloud) | 61.2 | 60.7 | 17 | 11 | 8 | 8.5 | Real innovator |
| 6 | Ansible (ansible-core and the community package) | 60.4 | 58.6 | 19.5 | 4.5 | 1 | Dependable engine on a published calendar | |
| 7 | Azure Bicep (with ARM and deployment stacks) | 59.6 | 55.8 | 17.5 | 3 | 15 | 5 | Dependable builder |
| 8 | Harness Infrastructure as Code Management (IaCM) | 59.3 | 64.3 | 18.5 | 13 | 9.5 | 5 | Dependable builder |
| 9 | env0 (now branded env zero) | 58.8 | 60.3 | 15.5 | 11.5 | 8.5 | 5.5 | Dependable builder |
| 10 | Crossplane (CNCF) | 57.2 | 50.1 | 20 | 9 | 11.5 | 2 | Dependable builder |
| 11 | Puppet (Puppet Core and Puppet Enterprise) | 57 | 67.2 | 14 | 17.5 | 9 | 9 | Gated builds, portfolio pull |
| 12 | Scalr | 56.7 | 54.6 | 15 | 7.5 | 8 | 6 | Dependable builder |
| 13 | OpenTofu (Linux Foundation) | 55.8 | 49.5 | 20 | 7.5 | 4 | 2.5 | Dependable builder |
| 14 | OpenStack Ironic (with Bifrost) | 55.7 | 43.6 | 20.5 | 6 | 7.5 | 2 | Dependable builder |
| 15 | Terragrunt (Gruntwork, with Terragrunt Scale) | 54.3 | 45.5 | 18.5 | 8 | 5 | 2.5 | Dependable builder |
| 16 | CFEngine (Community and Enterprise) | 54.1 | 50.4 | 19 | 7 | 11 | 5 | Dependable builder, narrow field |
| 17 | Semaphore UI (Community, Pro and Enterprise) | 53.3 | 41.3 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 3 | Founder-led orchestration layer, fast cadence |
| 18 | Red Hat Satellite | 52.5 | 53.6 | 16.5 | 12 | 10 | 4 | Integrated stack |
| 19 | The Foreman (with Katello) | 52 | 53.4 | 16 | 8 | 2 | Dependable builder | |
| 20 | OpenVox (Vox Pupuli fork of Puppet) | 49.5 | 52.4 | 16.5 | 10.5 | 9 | 2 | Community continuation at upstream pace |
| 21 | Chef (Infra Client, Automate and Chef 360) | 49.1 | 60.4 | 14 | 17 | 11 | 2.5 | Platform consolidator, forced moves |
| 22 | Canonical Juju | 47.8 | 49.6 | 14.5 | 6.5 | 12.5 | 2 | Slow follower |
| 23 | Canonical MAAS | 47.6 | 41.7 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 2 | Dependable builder |
| 24 | Salt (Salt Project and VMware Cloud Foundation SaltStack) | 47.5 | 60 | 12.5 | 15.5 | 8 | 1.5 | Capable core, shrinking under a portfolio owner |
| 25 | Metal3 | 43.9 | 34.3 | 15.5 | 7.5 | 8 | 2 | Dependable builder |
| 26 | Digger (now OpenTaco) | 42.8 | 34.1 | 14.5 | 11 | 4.5 | 1 | Slow follower |
| 27 | Cinc (community builds of Chef) | 41.6 | 45.4 | 13.5 | 14.5 | 10 | 2 | Volunteer rebuild, now a fork |
| 28 | Tinkerbell | 36.9 | 29.7 | 12 | 11 | 9.5 | 2 | Slow follower |
Capability /100. Ten domains scored 0 to 5 against fixed anchors, weighted to 100. The buyer lens changes the weights, not the domain scores. History from 2015 uses the same anchors, so a line rises only when something ships.
Credibility /25. Cadence, roadmap transparency, say-do record, velocity and lifecycle stability, from the 2023 to 2026 release record.
Commercial risk and technical lock-in /25 each. Lower is better, so these axes are drawn reversed. Buyer risk is the two added together, out of 50.
AI leverage /20. Four strands scored per year: AI workload infrastructure, AI platform stack, AI-assisted operations and agent openness. Only GA counts; previews count half a step at most.
Ledger Index /100. A weighted blend of all parts, always shown with them. Before 2023 only capability and AI move; the other parts are held at today's values.
Idea-to-need index. Share of vision-led items among vision, customer and market-window items. 0 means demand-pulled, 1 means thesis-pushed. It is a direction, not a grade.