Satellite: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
Satellite is Red Hat's packaging of Foreman and Katello with a published lifecycle, sold by subscription for RHEL-centred estates.
Where Satellite put its effort, 2016 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Infrastructure Automation Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisioning breadth | 1 | ||||||||||
| Configuration management depth | |||||||||||
| State, planning and safety | |||||||||||
| Language and authoring | |||||||||||
| Orchestration and self-service | |||||||||||
| Scale and control plane | |||||||||||
| Security and compliance | 2 | ||||||||||
| Bare metal and day-2 operations | |||||||||||
| Ecosystem and integrations | |||||||||||
| AI assistance | 1 |
Biggest pushes overall: Provisioning breadth (+0.5), Security and compliance (+0.5), AI assistance (+0.5). Already strong in 2015: Bare metal and day-2 operations, Orchestration and self-service, Scale and control plane.
Top focus each year: 2025 AI assistance; 2026 Provisioning breadth. 9 of 11 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Infrastructure Automation Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product
- Owner: Red Hat, Inc. (Raleigh, USA), an IBM subsidiary since 2019-07-09
- Engine: The Foreman with Katello (Pulp for content, Candlepin for subscriptions)
- Licence: Subscription (Smart Management with Satellite); the upstream code is GPL-3.0; no free tier; no Red Hat price list, reseller listings of about US$1,350 to 1,390 per year for a 2-socket entitlement
- Latest release: 6.19 (2026-05-06); 6.19.5 (2026-09-30)
- Support lifecycle: About 12 months of full support, then maintenance, then optional paid Extended Update Support (since 6.16); N-2 policy; 6.19 maintenance ends 2027-11-01
- Next milestone: 6.20 limited availability in November 2026 (containers on RHEL 10, fresh install only); general availability in 2027
- Targets: Bare metal (PXE, UEFI HTTP boot, discovery, boot disk); VMs on vSphere, libvirt (RHEL 10 hosts since 6.19), OpenStack, EC2, Azure and Google Compute; OpenShift Virtualization in Technology Preview; no Proxmox VE, Nutanix, Hyper-V or XCP-ng on the supported list; no network or storage targets
- Tier: Host and bare-metal provisioning
- Archetype: Integrated stack
- Evidence grade: B. GA dates, the lifecycle policy, the 6.19 release notes and Technology Preview list and the 6.20 announcement were read from Red Hat pages. Pricing rests on reseller listings only. Capability before 2026 is inferred from the release record and held flat where no dated trigger could be sourced.
Scope of the scores: Satellite has no plan or dry-run mode of its own; preview comes from the engines it drives (Puppet noop through OpenVox, Ansible check mode) and drift shows in configuration and compliance reports.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 53.6 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +3.2 points (2015 to 2022: +0.0) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 16.5 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 12.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 10.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 13.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 4.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 52.5 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisioning breadth (15) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Configuration management depth (12) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| State, planning and safety (12) | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Language and authoring (10) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Orchestration and self-service (10) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Scale and control plane (8) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Security and compliance (10) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Bare metal and day-2 operations (8) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ecosystem and integrations (8) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| AI assistance (7) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Total / 100 | 50.4 | 50.4 | 50.4 | 53.6 |
Year by year: 2015: 50.4 · 2016: 50.4 · 2017: 50.4 · 2018: 50.4 · 2019: 50.4 · 2020: 50.4 · 2021: 50.4 · 2022: 50.4 · 2023: 50.4 · 2024: 50.4 · 2025: 51.1 · 2026: 53.6
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | AI assistance | 0 → 0.5 | +0.7 | 6.18: MCP server in Technology Preview (still preview in 6.19) |
| 2026 | Provisioning breadth | 2 → 2.5 | +1.5 | 6.19: OpenShift Virtualization provisioning (Technology Preview) joins EC2, Azure, Google, OpenStack, libvirt and vSphere |
| 2026 | Security and compliance | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | 6.19: Lightspeed vulnerability service fully supported, SSH certificates for remote execution; RHEL 10 content signed with ML-DSA |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-11 | 6.16: paid Extended Update Support introduced | Licensing | P |
| 2025-05 | 6.17: advisor and vulnerability features work without external connectivity (vendor claim) | Security | C |
| 2025-11 | 6.18: MCP server (Technology Preview) | AI | V |
| 2025-11 | 6.18: Lightspeed vulnerability service (Technology Preview) | Security | P |
| 2026-05 | 6.19: Lightspeed vulnerability service fully supported | Security | P |
| 2026-05 | 6.19: libvirt provisioning on RHEL 10 hypervisors | Provisioning breadth | U |
| 2026-05 | 6.19: OpenShift Virtualization provisioning plugin (Technology Preview) | Provisioning breadth | P |
| 2026-05 | 6.19: Puppet delivered as OpenVox 8 packages | Configuration management | U |
| 2026-05 | 6.19: SSH certificates for remote execution; registration without port 80 | Security | C |
| 2026-05 | 6.19: multiple content view environments, job template cloning, image mode host package tracking | Orchestration | C |
| 2026-05 | 6.19: PXE-less discovery with kexec (Technology Preview) | Bare metal | C |
| 2026-09 | 6.20 limited availability announced for November 2026: containers on RHEL 10, fresh install only, GA in 2027 | Packaging | P |
| 2026-09 | 6.20: ML-DSA post-quantum content signing support | Security | V |
| 2026-09 | 6.20 GA promised to bring expanded AI-assisted capabilities (no detail) | AI | V |
- Centre of gravity: Security (5), AI (2), Provisioning breadth (2)
- Blind spots (no items): State and planning, Language, Scale, Ecosystem
- Driver mix: Vision 21%, Customer need 29%, Market window 0%, Upstream 14%, Portfolio 36%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.43 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 16.5 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 4.5 | Two minors a year in spring and autumn since 2018 (6.11 slipped to July 2022); monthly z-streams |
| Roadmap transparency | 2.5 | Release notes public; knowledge base behind a login; roadmap only in blog posts; 6.20 GA given as 2027 without a date |
| Say-do | 3 | The vulnerability service went from preview (6.18) to GA (6.19) in six months; the MCP server is still preview after two releases; 6.20 is pending |
| Velocity | 3 | A few capabilities per minor on top of maintenance |
| Lifecycle stability | 3.5 | Published N-2 policy, about 12 months full support plus maintenance and paid EUS; the 6.20 limited availability build needs a fresh install on RHEL 10 |
Commercial risk: 12.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 2 | No public price list; no change found since 2023; reseller prices only |
| Purchase constraints | 3 | Subscription only, layered on RHEL and Smart Management subscriptions; no free edition |
| Channel and access | 2.5 | Direct and resellers; software, errata and part of the knowledge base behind the customer portal |
| Owner stability | 1.5 | IBM subsidiary since 2019-07-09, run as its own division; no strategy reversal found |
| Cost of staying supported | 3 | Two minors a year under an N-2 policy; Extended Update Support costs extra since 6.16; the 6.20 early access build is a reinstall |
Technical lock-in: 10.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 1.5 | Open APIs, plain-text templates, Pulp repositories |
| Export path | 2 | Same code base as upstream Foreman and Katello, but no documented migration either way |
| Stack coupling | 3 | RHEL hosts only; Pulp and Candlepin; 6.20 needs RHEL 10 containers |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 1 | Any x86 server running RHEL; disconnected operation documented |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 2.5 | Red Hat and Foreman specific concepts and training |
Integrator fit: 13.0 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 3 | Red Hat partner programme exists; terms not read for this edition |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 3 | Organisations and locations with RBAC; no requester portal |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 3.5 | REST API, Hammer CLI and Ansible content |
| Skills and certification | 3.5 | Red Hat training and exams cover Satellite (course list not re-verified) |
AI leverage: 4.0 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI code and plan generation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2026: 6.19: Lightspeed vulnerability service fully supported (rule-based vulnerability analytics) |
| Agent openness | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2025: 6.18: MCP server in Technology Preview, able to patch hosts and manage content views; still preview in 6.19 |
Year by year: 2015: 2 · 2016: 2 · 2017: 2 · 2018: 2 · 2019: 2 · 2020: 2 · 2021: 2 · 2022: 2 · 2023: 2 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 3 · 2026: 4
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 3 AI items announced; 1 GA, 1 still preview, 1 pending, 0 dropped. The GA item is the vulnerability service; the MCP server has been preview for two releases and the 6.20 AI items have no published detail.
Satellite's AI so far is the Lightspeed vulnerability service, which is analytics rather than generation, and an MCP server that has stayed in Technology Preview since 6.18. Red Hat promises more AI-assisted capability at 6.20 GA in 2027 without saying what.
Reading
Satellite scores close to upstream Foreman on capability and above it on security and lifecycle, which is what the subscription buys: a published N-2 policy, Red Hat compliance content and a vulnerability service that went GA within six months of preview. The costs are commercial: subscription only, RHEL only, paid Extended Update Support, and a hypervisor list that stops at vSphere, libvirt and a preview of OpenShift Virtualization. The 6.20 generation moves to containers on RHEL 10 with a fresh install in the limited availability build, so an upgrade plan is the one thing to check before committing a 2027 budget.
Open questions and items to re-score
- Red Hat's own price and metric for Satellite were not found; reseller listings are indicative only.
- Whether Proxmox VE or Nutanix provisioning is supportable through upstream plugins was not found on Red Hat pages.
- BMC power management is not mentioned in the 6.19 provisioning pages read.
- 6.20 GA date, in-place upgrade guidance and the promised AI capabilities are unpublished.
- The MCP server is still Technology Preview; re-score when it reaches full support.
- Partner programme terms and the current certification list were not read.
Related reading
More from Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Infrastructure Automation Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Ansible AAP: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ansible: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Atlantis: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Bicep: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CFEngine: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Chef: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Cinc: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CloudFormation: Infrastructure Automation Ledger Scorecard
- Crossplane: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Digger: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- env zero: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Foreman: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Harness: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ironic: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Juju: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- MAAS: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Metal3: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenTofu: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenVox: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Pulumi: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Puppet: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Salt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Scalr: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Semaphore: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Spacelift: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Terraform: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Terragrunt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Tinkerbell: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard