Mr.PlanB Logo
    Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026

    Atlantis: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Atlantis is the reference pull request workflow for Terraform, free and self-hosted, kept by three volunteers, with drift detection still an alpha API.

    Edition October 16, 20267 min read

    Where Atlantis put its effort, 2018 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Infrastructure Automation Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Provisioning breadth1
    Configuration management depth
    State, planning and safety31
    Language and authoring
    Orchestration and self-service1
    Scale and control plane23
    Security and compliance2
    Bare metal and day-2 operations
    Ecosystem and integrations2
    AI assistance
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Provisioning breadth (+1), State, planning and safety (+1), Orchestration and self-service (+1). Already strong in 2017: State, planning and safety, Ecosystem and integrations, Provisioning breadth.

    Top focus each year: 2024 Provisioning breadth; 2025 Orchestration and self-service; 2026 State, planning and safety. 6 of 9 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Infrastructure Automation Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: community project (CNCF Sandbox since 2024-06-18)
    • Owner: no company; a Series of LF Projects, LLC; three listed maintainers employed by Lambda, Slalom and Meetup, plus three core contributors
    • Engine: runs the Terraform or OpenTofu binary and Terragrunt through workflow steps
    • Licence: Apache-2.0; no paid edition and no vendor selling support in the sources read
    • Latest release: v0.48.1 (2026-10-07), a security fix
    • Support lifecycle: no supported-versions statement; upgrade by new tag; breaking changes arrive in minor versions (v0.42.0, 2026-04)
    • Next milestone: v0.49.0 stops bundling Terraform and OpenTofu in the container images (announced 2026-09-22, no date)
    • Targets: Terraform at whatever version you configure (no 1.5.x ceiling found in the sources read, 2026-10-15; v0.48.0 only dropped end-of-life versions), OpenTofu since v0.30.0 (2024-09), Terragrunt through workflows; self-hosted on a VM, Kubernetes or Fargate; GitHub, GitLab, Bitbucket and Azure DevOps
    • Tier: IaC management platform
    • Archetype: Dependable builder
    • Evidence grade: B. Repository, release pages, MAINTAINERS.md, policy docs and the CNCF project page were read from primary sources (2026-10-15). Release years before 2026 are inferred from the sequence on the GitHub release pages, which carry no year. The 2017 to 2023 capability states are inferred from the project description, since the notes read start at v0.28.

    Not ranked: Fails inclusion test 4: drift detection is an alpha API behind a flag since v0.45.0 (2026-06-28)

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today34.7 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+12.6 points (2017 to 2022: +0.0)higher is better
    Credibility15.5 / 25higher is better
    Sustainability risk11.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in2.5 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit6.0 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage1.5 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index46.0 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Provisioning breadth (15)n/a1.51.52.5
    Configuration management depth (12)n/a000
    State, planning and safety (12)n/a223
    Language and authoring (10)n/a111
    Orchestration and self-service (10)n/a1.51.52.5
    Scale and control plane (8)n/a112
    Security and compliance (10)n/a1.51.52.5
    Bare metal and day-2 operations (8)n/a000
    Ecosystem and integrations (8)n/a223
    AI assistance (7)n/a000
    Total / 100n/a22.122.134.7

    Year by year: 2017: 22.1 · 2018: 22.1 · 2019: 22.1 · 2020: 22.1 · 2021: 22.1 · 2022: 22.1 · 2023: 22.1 · 2024: 29.9 · 2025: 31.7 · 2026: 34.7

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2024Ecosystem and integrations2 → 3+1.62024-06: CNCF Sandbox acceptance; four VCS, Slack and a Helm chart
    2024Orchestration and self-service1.5 → 2+1.0v0.31.0 (2024-11): auto-merge method flag
    2024Provisioning breadth1.5 → 2.5+3.0v0.30.0 (2024-09): OpenTofu support
    2024Security and compliance1.5 → 2+1.0v0.32.0 (2024-12): image attestation; delegated authorisation in v0.30.0
    2024State, planning and safety2 → 2.5+1.2v0.29.0 (2024-08): policy approval controls on top of conftest policy checks
    2025Orchestration and self-service2 → 2.5+1.0v0.39.0 (2025-12): atlantis cancel for queued operations; mergeability reasons in v0.37.0
    2025Scale and control plane1 → 1.5+0.8v0.35.0 (2025-06): parallel plan and apply in one workspace
    2026Scale and control plane1.5 → 2+0.8v0.44.0 (2026-06): Redis cluster lock backend; apply fails closed when the lock backend is unreachable (v0.44.1)
    2026Security and compliance2 → 2.5+1.0v0.44.0 (2026-06): sticky policy approvals; ruleset reviewer approvals in v0.42.0
    2026State, planning and safety2.5 → 3+1.2v0.48.0 (2026-09): apply plans hashed and persisted; drift APIs alpha since v0.45.0 count half

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2024-06Accepted into the CNCF SandboxPackagingC
    2024-08v0.29.0: max comments per command; self-approve flag for policiesSecurityC
    2024-09v0.30.0: OpenTofu support; delegated authorisation to external sourcesProvisioning breadthU
    2024-12v0.32.0: image attestation; configurable shellsSecurityC
    2025-02v0.33.0: GitHub rate limit handlingEcosystemC
    2025-06v0.35.0: parallel plan and apply in one workspaceScaleC
    2025-11v0.37.0: mergeability reasons; masked output in comments; Bitbucket Cloud API flagOrchestrationC
    2025-12v0.39.0: atlantis cancel for queued operationsOrchestrationC
    2026-01v0.40.0: project name in the locking keyState and planningC
    2026-04v0.42.0: breaking change to the undiverged requirement; ruleset reviewer approvalsSecurityC
    2026-06v0.44.0: sticky policy approvals; Redis cluster supportScaleC
    2026-06v0.45.0: drift detection and remediation APIs (alpha); localisationState and planningC
    2026-06v0.46.0: OpenTofu .tofu file detection; stricter apply validationProvisioning breadthU
    2026-08v0.47.0: drift API exposes plan output; separate plan store directoryState and planningC
    2026-09v0.48.0: slim images; plans hashed and persisted; end-of-life Terraform versions removed; v0.49.0 to stop bundling binariesPackagingU
    2026-10v0.48.1: security fix (GHSA-fwc4-2f3p-7qm7)SecurityC
    • Centre of gravity: Security (4), State and planning (3), Packaging (2)
    • Blind spots (no items): Configuration management, Language, Bare metal, AI, Licensing
    • Driver mix: Vision 0%, Customer need 81%, Market window 0%, Upstream 19%, Portfolio 0%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.00 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 15.5 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence3.516 tags in the 12 months to 2026-10-07, with a gap from September to November 2025 and four releases in June 2026
    Roadmap transparency3Public repository and issues; breaking changes called out in release notes; no roadmap
    Say-do3Little is promised; the v0.49.0 image change is announced and pending
    Velocity3Drift APIs, plan store and sticky approvals in 2026 after a quiet 2025
    Lifecycle stability3Breaking changes in minor versions (v0.29.0, v0.42.0); no LTS or supported-versions policy

    Sustainability risk: 11.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Maintainer concentration3.5Three listed maintainers (Lambda, Slalom, Meetup) and three core contributors; no emeritus list
    Backer health3CNCF Sandbox since 2024-06-18 under LF Projects; no company funds development; the website calls it volunteer powered
    Licence-change risk1Apache-2.0 inside the CNCF; no licence change found
    Abandonment signs1.516 tags in 12 months and issues triaged in October 2026; releases paused from September to November 2025
    Security response2Two advisories fixed in point releases (v0.47.1 on 2026-08-20, v0.48.1 on 2026-10-07); time from report to fix not published

    Technical lock-in: 2.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats0.5Plain Terraform or OpenTofu code; atlantis.yaml is the only project-specific file
    Export path0.5Atlantis stores no state; remove the server and run the engine from CI
    Stack coupling1Workflow YAML and pull request comment habits
    Hardware / cloud coupling0Self-hosted anywhere; works offline except for the VCS connection
    Skills and tooling coupling0.5Standard Terraform skills

    Integrator fit: 6.0 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness1No programme and no commercial support offer
    Multi-tenancy and self-service1Repository and team allowlists only; one server per team in practice
    API and infrastructure-as-code2.5HTTP API for plan, apply and locks; Helm chart and Fargate module; drift APIs alpha
    Skills and certification1.5Documentation and community; no certification

    AI leverage: 1.5 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI code and plan generation0002017: None
    AI platform stack0002017: None
    AI-assisted operations0002017: None
    Agent openness1.51.51.52017: HTTP API for plan, apply and locks; drift APIs alpha since 2026-06; no MCP server found

    Year by year: 2017: 1.5 · 2018: 1.5 · 2019: 1.5 · 2020: 1.5 · 2021: 1.5 · 2022: 1.5 · 2023: 1.5 · 2024: 1.5 · 2025: 1.5 · 2026: 1.5

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. No AI item was found in the website, README or release notes; the search allowance ran out before a dedicated search.

    Atlantis has no AI feature and no MCP server in the sources read. Agents can only drive its HTTP API, which covers plan, apply and locks.

    Reading

    Atlantis is scored for reference only: it is the pull request workflow the paid platforms grew out of, and it remains free, self-hosted and easy to leave, with the lowest lock-in in the group. It is not ranked because drift detection exists only as an alpha API since v0.45.0, and the other platform functions (state, registries, self-service, SSO) are left to the engine, the VCS and the CI system. Sustainability risk is moderate: three volunteer maintainers and no funding company, offset by CNCF membership and a steady release record. The one thing to check is the v0.49.0 image change, after which you must supply the Terraform or OpenTofu binary yourself.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • Whether the drift detection and remediation APIs leave alpha, and when.
    • Release dates before 2026 are inferred from the release page order; the Atom feed and release page disagree on v0.48.0 (2026-09-29 versus 2026-09-22).
    • Original sponsoring company and any current corporate backing: not searched.
    • Any MCP or AI work: the issue search found none, a web search was not possible.
    • Supported-version policy and whether v0.49.0 ships on schedule.

    Related reading

    More from Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026