Ansible AAP: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
Red Hat's per-node subscription around ansible-core: deepest orchestration and AI in its group, no list price, upstream controller frozen since 2024.
Where Ansible Automation Platform put its effort, 2016 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Infrastructure Automation Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisioning breadth | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| Configuration management depth | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
| State, planning and safety | 2 | ||||||||||
| Language and authoring | 3 | 1 | |||||||||
| Orchestration and self-service | 2 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||
| Scale and control plane | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
| Security and compliance | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
| Bare metal and day-2 operations | 3 | ||||||||||
| Ecosystem and integrations | 2 | ||||||||||
| AI assistance | 1 | 3 | 3 |
Biggest pushes overall: AI assistance (+4), Provisioning breadth (+2), Scale and control plane (+2). Already strong in 2015: Ecosystem and integrations, Configuration management depth, Language and authoring.
Top focus each year: 2016 Provisioning breadth; 2017 Scale and control plane; 2018 Security and compliance; 2019 Provisioning breadth; 2020 Provisioning breadth; 2021 Scale and control plane; 2023 AI assistance; 2024 Scale and control plane; 2025 Language and authoring; 2026 Provisioning breadth. 1 of 11 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Infrastructure Automation Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product (subscription)
- Owner: Red Hat, Inc. (IBM subsidiary); Red Hat acquired Ansible, Inc. in October 2015
- Engine: ansible-core (Red Hat's lifecycle page lists 2.16 as the default for 2.5, 2.6 and 2.7, with 2.20 as an execution environment stream); the automation controller is built downstream of AWX, which has had no release since 24.6.1 (2024-07-02) while Red Hat refactors it
- Licence: Subscription per managed node, Standard (business hours) or Premium (24x7); components are open source (ansible-core GPL-3.0-or-later, AWX Apache-2.0). Red Hat publishes no list price. The AWS Marketplace managed service shows $412.50 a month for 50 managed nodes, with overage at $8.25 per managed active node per month falling to $7.01 at the 10,000-node tier (https://aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/prodview-dk7owvnk45mti, read 2026-10-15)
- Latest release: 2.7 (2026-06-10); 2.6.4 added the MCP server preview (2026-02-02)
- Support lifecycle: About three years per release: 2.6 GA 2025-10-01 with maintenance to 2028-10-01, 2.5 to 2027-10-02, 2.4 ended 2026-06-30; no direct upgrade from 2.4 to 2.7; new RHEL installs on 2.7 use the containerized installer only
- Next milestone: Automation orchestrator "coming soon" (2.7 post, no date); automation dashboard GA planned for later in 2026
- Targets: Linux, Windows and network devices through ansible-core; certified cloud collections for AWS, Azure and Google; vSphere: vmware.vmware 2.12.0 (Red Hat certified, 2026-10-12) plus community.vmware 7.0.0 (2026-09-27); Nutanix: nutanix.ncp 2.6.0 (Nutanix, certified, 2026-09-23); Hyper-V: microsoft.hyperv 1.1.0 (certified, 2026-05-19); KubeVirt: kubevirt.core 2.3.0 (kubevirt project, 2026-06-10, certification not stated); Proxmox VE: community.proxmox 2.1.0 (community, 2026-10-06, not certified); XCP-ng: no dedicated collection
- Tier: Configuration management
- Archetype: Integrated stack with an AI-led roadmap
- Evidence grade: B. Release content, AI items and the AWX record were read from Red Hat blogs, documentation and the Ansible forum. Lifecycle dates come from endoflife.date because Red Hat's lifecycle table is an image, the only price read is the AWS Marketplace listing, and Tower-era steps before 2021 are dated from secondary sources.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 76.6 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +13.1 points (2015 to 2022: +14.7) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 16.5 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 12.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 8.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 16.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 10.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 68.6 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisioning breadth (15) | 2 | 3 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Configuration management depth (12) | 3 | 3 | 3.5 | 4 |
| State, planning and safety (12) | 2 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Language and authoring (10) | 3 | 3 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Orchestration and self-service (10) | 3 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 |
| Scale and control plane (8) | 2 | 3 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Security and compliance (10) | 3 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Bare metal and day-2 operations (8) | 2.5 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ecosystem and integrations (8) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| AI assistance (7) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Total / 100 | 48.8 | 57.4 | 63.5 | 76.6 |
Year by year: 2015: 48.8 · 2016: 50.3 · 2017: 52.9 · 2018: 53.9 · 2019: 57.4 · 2020: 61.9 · 2021: 63.5 · 2022: 63.5 · 2023: 69.9 · 2024: 70.7 · 2025: 73.4 · 2026: 76.6
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Provisioning breadth | 2 → 2.5 | +1.5 | Ansible 2.0: larger cloud and network module set |
| 2017 | Orchestration and self-service | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | Tower 3.2: workflows chain job templates; AWX opened upstream |
| 2017 | Scale and control plane | 2 → 3 | +1.6 | Tower 3.2: clustered controller |
| 2018 | Security and compliance | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | Tower adds SAML single sign-on and OAuth 2 tokens |
| 2019 | Bare metal and day-2 operations | 2.5 → 3 | +0.8 | Ansible 2.9: Redfish BMC and reboot modules in core |
| 2019 | Provisioning breadth | 2.5 → 3 | +1.5 | Ansible 2.9: cloud, vSphere, oVirt and network vendor modules before the split |
| 2019 | State, planning and safety | 2 → 2.5 | +1.2 | Tower: approval nodes in workflows |
| 2020 | Configuration management depth | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | Ansible 2.10: Windows and network content as collections |
| 2020 | Ecosystem and integrations | 3.5 → 4 | +0.8 | Ansible 2.10: collections and certified partner content |
| 2020 | Language and authoring | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | Ansible 2.10: namespaced, versioned collections; signed certified content in Automation Hub |
| 2020 | Provisioning breadth | 3 → 3.5 | +1.5 | Ansible 2.10: collections; certified vendor content in Automation Hub |
| 2021 | Ecosystem and integrations | 4 → 4.5 | +0.8 | Community package 3.0 (2021-02-18) beside a growing certified catalogue with ITSM and marketplace integrations |
| 2021 | Scale and control plane | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | 2.0: execution environments and the split control plane, automation mesh follows in 2.1 |
| 2023 | AI assistance | 0 → 3 | +4.2 | Ansible Lightspeed with IBM watsonx Code Assistant GA (2023-11-01) |
| 2023 | Configuration management depth | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | 2.4: Event-Driven Ansible GA lets events trigger remediation playbooks |
| 2023 | Orchestration and self-service | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | 2.4: Event-Driven Ansible GA |
| 2024 | Scale and control plane | 3.5 → 4 | +0.8 | 2.5: platform gateway, RPM, containerized and operator installers, enterprise topologies |
| 2025 | AI assistance | 3 → 3.5 | +0.7 | 2.6: Lightspeed intelligent assistant GA |
| 2025 | Language and authoring | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | 2.6: coding assistant in VS Code and development workspaces (preview) on top of the 2.19 engine changes |
| 2025 | Orchestration and self-service | 4 → 4.5 | +1.0 | 2.6: self-service automation portal GA; 2.7 adds a visual execution environment builder |
| 2026 | AI assistance | 3.5 → 4 | +0.7 | 2.6.4: official MCP server in technology preview (half step); 2.7: Red Hat AI and Google Gemini model providers GA |
| 2026 | Provisioning breadth | 3.5 → 4 | +1.5 | microsoft.hyperv 1.0.0 certified (2026-03-26); vmware.vmware certified; Proxmox and KubeVirt remain community content |
| 2026 | Security and compliance | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | 2.7: native OIDC for HashiCorp Vault with short-lived job-scoped tokens; shared RBAC across controller, EDA and hub since 2.5 |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06 | 2.4: Event-Driven Ansible GA | Orchestration | V |
| 2023-11 | Ansible Lightspeed with IBM watsonx Code Assistant GA | AI | P |
| 2024-05 | AWX refactor announced; upstream releases paused after 24.6.1 (2024-07-02) | Packaging | P |
| 2024-08 | AWX Operator removed from OperatorHub; Helm chart handed to the community | Packaging | P |
| 2024-09 | 2.5: platform gateway and one UI with shared RBAC; new installs only at launch | Orchestration | C |
| 2025-10 | 2.6: self-service automation portal GA | Orchestration | C |
| 2025-10 | 2.6: Lightspeed intelligent assistant GA; automation dashboard | AI | V |
| 2025-10 | 2.6: Ansible development workspaces (technology preview) | Language | V |
| 2025-12 | Coding assistant adds Google Gemini as a model provider | AI | C |
| 2026-02 | 2.6.4: MCP server in technology preview | AI | V |
| 2026-03 | 2.4 end of maintenance 2026-06-30; RPM installs end after 2.6; no direct 2.4 to 2.7 upgrade | Packaging | P |
| 2026-03 | microsoft.hyperv 1.0.0 certified collection | Provisioning breadth | M |
| 2026-06 | 2.7: containerized installer only for new RHEL installs; Growth topology | Packaging | P |
| 2026-06 | 2.7: native OIDC for HashiCorp Vault with short-lived job tokens | Security | P |
| 2026-06 | 2.7: visual execution environment builder and content discovery | Language | C |
| 2026-06 | Automation orchestrator announced as "coming soon" | Orchestration | V |
| 2026-10 | vmware.vmware 2.12.0 certified collection | Provisioning breadth | M |
- Centre of gravity: Orchestration (4), AI (4), Packaging (4)
- Blind spots (no items): Configuration management, State and planning, Scale, Bare metal, Ecosystem, Licensing
- Driver mix: Vision 29%, Customer need 24%, Market window 12%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 35%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.45 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 16.5 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 3.5 | Majors on 2023-06-27, 2024-09-30, 2025-10-01 and 2026-06-10 (15, 12 and 8 month gaps); dates are not published in advance |
| Roadmap transparency | 2.5 | Public release notes and lifecycle page; direction appears in blogs and keynotes, no dated roadmap, and the AWX upstream published no plan for 18 months |
| Say-do | 3.5 | 3 of 6 AI items GA; MCP server and bring-your-own-knowledge still preview; orchestrator pending without a date |
| Velocity | 4 | Several substantive capabilities per release since 2.5 |
| Lifecycle stability | 3 | About three years per release, but 2.5 shipped without an upgrade path, RPM installs end after 2.6 and 2.4 has no direct path to 2.7 |
Commercial risk: 12.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 2 | No licence change found; with no public list price, changes cannot be checked |
| Purchase constraints | 3.5 | Subscription only, per managed node, quote based; no free production tier |
| Channel and access | 2 | Direct, partners and cloud marketplaces; downloads and patches need an active subscription |
| Owner stability | 1.5 | Long-term owner IBM; IBM also owns HashiCorp, so Terraform now sits in the same portfolio |
| Cost of staying supported | 3 | Three-year windows, installer migrations, RHEL 9 move for 2.6, default ansible-core pinned at 2.16 |
Technical lock-in: 8.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 1.5 | Playbooks and rulebooks are open YAML; controller objects live in the platform database |
| Export path | 2.5 | Playbooks run on community ansible-core; job templates, workflows and schedules need rebuilding, and the AWX exit path has not shipped since 2024 |
| Stack coupling | 2.5 | 2.7 new installs need RHEL 9.6 or later, RHEL 10 or OpenShift, plus PostgreSQL 15 to 17 and Redis |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 0.5 | Any server; air-gapped topologies supported; managed options optional |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 1.5 | Common Ansible skills plus product-specific execution environments, hub and mesh |
Integrator fit: 16.5 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 4 | Red Hat Partner Connect for certified content, reseller channel and marketplace listings; terms not read |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 4.5 | Organizations, teams, shared RBAC since 2.5, self-service portal GA since 2.6 |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 4 | REST API behind the platform gateway; configuration as code through collections |
| Skills and certification | 4 | Exam-based Red Hat certifications and a large talent pool |
AI leverage: 10.5 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI code and plan generation | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 2026: 2.7: coding assistant adds Red Hat AI and Google Gemini beside watsonx |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2025: 2.6: bring-your-own-model for the assistant through Red Hat AI, OpenAI or Azure OpenAI; no AI platform of its own |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2025: 2.6: Lightspeed intelligent assistant GA in the platform UI; bring-your-own-knowledge still technology preview in 2.7 |
| Agent openness | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2026: 2.6.4: official MCP server in technology preview with read-only and read-write modes and RBAC inheritance |
Year by year: 2015: 2 · 2016: 2 · 2017: 2 · 2018: 2 · 2019: 2 · 2020: 2 · 2021: 2 · 2022: 2 · 2023: 5 · 2024: 5 · 2025: 9 · 2026: 10.5
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 6 AI items announced; 3 GA, 2 still preview, 1 pending, 0 dropped. GA: Lightspeed code generation, the intelligent assistant and the extra model providers; preview: the MCP server and bring-your-own-knowledge; pending: the automation orchestrator.
Red Hat ships AI for writing and explaining automation and for chatting with the platform, and both are generally available. The agent interface is still a technology preview after two releases, so an agent-driven estate on it runs outside production support today.
Reading
Ansible Automation Platform scores highest in its group because it adds everything the engine lacks: scheduling, workflows, event-driven runs, a self-service portal, shared RBAC and generally available AI assistance. Its credibility is held back by a roadmap that lives in blog posts and by packaging churn, with installer changes and missing upgrade paths across 2.4, 2.5 and 2.7. The buyer's main check is the upstream: AWX has not released since July 2024, Red Hat's refactor shipped only as an untagged container image, so the open exit path for the controller is weaker than it was. Price must be requested, and the AWS listing is the only public figure to compare against.
Open questions and items to re-score
- Tower-era dates for workflows (2017), clustering (2017) and SAML single sign-on (2018) are from general knowledge, not from pages read; versions were left out where unverified.
- Whether the automation dashboard is GA or technology preview: the 2.6 advisory says GA, the 2.7 post calls new in-platform reports a technology preview.
- Policy as code and FIPS status were not found in the sources read.
- Exact support dates for 2.7 were not published in the pages read.
- Which AWX commit the 2.6 and 2.7 controllers are built from; a forum question from 2025-10 had no answer.
- Reseller prices (about $19,700 to $25,000 for 100 nodes a year) could not be fetched and are not used.
- The date IBM closed the HashiCorp acquisition was not fetched.
Related reading
More from Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Infrastructure Automation Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Ansible: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Atlantis: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Bicep: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CFEngine: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Chef: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Cinc: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CloudFormation: Infrastructure Automation Ledger Scorecard
- Crossplane: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Digger: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- env zero: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Foreman: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Harness: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ironic: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Juju: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- MAAS: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Metal3: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenTofu: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenVox: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Pulumi: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Puppet: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Salt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Satellite: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Scalr: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Semaphore: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Spacelift: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Terraform: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Terragrunt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Tinkerbell: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard