Mr.PlanB Logo
    Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026

    Spacelift: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Spacelift runs six engine types with a self-hosted option and the group's most complete AI record, priced for teams that can sign an annual contract.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where Spacelift put its effort, 2022 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Infrastructure Automation Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’22’23’24’25’26
    Provisioning breadth12
    Configuration management depth1
    State, planning and safety22
    Language and authoring3
    Orchestration and self-service3
    Scale and control plane1
    Security and compliance3
    Bare metal and day-2 operations
    Ecosystem and integrations
    AI assistance1
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: AI assistance (+3.5), Configuration management depth (+2), Provisioning breadth (+1.5). Already strong in 2021: State, planning and safety, Orchestration and self-service, Security and compliance.

    Top focus each year: 2023 Provisioning breadth; 2024 Configuration management depth; 2025 Scale and control plane; 2026 AI assistance. 1 of 5 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Infrastructure Automation Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product
    • Owner: Spacelift, Inc. (private, venture backed; $51M Series C led by Five Elms Capital, 2025-07; no acquisition found)
    • Engine: none of its own; orchestrates Terraform, OpenTofu, Terragrunt, Pulumi, AWS CloudFormation, Kubernetes (Helm, Kustomize) and Ansible
    • Licence: proprietary SaaS; Self-Hosted only on Enterprise+; Free plan with 2 users and 1 public worker; spacectl and the Terraform provider are open source
    • Latest release: SaaS, changelog entry 2026-10-14; spacectl 1.28.0 (2026-10-12); terraform-provider-spacelift 1.57.0 (2026-10-09)
    • Support lifecycle: no published support windows; Self-Hosted receives features only with its next release; private workers must move to HTTP long-polling by 2027-01-01
    • Next milestone: ARM/Bicep and unmanaged resources listed as coming soon without dates; private worker transport change due 2027-01-01
    • Targets: Terraform MPL releases up to 1.5.7 only, by vendor decision after the 2023-08 BSL change (docs read 2026-10-15); OpenTofu, treated as its own stack vendor since 2026-10-09; Pulumi, CloudFormation, Kubernetes, Ansible; private workers on every paid plan reach vCenter, Proxmox VE and other on-prem endpoints
    • Tier: IaC management platform
    • Archetype: Dependable builder
    • Evidence grade: B. Pricing page, docs, changelog and GitHub release feeds were read from primary sources (2026-10-15). Funding and the 2025 launches come from press coverage. The 2021 and 2022 capability states are inferred from later vendor pages, because the dated changelog starts in 2025.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today70.3 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+27.2 points (2021 to 2022: +0.0)higher is better
    Credibility19.0 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk12.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in7.0 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit14.0 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage9.5 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index69.0 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Provisioning breadth (15)n/an/a2.54
    Configuration management depth (12)n/an/a0.52.5
    State, planning and safety (12)n/an/a3.54.5
    Language and authoring (10)n/an/a2.53
    Orchestration and self-service (10)n/an/a3.54.5
    Scale and control plane (8)n/an/a2.54
    Security and compliance (10)n/an/a34
    Bare metal and day-2 operations (8)n/an/a00.5
    Ecosystem and integrations (8)n/an/a2.54
    AI assistance (7)n/an/a03.5
    Total / 100n/an/a43.170.3

    Year by year: 2021: 43.1 · 2022: 43.1 · 2023: 44.6 · 2024: 55.0 · 2025: 60.3 · 2026: 70.3

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2023Provisioning breadth2.5 → 3+1.5OpenTofu supported natively after the BSL change (2023-08)
    2024Bare metal and day-2 operations0 → 0.5+0.82024-11: host configuration only through Ansible runs
    2024Configuration management depth0.5 → 2.5+4.82024-11: Ansible playbook runs, inventory view and run insights
    2024Ecosystem and integrations2.5 → 3+0.82024-04: OpenTofu commercial support sold through Spacelift
    2024Orchestration and self-service3.5 → 4+1.02024-11: IaC plus Ansible workflows chained in one run
    2024Provisioning breadth3 → 4+3.02024-11: Ansible as a managed stack type with central playbook runs
    2025AI assistance0 → 0.5+0.72025-10: Intent in early access (preview, half step)
    2025Ecosystem and integrations3 → 3.5+0.82025-11: plugin system for third-party scanners and cost tools
    2025Scale and control plane2.5 → 3.5+1.62025-05: Self-Hosted including air-gapped deployment
    2025Security and compliance3 → 3.5+1.02025-10: API keys managed through the Terraform provider; SSO OIDC claim mapping
    2025State, planning and safety3.5 → 4+1.22025-11: run plugins for Infracost, Checkov, Trivy and OpenTofu tracing
    2026AI assistance0.5 → 3.5+4.22026-03: Intent GA; 2026-05: remote MCP server and Infra Assistant
    2026Ecosystem and integrations3.5 → 4+0.82026-09: notification policies to Slack and GitHub
    2026Language and authoring2.5 → 3+1.02026-02: versioned templates alongside the private module and provider registries
    2026Orchestration and self-service4 → 4.5+1.02026-09: Spacelift Flows with human approval blocks; templates (2026-02)
    2026Scale and control plane3.5 → 4+0.82026-07: autoscaling for self-hosted Kubernetes deployments; worker pool auto-registration (2025-11)
    2026Security and compliance3.5 → 4+1.02026-01: granular RBAC permissions for drift detection schedules
    2026State, planning and safety4 → 4.5+1.22026-09: Flows route drift events through human approval blocks; granular drift RBAC (2026-01)

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-08Statement after the HashiCorp BSL change: no BSL Terraform downloads, OpenTofu supported nativelyLicensingM
    2024-04OpenTofu commercial support sold through SpaceliftEcosystemM
    2024-08OpenTofu 1.8 supported nativelyProvisioning breadthU
    2024-11Expanded Ansible: central playbook runs, inventory view, run insightsConfiguration managementC
    2025-05Self-Hosted and air-gapped deploymentPackagingC
    2025-10API keys through the Terraform provider; SSO OIDC claim mappingSecurityC
    2025-10Intent: natural language provisioning over MCP, early accessAIV
    2025-11Plugin system for Infracost, Checkov, Trivy and OpenTofu tracingState and planningC
    2026-01Granular RBAC permissions for drift detection schedulesSecurityC
    2026-02OpenTofu becomes the default for new Terragrunt stacksProvisioning breadthM
    2026-02Templates: versioned self-service provisioningOrchestrationC
    2026-03Spacelift Intelligence suite; Intent generally availableAIV
    2026-04Unified /mcp endpoint; bring-your-own-model through AWS BedrockAIV
    2026-05Remote MCP server; Infra Assistant with Ask and Build modesAIM
    2026-06Sunsets announced: pulumi-spacelift provider archived 2026-12-10, AWS IoT worker transport ends 2026PackagingP
    2026-07Autoscaling for self-hosted Kubernetes deploymentsScaleC
    2026-09Spacelift Flows: visual automation with human approval blocksOrchestrationV
    2026-09Notification policies to Slack and GitHubEcosystemC
    2026-10OpenTofu becomes its own stack vendorProvisioning breadthM
    2026-10Private workers must switch to HTTP long-polling before 2027-01-01PackagingP
    • Centre of gravity: AI (4), Provisioning breadth (3), Packaging (3)
    • Blind spots (no items): Language, Bare metal
    • Driver mix: Vision 20%, Customer need 40%, Market window 25%, Upstream 5%, Portfolio 10%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.24 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 19.0 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence4.5Dated changelog entries almost every week to 2026-10-14; spacectl and the Terraform provider release monthly
    Roadmap transparency3Public changelog and feedback board; the coming soon items (ARM/Bicep, unmanaged resources) carry no dates
    Say-do4Intent went from early access (2025-10-08) to GA (2026-03-18) in five months; Self-Hosted and Ansible shipped as announced; two coming soon items still pending
    Velocity4.5Intelligence, remote MCP, templates, Flows, Kubernetes autoscaling and notification policies all within 2026
    Lifecycle stability3Forced worker transport change by 2027-01-01 and the old MCP endpoint removed after 2026-08-01; plan line-up changes in 2026 are reported by a third-party tracker only

    Commercial risk: 12.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility2.5Official pricing page is undated; Starter+ listed at $20,000 with the period stated only in the FAQ; a third-party tracker reports tier churn in 2026 (unverified)
    Purchase constraints3Free plan limited to 2 users; the entry paid tier is an annual subscription; Business and up by quote; Self-Hosted and air-gapped only on Enterprise+
    Channel and access2Direct sales; a partner programme exists with unpublished terms; no open binary except spacectl and the provider
    Owner stability2Independent and venture backed since 2021; the $51M Series C of 2025-07 adds exit pressure; no acquisition found
    Cost of staying supported2.5SaaS updates itself; Self-Hosted gets features only with its next release; worker transport migration required by 2027-01-01

    Technical lock-in: 7.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats1Standard Terraform, OpenTofu, Pulumi and Ansible code and state; stacks, contexts and Spaces are Spacelift objects
    Export path1.5Code and state stay yours and the Terraform provider exports configuration; policies, contexts and worker pools need a rebuild elsewhere
    Stack coupling2Runs, policies, contexts and worker pools bind to Spacelift APIs; Rego policies are portable in principle
    Hardware / cloud coupling0.5Any cloud; Self-Hosted on AWS, Azure, GCP or Kubernetes; air-gapped on Enterprise+
    Skills and tooling coupling2Engine skills plus Rego, Spacelift policy types and Flows

    Integrator fit: 14.0 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness3A programme exists; its terms are not published
    Multi-tenancy and self-service4.5Spaces, blueprints, templates and unlimited users on paid plans
    API and infrastructure-as-code4.5GraphQL API, Terraform provider (1.57.0), spacectl and a remote MCP server
    Skills and certification2Documentation and training; no certification programme found

    AI leverage: 9.5 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI code and plan generationn/a032026: 2026-03: Intent GA generates and applies infrastructure from natural language under Intent policies; Infra Assistant Build mode carries no GA label
    AI platform stackn/a012026: 2026-04: bring-your-own-model through AWS Bedrock; a Spacelift-provided model with a $10 monthly budget on Free
    AI-assisted operationsn/a022026: 2026-03: Intelligence covers drift management, policy creation and troubleshooting; the docs give no GA label, so half credit
    Agent opennessn/a1.53.52026: 2026-05: remote MCP server at /mcp with per-user OAuth, an mcp:read scope and Intent policies; GA label not stated

    Year by year: 2021: 1.5 · 2022: 1.5 · 2023: 1.5 · 2024: 1.5 · 2025: 2.5 · 2026: 9.5

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 5 AI items announced; 4 GA, 1 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. Spacelift's docs do not label release stages; the remote MCP server and Infra Assistant are open to every account and are counted as shipped, the MCP tools parameter is labelled Alpha.

    Spacelift has the widest AI surface in this group: natural language provisioning that reached GA, an assistant in the UI and a remote MCP server with per-user OAuth and policy checks. What is missing is a GA label on the assistant and the MCP server and a description of how AI actions appear in the audit trail.

    Reading

    Spacelift is the broadest platform in this group: six engine types, a self-hosted and air-gapped option, and an AI record where the headline item (Intent) reached GA five months after early access. Its customer-driven changelog, almost weekly since 2025, earns the highest credibility score of the platforms. The scores are held back by entry pricing (a $20,000 annual Starter+ tier above a two-user Free plan) and by self-hosting being limited to Enterprise+. The one thing to check before signing is the Self-Hosted release lag against SaaS, together with the private worker transport change due by 2027-01-01.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • Period of the $20,000 Starter+ price: the pricing page gives none, the FAQ calls it annual.
    • GA status of Infra Assistant and the remote MCP server: the docs label neither.
    • First public release date: not found; capability before 2023 is inferred from later vendor pages.
    • FedRAMP authorisation and signed build provenance are vendor statements that could not be verified.
    • Plan line-up changes in 2026 (Team removed, Starter+ and Enterprise+ re-added) rest on a third-party tracker.
    • ARM/Bicep support and unmanaged resource detection are listed as coming soon without dates.

    Related reading

    More from Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026