Mr.PlanB Logo
    Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026

    CFEngine: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    CFEngine is the steadiest product in this group, with no licence change on record, and the narrowest: hosts only, small ecosystem, fewer platforms since 3.27.

    Edition October 16, 20267 min read

    Where CFEngine put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Infrastructure Automation Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Provisioning breadth
    Configuration management depth
    State, planning and safety1
    Language and authoring1
    Orchestration and self-service1
    Scale and control plane
    Security and compliance1
    Bare metal and day-2 operations
    Ecosystem and integrations2
    AI assistance1
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: AI assistance (+2), Security and compliance (+1), State, planning and safety (+0.5). Already strong in 2015: Configuration management depth, Scale and control plane, Language and authoring.

    Top focus each year: 2021 Language and authoring; 2022 State, planning and safety; 2023 Orchestration and self-service; 2025 Security and compliance; 2026 AI assistance. 6 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Infrastructure Automation Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product (Enterprise scored; Community is the engine inside)
    • Owner: Northern.tech AS (Oslo, Norway; private); no acquisition on record
    • Engine: CFEngine Community (cf-agent, cf-serverd, cf-hub), GPL v3
    • Licence: GPL v3 for Community; Commercial Open Source License for Enterprise, per host, subscription or perpetual; Enterprise free for up to 25 hosts; prices not published
    • Latest release: 3.28.0 (2026-07-10, non-LTS); 3.27.2 and 3.24.5 patch releases (2026-10-15)
    • Support lifecycle: an LTS about every 18 months, supported three years; 3.27 LTS to 2029-01-09, 3.24 LTS to 2027-07-31; non-LTS releases are unsupported
    • Next milestone: next LTS in summer 2027 with the 3.28 features (vendor statement, no month)
    • Targets: Linux hosts (Community), Linux and Windows hosts (Enterprise); read-only Docker and Podman inspection since 3.28; no modules for clouds, vSphere, Proxmox VE, Nutanix, Hyper-V, XCP-ng or KubeVirt
    • Tier: Configuration management
    • Archetype: Dependable builder, narrow field
    • Evidence grade: B. Release dates and lifecycle were read from the vendor's release blogs, GitHub tags and endoflife.date, the licence from the LICENSE file. Prices are not published. Scale claims are vendor statements without node counts, and releases before 3.15 were not traced to primary pages.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today50.4 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+5.8 points (2015 to 2022: +3.0)higher is better
    Credibility19.0 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk7.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in11.0 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit9.0 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage5.0 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index54.1 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Provisioning breadth (15)1111
    Configuration management depth (12)4444
    State, planning and safety (12)222.52.5
    Language and authoring (10)2.52.533
    Orchestration and self-service (10)1.51.51.52
    Scale and control plane (8)3.53.53.53.5
    Security and compliance (10)2.52.52.53.5
    Bare metal and day-2 operations (8)1.51.51.51.5
    Ecosystem and integrations (8)222.52.5
    AI assistance (7)0002
    Total / 10041.641.644.650.4

    Year by year: 2015: 41.6 · 2016: 41.6 · 2017: 41.6 · 2018: 41.6 · 2019: 41.6 · 2020: 41.6 · 2021: 43.4 · 2022: 44.6 · 2023: 45.6 · 2024: 45.6 · 2025: 47.6 · 2026: 50.4

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2021Ecosystem and integrations2 → 2.5+0.8CFEngine Build: shared module index
    2021Language and authoring2.5 → 3+1.0CFEngine Build: cfbs module index
    2022State, planning and safety2 → 2.5+1.23.21: cf-agent --simulate
    2023Orchestration and self-service1.5 → 2+1.03.22: host groups in Mission Portal
    2025Security and compliance2.5 → 3.5+2.03.25 and 3.26: audit log, TOTP two-factor, no default admin account
    2026AI assistance0 → 2+2.83.27 LTS: Mission Portal AI agent answers reporting questions; no code generation or MCP server

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-063.22: host groups in Mission PortalOrchestrationC
    2023-123.23: non-LTS feature release ahead of 3.24PackagingC
    2024-073.24 LTS: CMDB group data, compliance reports about five times faster, Ubuntu 24 including ARM64ScaleC
    2025-013.25: Mission Portal audit log, TOTP two-factor, password rules, network protocol v4SecurityC
    2025-053.26: no default admin account, setup code, cfbs analyze, new policy functionsSecurityC
    2025-123.21.8 and 3.24.3: patch releases on both LTS lines; they carry the fix for the command injection later tracked as CVE-2026-24712SecurityC
    2026-013.27 LTS: AI agent in Mission Portal, CMDB redesign, cfbs convert, OpenSSL 3.6AIV
    2026-013.27 ends standard support for Solaris, AIX, HP-UX, SUSE and Debian 11; extended support becomes a paid agreementPackagingP
    2026-073.28: Docker and Podman container introspection in the Enterprise UI, OpenSSL 4.0.1Configuration managementV
    2026-07Next LTS announced for summer 2027 with the 3.28 featuresPackagingC
    2026-103.27.2 and 3.24.5: patch releases on both LTS linesSecurityC
    • Centre of gravity: Security (4), Packaging (3), Orchestration (1)
    • Blind spots (no items): Provisioning breadth, State and planning, Language, Bare metal, Ecosystem, Licensing
    • Driver mix: Vision 18%, Customer need 73%, Market window 0%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 9%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.20 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 19.0 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence4.5A feature release about every six months (2024-07, 2025-01, 2025-05, 2026-01, 2026-07) and patch releases on both LTS lines
    Roadmap transparency3A blog per release and open GitHub; roadmap statements limited to the LTS rhythm
    Say-do43.25 features reached the 3.27 LTS twelve months later as announced; few promises to test
    Velocity3Audit log, two-factor, AI agent and container view, mostly additive
    Lifecycle stability4.5An LTS about every 18 months, supported three years with published end-of-life dates; platform drops announced with a paid extended option

    Commercial risk: 7.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility0.5No licence or price change found; 25 free hosts since 2009
    Purchase constraints1.5Community edition free without limits; Enterprise by quote above 25 hosts
    Channel and access1.5Open downloads and public repositories; partner terms not found
    Owner stability1.5Private Norwegian company with the same product since 2008; no acquisition found
    Cost of staying supported2Three-year LTS; from 3.27 Solaris, AIX, HP-UX and SUSE need a paid extended support agreement

    Technical lock-in: 11.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats3Promise language and masterfiles are specific to CFEngine
    Export path3.5No converter found; GPL v3 code allows a fork
    Stack coupling0.5Any Linux or Windows host
    Hardware / cloud coupling0.5None
    Skills and tooling coupling3.5Small skills pool

    Integrator fit: 9.0 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness2Not found; direct sales
    Multi-tenancy and self-service2Role-based host visibility and report access
    API and infrastructure-as-code3Enterprise REST API, cfbs, cf-remote
    Skills and certification2Training offered; certification not found

    AI leverage: 5.0 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI code and plan generation0002015: None
    AI platform stack0002015: None
    AI-assisted operations0032026: 3.27 LTS: Mission Portal AI agent answers questions from reporting data through visible SQL; OpenAI, Anthropic, Gemini, Ollama or any OpenAI-compatible endpoint
    Agent openness2222015: Enterprise REST API; no official MCP server

    Year by year: 2015: 2 · 2016: 2 · 2017: 2 · 2018: 2 · 2019: 2 · 2020: 2 · 2021: 2 · 2022: 2 · 2023: 2 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 5

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 1 AI items announced; 1 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. The AI agent shipped in an LTS without a beta label.

    CFEngine's one AI feature is an operator assistant that answers questions about the estate from reporting data, with the provider chosen by the customer, including a local model. It generates no policy code, and there is no agent interface beyond the REST API.

    Reading

    CFEngine is the steadiest product in this group: the same owner since 2008, the same free tier since 2009, a published LTS rhythm that has held, and no licence event to report. The price of that steadiness is scope. It configures hosts and nothing else, the Community edition is Linux only, 3.27 dropped Solaris, AIX, HP-UX and SUSE from standard support, and the skills pool is small. A buyer should check the platform list of the current LTS against their estate before anything else.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • SAML or OIDC single sign-on: not found in the current documentation.
    • Node counts behind the vendor's scale claims.
    • cfbs modules for clouds or hypervisors; the index was not browsed directly.
    • 3.27.0 release date: the blog and endoflife.date say 2026-01-09; one search summary said 2026-01-29.
    • Data handling terms of the AI agent per provider.

    Related reading

    More from Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026