MAAS: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
MAAS is Canonical's bare-metal lifecycle tool with a published per-machine support price; plan and drift come only from its Terraform provider.
Where MAAS put its effort, 2016 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Infrastructure Automation Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisioning breadth | 1 | ||||||||||
| Configuration management depth | |||||||||||
| State, planning and safety | 1 | ||||||||||
| Language and authoring | |||||||||||
| Orchestration and self-service | |||||||||||
| Scale and control plane | 2 | 1 | |||||||||
| Security and compliance | 1 | ||||||||||
| Bare metal and day-2 operations | 2 | ||||||||||
| Ecosystem and integrations | 3 | ||||||||||
| AI assistance |
Biggest pushes overall: Scale and control plane (+1), Provisioning breadth (+0.5), State, planning and safety (+0.5). Already strong in 2015: Bare metal and day-2 operations, Orchestration and self-service, Scale and control plane.
Top focus each year: 2021 Provisioning breadth; 2023 Security and compliance; 2024 Scale and control plane; 2026 State, planning and safety. 7 of 11 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Infrastructure Automation Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product
- Owner: Canonical Ltd (UK, privately held)
- Licence: AGPL-3.0; support per managed machine per year: free self-support, Essential US$30, Standard US$50, Advanced US$100; controllers need Ubuntu Pro (US$500 per machine per year); HA, RBAC and SLAs listed as paid-tier features
- Latest release: 3.7 (December 2025); 3.7.3 (2026-08-11); 3.8.0-rc1 (2026-08-31) with no GA by 2026-10-15
- Support lifecycle: Four most recent versions supported: 3.7 and 3.6 fully, 3.5 and 3.4 bug fixes only; no LTS; no end dates published; deb packages tied to the matching Ubuntu release
- Next milestone: 3.8 (release candidate since 2026-08-31, no GA date)
- Targets: Bare metal over IPMI and Redfish, including NVIDIA BlueField-3 DPUs; VMs on LXD and libvirt hosts; Proxmox VE as a power target only; can image ESXi onto bare metal; no public cloud, vSphere, Nutanix, Hyper-V or XCP-ng API; Windows, RHEL and ESXi images are Packer templates (mostly Beta), not shipped images; Terraform provider from Canonical (2.10.0, 2026-09-09)
- Tier: Host and bare-metal provisioning
- Archetype: Dependable builder
- Evidence grade: B. Release notes for 3.4 to 3.7, the supported versions page, the licence file, the price list and the Terraform provider feed were read from Canonical pages and GitHub. Scale claims are vendor case studies. Releases before 2.8 (2020) were not found, so 2015 to 2020 capability is inferred and held flat where no dated trigger exists.
Scope of the scores: MAAS has no plan or dry-run mode of its own. Desired state is held as machine records and the Terraform provider from Canonical supplies plan and refresh for MAAS objects; drift after deployment is not detected. Scored with that limit, which keeps State, planning and safety low.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 41.7 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +5.4 points (2015 to 2022: +1.5) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 15.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 9.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 8.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 11.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 2.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 47.6 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisioning breadth (15) | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Configuration management depth (12) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| State, planning and safety (12) | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2 |
| Language and authoring (10) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Orchestration and self-service (10) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Scale and control plane (8) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
| Security and compliance (10) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Bare metal and day-2 operations (8) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Ecosystem and integrations (8) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.5 |
| AI assistance (7) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total / 100 | 34.8 | 34.8 | 36.3 | 41.7 |
Year by year: 2015: 34.8 · 2016: 34.8 · 2017: 34.8 · 2018: 34.8 · 2019: 34.8 · 2020: 34.8 · 2021: 36.3 · 2022: 36.3 · 2023: 38.1 · 2024: 40.5 · 2025: 40.5 · 2026: 41.7
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Provisioning breadth | 1 → 1.5 | +1.5 | 3.0: LXD projects as VM hosts, Proxmox VE power driver |
| 2023 | Scale and control plane | 2.5 → 3 | +0.8 | 3.3: machine list usable above 10,000 machines |
| 2023 | Security and compliance | 2 → 2.5 | +1.0 | 3.3: HashiCorp Vault integration for secrets |
| 2024 | Bare metal and day-2 operations | 3.5 → 4 | +0.8 | 3.5: ephemeral in-memory deployments, soft power off, release scripts; Packer templates for SLES and RHEL 9 in 3.4 |
| 2024 | Ecosystem and integrations | 2 → 2.5 | +0.8 | 3.5: Prometheus metrics; Terraform provider maintained by Canonical |
| 2024 | Scale and control plane | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | 3.5: Temporal-based process model, Go agent, boot resources moved to region controllers |
| 2026 | State, planning and safety | 1.5 → 2 | +1.2 | terraform-provider-maas 2.7 to 2.10 (Canonical): plan and refresh for MAAS objects |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-02 | 3.3: HashiCorp Vault integration for secrets | Security | C |
| 2023-02 | 3.3: machine list usable above 10,000 machines; native Ubuntu 22.04 package | Scale | C |
| 2024-01 | 3.4: redesigned UI, session timeout | Orchestration | C |
| 2024-01 | 3.4: Packer templates for SLES, openSUSE and RHEL 9 images | Bare metal | C |
| 2024-07 | 3.5: Temporal-based process model and Go agent; boot resources moved to region controllers (one way) | Scale | V |
| 2024-07 | 3.5: ephemeral in-memory deployments, soft power off, release scripts | Bare metal | C |
| 2024-07 | 3.5: Prometheus metrics and consolidated logs | Ecosystem | C |
| 2025-04 | 3.6: Ubuntu 24.04 base, PostgreSQL 16; PostgreSQL 14 and DHCP snippets deprecated | Packaging | U |
| 2025-04 | 3.6: reserved IPs, kernel crash dumps, Grafana dashboard | Bare metal | C |
| 2025-12 | 3.7: NVIDIA BlueField-3 DPU commissioning and deployment | Bare metal | M |
| 2025-12 | 3.7: own recursive DNS resolver in rack-only mode; OpenStack Nova power driver removed | Provisioning breadth | P |
| 2026-08 | 3.8.0-rc1; no GA by 2026-10-15 | Packaging | C |
| 2026-09 | terraform-provider-maas 2.10.0 (Canonical) | State and planning | C |
- Centre of gravity: Bare metal (4), Scale (2), Packaging (2)
- Blind spots (no items): Configuration management, Language, AI, Licensing
- Driver mix: Vision 8%, Customer need 69%, Market window 8%, Upstream 8%, Portfolio 8%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.09 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 15.0 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 3 | Stated six-month rhythm; actual gaps of 6, 9 and 8 months between 3.4, 3.5, 3.6 and 3.7; dates not published in advance |
| Roadmap transparency | 3 | Public repository, release notes and supported versions table; no dated roadmap |
| Say-do | 3 | Little announced in advance; deprecations (DHCP snippets, PostgreSQL 14) are tracked; 3.8 has sat at rc1 since 2026-08-31 |
| Velocity | 3 | Architecture work (Temporal, Go agent) and hardware support in each release |
| Lifecycle stability | 3 | Four versions supported, two of them fully; no LTS; deb packages tied to the Ubuntu release; the 3.5 boot resource migration cannot be reversed |
Commercial risk: 9.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 1.5 | Per-machine tiers (US$30, 50 and 100 per year) and Ubuntu Pro; no change found, but no price history was found either |
| Purchase constraints | 2 | Free self-support for any number of machines; HA, RBAC and SLAs listed as paid-tier features; controllers need Ubuntu Pro for support |
| Channel and access | 1.5 | Open source, snaps and images; support direct from Canonical |
| Owner stability | 1.5 | Privately held single vendor; no ownership change found |
| Cost of staying supported | 2.5 | Only the four latest versions are supported, about two years; Ubuntu Pro required for controllers |
Technical lock-in: 8.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 1 | Standard images with curtin and cloud-init; open Packer templates |
| Export path | 2 | REST API, CLI and Terraform provider; no migration tooling to another bare-metal manager |
| Stack coupling | 2.5 | Ubuntu centred: debs match an Ubuntu release, controllers under Ubuntu Pro; one-way boot resource migration |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 1 | Any server with a BMC; offline image mirror supported |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 1.5 | Ubuntu, cloud-init and curtin skills are common |
Integrator fit: 11.0 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 2.5 | Open source and freely deployable; Canonical partner terms not researched |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 2 | Resource pools and RBAC (paid tiers); no requester portal |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 4 | Full REST API, CLI and a Canonical-maintained Terraform provider |
| Skills and certification | 2.5 | Ubuntu training; no MAAS-specific certification found |
AI leverage: 2.0 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI code and plan generation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| Agent openness | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2015: REST API, CLI and Terraform provider; no MCP server found |
Year by year: 2015: 2 · 2016: 2 · 2017: 2 · 2018: 2 · 2019: 2 · 2020: 2 · 2021: 2 · 2022: 2 · 2023: 2 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 2
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. No AI items announced; BlueField-3 DPU support serves AI hosts but is not AI assistance.
MAAS has no AI features and no official agent interface beyond its REST API. Its AI relevance is on the hardware side: 3.7 commissions and deploys NVIDIA BlueField-3 DPUs.
Reading
MAAS does one job, bare-metal commissioning and deployment, and does it with a clear support price list, which is rare in this group. Its capability total is low because the Ledger scores the whole automation stack and MAAS has no configuration engine, no plan mode and no cloud or hypervisor API beyond LXD and libvirt; the Terraform provider from Canonical is the only declarative path. Credibility is middling: the stated six-month rhythm has slipped to eight or nine, and 3.8 has been a release candidate since August 2026. The one thing to check is which features your estate needs from the paid tiers, because HA and RBAC are listed there.
Open questions and items to re-score
- 3.8 contents and GA date are unpublished; the release candidate has been out since 2026-08-31.
- Releases before 2.8 (2020) were not found; 2015 to 2020 scores are inferred.
- Price history since 2023 was not found; the current list is undated.
- Exact gating of HA and RBAC between the open source code and the paid tiers was not verified beyond the vendor page.
- Windows, RHEL and ESXi deployments rely on Packer templates marked Beta or Alpha, not shipped images.
- No AI or MCP plans found; re-check at 3.8.
Related reading
More from Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Infrastructure Automation Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Ansible AAP: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ansible: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Atlantis: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Bicep: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CFEngine: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Chef: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Cinc: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CloudFormation: Infrastructure Automation Ledger Scorecard
- Crossplane: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Digger: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- env zero: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Foreman: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Harness: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ironic: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Juju: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Metal3: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenTofu: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenVox: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Pulumi: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Puppet: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Salt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Satellite: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Scalr: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Semaphore: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Spacelift: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Terraform: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Terragrunt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Tinkerbell: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard