Ansible: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
The open-source engine inside Ansible Automation Platform: agentless and broad through its collections, with no state file, control plane or AI of its own.
Where Ansible put its effort, 2016 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Infrastructure Automation Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisioning breadth | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| Configuration management depth | 2 | 1 | |||||||||
| State, planning and safety | |||||||||||
| Language and authoring | 3 | 1 | |||||||||
| Orchestration and self-service | 2 | 1 | |||||||||
| Scale and control plane | |||||||||||
| Security and compliance | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
| Bare metal and day-2 operations | 2 | ||||||||||
| Ecosystem and integrations | 1 | ||||||||||
| AI assistance |
Biggest pushes overall: Provisioning breadth (+2), Configuration management depth (+1), Language and authoring (+1). Already strong in 2015: Ecosystem and integrations, Configuration management depth, Language and authoring.
Top focus each year: 2016 Provisioning breadth; 2019 Provisioning breadth; 2020 Provisioning breadth; 2021 Ecosystem and integrations; 2023 Orchestration and self-service; 2024 Configuration management depth; 2025 Language and authoring; 2026 Provisioning breadth. 3 of 11 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Infrastructure Automation Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: engine (open source; packaged commercially as Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform)
- Owner: Red Hat, Inc. (IBM subsidiary) employs the core team; developed in the open with a community, no foundation
- Licence: GPL-3.0-or-later; no licence change found; free with no limits
- Latest release: ansible-core 2.21.5 (2026-10-05); community package 14.5.0 (2026-10-06); 2.22.0rc1 tagged 2026-10-13
- Support lifecycle: Three ansible-core versions maintained at once, a new major about every six months in May and November, about 18 to 24 months from GA to end of life; no LTS upstream
- Next milestone: ansible-core 2.22 GA in November 2026 (published schedule); control node Python 3.13 to 3.15, PowerShell 7 targets
- Targets: Linux, Windows (SSH officially since 2.18) and network devices through connection plugins; cloud collections for AWS, Azure and Google; vSphere: vmware.vmware 2.12.0 (Red Hat certified, 2026-10-12) and community.vmware 7.0.0 (community, 2026-09-27); Proxmox VE: community.proxmox 2.1.0 (community team, 2026-10-06, created 2025-05-12); Nutanix: nutanix.ncp 2.6.0 (Nutanix, certified, 2026-09-23); Hyper-V: microsoft.hyperv 1.1.0 (certified, 2026-05-19, first release 2026-03-26); XCP-ng: no dedicated collection, only XenServer modules in community.general tested up to XCP-ng 8.0; KubeVirt: kubevirt.core 2.3.0 (kubevirt project, 2026-06-10)
- Tier: Open-source engine
- Archetype: Dependable engine on a published calendar
- Evidence grade: B. Release dates, support windows and collection releases were read from docs.ansible.com, PyPI and GitHub release feeds. Ownership dates come from secondary sources, and the capability steps before 2023 are inferred from release dates because those release notes were not read.
Scope of the scores: ansible-core is scored together with the collections that reach its targets, because since 2.10 almost every module lives in a collection. Scheduling, a web UI, RBAC and AI belong to the products built on it and are scored under Ansible Automation Platform.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 58.6 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +6.7 points (2015 to 2022: +10.1) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 19.5 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | not scored (engine: nothing to buy) | |
| Technical lock-in | 4.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 11.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 1.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 60.4 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisioning breadth (15) | 2 | 3 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Configuration management depth (12) | 3 | 3 | 3.5 | 4 |
| State, planning and safety (12) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Language and authoring (10) | 3 | 3 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Orchestration and self-service (10) | 1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2 |
| Scale and control plane (8) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Security and compliance (10) | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 |
| Bare metal and day-2 operations (8) | 2.5 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ecosystem and integrations (8) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| AI assistance (7) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total / 100 | 41.8 | 46.6 | 51.9 | 58.6 |
Year by year: 2015: 41.8 · 2016: 44.3 · 2017: 44.3 · 2018: 44.3 · 2019: 46.6 · 2020: 51.1 · 2021: 51.9 · 2022: 51.9 · 2023: 53.9 · 2024: 55.1 · 2025: 57.1 · 2026: 58.6
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Orchestration and self-service | 1 → 1.5 | +1.0 | 2.0: blocks and strategy plugins |
| 2016 | Provisioning breadth | 2 → 2.5 | +1.5 | 2.0: general availability with a larger cloud and network module set |
| 2019 | Bare metal and day-2 operations | 2.5 → 3 | +0.8 | 2.9: Redfish BMC and reboot modules in core before the split |
| 2019 | Provisioning breadth | 2.5 → 3 | +1.5 | 2.9: cloud, vSphere, oVirt and network vendor modules in core before the collections split |
| 2020 | Configuration management depth | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | 2.10: Windows and network platform content maintained as collections |
| 2020 | Ecosystem and integrations | 3.5 → 4 | +0.8 | 2.10: collections distribution through Galaxy opens the content ecosystem |
| 2020 | Language and authoring | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | 2.10: namespaced, versioned collections on Galaxy |
| 2020 | Provisioning breadth | 3 → 3.5 | +1.5 | 2.10: collections model; vendors maintain their own content on Galaxy |
| 2021 | Ecosystem and integrations | 4 → 4.5 | +0.8 | Community package 3.0 (2021-02-18): curated collection bundle on top of ansible-core |
| 2023 | Orchestration and self-service | 1.5 → 2 | +1.0 | ansible-rulebook: event-driven runs reach GA with Automation Platform 2.4 (2023-06-27) |
| 2023 | Security and compliance | 1.5 → 2 | +1.0 | 2.16: conditionals with embedded templates on untrusted data fail as unsafe (CVE-2023-5764) |
| 2024 | Configuration management depth | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | 2.18: Windows hosts officially managed over the ssh connection plugin |
| 2025 | Language and authoring | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | 2.19: data tagging names file and line in errors; native Jinja mode only; language server in the VS Code extension |
| 2025 | Security and compliance | 2 → 2.5 | +1.0 | 2.19: template trust model inverted, only strings from trusted sources render as templates |
| 2026 | Provisioning breadth | 3.5 → 4 | +1.5 | microsoft.hyperv 1.0.0 certified (2026-03-26); vmware.vmware certified releases; community.proxmox since 2025-05; still no XCP-ng collection |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06 | ansible-rulebook: event-driven runs reach GA with Automation Platform 2.4 | Orchestration | V |
| 2023-11 | 2.16: hardened conditional templating after CVE-2023-5764 | Security | C |
| 2024-11 | 2.18: Windows hosts managed over SSH; control node needs Python 3.11 or newer | Configuration management | C |
| 2025-05 | community.proxmox collection published on Galaxy | Provisioning breadth | M |
| 2025-07 | 2.19: data tagging, native Jinja mode only, stricter conditionals; GA in July instead of May | Language | C |
| 2025-07 | 2.19: template trust model inverted | Security | C |
| 2025-11 | 2.20: control node Python 3.12 or newer, Galaxy v2 API removed, deprecations scheduled for 2.24 | Packaging | U |
| 2026-03 | microsoft.hyperv 1.0.0, Red Hat certified Hyper-V collection | Provisioning breadth | M |
| 2026-05 | 2.21 on the published date; porting guide lists no notable engine changes | Packaging | U |
| 2026-06 | kubevirt.core 2.3.0 from the kubevirt project | Provisioning breadth | U |
| 2026-09 | community.vmware 7.0.0 requires vcf-sdk 9.0 or newer | Provisioning breadth | U |
| 2026-09 | nutanix.ncp 2.6.0; legacy modules to be deprecated in a Q4 2026 release | Provisioning breadth | C |
| 2026-10 | vmware.vmware 2.12.0, Red Hat certified vSphere collection | Provisioning breadth | P |
| 2026-10 | 2.22.0rc1; GA scheduled for November 2026 with PowerShell 7 targets | Packaging | U |
- Centre of gravity: Provisioning breadth (6), Packaging (3), Security (2)
- Blind spots (no items): State and planning, Scale, Bare metal, Ecosystem, AI, Licensing
- Driver mix: Vision 7%, Customer need 36%, Market window 14%, Upstream 36%, Portfolio 7%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.13 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 19.5 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 4.5 | Published May and November rhythm, kept for 2.20 (2025-11-03) and 2.21 (2026-05-18); 2.19 landed 2025-07-21 |
| Roadmap transparency | 4.5 | Public per-release roadmap pages with dates, open tracker, porting guides; feature plans beyond deprecations are thin |
| Say-do | 4 | Dated releases held; deprecation promises for 2.23 and 2.24 still pending |
| Velocity | 3.5 | 2.19 brought several substantive changes; 2.20 and 2.21 were maintenance and platform floors |
| Lifecycle stability | 3 | About 18 to 24 months per version, no LTS, Python floor rises each cycle, templating breaks in 2.19 |
Commercial risk: not scored
This is an engine: nobody sells it, so there are no commercial terms to score.
Technical lock-in: 4.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 1 | Open YAML and plain-text inventory, Ansible specific |
| Export path | 2 | No state to export; leaving means rewriting playbooks in another tool |
| Stack coupling | 0.5 | Agentless; needs Python on Linux targets and PowerShell 5.1 or later on Windows |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 0 | Any host, fully offline |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 1 | Widely held skills; open tooling |
Integrator fit: 11.5 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 3 | No programme for the engine; anyone can build on it; certified content runs through Red Hat Partner Connect |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 0.5 | None in the engine |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 3.5 | CLI, ansible-runner library and ansible-rulebook; no REST API of its own |
| Skills and certification | 4.5 | Exam-based Red Hat certification (EX294) and a very large talent pool |
AI leverage: 1.0 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI code and plan generation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| Agent openness | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2015: CLI and the ansible-runner Python API; no REST API and no official MCP server for the engine |
Year by year: 2015: 1 · 2016: 1 · 2017: 1 · 2018: 1 · 2019: 1 · 2020: 1 · 2021: 1 · 2022: 1 · 2023: 1 · 2024: 1 · 2025: 1 · 2026: 1
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. Red Hat's AI features (Lightspeed, the intelligent assistant, the MCP server) ship in Ansible Automation Platform and are counted there.
The engine has no AI feature of its own and no official agent interface. Agents can call it only through the command line or the runner library, which is why the AI score sits near zero here while the platform built on it scores.
Reading
Ansible is the most widely reached automation engine on this list, and the collections model means its breadth is now set by vendors and community teams as much as by Red Hat. The engine itself has changed slowly since 2020: the real movement is in collections and in the 2.19 templating rework. Its limits are structural: no state file, no drift detection, no control plane and no AI, so every one of those needs a product on top. The thing to check before you build on it is which collection covers your platform and who maintains it, because Proxmox VE and XCP-ng are community or nothing while vSphere, Nutanix and Hyper-V have certified content.
Open questions and items to re-score
- Capability steps before 2023 (2.0, 2.9, 2.10) are dated from release pages; their feature content was not read from release notes.
- Red Hat certification status of community.vmware, community.proxmox and kubevirt.core was not confirmed.
- The reason for the 2.19 slip from May to July 2025 was not found.
- Whether an official upstream MCP server exists was not searched exhaustively.
- Ownership dates (Red Hat acquisition 2015-10, IBM closing 2019-07-09) come from Wikipedia.
Related reading
More from Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Infrastructure Automation Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Ansible AAP: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Atlantis: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Bicep: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CFEngine: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Chef: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Cinc: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CloudFormation: Infrastructure Automation Ledger Scorecard
- Crossplane: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Digger: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- env zero: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Foreman: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Harness: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ironic: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Juju: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- MAAS: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Metal3: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenTofu: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenVox: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Pulumi: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Puppet: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Salt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Satellite: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Scalr: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Semaphore: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Spacelift: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Terraform: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Terragrunt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Tinkerbell: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard