Cinc: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
Cinc rebuilds Chef without licence keys and lags it by weeks; from November 2026 it must also maintain the server Progress retires, with no funding on record.
Where Cinc put its effort, 2020 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Infrastructure Automation Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisioning breadth | |||||||
| Configuration management depth | |||||||
| State, planning and safety | |||||||
| Language and authoring | |||||||
| Orchestration and self-service | |||||||
| Scale and control plane | 1 | ||||||
| Security and compliance | 1 | ||||||
| Bare metal and day-2 operations | |||||||
| Ecosystem and integrations | |||||||
| AI assistance |
Biggest pushes overall: Security and compliance (+0.5), Scale and control plane (+0.5). Already strong in 2019: Configuration management depth, Language and authoring, Scale and control plane.
Top focus each year: 2022 Scale and control plane; 2026 Security and compliance. 5 of 7 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Infrastructure Automation Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: community project (rebuilds of Chef Infra Client, InSpec, Workstation and Infra Server)
- Owner: the Cinc Project, volunteers; builds hosted by the OSU Open Source Lab; legal entity and funding not found
- Engine: Chef Infra Client and InSpec source, Apache 2.0
- Licence: Apache 2.0, no EULA, no node limit; no commercial support found
- Latest release: Cinc Client 19.3.14 (2026-05-22) and 18.11.11 (2026-07-15) by download listing dates; upstream 19.4 not yet rebuilt
- Support lifecycle: no written policy; platforms are dropped on their endoflife.date dates (policy of 2026-10-11)
- Next milestone: Cinc Server 16.0.0 as an independent fork, targeted around November 2026
- Targets: Linux, Windows and macOS hosts, the same as Chef Infra Client; no maintained plugin for vSphere, Proxmox VE, Nutanix, Hyper-V, XCP-ng or KubeVirt beyond the Chef knife-vsphere family
- Tier: Configuration management
- Archetype: Volunteer rebuild, now a fork
- Evidence grade: B. Release dates come from the download directory listing dates and the Cinc blog; the GitLab releases page was not readable. Governance and lifecycle are inferred or not found. Capability inherits the Chef dossier where the code is the same.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 45.4 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +0.0 points (2019 to 2022: +0.8) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 13.5 / 25 | higher is better |
| Sustainability risk | 14.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 10.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 7.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 2.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 41.6 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisioning breadth (15) | n/a | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Configuration management depth (12) | n/a | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| State, planning and safety (12) | n/a | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Language and authoring (10) | n/a | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3 |
| Orchestration and self-service (10) | n/a | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Scale and control plane (8) | n/a | 3 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Security and compliance (10) | n/a | 2 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Bare metal and day-2 operations (8) | n/a | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Ecosystem and integrations (8) | n/a | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| AI assistance (7) | n/a | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total / 100 | n/a | 44.6 | 45.4 | 45.4 |
Year by year: 2019: 44.6 · 2020: 44.6 · 2021: 44.6 · 2022: 45.4 · 2023: 45.4 · 2024: 45.4 · 2025: 45.4 · 2026: 45.4
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Scale and control plane | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | Cinc Server 14.14.1 stable (2022-04-20); HA cluster guide 2024-12 |
| 2026 | Language and authoring | 3.5 → 3 | -1.0 | Supermarket deprecated 2026-08-01 (end of life 2027-05-31); Cinc Workstation forked after Workstation went Habitat-only |
| 2026 | Security and compliance | 2 → 2.5 | +1.0 | Cinc Client 19.2.12 rebuild: FIPS mode |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-02 | Migration guide from Chef to Cinc published | Ecosystem | C |
| 2024-12 | Guide: Cinc Server as a highly available cluster | Scale | C |
| 2026-03 | Cinc Client 19.1.164: rebuild of Chef Infra Client 19 LTS | Configuration management | U |
| 2026-03 | Cinc Client 19.2.12: rebuild with FIPS mode | Security | U |
| 2026-05 | Cinc Client 19.3.14: rebuild of Infra Client 19.3 | Packaging | U |
| 2026-06 | Cinc Workstation fork reported after Chef Workstation moved to Habitat-only builds | Packaging | M |
| 2026-06 | Cinc Server to become an independent fork; 16.0.0 targeted around November 2026 in maintenance mode | Scale | M |
| 2026-10 | Platform policy: drop on endoflife.date dates, add new LTS releases once a builder exists | Packaging | C |
- Centre of gravity: Packaging (3), Scale (2), Ecosystem (1)
- Blind spots (no items): Provisioning breadth, State and planning, Language, Orchestration, Bare metal, AI, Licensing
- Driver mix: Vision 0%, Customer need 38%, Market window 25%, Upstream 38%, Portfolio 0%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.00 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 13.5 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 3 | Rebuilds follow upstream with a lag of weeks to months; 19.1 to 19.3 within about three months, 19.4 not yet built |
| Roadmap transparency | 3 | Blog posts for the Server fork and the platform policy; no dated roadmap |
| Say-do | 3 | Server stable shipped in 2022; Server 16.0.0 fork pending; too few dated promises to judge |
| Velocity | 2 | Rebuilds by design; no features of its own |
| Lifecycle stability | 2.5 | No written lifecycle; a platform policy since 2026-10-11; depends on upstream and volunteers |
Sustainability risk: 14.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Maintainer concentration | 3.5 | Small volunteer team; contributor count not found; the GitLab releases page returned an error |
| Backer health | 3.5 | No legal entity or funding found; builds hosted by the OSU Open Source Lab; trademark use coordinated with Progress |
| Licence-change risk | 2 | Apache 2.0 rebuild; depends on Progress keeping the Chef source open, which it says it will |
| Abandonment signs | 2.5 | Upstream 19.4 (2026-10-14) not yet rebuilt; latest 19.x build from May 2026; the Server fork is pending |
| Security response | 3 | Fixes arrive only as rebuilds of upstream releases; no advisory process found |
Technical lock-in: 10.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 3 | Chef cookbooks and node objects |
| Export path | 2.5 | Documented two-way migration with Chef through knife-ec-backup |
| Stack coupling | 1 | Omnibus builds on any OS |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 0.5 | None |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 3 | Chef skills transfer; a shrinking pool |
Integrator fit: 7.5 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 2 | No programme; no support providers found |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 1 | Server organisations only |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 3 | Chef Server API |
| Skills and certification | 1.5 | Community only |
AI leverage: 2.0 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI code and plan generation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2019: None |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2019: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2019: None |
| Agent openness | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2019: Chef Server API; no official MCP server |
Year by year: 2019: 2 · 2020: 2 · 2021: 2 · 2022: 2 · 2023: 2 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 2
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. No AI item has been announced.
Cinc has no AI feature and no MCP server. The agent path is the Chef Server API, and the upstream AI Assistant is a SaaS beta that a rebuild cannot carry.
Reading
Cinc is the free path for a Chef estate: the same source, rebuilt without licence keys, and a documented migration in both directions. It has lagged upstream by weeks to months for seven years, and it now takes on more than rebuilding, because the Chef Infra Server source freezes at the end of October 2026 and Cinc Server 16.0.0 is meant to carry on as an independent fork in maintenance mode. No legal entity, funding or security process is on record. A buyer should watch whether Cinc Server 16.0.0 ships around November 2026 and who signs its releases.
Open questions and items to re-score
- Legal entity and funding behind the Cinc Project.
- Cinc Client 19 release dates are directory listing dates; whether 19.4 is built.
- Whether the Cinc Workstation fork has releases.
- Cinc Server 16.0.0 status after November 2026.
- Whether Cinc Client 19 builds need a Chef licence key at runtime.
- Target mode carries an experimental label until Chef 19.4.4, which Cinc has not rebuilt, so it is not credited here.
- First Cinc Client release date: December 2019 is inferred from a blog URL.
Related reading
More from Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Infrastructure Automation Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Ansible AAP: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ansible: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Atlantis: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Bicep: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CFEngine: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Chef: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CloudFormation: Infrastructure Automation Ledger Scorecard
- Crossplane: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Digger: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- env zero: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Foreman: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Harness: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ironic: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Juju: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- MAAS: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Metal3: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenTofu: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenVox: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Pulumi: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Puppet: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Salt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Satellite: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Scalr: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Semaphore: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Spacelift: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Terraform: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Terragrunt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Tinkerbell: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard