Mr.PlanB Logo
    Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026

    Puppet: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Puppet kept shipping while Perforce moved its builds behind an EULA in 2025; the engine's depth is intact, and the commercial terms changed most in this group.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where Puppet put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Infrastructure Automation Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Provisioning breadth3
    Configuration management depth1
    State, planning and safety
    Language and authoring1
    Orchestration and self-service2
    Scale and control plane3
    Security and compliance2
    Bare metal and day-2 operations2
    Ecosystem and integrations
    AI assistance1
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: AI assistance (+3), Orchestration and self-service (+1), Security and compliance (+1). Already strong in 2015: Configuration management depth, Ecosystem and integrations, Language and authoring.

    Top focus each year: 2017 Language and authoring; 2024 Configuration management depth; 2025 AI assistance. 8 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Infrastructure Automation Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product (Puppet Core and Puppet Enterprise scored as one family)
    • Owner: Perforce Software (Minneapolis, US; private, backed by Francisco Partners and Clearlake Capital); acquisition of Puppet completed 2022-05-18
    • Engine: Puppet agent, Puppet Server and PuppetDB; source Apache 2.0, supported builds only from Perforce's private repositories since February 2025
    • Licence: Puppet Core free for development and test up to 25 nodes under an EULA, commercial above; Puppet Enterprise and Enterprise Advanced per node, prices not published
    • Latest release: Puppet Core 9.1.0 and 8.22.0 (2026-09-21); PE 2026.0 (October 2026, exact date not published)
    • Support lifecycle: Core 8.x end of life February 2028 and 9.x February 2029 (projected); each Core minor supersedes the previous one; PE on a Latest and Latest minus 1 model since 2026-08-06
    • Next milestone: none published beyond the projected end-of-life dates
    • Targets: Linux, Windows, macOS and Unix hosts by agent; network and edge devices agentless through Puppet Edge (2025-09-23); no vendor-maintained provisioning for vSphere, Proxmox VE, Nutanix, Hyper-V, XCP-ng or KubeVirt (puppetlabs-vsphere is marked unsupported)
    • Tier: Configuration management
    • Archetype: Gated builds, portfolio pull
    • Evidence grade: B. Release dates, lifecycle and licence terms were read from puppet-announce, help.puppet.com and the vendor blog, the 2022 acquisition from the Perforce press release. No prices are published. The 2017 capability steps for PDK and Puppet Tasks are from editor knowledge, not from the dossier.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today67.2 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+11.5 points (2015 to 2022: +2.0)higher is better
    Credibility14.0 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk17.5 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in9.0 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit11.0 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage9.0 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index57.0 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Provisioning breadth (15)1.51.51.52
    Configuration management depth (12)4444.5
    State, planning and safety (12)3333
    Language and authoring (10)3.5444
    Orchestration and self-service (10)2.5333.5
    Scale and control plane (8)3.53.53.54
    Security and compliance (10)3334
    Bare metal and day-2 operations (8)1.51.51.52.5
    Ecosystem and integrations (8)4443.5
    AI assistance (7)0003
    Total / 10053.755.755.767.2

    Year by year: 2015: 53.7 · 2016: 53.7 · 2017: 55.7 · 2018: 55.7 · 2019: 55.7 · 2020: 55.7 · 2021: 55.7 · 2022: 55.7 · 2023: 55.7 · 2024: 58.7 · 2025: 67.2 · 2026: 67.2

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2017Language and authoring3.5 → 4+1.0Puppet Development Kit 1.0 and the VS Code extension
    2017Orchestration and self-service2.5 → 3+1.0PE 2017.3: Puppet Tasks; Bolt plans
    2024Configuration management depth4 → 4.5+1.2PE 2023.7: Security Compliance Management bundled
    2024Scale and control plane3.5 → 4+0.8PE 2023.6 and 2023.8: 100 concurrent plans, status page, disaster recovery improvements
    2024Security and compliance3 → 3.5+1.0PE 2023.7: Security Compliance Management bundled
    2025AI assistance0 → 3+4.2PE 2025.4: Infra Assistant queries; PE 2025.7: code assist and Puppet MCP server (PE Advanced)
    2025Bare metal and day-2 operations1.5 → 2.5+1.6PE 2025.2: advanced patching and vulnerability remediation (PE Advanced)
    2025Ecosystem and integrations4 → 3.5-0.8Choria drops Perforce builds (2025-01-23); Vox Pupuli declines the Core EULA (2025-05-19) and tests modules on OpenVox
    2025Orchestration and self-service3 → 3.5+1.0PE Advanced workflows; PE 2025.5 reruns plans from the console
    2025Provisioning breadth1.5 → 2+1.5Puppet Edge: agentless network and edge devices over NETCONF, YANG, SSH and WinRM
    2025Security and compliance3.5 → 4+1.0PE 2025.2: vulnerability remediation (PE Advanced)

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-04Puppet 8: new major releasePackagingU
    2023-10PE 2023.4: Puppet 8 in Puppet Enterprise, certificate auto-renewal, orchestrator improvementsOrchestrationC
    2024-02PE 2023.6: up to 100 concurrent plans, operational status pageScaleC
    2024-05PE 2023.7: Continuous Delivery and Security Compliance Management bundled into PESecurityP
    2024-08PE 2023.8: final legacy LTS, performance and disaster recovery improvementsScaleC
    2024-10Puppet 8.10.0 and 7.34.0: last releases in the public puppetlabs/puppet repositoryLicensingP
    2024-11Announcement: binaries move to private repositories from early 2025, free up to 25 nodes, slower public commitsLicensingP
    2025-02Puppet Core 8.11.0: first build under the Puppet Core EULAPackagingP
    2025-03PE 2025.2: vulnerability remediation and advanced patching in the new PE Advanced editionBare metalP
    2025-06PE 2025.4: Infra Assistant natural-language queries (PE Advanced)AIV
    2025-08PE 2025.5: rerun plans from the console; RHEL 10 agentOrchestrationC
    2025-09Puppet Edge: agentless network and edge devices; Bolt 5.0 with NETCONF transportProvisioning breadthM
    2025-12PE 2025.7: Infra Assistant code assist and Puppet MCP server (PE Advanced)AIV
    2026-03PE 2025.9 and 2025.10: live patch progress, workflow edit and stop, Debian 13 agentBare metalC
    2026-08PE support model changes to Latest and Latest minus 1LicensingP
    2026-08Puppet Core 9.0.0: Ruby 4.0, OpenSSL 3.5, JDK 21 and Jetty 12 server baselinePackagingU
    2026-09Puppet Core 9.1.0 and 8.22.0: Debian 12 ARMv7L agent, CVE patchesSecurityC
    • Centre of gravity: Packaging (3), Licensing (3), Orchestration (2)
    • Blind spots (no items): Configuration management, State and planning, Language, Ecosystem
    • Driver mix: Vision 12%, Customer need 35%, Market window 6%, Upstream 12%, Portfolio 35%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.22 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 14.0 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence3.5A Puppet Core minor every 6 to 10 weeks since 2025-11 and PE roughly monthly; the lifecycle page gives projected months, not dates
    Roadmap transparency2Release notes public without login; no public roadmap; the public repository stopped at 8.10.0 on 2024-10-22
    Say-do3Infra Assistant, Edge and Core 9 shipped; PE 2026.0 came about two months after the August projection; the Ecosystem Advisory Board of 2024-11 was not found
    Velocity3.5Edge, Infra Assistant, vulnerability remediation and a Ruby 4 baseline within two years
    Lifecycle stability2Each Core minor supersedes the previous; the support model changed to Latest and Latest minus 1 on 2026-08-06; open source Puppet 7 ended 2025-04-30 with no public 8.x builds after 2024-10

    Commercial risk: 17.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility4Public packages replaced by EULA-gated Puppet Core in February 2025 with a 25-node free cap; support model changed in 2026-08
    Purchase constraints3Free tier is development and test only up to 25 nodes; commercial licences by quote, no list prices
    Channel and access4Forge account, MFA and API key needed to download even the free tier; patches only in Core and PE builds; partner terms not found
    Owner stability3Perforce, private-equity backed, since 2022-05-18; about 15% of the Portland staff laid off in August 2022 (secondary source)
    Cost of staying supported3.5Every Core minor must be taken to stay supported; PE Latest gets 12 months of full maintenance

    Technical lock-in: 9.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats2.5Puppet DSL and Hiera are documented text formats, specific to Puppet and OpenVox
    Export path2.5OpenVox is a drop-in replacement; no converter to other tools
    Stack coupling1Any OS; own server, PuppetDB and PostgreSQL
    Hardware / cloud coupling0.5None
    Skills and tooling coupling2.5Puppet and Ruby skills, less common than Ansible

    Integrator fit: 11.0 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness2.5Partner programme terms not found; vendor sells direct
    Multi-tenancy and self-service2.5RBAC, node groups and environments; no tenant model
    API and infrastructure-as-code3.5PuppetDB, orchestrator, RBAC and code manager APIs; Bolt plans
    Skills and certification2.5Training exists; current certification status not found

    AI leverage: 9.0 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI code and plan generation0032025: PE 2025.7: Infra Assistant code assist for code, tasks and plans (PE Advanced)
    AI platform stack0002015: None
    AI-assisted operations0032025: PE 2025.4: Infra Assistant natural-language queries about the estate (PE Advanced)
    Agent openness2232025: PE 2025.7: Puppet MCP server authenticated with PE API keys; no GA or preview label found

    Year by year: 2015: 2 · 2016: 2 · 2017: 2 · 2018: 2 · 2019: 2 · 2020: 2 · 2021: 2 · 2022: 2 · 2023: 2 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 9 · 2026: 9

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 2 AI items announced; 2 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. Both items are limited to PE Advanced. The MCP server carries no GA or preview label in the documentation and is counted as shipped.

    Puppet ships a code assistant, an operator assistant and an official MCP server, all inside the top edition and all within one year of their announcement. The MCP server exposes documentation and entity lookups with PE API keys; it has no published guardrail or audit model, so it stays at the preview anchor.

    Reading

    Puppet's engine still scores as high on configuration depth as any tool in this Ledger, and the commercial terms around it changed more than any other product here between November 2024 and August 2026. Supported builds left the public repositories in February 2025, the free tier became a 25-node development licence under an EULA, the AI features sit in a new top edition, and the support model shortened to Latest and Latest minus 1. Capability kept rising through that period with Edge, vulnerability remediation and Infra Assistant. A buyer should read the Puppet Core EULA against their own use and node count before standardising, and compare the per-node quote with the cost of running OpenVox with partner support.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • Exact release date of PE 2026.0; the release notes page says October 2026.
    • Whether the Ecosystem Advisory Board announced on 2024-11-07 was formed.
    • GA or preview label of the Puppet MCP server; the documentation shows neither.
    • Partner programme terms and the current certification programme.
    • The 2017 steps for PDK 1.0 and Puppet Tasks come from editor knowledge; confirm the dates from release notes.
    • When puppetlabs-aws and puppetlabs-vsphere were marked unsupported; no fall is recorded in Provisioning breadth because no date was found.

    Related reading

    More from Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026