Mr.PlanB Logo
    Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026

    Terragrunt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Terragrunt orchestrates OpenTofu and Terraform runs across many units; 1.0 in March 2026 gave it a compatibility promise and a paid GitOps layer.

    Edition October 16, 20267 min read

    Where Terragrunt put its effort, 2017 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Infrastructure Automation Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Provisioning breadth11
    Configuration management depth
    State, planning and safety
    Language and authoring
    Orchestration and self-service1
    Scale and control plane2
    Security and compliance3
    Bare metal and day-2 operations
    Ecosystem and integrations
    AI assistance
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Provisioning breadth (+2), Orchestration and self-service (+1.5), Scale and control plane (+1.5). Already strong in 2016: State, planning and safety, Language and authoring, Ecosystem and integrations.

    Top focus each year: 2017 Provisioning breadth; 2020 Provisioning breadth; 2026 Orchestration and self-service. 7 of 10 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Infrastructure Automation Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product (MIT open source CLI with the paid Terragrunt Scale layer: Pipelines, Patcher, IaC Library)
    • Owner: Gruntwork, Inc. (LICENSE names Gruntwork, LLC), United States, private; funding and acquisitions not found
    • Engine: none of its own; runs OpenTofu or Terraform
    • Licence: MIT with no change found. Terragrunt Scale: Free up to 25 infrastructure units (since 2026-03-31, GitHub and AWS first), Team and Enterprise by quote, priced per unit; the older Gruntwork subscription is priced per user and sold direct and on AWS Marketplace
    • Latest release: v1.1.6 (2026-09-21); v1.2.0-rc3 (2026-10-15) is a pre-release
    • Support lifecycle: 1.0 (2026-03-30) promises stable CLI flags, HCL configuration and serialized output within 1.x; no support window or LTS published; the 1.0 Guarantees page returned 404
    • Next milestone: v1.2.0, at rc3 on 2026-10-15 with no final date; the RC notes list breaking changes (base64gzip output, S3 RootAccess policy removed)
    • Targets: Inherited from OpenTofu or Terraform: vSphere vmware/vsphere, VMware by Broadcom, v2.17.1 (2026-09-14); Proxmox VE bpg/proxmox, community, v0.116.1 (2026-10-15); Nutanix nutanix/nutanix, vendor, v2.5.0 (2026-10-07); Hyper-V taliesins/hyperv, community, last release 2024-02-11; XCP-ng vatesfr/xenorchestra, Vates organisation, v0.41.2 (2026-09-15); KubeVirt no maintained provider. Gruntwork's own IaC Library covers AWS only
    • Tier: Infrastructure-as-code engine
    • Archetype: Dependable builder
    • Evidence grade: B. The 2026 release pages, the LICENSE file, the 1.0 announcement, the supported versions page and the Scale free tier changelog were read from primary sources. The 0.x release history from 2016 to 2025 was not retrieved, so the capability line before 2026 is held at the late 0.x state and is grade C; momentum therefore reflects 1.0 and 1.1 only. Scale pricing and Gruntwork ownership are grade B or missing.

    Scope of the scores: Terragrunt is a wrapper. Its plan, its state and every target it can reach come from OpenTofu or Terraform underneath; the supported versions page lists OpenTofu 1.6.x to 1.12.x and Terraform 0.11.x to 1.14.x. The scores below cover what the wrapper adds (run orchestration, backend bootstrap, dependency ordering, run reports) and the Terragrunt Scale layer; provisioning breadth is inherited and scored a step below the engines it wraps, because nothing in it is maintained by Gruntwork.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today45.5 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+11.1 points (2016 to 2022: +6.0)higher is better
    Credibility18.5 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk8.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in5.0 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit9.5 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage2.5 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index54.3 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Provisioning breadth (15)n/a233
    Configuration management depth (12)n/a0.50.50.5
    State, planning and safety (12)n/a2.52.53
    Language and authoring (10)n/a2.52.53
    Orchestration and self-service (10)n/a223.5
    Scale and control plane (8)n/a1.51.53
    Security and compliance (10)n/a112
    Bare metal and day-2 operations (8)n/a0.50.50.5
    Ecosystem and integrations (8)n/a2.52.53
    AI assistance (7)n/a000.5
    Total / 100n/a31.434.445.5

    Year by year: 2016: 28.4 · 2017: 31.4 · 2018: 31.4 · 2019: 31.4 · 2020: 34.4 · 2021: 34.4 · 2022: 34.4 · 2023: 34.4 · 2024: 34.4 · 2025: 34.4 · 2026: 45.5

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2017Provisioning breadth1 → 2+3.0Inherits the Terraform 0.10 provider split
    2020Provisioning breadth2 → 3+3.0Inherits third-party providers from registries (Terraform 0.13); later also OpenTofu
    2026AI assistance0 → 0.5+0.7Gruntwork Library MCP server in private beta (2026-06-01)
    2026Ecosystem and integrations2.5 → 3+0.8Scale free tier on GitHub and AWS (2026-03-31); AWS IaC Library 1.0; GitLab, Azure and GCP onboarding still pending
    2026Language and authoring2.5 → 3+1.01.0 and 1.1: Stacks files, redesigned catalog, interactive scaffold; no test framework
    2026Orchestration and self-service2 → 3.5+3.01.0: Stacks, unified --filter, Runner Pool; 1.1: stack dependencies; Scale adds plan on pull request and apply on merge
    2026Scale and control plane1.5 → 3+2.41.0: Runner Pool and provider cache server; 1.0.4 to 1.0.8: content addressable store for HTTP, S3 and GCS sources
    2026Security and compliance1 → 2+2.01.1.0: immutable releases with attestation checks; Pipelines runs with OIDC roles and audit logging in the customer's CI
    2026State, planning and safety2.5 → 3+1.21.0: backend bootstrap, JSON and CSV run reports, stable outputs; drift detection only in paid Scale

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2025-12Road to 1.0: RC1 in January, 1.0.0 by the end of Q1 2026PackagingC
    2026-031.0.0: Stacks, run, exec, find and list commands, unified --filter, run reports, Runner PoolOrchestrationC
    2026-03Terragrunt Scale free tier up to 25 units, GitHub and AWS firstPackagingM
    2026-03GitLab, Azure and GCP onboarding for Scale announced as plannedEcosystemC
    2026-051.0.4 to 1.0.8: memoisation, content addressable store for HTTP, S3, GCS and Mercurial sourcesScaleC
    2026-06Gruntwork Library MCP server, private beta for subscribersAIV
    2026-071.1.0: stack dependencies, content addressable store on by default, redesigned catalog, attested releasesOrchestrationC
    2026-091.1.1 to 1.1.6: S3 chained role assumption, interactive scaffold, strict controls, Windows fixesSecurityC
    2026-091.2.0 release candidates: catalog --format, profiling, OCI sources ungated, two breaking changesLanguageC
    • Centre of gravity: Packaging (2), Orchestration (2), Ecosystem (1)
    • Blind spots (no items): Provisioning breadth, Configuration management, State and planning, Bare metal, Licensing
    • Driver mix: Vision 11%, Customer need 78%, Market window 11%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 0%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.11 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 18.5 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence4A patch about every two weeks and a minor about every quarter with numbered release candidates; the 1.0 schedule was published, the rolling rhythm is not
    Roadmap transparency3.5Published 1.0 schedule, open repository with documented experiments and strict controls; no rolling roadmap
    Say-do41.0.0 landed on 2026-03-30, inside the announced quarter; Scale onboarding for GitLab, Azure and GCP and the dashboard are still pending
    Velocity4Several features per release; experiments graduate on a steady rhythm (six in 1.1.0, eleven in the 1.2 candidates)
    Lifecycle stability31.x compatibility promise, but the 1.0 and 1.2 release notes still list breaking changes, the compatibility table lags OpenTofu 1.13 and Terraform 1.15, and no support window is published

    Commercial risk: 8.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility1.5MIT engine unchanged; Scale is new in 2026 with a free tier and unpublished paid prices, so the record is short rather than volatile
    Purchase constraints1.5CLI free for any use; Scale free up to 25 units, paid tiers by quote per unit
    Channel and access1Open download with attested releases; direct sales and AWS Marketplace; no partner programme found
    Owner stability2.5Small private company; funding, revenue and ownership history not found
    Cost of staying supported1.5Free updates and no forced cadence; the Team library licence ends with the subscription

    Technical lock-in: 5.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats1.5terragrunt.hcl and Stacks files are Terragrunt specific; the modules and state underneath stay standard
    Export path1.5Drop the wrapper and run tofu or terraform directly, losing generation, dependency ordering and backend bootstrap
    Stack coupling0.5Any backend and either engine; neutral to the Terraform licence split
    Hardware / cloud coupling0.5Offline capable; Scale needs a Gruntwork account and runs inside the customer's own CI
    Skills and tooling coupling1Terraform skills plus the Terragrunt unit and stack model

    Integrator fit: 9.5 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness2No partner programme found; direct sales and AWS Marketplace
    Multi-tenancy and self-service2Account Factory and multi-repo management only in the Enterprise commercial tier; nothing in the CLI
    API and infrastructure-as-code3.5Stable JSON and CSV outputs and run reports since 1.0; no API server
    Skills and certification2No certification or training found

    AI leverage: 2.5 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI code and plan generation0002016: None
    AI platform stack0002016: None
    AI-assisted operations0002016: None
    Agent openness112.52026: Gruntwork Library MCP server for the module catalog and docs, private beta for paid subscribers (2026-06-01); stable JSON output since 1.0

    Year by year: 2016: 1 · 2017: 1 · 2018: 1 · 2019: 1 · 2020: 1 · 2021: 1 · 2022: 1 · 2023: 1 · 2024: 1 · 2025: 1 · 2026: 2.5

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 1 AI items announced; 0 GA, 1 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. The one AI item is a documentation lookup server in private beta.

    Terragrunt has no AI in the product. The Gruntwork Library MCP server lets an assistant search the paid module catalog, and third-party MCP servers for the docs exist without Gruntwork's involvement.

    Reading

    Terragrunt scores on what a wrapper can add: dependency ordering across hundreds of units, run reports, a runner pool and a stable command surface, all of which arrived or were promised with 1.0 in March 2026. It cannot score on what it borrows, so state, breadth and security sit below the engines it drives, and drift detection only exists in the paid Scale layer. The credibility record is short and clean: a published schedule for 1.0 that was kept. Check the compatibility table before upgrading the engine underneath, because it listed OpenTofu up to 1.12.x and Terraform up to 1.14.x while both projects were already two minors ahead.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • First release date and the 0.x feature history; the capability line before 2026 is an estimate.
    • The 1.0 Guarantees page returned 404; the compatibility promise is quoted from the 1.0 announcement.
    • Terragrunt Scale paid prices and whether GitLab, Azure and GCP onboarding has shipped.
    • Gruntwork funding and ownership.
    • Whether OpenTofu 1.13 and Terraform 1.15 and 1.16 are now listed as supported.

    Related reading

    More from Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026