Pulumi: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
Pulumi pairs a stable Apache 2.0 engine in seven languages with a fast-moving cloud service whose tiers, prices and AI agent changed several times in 2026.
Where Pulumi put its effort, 2019 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Infrastructure Automation Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisioning breadth | 3 | |||||||
| Configuration management depth | ||||||||
| State, planning and safety | 2 | |||||||
| Language and authoring | ||||||||
| Orchestration and self-service | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| Scale and control plane | 3 | |||||||
| Security and compliance | 2 | 1 | ||||||
| Bare metal and day-2 operations | ||||||||
| Ecosystem and integrations | ||||||||
| AI assistance | 1 | 1 |
Biggest pushes overall: Security and compliance (+3), AI assistance (+3), Orchestration and self-service (+2.5). Already strong in 2018: Language and authoring, Provisioning breadth, State, planning and safety.
Top focus each year: 2019 Orchestration and self-service; 2024 Security and compliance; 2025 AI assistance; 2026 AI assistance. 4 of 8 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Infrastructure Automation Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product (Apache 2.0 engine and CLI with Pulumi Cloud; self-hosting on the Enterprise edition only)
- Owner: Pulumi Corporation, Seattle, private and venture backed; last round found is a $41 million Series C in 2023; no acquisition
- Engine: Pulumi open source engine and CLI (Apache 2.0) with native and Terraform-bridged providers
- Licence: Engine Apache 2.0 with no change found. Pulumi Cloud editions (2026-10-15): Free ($0, one user), Essentials ($40 a month, up to 500 resources), Pro ($400 a month, up to 2,000 resources), Enterprise ($2,000 a month, up to 4,750 resources); resources billed hourly above the included amount; Neo at $3 per million tokens on paid editions
- Latest release: v3.269.0 (2026-10-15); minor releases roughly weekly
- Support lifecycle: Single rolling 3.x line since 2021-04-19; no support policy page found (the documented URL returned 404)
- Next milestone: none published
- Targets: vSphere: pulumi/pulumi-vsphere, Pulumi maintained, bridged from the Broadcom-maintained Terraform provider, v4.18.2 (2026-10-13). Proxmox VE: muhlba91/pulumi-proxmoxve, community, v8.6.0 (2026-09-06). Nutanix: pierskarsenbarg/pulumi-nutanix, community, v0.18.0 (2026-10-02). Hyper-V: pulumi/pulumi-hyperv repository exists with no releases. XCP-ng: Xen Orchestra provider maintained by Vates, listed in the Pulumi Registry (release date not retrieved). KubeVirt: through pulumi-kubernetes v4.34.2 (2026-09-21) as custom resources, no dedicated package. Any Terraform provider can be bridged from the OpenTofu registry
- Tier: Infrastructure-as-code engine
- Archetype: Real innovator
- Evidence grade: B. The pricing page, licence, release feed, MCP and drift documentation and the 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0 changelog entries were read from primary sources. The 3.x release history between 2021 and mid 2026 was not retrieved, so the yearly line between 2019 and 2025 holds few steps. Pricing history and funding come from a tracker and news (grade B); Neo's GA date and the support policy were not found (grade C).
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 60.7 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +13.9 points (2018 to 2022: +18.2) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 17.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 11.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 8.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 12.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 8.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 61.2 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisioning breadth (15) | n/a | 3 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Configuration management depth (12) | n/a | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| State, planning and safety (12) | n/a | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Language and authoring (10) | n/a | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| Orchestration and self-service (10) | n/a | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
| Scale and control plane (8) | n/a | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Security and compliance (10) | n/a | 2.5 | 2.5 | 4 |
| Bare metal and day-2 operations (8) | n/a | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Ecosystem and integrations (8) | n/a | 3 | 3 | 3.5 |
| AI assistance (7) | n/a | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Total / 100 | n/a | 46.8 | 46.8 | 60.7 |
Year by year: 2018: 28.6 · 2019: 46.8 · 2020: 46.8 · 2021: 46.8 · 2022: 46.8 · 2023: 46.8 · 2024: 50.0 · 2025: 50.7 · 2026: 60.7
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Ecosystem and integrations | 1.5 → 3 | +2.4 | 1.0: CI integrations, webhooks, GitHub app |
| 2019 | Language and authoring | 3.5 → 4.5 | +2.0 | 1.0: stable SDKs in TypeScript, JavaScript, Python and Go with the languages' own test frameworks |
| 2019 | Orchestration and self-service | 1 → 2.5 | +3.0 | 1.0: Pulumi Cloud with RBAC, REST API, webhooks and CI integrations |
| 2019 | Provisioning breadth | 2 → 3 | +3.0 | 1.0: stable providers for AWS, Azure, GCP, Kubernetes and DigitalOcean |
| 2019 | Scale and control plane | 1.5 → 3 | +2.4 | 1.0: Pulumi Cloud as the hosted control plane |
| 2019 | Security and compliance | 1 → 2.5 | +3.0 | 1.0: Pulumi Cloud RBAC and encrypted secrets |
| 2019 | State, planning and safety | 2 → 3 | +2.4 | 1.0: preview, checkpointed state in Pulumi Cloud, import |
| 2024 | Security and compliance | 2.5 → 3.5 | +2.0 | ESC secrets and configuration GA (2024-09-18) |
| 2024 | State, planning and safety | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | Insights 2.0 preview with inventory, policies and remediation (half step) |
| 2025 | AI assistance | 0 → 0.5 | +0.7 | Neo in public preview (2025-09-16) |
| 2026 | AI assistance | 0.5 → 3 | +3.5 | Neo CLI, GitHub and Slack apps (2026-05); vendor states Neo generally available; hosted MCP server with scoped tokens |
| 2026 | Ecosystem and integrations | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | Any Terraform provider from the OpenTofu registry; Terraform state and HCL support; Neo GitHub and Slack apps |
| 2026 | Orchestration and self-service | 2.5 → 3.5 | +2.0 | Deployments gain drift remediation and VCS settings (3.264.0), scheduled tasks and agent accounts (2026-05) |
| 2026 | Provisioning breadth | 3 → 3.5 | +1.5 | Terraform state, cross-language modules and HCL support (2026-08-04); community Nutanix package v0.18.0 (2026-10-02) |
| 2026 | Security and compliance | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | 3.258.0: opt-in credential encryption; policy violations in pull request checks (2026-09-14) |
| 2026 | State, planning and safety | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | 3.264.0: deployment settings for drift remediation; Terraform state support (2026-08-04) |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10 | Pulumi ESC secrets and configuration service, preview | Security | V |
| 2024-09 | ESC generally available | Security | V |
| 2024-09 | Insights 2.0 inventory, policies and remediation, preview | State and planning | V |
| 2025-09 | Neo AI platform engineering agent, public preview | AI | V |
| 2026-05 | Neo CLI, GitHub and Slack apps, scheduled tasks, agent accounts, MCP bridge | AI | V |
| 2026-06 | Neo billed per token | Packaging | P |
| 2026-07 | Migrate CloudFormation and ARM estates with discovered stacks | Provisioning breadth | M |
| 2026-08 | Full support for Terraform state, cross-language modules and HCL | Ecosystem | M |
| 2026-08 | Experimental Rust support; Context API | Language | V |
| 2026-08 | 3.258.0: opt-in credential encryption with an OS-protected key | Security | C |
| 2026-08 | Neo Security, research preview for invited customers | AI | V |
| 2026-09 | Policy violations shown in pull request comments and checks | Security | C |
| 2026-09 | 3.264.0: deployment settings for drift remediation and VCS | State and planning | C |
| 2026-09 | Tiers renamed; Enterprise moves to a $2,000 a month self-serve base | Packaging | P |
| 2026-10 | 3.268.0: Automation API gains version, whoami and install | Orchestration | C |
- Centre of gravity: Security (4), AI (3), State and planning (2)
- Blind spots (no items): Configuration management, Scale, Bare metal, Licensing
- Driver mix: Vision 47%, Customer need 27%, Market window 13%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 13%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.54 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 17.0 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 4 | A minor roughly every week (3.266.0 on 2026-09-30 to 3.269.0 on 2026-10-15); the rhythm is visible but not published |
| Roadmap transparency | 3 | Open repository, changelog, blog and release notes; no dated roadmap found |
| Say-do | 3 | ESC went from preview to GA in 11 months; Insights 2.0 and Neo have no dated GA announcement, so one of three trackable previews is clearly closed |
| Velocity | 4.5 | Many capabilities a month across the engine, Deployments and Neo |
| Lifecycle stability | 2.5 | One rolling 3.x line with no forced upgrades, but no support policy page and tiers renamed twice in 2026 |
Commercial risk: 11.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 3.5 | Engine licence unchanged; the cloud service added per-token Neo pricing (2026-06-17), renamed every tier (2026-09-21) and repriced Enterprise (2026-09-28) |
| Purchase constraints | 2 | Free edition for one user; self-hosting only on Enterprise at $2,000 a month; compliance policy packs and SCIM on Enterprise only |
| Channel and access | 1 | Open source CLI, self-serve signup, AWS Marketplace listing; partner terms not published |
| Owner stability | 2.5 | Independent venture-backed company; last funding round found is 2023; no acquisition |
| Cost of staying supported | 2 | No version windows to manage; paid support add-ons from $625 a month (tracker, not read at Pulumi) |
Technical lock-in: 8.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 2 | Programs in general-purpose languages; JSON checkpoint state is documented |
| Export path | 2.5 | No documented export to another IaC tool; the conversion path runs into Pulumi, not out of it |
| Stack coupling | 0.5 | Any backend (Pulumi Cloud, S3 and compatible, Azure Blob, GCS, PostgreSQL, local file) |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 1.5 | Pulumi Cloud is the default and hosts ESC, Deployments, Neo and Insights; self-managed backends cannot recover from some partial failures |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 1.5 | Ordinary programming skills plus the Pulumi resource model |
Integrator fit: 12.5 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 2.5 | Partners page lists cloud, technology and integrator partners; no tiers, criteria or certification stated |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 3.5 | Organisations, teams, RBAC with custom roles (25 on Pro, unlimited on Enterprise), SCIM on Enterprise, templates |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 4.5 | REST API plus the Automation API in Node.js, Python and Go |
| Skills and certification | 2 | No certification found; general language skills are common, Pulumi-specific experience is rarer |
AI leverage: 8.5 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI code and plan generation | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2026: Neo generates and applies infrastructure changes inside Pulumi Cloud under RBAC and policy; the vendor states it is generally available, billed per token; Neo CLI since 2026-05-20 |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2018: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2026: Neo scheduled tasks and pulumi do (2026-05) run operations work; Neo Security is a research preview (2026-08-28) |
| Agent openness | 2 | 2 | 3.5 | 2026: Hosted MCP server at mcp.ai.pulumi.com with organisation-scoped tokens, agent accounts (2026-05); the server does not run pulumi up itself and its GA status is not stated |
Year by year: 2018: 1 · 2019: 2 · 2020: 2 · 2021: 2 · 2022: 2 · 2023: 2 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 2.5 · 2026: 8.5
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 4 AI items announced; 2 GA, 2 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. Neo's GA rests on the vendor product page and per-token billing; no dated GA announcement was found. The MCP bridge and Neo Security remain previews.
Pulumi is the only product in this group with an in-product agent that writes and applies changes, and the only one that bills AI by the token. The buyer-side gap is proof: no dated GA post for Neo, no stated GA for the MCP server, and the benchmark that supports the claims is the vendor's own.
Reading
Pulumi's engine has not changed its licence or its major version since 2021, and the language and authoring score has been near the top of the group since 1.0. What moves is the cloud service: ESC, Insights, Deployments and Neo arrived as vision items, and in 2026 the tiers, prices and the AI agent all changed within four months. The commercial risk score sits below Terraform's because the engine is Apache 2.0 and the owner is unchanged, and above OpenTofu's because self-hosting, drift remediation and compliance packs are gated to paid editions. Check the state backend decision first: leaving Pulumi Cloud for a self-managed backend gives up ESC, Deployments and Neo, and no export path to another IaC tool is documented.
Open questions and items to re-score
- Dated GA announcements for Neo, the MCP server and Insights 2.0.
- The CLI support and versioning policy page returned 404; no support window could be read.
- Whether the Hyper-V package (pulumi/pulumi-hyperv, no releases) is usable; Hyper-V counts as uncovered.
- The Xen Orchestra provider's release date and the Nutanix package's maintenance beyond one individual.
- FIPS builds and air-gapped self-hosting of Pulumi Cloud Enterprise were not found.
- Pricing before 2026-05 is not on record; the tracker's Free tier Neo allowance conflicts with the pricing page.
- The 3.x release history between 2021 and 2026-08 was not retrieved; the yearly capability line between those dates is held flat.
Related reading
More from Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Infrastructure Automation Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Ansible AAP: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ansible: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Atlantis: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Bicep: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CFEngine: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Chef: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Cinc: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CloudFormation: Infrastructure Automation Ledger Scorecard
- Crossplane: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Digger: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- env zero: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Foreman: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Harness: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ironic: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Juju: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- MAAS: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Metal3: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenTofu: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenVox: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Puppet: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Salt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Satellite: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Scalr: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Semaphore: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Spacelift: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Terraform: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Terragrunt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Tinkerbell: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard