Salt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
Agent-based engine with real scale and event-driven depth, kept by a small Broadcom team that cut modules from core and slipped its LTS by 19 months.
Where Salt put its effort, 2016 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Infrastructure Automation Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisioning breadth | |||||||||||
| Configuration management depth | 1 | ||||||||||
| State, planning and safety | 1 | ||||||||||
| Language and authoring | |||||||||||
| Orchestration and self-service | |||||||||||
| Scale and control plane | 2 | ||||||||||
| Security and compliance | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
| Bare metal and day-2 operations | |||||||||||
| Ecosystem and integrations | |||||||||||
| AI assistance |
Biggest pushes overall: Security and compliance (+1), Configuration management depth (+0.5), State, planning and safety (+0.5). Already strong in 2015: Configuration management depth, Scale and control plane, Orchestration and self-service.
Top focus each year: 2016 Configuration management depth; 2023 Security and compliance; 2024 Security and compliance; 2026 State, planning and safety. 7 of 11 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Infrastructure Automation Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product (open-source project plus Broadcom's commercial VMware Salt, scored together)
- Owner: Broadcom Inc., through VMware; Broadcom staff are the full-time core maintainers; founder Tom Hatch left Broadcom in May 2024 and core developer David Murphy retired on 2025-04-01
- Engine: The open-source Salt engine (master, minions, salt-ssh); the commercial product adds the VCF Salt RaaS control plane
- Licence: Apache-2.0 for the engine, no change found. Commercial: VMware Cloud Foundation SaltStack (formerly Tanzu Salt, Aria Automation Config, SaltStack Enterprise), supported by the VCF business unit; price and metric not published
- Latest release: 3008.3 LTS, 3007.15 STS capstone and 3006.28 LTS, all 2026-09-30; 3008.0 LTS GA 2026-05-27
- Support lifecycle: 3008 LTS active to June 2027, security fixes to June 2028; 3006 LTS security fixes only, to June 2027; the 3007 STS line closed with 3007.15; commercial VCF SaltStack end of support October 2028
- Next milestone: none published; no 3009 plan found
- Targets: Linux, Windows and macOS minions; network devices through proxy minions; non-minion hosts and appliances through Salt Resources (3008) and salt-ssh; Salt Cloud drivers for the main clouds (not enumerated). vSphere: core support deprecated in 3006.0 (2023-04-18), community saltext.vmware last tested against Salt 3004; Proxmox VE: community saltext-proxmox, last release 2.0.1 (2024-11-07); Nutanix, Hyper-V, XCP-ng and KubeVirt: no maintained module found; Kubernetes: community saltext-kubernetes 3.0.0 (2026-09-15)
- Tier: Configuration management
- Archetype: Capable core, shrinking under a portfolio owner
- Evidence grade: B. Release dates, lifecycle windows, release notes for 3006 to 3008 and the project blog were read from saltproject.io, docs.saltproject.io and GitHub. Commercial pricing and metric were not found, ownership dates for the VMware and Broadcom acquisitions were not fetched, and releases before 2023 are dated only by version name.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 60.0 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +1.7 points (2015 to 2022: +1.2) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 12.5 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 15.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 8.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 9.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 1.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 47.5 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisioning breadth (15) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2 |
| Configuration management depth (12) | 4 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| State, planning and safety (12) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Language and authoring (10) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Orchestration and self-service (10) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Scale and control plane (8) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Security and compliance (10) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
| Bare metal and day-2 operations (8) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Ecosystem and integrations (8) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3 |
| AI assistance (7) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total / 100 | 57.1 | 58.3 | 58.3 | 60.0 |
Year by year: 2015: 57.1 · 2016: 58.3 · 2017: 58.3 · 2018: 58.3 · 2019: 58.3 · 2020: 58.3 · 2021: 58.3 · 2022: 58.3 · 2023: 59.3 · 2024: 61.1 · 2025: 61.1 · 2026: 60.0
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Configuration management depth | 4 → 4.5 | +1.2 | 2016.3: proxy minions bring network devices under the same state system |
| 2023 | Security and compliance | 2.5 → 3 | +1.0 | 3006.0: netapi clients disabled by default and onedir packages |
| 2024 | Scale and control plane | 4 → 4.5 | +0.8 | 3007.0: master clustering for high availability; 3008.0 adds tunable worker pools and OpenTelemetry |
| 2024 | Security and compliance | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | 3007.0: Vault token renewal and revocation; x509_v2 default in 3008.0 |
| 2026 | Ecosystem and integrations | 3.5 → 3 | -0.8 | 3008.0: about 750 modules out of core with no deprecation period; content depends on volunteer extensions and the community manager role has been vacant since 2024-09 |
| 2026 | Provisioning breadth | 2.5 → 2 | -1.5 | 3008.0: community extensions, including the Proxmox and VMware modules, removed from core; coverage now rests on volunteer extensions with the Proxmox one idle since 2024-11 |
| 2026 | State, planning and safety | 2.5 → 3 | +1.2 | 3008.0: state.graph shows the dependency graph before a run |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04 | 3006.0 LTS: onedir packages only, netapi clients off by default, core vSphere support deprecated | Packaging | P |
| 2024-01 | Policy changes: enhancement proposal process ended, bulk of modules to leave core | Ecosystem | P |
| 2024-01 | Broadcom ends standalone sales of Aria products; sold inside VVF or VCF | Licensing | P |
| 2024-03 | 3007.0 STS: master clustering for HA, Vault token renewal | Scale | C |
| 2024-05 | Founder Tom Hatch leaves Broadcom; Salt teams cut with other VMware teams | Ecosystem | P |
| 2024-06 | Community Core Maintainer Program launched | Ecosystem | C |
| 2024-08 | Great Module Migration: about 750 modules to leave core in 3008 without a deprecation period | Packaging | P |
| 2024-10 | Packages move to packages.broadcom.com; packages older than 3006 dropped | Packaging | P |
| 2024-10 | Commercial product decoupled from bundles as VCF SaltStack; end of support October 2028 | Licensing | P |
| 2025-01 | POP and Idem archived; 3008 re-dated from fall 2024 to April 2025 | Language | P |
| 2025-04 | Core developer David Murphy retires after more than ten years | Ecosystem | P |
| 2025-06 | Open Hour: 3008 moved to fall 2025; 3006 and 3007 support extended | Packaging | C |
| 2026-04 | Supply chain incident response: secrets and signing certificates rotated, Actions pinned, 3006.24 and 3007.14 reissued | Security | C |
| 2026-05 | 3008.0 LTS: Salt Resources, OpenTelemetry, state.graph, community extensions removed | Configuration management | V |
| 2026-09 | 3007.15 capstone closes the STS line; 3006 moves to security fixes only | Packaging | P |
- Centre of gravity: Packaging (5), Ecosystem (4), Licensing (2)
- Blind spots (no items): Provisioning breadth, State and planning, Orchestration, Bare metal, AI
- Driver mix: Vision 7%, Customer need 27%, Market window 0%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 67%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.20 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 12.5 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 3 | Point releases about monthly on the maintained lines; majors irregular, 26 months between 3007.0 and 3008.0 |
| Roadmap transparency | 3 | Open Hour posts and the project blog; no written roadmap and no 3009 plan |
| Say-do | 1.5 | 3008 LTS was promised for fall 2024, April 2025 and fall 2025 and shipped 2026-05-27 |
| Velocity | 2.5 | One or two substantive items per major (clustering in 3007, Resources in 3008), with two years between majors |
| Lifecycle stability | 2.5 | LTS windows are clear, but the STS line ended early, 3006 dropped to security only and 3008 removed modules without a deprecation period |
Commercial risk: 15.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 3 | Engine licence unchanged; the commercial product was repackaged twice since 2023 and standalone sales ended in January 2024 |
| Purchase constraints | 3 | Engine is free; the commercial edition is quote only through Broadcom with no published metric |
| Channel and access | 2.5 | Open downloads for the engine; the 3008 compatibility patch for the commercial RaaS plugin is only on the Broadcom support portal |
| Owner stability | 4 | Post-acquisition owner with team cuts, founder and a core maintainer gone, and 19 of the 20 newest commits from one account in September 2026 |
| Cost of staying supported | 3 | Forced move from 3006 to 3008 with module removals; commercial support ends October 2028 |
Technical lock-in: 8.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 1.5 | SLS files are YAML and Jinja in plain text, Salt specific |
| Export path | 3 | No conversion path to another tool; states and pillar need rewriting |
| Stack coupling | 1 | Master and minion over ZeroMQ or TCP with bundled Python; the commercial UI needs the RaaS stack |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 0.5 | Any host, fully offline |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 2 | Skills common among long-term users and scarcer in the market than Ansible's |
Integrator fit: 9.5 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 2 | No Salt-specific programme; the commercial edition goes through Broadcom's channel |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 2 | External auth ACLs on the master; tenant roles and a UI only in the commercial edition |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 3.5 | salt-api, runners and the event bus; netapi clients are off by default since 3006.0 |
| Skills and certification | 2 | No certification found; shrinking public community |
AI leverage: 1.5 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI code and plan generation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| Agent openness | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2015: salt-api REST interface with external auth; no official MCP server for operators (the repository's MCP servers expose developer test tooling) |
Year by year: 2015: 1.5 · 2016: 1.5 · 2017: 1.5 · 2018: 1.5 · 2019: 1.5 · 2020: 1.5 · 2021: 1.5 · 2022: 1.5 · 2023: 1.5 · 2024: 1.5 · 2025: 1.5 · 2026: 1.5
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. No AI item was announced for Salt between 2023 and 2026 in the sources read.
Salt has no AI code generation, no assistant and no agent interface for operators. The only AI-related code in the project serves its own developers, so the score rests on the REST API alone.
Reading
Salt still does the hard parts well: an agent fleet with an event bus, master clustering, scheduled enforcement and a dry run that works everywhere, which is why its configuration, scale and orchestration scores match or beat Ansible's engine. Everything around that core has contracted since Broadcom took over: modules left core without a deprecation period, the vSphere and Proxmox paths are deprecated or idle, named maintainers have left and the LTS slipped three times. The one thing a buyer should check is the team behind the next release, because the open-source cadence now depends on a handful of Broadcom engineers and the commercial edition has a published end of support in October 2028.
Open questions and items to re-score
- Commercial price, metric and edition terms for VCF SaltStack were not found.
- Dates of the VMware acquisition of SaltStack (2020) and the Broadcom closing (2023) were not fetched.
- Steps dated 2016 (proxy minions) use the version name 2016.3 from the lifecycle table; the release note was not read.
- The 3006 security end date: the docs table says June 2027, a GitHub discussion reported January 2027.
- Whether FIPS mode and SSO exist in the open-source edition, and who maintains saltext-vcf.
- The current size of the core team; the commit concentration is a single observation window.
Related reading
More from Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Infrastructure Automation Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Ansible AAP: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ansible: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Atlantis: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Bicep: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CFEngine: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Chef: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Cinc: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CloudFormation: Infrastructure Automation Ledger Scorecard
- Crossplane: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Digger: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- env zero: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Foreman: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Harness: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ironic: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Juju: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- MAAS: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Metal3: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenTofu: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenVox: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Pulumi: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Puppet: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Satellite: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Scalr: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Semaphore: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Spacelift: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Terraform: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Terragrunt: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Tinkerbell: Infrastructure Automation Ledger 2026 Scorecard