Mr.PlanB Logo
    Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026

    vSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    vSAN is the storage others are measured against inside ESX, and since 2024 it can only be bought as part of a VCF or VVF subscription.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where vSAN put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Virtualization Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Data services core11
    Resilience and HA22
    Performance and protocols221
    Hypervisor integration3
    Scale and topology31
    Data protection and DR123
    Security1
    Operations and automation1
    Hardware and deployment freedom
    Kubernetes and containers1
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Kubernetes and containers (+3.5), Security (+2.5), Data services core (+2). Already strong in 2015: Resilience and HA, Hypervisor integration, Scale and topology.

    Top focus each year: 2016 Data services core; 2017 Security; 2020 Kubernetes and containers; 2022 Performance and protocols; 2023 Scale and topology; 2024 Data protection and DR; 2025 Operations and automation; 2026 Data services core. 3 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Virtualization Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product
    • Owner: Broadcom Inc. through its VMware division (acquisition closed November 2023, date grade C)
    • Licence: Subscription only inside VMware Cloud Foundation (1 TiB of vSAN per licensed core) or VMware vSphere Foundation (0.25 TiB per core), extra capacity by add-on; 16 cores per CPU minimum; perpetual and standalone vSAN ended with the notice of 2024-01-22
    • Latest release: vSAN 9.1.1 inside VCF 9.1.1 (2026-09-03); vSAN 8.0 U3i (2026-02-24) on the 8.x line
    • Support lifecycle: vSAN 7.x general support ended 2025-10-02 after a six month extension; 8.0 end of technical guidance listed as 2029-10-11; 9.x window not published
    • Next milestone: none dated; VCF Native Object Store (S3) is a tech preview in 9.1.1; ESA on AWS, Google Cloud and Azure named for "the near future" at the 9.0 launch
    • Hypervisors: VMware ESX only, as a kernel-level storage layer with vCenter required (Broadcom VCF 9.1 release notes)
    • Tier: Storage inside a VM platform
    • Archetype: Rent extractor with a reference product
    • Evidence grade: B. Release dates come from Broadcom build-number and VCF correlation pages, the 9.0, 9.1 and 9.1.1 release notes and the licensing KB (grade A). Feature headlines for 2015 to 2022 were not re-opened, so those steps are grade C. Pricing facts rest on the Broadcom service description via a search summary and press reports (grade B).

    Scope of the scores: vSAN is sold only inside a VCF or VVF subscription and runs only inside ESX, which the hypervisor integration ceiling of 4 and the lock-in rows reflect. vSAN Max, the disaggregated storage-only cluster, is scored here as a topology item and not as a separate entry.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today84.3 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+10.9 points (2015 to 2022: +19.2)higher is better
    Credibility17.0 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk21.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in15.5 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit13.0 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage6.0 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index60.7 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Data services core (15)2.5444.5
    Resilience and HA (15)3.5444.5
    Performance and protocols (12)2344
    Hypervisor integration (12)3.5444
    Scale and topology (10)3.53.544.5
    Data protection and DR (10)2.52.52.54.5
    Security (8)1.533.54
    Operations and automation (8)3.53.53.54.5
    Hardware and deployment freedom (5)3333
    Kubernetes and containers (5)0033.5
    Total / 10054.266.273.484.3

    Year by year: 2015: 54.2 · 2016: 62.3 · 2017: 66.2 · 2018: 66.2 · 2019: 66.2 · 2020: 72.2 · 2021: 72.2 · 2022: 73.4 · 2023: 74.4 · 2024: 76.4 · 2025: 79.0 · 2026: 84.3

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2016Data services core2.5 → 4+4.56.2: deduplication and compression on all-flash, RAID-5/6 erasure coding, IOPS limits per policy
    2016Hypervisor integration3.5 → 4+1.26.2: per-VM policy depth with IOPS limits; single-hypervisor ceiling of 4 applies
    2016Performance and protocols2 → 3+2.46.5: iSCSI target service for hosts outside the cluster
    2017Resilience and HA3.5 → 4+1.56.6: local protection inside stretched clusters, so a site loss and a host loss are survived together
    2017Security1.5 → 3+2.46.6: native data-at-rest encryption with an external key manager
    2020Kubernetes and containers0 → 3+3.07.0: Cloud Native Storage with the vSphere CSI driver; RWX through File Services
    2020Performance and protocols3 → 3.5+1.27.0: vSAN File Services with NFS, SMB in the following update
    2020Scale and topology3.5 → 4+1.07.0 U1: HCI Mesh lets compute clusters mount a remote vSAN datastore
    2020Security3 → 3.5+0.87.0: data-in-transit encryption (version from background knowledge)
    2022Performance and protocols3.5 → 4+1.28.0: Express Storage Architecture with a single-tier NVMe data path; no NVMe/TCP target and no independent benchmarks
    2023Scale and topology4 → 4.5+1.0vSAN Max GA (2023-12-13): disaggregated storage-only ESA clusters of 6 to 32 hosts, 8.6 PB per cluster (vendor figure)
    2024Data protection and DR2.5 → 3.5+2.08.0 U3: vSAN Data Protection with native snapshot protection groups
    2025Data protection and DR3.5 → 4+1.09.0: vSAN-to-vSAN replication with RPO down to one minute, recovery through Live Recovery
    2025Operations and automation3.5 → 4.5+1.69.0: VCF Operations shows vSAN capacity against TiB entitlements; dying disk handling for cache devices; licensing reporting now part of day-two work
    2026Data protection and DR4 → 4.5+1.09.1: replication from any source datastore into vSAN ESA, tag-based protection groups, multiple retention schedules, on-premises clean room recovery
    2026Data services core4 → 4.5+1.59.1: global deduplication GA on ESA with encryption; Auto RAID-6 as the default; QoS still has no minimum guarantee
    2026Kubernetes and containers3 → 3.5+0.59.1: RWX file volumes extended, CNS to 50,000 volumes per vCenter; no KubeVirt or RWX block
    2026Resilience and HA4 → 4.5+1.59.1: site maintenance mode for stretched clusters, stretched storage across vCenter instances, RAID-6 default on ESA
    2026Security3.5 → 4+0.89.1: end-to-end encryption for disaggregated vSAN; clean room recovery workflow for ransomware cases

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-12vSAN Max GA (announced at Explore 2023-08-31): disaggregated storage-only clustersScaleV
    2023-12Move to subscription with VVF and VCF bundles announcedLicensingP
    2024-01End of availability of perpetual licences and standalone vSANLicensingP
    2024-068.0 U3: ESA stretched clusters, vSAN Data Protection with protection groupsResilienceC
    2024-068.0 U3: capacity-based licensing optionLicensingP
    2025-03Distributor reports a 72-core minimum per order line and a late-renewal surcharge; the minimum is withdrawn in AprilLicensingP
    2025-04vVols deprecated from VCF and VVF 9.0PackagingP
    2025-069.0: vSAN-to-vSAN replication with Live Recovery; traffic separation; 500 file shares per clusterData protectionC
    2025-069.0: global deduplication on ESA in limited availabilityData servicesV
    2025-06Roadmap: ESA on AWS, Google Cloud VMware Engine and Azure VMware SolutionPackagingM
    2026-059.1: global deduplication GA with encryption; Auto RAID-6 defaultData servicesV
    2026-059.1: replication from VMFS and NFS sources into vSAN ESA; on-premises clean room recoveryData protectionP
    2026-059.1: tag-based protection groups, multiple retention schedules, site maintenance modeData protectionC
    2026-059.1: end-to-end encryption for disaggregated vSANSecurityC
    2026-059.1: stretched storage across vCenter instances; shared clusters mount OSA and ESA datastoresScaleC
    2026-059.1: RWX file volumes extended; CNS to 50,000 volumes per vCenter; online expand for clustered VM disksKubernetesC
    2026-08Explore: AI Assistant for VCF, AI Factory and AgentMinder announcedAIV
    2026-099.1.1: VCF Native Object Store (S3) in tech previewData servicesV
    2026-099.1.1: lab and proof-of-concept allowance for NVMe devices outside the compatibility guideHardwareC
    2026-10VCF Code Assist MCP server released as a Fling (0.1.1)AIV
    • Centre of gravity: Licensing (4), Data protection (3), Data services (3)
    • Blind spots (no items): Performance, Hypervisor integration, Operations
    • Driver mix: Vision 30%, Customer need 35%, Market window 5%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 30%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.43 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 17.0 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence49.0, 9.0.1, 9.0.2, 9.1 and 9.1.1 in 15 months and patches on the 8.0 line; dates are not published in advance
    Roadmap transparency2.5Blog roadmap lists without dates; release notes public, some support content behind login
    Say-do3vSAN Max went GA 3.5 months after announcement and global deduplication 11 months after limited availability; ESA on hyperscalers, the AI assistant and the S3 object store are still pending or preview
    Velocity4.59.1 alone lists 18 vSAN items; two substantive releases a year
    Lifecycle stability3About five years of general support per major and in-place upgrades; the 7.x end date moved, vVols were deprecated and the standalone product was withdrawn

    Commercial risk: 21.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility5Perpetual to subscription in 2024, standalone product withdrawn, a 72-core minimum announced by a distributor and withdrawn in 2025, late-renewal surcharge reported
    Purchase constraints4.5Subscription only, VCF or VVF bundle only, 16 cores per CPU minimum, vSAN Max under VCF capped at 1 TiB per core before add-ons
    Channel and access3.5Patch downloads need an active entitlement; Broadcom partner terms were not readable from a Broadcom page (the VM Platform Ledger records an invitation-only programme)
    Owner stability4Acquired in November 2023 by a listed owner that reversed licensing, packaging and partner terms within its first year
    Cost of staying supported4Subscription renewals only; perpetual holders keep running software without patches unless under contract

    Technical lock-in: 15.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats3VMDK is readable elsewhere; vSAN objects are not, so leaving means a storage migration
    Export path2.5Storage vMotion to VMFS or NFS inside vSphere; no tooling toward other hypervisors
    Stack coupling4.5Runs only inside ESX, needs vCenter, and the licence is tied to VCF or VVF cores
    Hardware / cloud coupling3Compatibility guide and ReadyNodes; ESA production use needs certified NVMe; runs offline
    Skills and tooling coupling2.5Proprietary tooling (vCenter, PowerCLI) with the largest skills pool in the field

    Integrator fit: 13.0 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness2Broadcom terms not verified from a Broadcom page; the VM Platform Ledger scores the programme as invitation-only
    Multi-tenancy and self-service2.5vCenter roles and VCF Automation; the vendor named "deeper multi-tenancy" as a roadmap item in June 2025
    API and infrastructure-as-code4vSAN management API, Python SDK and PowerCLI; the Code Assist MCP Fling covers vSAN and vSAN Data Protection
    Skills and certification4.5VMware certification with a vSAN track and a large pool of certified engineers

    AI leverage: 6.0 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload infrastructure1222022: 8.0: ESA single-tier NVMe data path; vSAN is the storage under VMware Private AI; AI protocol and secondary-storage features are roadmap only
    AI platform stack0002015: None verified for the storage layer; Private AI Services and AI Factory sit in VCF and their availability was not verified here
    AI-assisted operations111.52026: 9.1.1: AI Assistant for VCF in tech preview, counted as half a step
    Agent openness222.52026: VCF Code Assist MCP server is a Fling (0.1.1, 2026-10-05), counted as half a step; no GA MCP server

    Year by year: 2015: 3 · 2016: 3 · 2017: 4 · 2018: 4 · 2019: 4 · 2020: 4 · 2021: 4 · 2022: 5 · 2023: 5 · 2024: 5 · 2025: 5 · 2026: 6

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 5 AI items announced; 0 GA, 2 still preview, 3 pending, 0 dropped. The AI assistant is a tech preview and the MCP server a Fling; AI Factory, AgentMinder and the AI storage roadmap items have no GA date.

    vSAN's AI story is the NVMe performance of ESA under VMware's private AI stack; nothing AI-specific has shipped in the storage layer itself. The operator assistant and the MCP server exist only as a tech preview and an experimental Fling, so a buyer should count neither until Broadcom gives them a GA date.

    Reading

    vSAN scores as the reference for storage inside a single hypervisor: data services, stretched clusters, replication and the 9.1 protection features all sit at 4.5 against today's anchors. The scores it loses are structural. It serves ESX only, it cannot be bought on its own, and the licensing changes since 2024 give it the highest commercial risk in the group. A buyer should check the vSAN capacity entitlement against raw capacity across all clusters before signing, because the per-core TiB allowance and the vSAN Max cap decide the real price.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • End of general support dates for vSAN 8.0 and 9.x could not be read from the Broadcom lifecycle PDF; 8.0 at 2027-10 is inferred from the five-year rule.
    • Whether the 20 percent late-renewal surcharge reported in March 2025 is still applied has not been confirmed from a Broadcom source.
    • Broadcom partner programme terms were not readable; the integrator score rests on the VM Platform Ledger's finding.
    • Data-in-transit encryption is placed at 7.0 (2020) from background knowledge; the 2015 to 2022 feature headlines were not re-opened this edition.
    • VCF Native Object Store (S3) and the AI Assistant for VCF are tech previews; re-score when GA.
    • Whether vSAN 9.x offers a supported NVMe/TCP or iSCSI export to non-ESX hosts was not confirmed; performance stays at 4.
    • The VCF 9.1 date is 2026-05-12 in the Broadcom KB and 2026-05-25 in a third-party report; the KB date is used.

    Related reading

    More from Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026