Lightbits: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
Disaggregated NVMe/TCP block storage with a dated release every two to three months and a public per-TB price; Proxmox VE is still a Tech Preview.
Where Lightbits put its effort, 2020 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Virtualization Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data services core | 2 | 1 | |||||
| Resilience and HA | 3 | 2 | |||||
| Performance and protocols | 3 | ||||||
| Hypervisor integration | 1 | 2 | |||||
| Scale and topology | |||||||
| Data protection and DR | 1 | ||||||
| Security | 2 | ||||||
| Operations and automation | 3 | 3 | |||||
| Hardware and deployment freedom | 1 | ||||||
| Kubernetes and containers | 1 |
Biggest pushes overall: Hypervisor integration (+2), Security (+2), Data protection and DR (+1.5). Already strong in 2019: Performance and protocols, Hardware and deployment freedom, Resilience and HA.
Top focus each year: 2022 Data protection and DR; 2023 Hardware and deployment freedom; 2024 Hypervisor integration; 2025 Data services core; 2026 Kubernetes and containers. 2 of 7 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Virtualization Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product
- Owner: Lightbits Labs, private, founded 2016, San Jose; investors include Dell Technologies Capital, Cisco Investments, Intel Capital, Lenovo and Micron; no ownership change found
- Licence: commercial subscription from 17.25 USD per TB per month on customer hardware; the same starting price on AWS and Azure; no free tier; Proxmox and OpenStack plug-ins open source
- Latest release: 3.20.1 (2026-08-09), a Standard-Term Support release
- Support lifecycle: support covers the latest release and the two preceding releases; STS and LTS streams exist but LTS durations are not published; 3.20.1 upgrades from 3.17.x to 3.19.x
- Next milestone: none published
- Hypervisors: VMware ESXi over NVMe/TCP from 7.0U3 with a vCenter plug-in (vendor VMware page); Proxmox VE 9.x through a plug-in the docs label Tech Preview; OpenStack Cinder; Kubernetes and OpenShift CSI; no Hyper-V, XCP-ng or AHV
- Tier: Software-defined storage
- Archetype: Dependable builder
- Evidence grade: B. The release notes from 3.0.1 to 3.20.1, the support guide, the pricing page and the 2026 press releases were read from the vendor. Ownership and funding come from Wikipedia. The 2019 to 2021 state, the vCenter plug-in date, the Proxmox plug-in date and inline compression were not read, so the early steps are inferred.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 64.5 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +18.1 points (2019 to 2022: +5.0) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 15.5 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 11.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 8.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 11.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 2.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 58.0 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data services core (15) | n/a | 2 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Resilience and HA (15) | n/a | 2.5 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Performance and protocols (12) | n/a | 3 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Hypervisor integration (12) | n/a | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Scale and topology (10) | n/a | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Data protection and DR (10) | n/a | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Security (8) | n/a | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Operations and automation (8) | n/a | 2 | 2 | 3.5 |
| Hardware and deployment freedom (5) | n/a | 3 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Kubernetes and containers (5) | n/a | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
| Total / 100 | n/a | 41.4 | 46.4 | 64.5 |
Year by year: 2019: 41.4 · 2020: 41.4 · 2021: 41.4 · 2022: 46.4 · 2023: 46.9 · 2024: 54.5 · 2025: 61.5 · 2026: 64.5
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Data protection and DR | 1.5 → 2.5 | +2.0 | 3.0.1: S3 backup on AWS; 3.8.1 (2024): Azure Blob incremental backup |
| 2022 | Data services core | 2 → 2.5 | +1.5 | 3.0.1: volume shrink and S3 backup on AWS |
| 2022 | Resilience and HA | 2.5 → 3 | +1.5 | 3.0.1: recovery from silent SSD corruption using a secondary node |
| 2023 | Hardware and deployment freedom | 3 → 3.5 | +0.5 | 3.4.1: kernel modules moved to user space, RHEL 8 and 9, Azure in preview; 3.20.1 (2026) adds Ubuntu 24.04 |
| 2024 | Hypervisor integration | 1 → 2.5 | +3.6 | 3.8.1: VMware datastores through the Azure VMware Solution integration; ESXi 7.0U3 NVMe/TCP initiator and a vCenter plug-in (plug-in date not read) |
| 2024 | Operations and automation | 2 → 3 | +1.6 | 3.8.1 to 3.10.1: direct upgrades across two lines, health checks, QoS delay metrics |
| 2024 | Security | 1 → 2.5 | +2.4 | 3.12.1: AES-XTS-256 at rest with TPM-protected keys and ADFS single sign-on GA |
| 2025 | Data protection and DR | 2.5 → 3 | +1.0 | 3.13.1: clones across clusters through the Data Mobility Service (preview, half step); no DR orchestration or backup vendor integration found |
| 2025 | Data services core | 2.5 → 3 | +1.5 | 3.13.1 and 3.16.1: thick clones through the Data Mobility Service, TRIM GA; pure-iops QoS option in 3.20.1 (2026) |
| 2025 | Performance and protocols | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | 3.16.1: multi-network NVMe connections; 3.17.1: NVMe/TCP in-band authentication GA |
| 2025 | Resilience and HA | 3 → 3.5 | +1.5 | 3.17.1: write buffer journaling on standard hardware GA; 3.18.1 (2026): data integrity checksums; failure domains 3 to 64; no stretched cluster |
| 2025 | Scale and topology | 2.5 → 3 | +1.0 | 3.16.1: single-server deployments; no two-node HA mode |
| 2025 | Security | 2.5 → 3 | +0.8 | 3.15.1: API-driven KEK rotation GA; 3.17.1: DH-HMAC-CHAP in-band authentication GA; 3.20.1 (2026): Okta federation; no in-flight encryption or external KMS found |
| 2026 | Hypervisor integration | 2.5 → 3 | +1.2 | Proxmox VE plug-in, labelled Tech Preview in the docs (half step) |
| 2026 | Kubernetes and containers | 2.5 → 3.5 | +1.0 | 3.19.1: CSI spec 1.12 and Kubernetes 1.35; certified with Red Hat OpenStack Services on OpenShift (2026-09-29); RWX block for KubeVirt not found |
| 2026 | Operations and automation | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | 3.20.1: guided installer, log streaming GA, faster node recovery; Prometheus alerts since 3.14.1 (2025); no Terraform provider found |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04 | 3.8.1: Azure Blob incremental backup, VMFS datastores through the Azure VMware Solution integration, direct upgrade from 3.6.x | Data protection | V |
| 2024-06 | 3.9.1: health checks, SSD journal recovery, snapshot and rebuild fixes | Resilience | C |
| 2024-08 | 3.10.1: QoS delay metrics, disable-server override | Operations | C |
| 2024-12 | 3.12.1: AES-XTS-256 encryption at rest with TPM keys GA, ADFS single sign-on GA | Security | C |
| 2025-02 | 3.13.1: thick clones through the Data Mobility Service, GA inside a cluster and preview across clusters | Data services | C |
| 2025-04 | 3.14.1: OpenStack QoS, multi-tenancy and retype, Prometheus alerts, experimental lbcli ask | Operations | C |
| 2025-06 | 3.15.1: API-driven KEK rotation GA, NVMe deallocate and TRIM preview | Security | C |
| 2025-07 | 3.16.1: single-server deployments, volume rename, TRIM GA, multi-network NVMe connections | Scale | C |
| 2025-12 | 3.17.1: write buffer journaling on standard hardware GA, DH-HMAC-CHAP in-band authentication GA | Resilience | C |
| 2026-02 | 3.18.1: maintenance APIs in tech preview, data integrity checksums in object and block headers | Resilience | C |
| 2026-05 | 3.19.1: CSI spec 1.12, Kubernetes 1.35.1, dual-socket AMD limit lifted, log streaming preview | Kubernetes | U |
| 2026-05 | Windows Server NVMe-oF initiator interoperability in an early stage | Performance | M |
| 2026-06 | 3.18.2: encrypted thin clones from unencrypted snapshots, reserved RAM option, restart of only the affected node instance on journal device failure | Security | C |
| 2026-07 | Ubuntu certification announced, shipped in 3.20.1 | Hardware | C |
| 2026-08 | 3.20.1: Ubuntu 24.04 for the storage cluster, Okta federation, guided installer, faster node recovery, pure-iops QoS, log streaming GA | Operations | C |
| 2026-09 | Inferra KV cache orchestration engine announced as a separate product | AI | V |
| 2026-09 | Certified with Red Hat OpenStack Services on OpenShift | Packaging | M |
- Centre of gravity: Resilience (3), Operations (3), Security (3)
- Blind spots (no items): Hypervisor integration, Licensing
- Driver mix: Vision 12%, Customer need 71%, Market window 12%, Upstream 6%, Portfolio 0%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.13 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 15.5 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 4 | A dated minor every two to three months from 3.8.1 (2024-04-24) to 3.20.1 (2026-08-09); STS and LTS streams described without a calendar |
| Roadmap transparency | 2.5 | Public release notes with known and fixed issues; no roadmap |
| Say-do | 3 | Few forward announcements; Ubuntu and Okta shipped as announced; cross-cluster DMS clones have stayed in preview since 3.13.1 and the Proxmox plug-in is still Tech Preview |
| Velocity | 3.5 | Security and operations steps in most releases; protocol and DR breadth grows slowly |
| Lifecycle stability | 2.5 | Support covers the latest release and the two before it, which is six to nine months on the STS stream; LTS durations not published; upgrades from the previous three lines |
Commercial risk: 11.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 1.5 | Public per-TB price; no history of changes found |
| Purchase constraints | 2.5 | Subscription per TB with support bundled; no perpetual or free option |
| Channel and access | 2.5 | Public docs; packages from a vendor repository; partner terms not found |
| Owner stability | 2.5 | Private, venture and strategic backed since 2016; a new AI product line in 2026; no acquisition found |
| Cost of staying supported | 2.5 | Must stay within the latest three releases unless on the LTS stream |
Technical lock-in: 8.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 2 | Standard NVMe/TCP namespaces any Linux or ESXi initiator can mount; proprietary on-disk layout |
| Export path | 1.5 | Any host can read the volumes; no export tool needed |
| Stack coupling | 1.5 | Works under VMware, Proxmox VE, OpenStack and Kubernetes; needs dedicated NVMe storage servers |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 1.5 | Standard NVMe servers on RHEL family or Ubuntu 24.04; optional AWS and Azure |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 2 | lbcli and Ansible on top of standard NVMe/TCP |
Integrator fit: 11.0 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 2.5 | Direct plus OEM and service provider routes; programme terms not found |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 3.5 | Projects, OpenStack multi-tenancy and QoS, in-band authentication per host |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 3 | REST API, lbcli and Ansible roles; Terraform provider not found |
| Skills and certification | 2 | Not found |
AI leverage: 2.0 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI workload infrastructure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2019: None |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2019: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 2025: 3.14.1: experimental lbcli ask (preview, half step); later status not found |
| Agent openness | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2019: REST API and lbcli; no MCP server |
Year by year: 2019: 1.5 · 2020: 1.5 · 2021: 1.5 · 2022: 1.5 · 2023: 1.5 · 2024: 1.5 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 2
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 2 AI items announced; 0 GA, 1 still preview, 1 pending, 0 dropped. lbcli ask has been experimental since 3.14.1; Inferra was announced on 2026-09-09 as a separate product.
Lightbits sells block storage to AI clouds but has no AI feature of its own in GA: the lbcli ask assistant has been experimental since April 2025 and Inferra, the KV cache engine announced in September 2026, is a separate product. Agents get a documented REST API and nothing more.
Reading
Lightbits is the most regular shipper in this group, with a dated release every two to three months and a public price, and its security line has risen fastest since 2024 with encryption at rest, key rotation, in-band authentication and identity federation. The limits are breadth: one protocol, no stretched cluster, no DR orchestration, and a hypervisor list where only ESXi and OpenStack are GA while Proxmox VE sits in Tech Preview. The scores hold the data services line at 3 because inline compression was not verified in the release notes. A buyer should ask for the LTS stream's version and support window in writing, because the support guide only covers the latest three releases.
Open questions and items to re-score
- The LTS label on 3.18.2 came from a scope note; the 3.18.2 release notes and the support guide do not say which version is LTS or how long LTS lasts. The 3.18.2 patch (2026-06-17) shipping after 3.19.1 (2026-05-18) suggests a maintained line, but that is an inference.
- Inline compression and deduplication: not read in the release notes.
- ESXi 8 support and the VMware HCL entry; the vendor page names only 7.0U3 as the initiator minimum.
- The Proxmox VE plug-in release date and when it leaves Tech Preview; the solutions page lists Proxmox VE 9.x tested on 9.2.
- Whether the Data Mobility Service's cross-cluster clones left preview after 3.13.1.
- Releases 3.1 to 3.7, 3.11 and 3.18.3 to 3.18.4 were not read; the 3.4.1 release date is not stated in its notes.
Related reading
More from Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Virtualization Storage Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Blockbridge: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ceph: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- croit: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- IBM Ceph: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- JovianDSS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- LINSTOR: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Longhorn: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Nutanix AOS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- ONTAP Select: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenShift ODF: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Portworx: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- PowerFlex: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Proxmox Ceph: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- S2D: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Sangfor aSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SANsymphony: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SimpliVity: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- simplyblock: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SmartX ZBS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- StarWind VSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- StorPool: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SvSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Virtuozzo: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- vSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- XOSTOR: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard