Mr.PlanB Logo
    Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026

    PowerFlex: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    PowerFlex is the scale-out block layer Dell sells to VMware, Hyper-V, KVM and now Nutanix hosts, rebuilt in 5.0 around erasure coding with no in-place upgrade from 4.x.

    Edition October 16, 20267 min read

    Where PowerFlex put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Virtualization Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Data services core21
    Resilience and HA3
    Performance and protocols1
    Hypervisor integration
    Scale and topology
    Data protection and DR1
    Security32
    Operations and automation2
    Hardware and deployment freedom
    Kubernetes and containers12
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Kubernetes and containers (+3), Data protection and DR (+2.5), Data services core (+2). Already strong in 2015: Scale and topology, Hardware and deployment freedom, Resilience and HA.

    Top focus each year: 2019 Kubernetes and containers; 2020 Data protection and DR; 2022 Performance and protocols; 2025 Data services core. 7 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Virtualization Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product
    • Owner: Dell Technologies Inc. (public); lineage ScaleIO (EMC acquisition June 2013), VxFlex OS (March 2018), PowerFlex (June 2020)
    • Licence: Commercial software sold as PowerFlex rack, appliance and custom nodes on Dell PowerEdge, and as software on AWS and Azure instances; APEX consumption options; 5.0 introduces Gen2 licences for erasure coding; metric and list price not published
    • Latest release: PowerFlex 5.0 "Ultra" (announced 2025-09-24; specification sheet dated 2025-12-12; GA date not published); 4.6.2 remains on sale
    • Support lifecycle: not published on reachable pages; 5.0 is greenfield only with no in-place upgrade from 4.x, and repurposed nodes need a full wipe; the 5.0 SDC client is backwards compatible with 4.x systems
    • Next milestone: none dated by Dell; Nutanix lists PowerFlex Ultra5 support as a later item (2026-04-07); Rocky and Alma Linux 8.10 and 9.6 support "may arrive after initial launch"
    • Hypervisors: ESXi 8.0 U3 through the SDC client and NVMe/TCP, Windows Server and Azure Local 12.x, Linux KVM, AIX, and Nutanix AHV through NCI with External Storage (5.0 specification sheet; Nutanix Dell page)
    • Tier: Software-defined storage
    • Archetype: Sharp opportunist, thinly documented
    • Evidence grade: B. The PowerFlex 5.0 specification sheet (file dated 2025-12-12), the Dell launch blog of 2025-09-24 and the Nutanix press pages were read from primary sources (grade A). Release history 2017 to 2024 comes from Wikipedia (grade B) and the 2015 baseline from background knowledge (grade C). Support lifecycle and licence metric were not found; Dell's release notes are gated.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today74.7 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+8.8 points (2015 to 2022: +14.6)higher is better
    Credibility12.5 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk13.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in15.5 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit11.0 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage5.0 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index54.9 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Data services core (15)2334
    Resilience and HA (15)3.53.53.54
    Performance and protocols (12)2.52.53.53.5
    Hypervisor integration (12)3.53.53.54
    Scale and topology (10)4444.5
    Data protection and DR (10)1133.5
    Security (8)1.52.52.53.5
    Operations and automation (8)2.52.53.53.5
    Hardware and deployment freedom (5)4432.5
    Kubernetes and containers (5)0233
    Total / 10051.357.965.974.7

    Year by year: 2015: 51.3 · 2016: 51.3 · 2017: 51.3 · 2018: 51.3 · 2019: 57.9 · 2020: 62.5 · 2021: 62.5 · 2022: 65.9 · 2023: 65.9 · 2024: 65.9 · 2025: 74.7 · 2026: 74.7

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2019Data services core2 → 3+3.0VxFlex OS 3.0: inline compression, thin provisioning and snapshots, announced as ScaleIO.Next in May 2017 (release year grade B)
    2019Kubernetes and containers0 → 2+2.0CSI driver for VxFlex OS (year grade C)
    2019Security1.5 → 2.5+1.6VxFlex OS 3.x: self-encrypting drives with CloudLink key management (year grade C)
    2020Data protection and DR1 → 3+4.0PowerFlex 3.5: native asynchronous replication; snapshot policies
    2020Hardware and deployment freedom4 → 3-1.0PowerFlex: sold as rack, appliance and custom nodes on Dell PowerEdge; software on AWS and Azure later (year grade C)
    2020Operations and automation2.5 → 3.5+1.63.5: HTML5 web UI; PowerFlex Manager for lifecycle; standards-based open APIs on a containerised management stack in later releases
    2022Kubernetes and containers2 → 3+1.0Dell Container Storage Modules with snapshots and expansion; RWX block and KubeVirt support not read
    2022Performance and protocols2.5 → 3.5+2.44.0: NVMe/TCP target alongside the SDC client (year grade C); 5.0 lists full support for vSphere 8.0 U3 and SLES 15 SP6; no FC, iSCSI, NFS or independent benchmarks
    2025Data protection and DR3 → 3.5+1.05.0: immutable snapshots; synchronous DR available through Nutanix for AHV hosts (2026-04-07); backup vendor integrations not read
    2025Data services core3 → 4+3.05.0: distributed erasure coding 2+2 and 8+2 for primary block, inline compression and zero detection, thin clones; no deduplication; GA date not published
    2025Hardware and deployment freedom3 → 2.5-0.55.0: specification sheet lists only Dell PowerEdge and in-market nodes; greenfield deployment with standardised configurations
    2025Hypervisor integration3.5 → 4+1.2PowerFlex as the first external storage integrated with Nutanix AHV (2025-02); ESXi 8.0 U3, Windows Server and Azure Local, KVM and AIX in the 5.0 sheet; ESXi 9 not listed
    2025Resilience and HA3.5 → 4+1.55.0: 8+2 erasure coding tolerates two simultaneous node failures; stretched or metro topology not found in the 5.0 sheet
    2025Scale and topology4 → 4.5+1.05.0: up to 128 storage nodes and 16 PB raw per system, 128,000 volumes and snapshots; minimum five storage nodes for 2+2
    2025Security2.5 → 3.5+1.65.0: SED and software encryption with an external key manager, immutable snapshots; FIPS validation and anomaly detection not found

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-09PowerFlex 4.5 (month from a secondary source)OperationsC
    2024-05PowerFlex 4.6 (month from a secondary source)OperationsC
    2024-05Dell and Nutanix announce joint solutionsPackagingM
    2024-07Solution brief: PowerFlex with Nutanix Cloud Platform as a two-layer design with PowerFlex Manager and Prism CentralHypervisor integrationM
    2025-02Nutanix names PowerFlex the first external storage fully integrated with Nutanix Cloud PlatformHypervisor integrationM
    2025-05Dell Private Cloud blueprints for VMware, Nutanix and Red Hat; only vSphere available at launchPackagingM
    2025-095.0 Ultra: Scalable Availability Engine with distributed erasure coding 2+2 and 8+2Data servicesV
    2025-095.0: NVMe/TCP through the Storage Data Target for vSphere 8.0 U3 and SLES 15 SP6PerformanceC
    2025-095.0: immutable snapshots, SED and software encryption with external key managementSecurityC
    2025-095.0: greenfield only, Gen2 licences, standardised configurations for new nodesLicensingP
    2025-125.0 specification sheet published; Rocky and Alma Linux support may follow launchHardwareC
    2026-04Synchronous DR for PowerFlex with Nutanix availableData protectionM
    2026-04PowerFlex Ultra5 support with Nutanix listed as a later itemHypervisor integrationM
    • Centre of gravity: Hypervisor integration (3), Operations (2), Packaging (2)
    • Blind spots (no items): Resilience, Scale, Kubernetes, AI
    • Driver mix: Vision 8%, Customer need 38%, Market window 46%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 8%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.08 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 12.5 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence3Roughly one major a year from 2019 to 2024 and 5.0 in 2025; no published rhythm and no GA dates on public pages
    Roadmap transparency1.5Specification sheets and blogs only; release notes behind login; no roadmap
    Say-do2.5Few dated promises to test; the Nutanix integration shipped, the 5.0 GA date is still not published and the Nutanix template for Dell Private Cloud has no status
    Velocity3.55.0 is a rearchitecture with erasure coding, NVMe/TCP and immutable snapshots in one release
    Lifecycle stability2Three product names since 2013 and no in-place upgrade from 4.x to 5.0

    Commercial risk: 13.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility2.5Gen2 licences arrive with 5.0; the metric and any price change are not published
    Purchase constraints3.5Dell PowerEdge nodes in standardised configurations; no free tier; software-only only on AWS and Azure
    Channel and access2.5Dell direct and Dell partners; release notes and patches behind the support login
    Owner stability1Dell Technologies since the EMC merger; no recent change
    Cost of staying supported3.5Reaching 5.0 means a fresh deployment and a node wipe; support windows not published

    Technical lock-in: 15.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats3Volumes are distributed in a proprietary layout; hosts see standard block devices
    Export path3Host-level migration of LUN-like volumes; no export tooling
    Stack coupling3Proprietary SDC kernel client or NVMe/TCP on the host side; storage nodes run only listed Linux flavours or the embedded OS
    Hardware / cloud coupling3.5Dell PowerEdge nodes in practice; the 5.0 sheet names no third-party servers; runs offline
    Skills and tooling coupling3PowerFlex Manager and Dell-specific operations; a small skills pool

    Integrator fit: 11.0 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness3Dell partner programme; PowerFlex-specific terms not found
    Multi-tenancy and self-service2Protection domains and role-based access; no self-service portal found
    API and infrastructure-as-code3.5REST APIs on a containerised PowerFlex Manager; Terraform and Ansible modules not verified this edition
    Skills and certification2.5Dell certification exists; PowerFlex track not verified

    AI leverage: 5.0 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload infrastructure1122025: 5.0 specification sheet lists compute nodes with NVIDIA L4, L40S, H100 NVL and AMD MI210 options; no GPUDirect or storage-side AI validation found
    AI platform stack0002015: None
    AI-assisted operations0012025: Dell AIOps for Observability pairs with PowerFlex (specification sheet); analytics only, no assistant verified
    Agent openness1.5222020: 3.5: PowerFlex Manager REST API; no MCP server found

    Year by year: 2015: 2.5 · 2016: 2.5 · 2017: 2.5 · 2018: 2.5 · 2019: 2.5 · 2020: 3 · 2021: 3 · 2022: 3 · 2023: 3 · 2024: 3 · 2025: 5 · 2026: 5

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. No dated AI announcement for PowerFlex was found in the sources read.

    PowerFlex serves AI only as fast block storage under GPU compute nodes; Dell's AI observability sits outside the product. Nothing AI-specific has been announced for the storage layer, so there is no say-do record to check.

    Reading

    PowerFlex scores on scale and hypervisor breadth: it is the one product in this group that serves ESXi, Hyper-V, KVM and AHV, and 5.0 brings erasure coding and immutable snapshots. It loses points for what Dell does not publish. No GA date, no support window, no licence metric and no third-party server list could be found, and the 5.0 generation needs a fresh deployment. A buyer should ask Dell for the 5.0 release date, the ESXi 9 support plan and the upgrade route for existing 4.x systems before planning around the new engine.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • PowerFlex 5.0 general availability date was not found; the 2025 steps count the specification sheet of 2025-12-12 as evidence of shipping and should be re-checked.
    • Whether any 4.x or 5.x release falls after 2025-10-15 (scope test 1) is unconfirmed; the entry stays ranked on the 5.0 evidence.
    • Support lifecycle, licence metric and list prices were not found.
    • ESXi 9 and VCF 9 support is not listed in the 5.0 sheet; hypervisor integration stays at 4.
    • Stretched or metro topology, backup vendor integrations and RWX block in the CSI driver were not read.
    • The 2015 baseline and the NVMe/TCP year (4.0) rest on background knowledge, grade C.
    • Whether third-party x86 servers are still supported in 5.0 (the older ReadyNode statement against the 5.0 sheet).

    Related reading

    More from Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026