PowerFlex: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
PowerFlex is the scale-out block layer Dell sells to VMware, Hyper-V, KVM and now Nutanix hosts, rebuilt in 5.0 around erasure coding with no in-place upgrade from 4.x.
Where PowerFlex put its effort, 2016 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Virtualization Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data services core | 2 | 1 | |||||||||
| Resilience and HA | 3 | ||||||||||
| Performance and protocols | 1 | ||||||||||
| Hypervisor integration | |||||||||||
| Scale and topology | |||||||||||
| Data protection and DR | 1 | ||||||||||
| Security | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
| Operations and automation | 2 | ||||||||||
| Hardware and deployment freedom | |||||||||||
| Kubernetes and containers | 1 | 2 |
Biggest pushes overall: Kubernetes and containers (+3), Data protection and DR (+2.5), Data services core (+2). Already strong in 2015: Scale and topology, Hardware and deployment freedom, Resilience and HA.
Top focus each year: 2019 Kubernetes and containers; 2020 Data protection and DR; 2022 Performance and protocols; 2025 Data services core. 7 of 11 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Virtualization Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product
- Owner: Dell Technologies Inc. (public); lineage ScaleIO (EMC acquisition June 2013), VxFlex OS (March 2018), PowerFlex (June 2020)
- Licence: Commercial software sold as PowerFlex rack, appliance and custom nodes on Dell PowerEdge, and as software on AWS and Azure instances; APEX consumption options; 5.0 introduces Gen2 licences for erasure coding; metric and list price not published
- Latest release: PowerFlex 5.0 "Ultra" (announced 2025-09-24; specification sheet dated 2025-12-12; GA date not published); 4.6.2 remains on sale
- Support lifecycle: not published on reachable pages; 5.0 is greenfield only with no in-place upgrade from 4.x, and repurposed nodes need a full wipe; the 5.0 SDC client is backwards compatible with 4.x systems
- Next milestone: none dated by Dell; Nutanix lists PowerFlex Ultra5 support as a later item (2026-04-07); Rocky and Alma Linux 8.10 and 9.6 support "may arrive after initial launch"
- Hypervisors: ESXi 8.0 U3 through the SDC client and NVMe/TCP, Windows Server and Azure Local 12.x, Linux KVM, AIX, and Nutanix AHV through NCI with External Storage (5.0 specification sheet; Nutanix Dell page)
- Tier: Software-defined storage
- Archetype: Sharp opportunist, thinly documented
- Evidence grade: B. The PowerFlex 5.0 specification sheet (file dated 2025-12-12), the Dell launch blog of 2025-09-24 and the Nutanix press pages were read from primary sources (grade A). Release history 2017 to 2024 comes from Wikipedia (grade B) and the 2015 baseline from background knowledge (grade C). Support lifecycle and licence metric were not found; Dell's release notes are gated.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 74.7 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +8.8 points (2015 to 2022: +14.6) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 12.5 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 13.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 15.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 11.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 5.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 54.9 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data services core (15) | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Resilience and HA (15) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Performance and protocols (12) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Hypervisor integration (12) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Scale and topology (10) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Data protection and DR (10) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Security (8) | 1.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
| Operations and automation (8) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Hardware and deployment freedom (5) | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2.5 |
| Kubernetes and containers (5) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Total / 100 | 51.3 | 57.9 | 65.9 | 74.7 |
Year by year: 2015: 51.3 · 2016: 51.3 · 2017: 51.3 · 2018: 51.3 · 2019: 57.9 · 2020: 62.5 · 2021: 62.5 · 2022: 65.9 · 2023: 65.9 · 2024: 65.9 · 2025: 74.7 · 2026: 74.7
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Data services core | 2 → 3 | +3.0 | VxFlex OS 3.0: inline compression, thin provisioning and snapshots, announced as ScaleIO.Next in May 2017 (release year grade B) |
| 2019 | Kubernetes and containers | 0 → 2 | +2.0 | CSI driver for VxFlex OS (year grade C) |
| 2019 | Security | 1.5 → 2.5 | +1.6 | VxFlex OS 3.x: self-encrypting drives with CloudLink key management (year grade C) |
| 2020 | Data protection and DR | 1 → 3 | +4.0 | PowerFlex 3.5: native asynchronous replication; snapshot policies |
| 2020 | Hardware and deployment freedom | 4 → 3 | -1.0 | PowerFlex: sold as rack, appliance and custom nodes on Dell PowerEdge; software on AWS and Azure later (year grade C) |
| 2020 | Operations and automation | 2.5 → 3.5 | +1.6 | 3.5: HTML5 web UI; PowerFlex Manager for lifecycle; standards-based open APIs on a containerised management stack in later releases |
| 2022 | Kubernetes and containers | 2 → 3 | +1.0 | Dell Container Storage Modules with snapshots and expansion; RWX block and KubeVirt support not read |
| 2022 | Performance and protocols | 2.5 → 3.5 | +2.4 | 4.0: NVMe/TCP target alongside the SDC client (year grade C); 5.0 lists full support for vSphere 8.0 U3 and SLES 15 SP6; no FC, iSCSI, NFS or independent benchmarks |
| 2025 | Data protection and DR | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | 5.0: immutable snapshots; synchronous DR available through Nutanix for AHV hosts (2026-04-07); backup vendor integrations not read |
| 2025 | Data services core | 3 → 4 | +3.0 | 5.0: distributed erasure coding 2+2 and 8+2 for primary block, inline compression and zero detection, thin clones; no deduplication; GA date not published |
| 2025 | Hardware and deployment freedom | 3 → 2.5 | -0.5 | 5.0: specification sheet lists only Dell PowerEdge and in-market nodes; greenfield deployment with standardised configurations |
| 2025 | Hypervisor integration | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | PowerFlex as the first external storage integrated with Nutanix AHV (2025-02); ESXi 8.0 U3, Windows Server and Azure Local, KVM and AIX in the 5.0 sheet; ESXi 9 not listed |
| 2025 | Resilience and HA | 3.5 → 4 | +1.5 | 5.0: 8+2 erasure coding tolerates two simultaneous node failures; stretched or metro topology not found in the 5.0 sheet |
| 2025 | Scale and topology | 4 → 4.5 | +1.0 | 5.0: up to 128 storage nodes and 16 PB raw per system, 128,000 volumes and snapshots; minimum five storage nodes for 2+2 |
| 2025 | Security | 2.5 → 3.5 | +1.6 | 5.0: SED and software encryption with an external key manager, immutable snapshots; FIPS validation and anomaly detection not found |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-09 | PowerFlex 4.5 (month from a secondary source) | Operations | C |
| 2024-05 | PowerFlex 4.6 (month from a secondary source) | Operations | C |
| 2024-05 | Dell and Nutanix announce joint solutions | Packaging | M |
| 2024-07 | Solution brief: PowerFlex with Nutanix Cloud Platform as a two-layer design with PowerFlex Manager and Prism Central | Hypervisor integration | M |
| 2025-02 | Nutanix names PowerFlex the first external storage fully integrated with Nutanix Cloud Platform | Hypervisor integration | M |
| 2025-05 | Dell Private Cloud blueprints for VMware, Nutanix and Red Hat; only vSphere available at launch | Packaging | M |
| 2025-09 | 5.0 Ultra: Scalable Availability Engine with distributed erasure coding 2+2 and 8+2 | Data services | V |
| 2025-09 | 5.0: NVMe/TCP through the Storage Data Target for vSphere 8.0 U3 and SLES 15 SP6 | Performance | C |
| 2025-09 | 5.0: immutable snapshots, SED and software encryption with external key management | Security | C |
| 2025-09 | 5.0: greenfield only, Gen2 licences, standardised configurations for new nodes | Licensing | P |
| 2025-12 | 5.0 specification sheet published; Rocky and Alma Linux support may follow launch | Hardware | C |
| 2026-04 | Synchronous DR for PowerFlex with Nutanix available | Data protection | M |
| 2026-04 | PowerFlex Ultra5 support with Nutanix listed as a later item | Hypervisor integration | M |
- Centre of gravity: Hypervisor integration (3), Operations (2), Packaging (2)
- Blind spots (no items): Resilience, Scale, Kubernetes, AI
- Driver mix: Vision 8%, Customer need 38%, Market window 46%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 8%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.08 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 12.5 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 3 | Roughly one major a year from 2019 to 2024 and 5.0 in 2025; no published rhythm and no GA dates on public pages |
| Roadmap transparency | 1.5 | Specification sheets and blogs only; release notes behind login; no roadmap |
| Say-do | 2.5 | Few dated promises to test; the Nutanix integration shipped, the 5.0 GA date is still not published and the Nutanix template for Dell Private Cloud has no status |
| Velocity | 3.5 | 5.0 is a rearchitecture with erasure coding, NVMe/TCP and immutable snapshots in one release |
| Lifecycle stability | 2 | Three product names since 2013 and no in-place upgrade from 4.x to 5.0 |
Commercial risk: 13.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 2.5 | Gen2 licences arrive with 5.0; the metric and any price change are not published |
| Purchase constraints | 3.5 | Dell PowerEdge nodes in standardised configurations; no free tier; software-only only on AWS and Azure |
| Channel and access | 2.5 | Dell direct and Dell partners; release notes and patches behind the support login |
| Owner stability | 1 | Dell Technologies since the EMC merger; no recent change |
| Cost of staying supported | 3.5 | Reaching 5.0 means a fresh deployment and a node wipe; support windows not published |
Technical lock-in: 15.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 3 | Volumes are distributed in a proprietary layout; hosts see standard block devices |
| Export path | 3 | Host-level migration of LUN-like volumes; no export tooling |
| Stack coupling | 3 | Proprietary SDC kernel client or NVMe/TCP on the host side; storage nodes run only listed Linux flavours or the embedded OS |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 3.5 | Dell PowerEdge nodes in practice; the 5.0 sheet names no third-party servers; runs offline |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 3 | PowerFlex Manager and Dell-specific operations; a small skills pool |
Integrator fit: 11.0 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 3 | Dell partner programme; PowerFlex-specific terms not found |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 2 | Protection domains and role-based access; no self-service portal found |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 3.5 | REST APIs on a containerised PowerFlex Manager; Terraform and Ansible modules not verified this edition |
| Skills and certification | 2.5 | Dell certification exists; PowerFlex track not verified |
AI leverage: 5.0 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI workload infrastructure | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2025: 5.0 specification sheet lists compute nodes with NVIDIA L4, L40S, H100 NVL and AMD MI210 options; no GPUDirect or storage-side AI validation found |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2025: Dell AIOps for Observability pairs with PowerFlex (specification sheet); analytics only, no assistant verified |
| Agent openness | 1.5 | 2 | 2 | 2020: 3.5: PowerFlex Manager REST API; no MCP server found |
Year by year: 2015: 2.5 · 2016: 2.5 · 2017: 2.5 · 2018: 2.5 · 2019: 2.5 · 2020: 3 · 2021: 3 · 2022: 3 · 2023: 3 · 2024: 3 · 2025: 5 · 2026: 5
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. No dated AI announcement for PowerFlex was found in the sources read.
PowerFlex serves AI only as fast block storage under GPU compute nodes; Dell's AI observability sits outside the product. Nothing AI-specific has been announced for the storage layer, so there is no say-do record to check.
Reading
PowerFlex scores on scale and hypervisor breadth: it is the one product in this group that serves ESXi, Hyper-V, KVM and AHV, and 5.0 brings erasure coding and immutable snapshots. It loses points for what Dell does not publish. No GA date, no support window, no licence metric and no third-party server list could be found, and the 5.0 generation needs a fresh deployment. A buyer should ask Dell for the 5.0 release date, the ESXi 9 support plan and the upgrade route for existing 4.x systems before planning around the new engine.
Open questions and items to re-score
- PowerFlex 5.0 general availability date was not found; the 2025 steps count the specification sheet of 2025-12-12 as evidence of shipping and should be re-checked.
- Whether any 4.x or 5.x release falls after 2025-10-15 (scope test 1) is unconfirmed; the entry stays ranked on the 5.0 evidence.
- Support lifecycle, licence metric and list prices were not found.
- ESXi 9 and VCF 9 support is not listed in the 5.0 sheet; hypervisor integration stays at 4.
- Stretched or metro topology, backup vendor integrations and RWX block in the CSI driver were not read.
- The 2015 baseline and the NVMe/TCP year (4.0) rest on background knowledge, grade C.
- Whether third-party x86 servers are still supported in 5.0 (the older ReadyNode statement against the 5.0 sheet).
Related reading
More from Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Virtualization Storage Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Blockbridge: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ceph: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- croit: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- IBM Ceph: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- JovianDSS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Lightbits: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- LINSTOR: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Longhorn: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Nutanix AOS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- ONTAP Select: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenShift ODF: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Portworx: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Proxmox Ceph: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- S2D: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Sangfor aSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SANsymphony: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SimpliVity: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- simplyblock: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SmartX ZBS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- StarWind VSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- StorPool: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SvSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Virtuozzo: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- vSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- XOSTOR: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard