Mr.PlanB Logo
    Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026

    SvSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    SvSAN is a two-node synchronous mirror for edge sites on vSphere, Hyper-V and Proxmox VE, with a shared witness and seven years of support per release.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where StorMagic SvSAN put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Virtualization Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Data services core
    Resilience and HA
    Performance and protocols2
    Hypervisor integration1
    Scale and topology
    Data protection and DR1
    Security11
    Operations and automation2
    Hardware and deployment freedom
    Kubernetes and containers1
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Security (+2), Kubernetes and containers (+1), Performance and protocols (+0.5). Already strong in 2015: Resilience and HA, Hardware and deployment freedom, Hypervisor integration.

    Top focus each year: 2018 Security; 2020 Security; 2021 Kubernetes and containers; 2023 Data protection and DR; 2025 Hypervisor integration. 6 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Virtualization Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product
    • Owner: StorMagic Ltd (Bristol, United Kingdom; founded 2006; private); Palatine Growth Credit Fund investment announced 2024-07-24, amount undisclosed; Susan Odle CEO since 2025-04-08
    • Licence: Commercial, closed source; one licence per node by usable capacity (2, 6, 12, 24, 48 TB or Unlimited), perpetual with Gold or Platinum support renewals or a 1, 3 or 5 year subscription; HA and the witness are in the base licence, caching and encryption are add-ons (included in subscriptions per the pricing page summary); free evaluation download; a German reseller lists the 2 TB perpetual node licence at EUR 1,387 excluding VAT (page date unknown)
    • Latest release: SvSAN 6.7 (GA 2025-11-20, vendor lifecycle table); data sheet updated 2026-09-17
    • Support lifecycle: General Support for five years from GA plus two years of Technical Guidance: 6.7 supported to 2030-11-20 and guided to 2032-11-20, 6.3 supported to 2027-05-12; lapsed support is back-charged with a 20 percent penalty and patches need a valid contract
    • Next milestone: none published
    • Hypervisors: VMware vSphere 6.5 to 9.0, Microsoft Hyper-V 2016 to 2025 and Proxmox VE 9.0 (SvSAN data sheet compatibility table, 2026-09-17; which rows belong to 6.7 is inferred from the extracted text); no XCP-ng, Nutanix AHV or KubeVirt
    • Tier: Software-defined storage
    • Archetype: Sharp opportunist at the edge
    • Evidence grade: B. The SvSAN data sheet (updated 2026-09-17) and the Support Policy and Lifecycle PDF (updated 2026-07-31) were read from StorMagic, so licence tiers, lifecycle dates, compatibility and the current feature list are primary. The pricing page, partner pages and support articles returned 403 and are search summaries; list prices come from a German reseller. Release notes and white papers were not read, so feature dates before 6.7, the host protocol and the Kubernetes driver status are grade C.

    Scope of the scores: SvSAN is also the storage inside StorMagic SvHCI, the vendor's own KVM based stack, which belongs to the VM Platform Ledger. SvHCI items appear in the direction list only where they show where the vendor's effort goes; no SvHCI feature moves an SvSAN score.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today55.2 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+3.0 points (2015 to 2022: +5.4)higher is better
    Credibility14.0 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk10.5 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in7.5 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit8.0 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage1.0 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index48.6 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Data services core (15)2222
    Resilience and HA (15)3.53.53.53.5
    Performance and protocols (12)2.5333
    Hypervisor integration (12)3333.5
    Scale and topology (10)2.52.52.52.5
    Data protection and DR (10)1.51.51.52
    Security (8)12.533
    Operations and automation (8)2.52.52.53
    Hardware and deployment freedom (5)3.53.53.53.5
    Kubernetes and containers (5)0011
    Total / 10046.850.452.255.2

    Year by year: 2015: 46.8 · 2016: 46.8 · 2017: 46.8 · 2018: 50.4 · 2019: 50.4 · 2020: 51.2 · 2021: 52.2 · 2022: 52.2 · 2023: 54.0 · 2024: 54.0 · 2025: 55.2 · 2026: 55.2

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2018Performance and protocols2.5 → 3+1.2SvSAN 6.2 (GA 2018-06-13): base of the 6.x line with write-back and read-ahead SSD caching and data pinning as an add-on (introduction year grade C); no NVMe-oF or RDMA found
    2018Security1 → 2.5+2.4SvSAN 6.2: FIPS 140-2 compliant XTS-AES-256 encryption per volume through any KMIP key manager
    2020Security2.5 → 3+0.8SvKMS key manager; secure erase and re-key; in-flight encryption and RBAC not found
    2021Kubernetes and containers0 → 1+1.0No-cost CSI driver 1.0.0 with SvSAN 6.2 Update 5 for Kubernetes 1.19 and 1.20 on vSphere 7 and Tanzu (year inferred from the versions); no newer driver listed, no KubeVirt
    2023Data protection and DR1.5 → 2+1.0Veeam Ready listing for Veeam 12 and Acronis, Commvault, Zerto and HPE StoreOnce integrations (support article and partner page summaries)
    2023Operations and automation2.5 → 3+0.8Edge Control (2023-10-23): cloud console for monitoring and managing SvSAN fleets, free to customers
    2025Hypervisor integration3 → 3.5+1.2SvSAN 6.7 (GA 2025-11-20): Proxmox VE 9.0, vSphere 9.0 and Hyper-V 2025 in the compatibility table; Proxmox support is a listing without a plug-in

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-10Edge Control cloud console for SvSAN fleets, free to SvSAN customersOperationsC
    2024-06SvHCI announced: KVM hypervisor with SvSAN, positioned against VMwarePackagingM
    2024-08SvHCI 1.2 GA, keeping the summer 2024 promisePackagingM
    2024-12SvHCI 2.0 beta with VM snapshots (GA 2025-05-09)Data protectionC
    2025-02Supermicro OEM agreementHardwareM
    2025-06HPE V-OEM bundle of ProLiant DL145 Gen11 with SvHCIHardwareM
    2025-10SNUC OEM appliancesHardwareM
    2025-11SvSAN 6.7 GA: vSphere 9.0, Hyper-V 2025 and Proxmox VE 9.0 compatibility, performance improvements per the vendorHypervisor integrationM
    2026SvSAN positioned for vSphere 9.0 and VCF after Broadcom's storage certification changes (vendor statement, not verified at Broadcom)Hypervisor integrationM
    2026-01QBS Technology Group signed as EMEA distributor; global partner programme and portal launched in fiscal 2026PackagingM
    2026-04HiveRadar portable edge data centre with SvHCIHardwareM
    2026-07SvHCI 2.5 GA and Supermicro compact servers bundled with SvHCIPackagingC
    2026-09SvSAN data sheet update with vSphere 9.0, vCenter 9.0 and Proxmox VE 9.0 in the compatibility tableHypervisor integrationC
    • Centre of gravity: Packaging (4), Hardware (4), Hypervisor integration (3)
    • Blind spots (no items): Data services, Resilience, Performance, Scale, Security, Kubernetes, Licensing, AI
    • Driver mix: Vision 0%, Customer need 31%, Market window 69%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 0%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.00 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 14.0 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence2.5SvSAN minors 6.2 (2018-06-13), 6.3 (2022-05-12) and 6.7 (2025-11-20) years apart; patch dates not published
    Roadmap transparency2Public lifecycle table with GA and end dates and a dated data sheet; release notes behind the support portal; no roadmap
    Say-do3.5SvHCI GA in summer 2024 as announced; the SvHCI 2.0 beta took about five months to GA; few SvSAN promises to test
    Velocity2SvSAN 6.7 is mainly hypervisor compatibility and performance; new capability goes into SvHCI
    Lifecycle stability4Published five years of support plus two of guidance per release, with dates for 6.2, 6.3 and 6.7

    Commercial risk: 10.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility1.5Per node capacity tiers, perpetual still offered; no change found since 2023, though no vendor price history is public
    Purchase constraints1.5Perpetual or subscription in six capacity tiers; two licences for a two-node cluster; caching and encryption are add-ons on perpetual
    Channel and access2.5Partner and OEM led; evaluation download public; patches, release notes and documentation need a support contract
    Owner stability2.5Independent private company; growth credit financing in 2024 and a CEO change in 2025; effort moving to SvHCI
    Cost of staying supported2.5Long published windows, but patches need a contract and lapsed support is back-charged with a 20 percent penalty

    Technical lock-in: 7.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats1.5Standard shared block storage to the hypervisor; SvSAN data layout inside the appliance is proprietary
    Export path1.5Storage vMotion or the hypervisor's own VM moves; no SvSAN export tool
    Stack coupling2A virtual storage appliance on each host plus a witness; runs under three hypervisors
    Hardware / cloud coupling0.5Any x86 server on the hypervisor compatibility list; the Edge Control cloud console is optional
    Skills and tooling coupling2SvSAN GUI, vCenter plug-in and witness model; small skills pool

    Integrator fit: 8.0 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness3.5Channel led with OEM deals (HPE, Supermicro, SNUC) and a new global partner portal; terms not published
    Multi-tenancy and self-service1Not found
    API and infrastructure-as-code2PowerShell script generation for multi-site deployment; no REST API, Terraform or Ansible found
    Skills and certification1.5No certification programme found

    AI leverage: 1.0 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload infrastructure0002015: None
    AI platform stack0002015: None
    AI-assisted operations0002015: None
    Agent openness1112015: PowerShell script generation only; no REST API or MCP server found

    Year by year: 2015: 1 · 2016: 1 · 2017: 1 · 2018: 1 · 2019: 1 · 2020: 1 · 2021: 1 · 2022: 1 · 2023: 1 · 2024: 1 · 2025: 1 · 2026: 1

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. StorMagic announced no AI features for SvSAN or SvHCI from 2023 to 2026.

    SvSAN has no AI features and StorMagic has announced none. The only automation surface found is PowerShell script generation, so there is nothing an agent could drive through a documented API.

    Reading

    SvSAN scores where small sites need it: a synchronous two-node mirror with a shared witness, stretched clusters, FIPS 140-2 compliant encryption with KMIP key managers, and a published five plus two year support window per release, which few vendors in this Ledger publish. It loses points on data services and data protection, where the data sheet lists no snapshots, deduplication, compression or asynchronous replication, and on automation, with no REST API. Since 2024 most of the vendor's announcements concern SvHCI and OEM bundles, and SvSAN 6.7 was mainly a compatibility release. A buyer should price the caching and encryption add-ons on a perpetual licence and confirm which hypervisor versions 6.7 supports.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • SvSAN 6.7 release notes and patch dates were not read; the support portal returned 403.
    • The column mapping of the data sheet compatibility table (whether vSphere 9.0 and Proxmox VE 9.0 apply only to 6.7) is inferred.
    • The host protocol (iSCSI in earlier records) was not re-verified; snapshots and asynchronous replication are not documented in the data sheet.
    • Maximum nodes per cluster was not found.
    • Vendor list prices in USD were not found; the reseller EUR prices may be stale.
    • The vendor statement on Broadcom's vSphere 9.0 storage certification was not checked against a Broadcom page.
    • The CSI driver versions in the data sheet (Kubernetes 1.19 and 1.20) look stale; current Kubernetes support is unknown.

    Related reading

    More from Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026