Mr.PlanB Logo
    Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026

    Sangfor aSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    China-led HCI storage inside Sangfor HCI with two or three replicas, RDMA and a CSI driver; not ranked because no 2026 release could be verified.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where Sangfor aSAN put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Virtualization Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Data services core1
    Resilience and HA
    Performance and protocols1
    Hypervisor integration
    Scale and topology
    Data protection and DR
    Security
    Operations and automation
    Hardware and deployment freedom2
    Kubernetes and containers1
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Kubernetes and containers (+2.5), Data services core (+0.5), Performance and protocols (+0.5). Already strong in 2015: Resilience and HA, Performance and protocols, Scale and topology.

    Top focus each year: 2021 Kubernetes and containers; 2022 Data services core; 2024 Performance and protocols. 8 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Virtualization Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product
    • Owner: Sangfor Technologies Inc. (China; founded 2000; listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange, IPO 2018-05-16; chairman He Zhaoxi); China-led. A search found no Entity List, OFAC or procurement ban report, which is not a clearance
    • Licence: Commercial; aSAN comes with Sangfor HCI with no separate licence (vendor blog summary); software-based SKU on x86 or Sangfor aServer appliances; reviewers report perpetual licences with annual support of about 10 to 15 percent and yearly licences (PeerSpot, unverified); no price list; trial on request
    • Latest release: HCI 7.0.0 (launch webinar listed for 2026-09-03; no release note or GA date read); previous HCI 6.10.0 (launch webinar 2024-06-18)
    • Support lifecycle: Not found; documentation and downloads behind the support portal login
    • Next milestone: none published
    • Hypervisors: Sangfor aSV (KVM based, per a third-party article) inside Sangfor HCI only; no documented use of aSAN by VMware ESXi, Hyper-V, Proxmox VE or XCP-ng; no KubeVirt (search summaries of sangfor.com; the site blocked automated reading)
    • Tier: Storage inside a VM platform
    • Archetype: Market-window follower (grade C)
    • Evidence grade: C. sangfor.com returned 403 to every automated read, so no vendor release note, datasheet or lifecycle page was read. Facts come from BrightTalk launch webinar listings, search summaries of sangfor.com and sangfor.com.cn pages, a support portal navigation page, PeerSpot user reviews, a CRN Asia article and Wikipedia. History before 2021 has no dated source and is held flat.

    Not ranked: Inclusion test 1 not confirmed: no dated release since 2025-10-15 could be read (sangfor.com blocks automated reading; 7.0.0 webinar listed 2026-09-03)

    Scope of the scores: aSAN is the storage layer of Sangfor HCI and is not sold separately, so it serves only Sangfor's own aSV hosts; the hypervisor integration and stack coupling rows reflect this. The vendor is China-led and its site could not be read by automated tools, so every score rests on secondary material and is shown for reference only.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today51.2 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+1.2 points (2015 to 2022: +4.5)higher is better
    Credibility11.0 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk13.5 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in13.0 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit8.5 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage2.0 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index41.7 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Data services core (15)222.52.5
    Resilience and HA (15)3333
    Performance and protocols (12)2.52.52.53
    Hypervisor integration (12)2222
    Scale and topology (10)2.52.52.52.5
    Data protection and DR (10)2.52.52.52.5
    Security (8)2222
    Operations and automation (8)2.52.52.52.5
    Hardware and deployment freedom (5)2.52.533
    Kubernetes and containers (5)002.52.5
    Total / 10045.545.550.051.2

    Year by year: 2015: 45.5 · 2016: 45.5 · 2017: 45.5 · 2018: 45.5 · 2019: 45.5 · 2020: 45.5 · 2021: 48.0 · 2022: 50.0 · 2023: 50.0 · 2024: 51.2 · 2025: 51.2 · 2026: 51.2

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2021Kubernetes and containers0 → 2.5+2.5HCI 6.2.0 (about 2021-02-01): CSI integration with aSAN for Sangfor's PaaS; KubeVirt not found
    2022Data services core2 → 2.5+1.5Software-based HCI datasheet (2022-02-24, search snippet): storage tiering and data locality
    2022Hardware and deployment freedom2.5 → 3+0.5Software-based HCI datasheet (2022-02-24): general-purpose x86 servers, with SATA SSD, HDD and U.2 NVMe options on appliances
    2024Performance and protocols2.5 → 3+1.26.10.0 (launch webinar 2024-06-18): RDMA and SPDK in the storage path; 1M IOPS on three nodes is a vendor claim

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2024-06HCI 6.10.0 launch: RDMA, SPDK, SR-IOV, micro-segmentationPerformanceC
    2024-06HA 2.0 and DRS 2.0 forecast resource use 12 hours ahead with AI (vendor)AIV
    2025VMware renewal campaign with migration tooling claimed to cut migration labour by up to 80 percent (vendor, CRN Asia)Hypervisor integrationM
    2026-05English HCI datasheet updated; aServer-X5 appliance listedHardwareP
    2026-09HCI 7.0.0 webinar: enhanced Metro Cluster and array-based replicationResilienceC
    2026-09HCI 7.0.0 webinar: agentless Veeam backup compatibilityData protectionM
    2026-09HCI 7.0.0 webinar: WSFC and RHHA guest clustering for enterprise workloads beyond VMwareHypervisor integrationM
    2026-09HCI 7.0.0 webinar: native Spanish and Japanese interfacesPackagingM
    • Centre of gravity: Hypervisor integration (2), Performance (1), AI (1)
    • Blind spots (no items): Data services, Scale, Security, Operations, Kubernetes, Licensing
    • Driver mix: Vision 13%, Customer need 25%, Market window 50%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 13%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.14 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 11.0 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence2.5About two versions a year per the vendor, but the visible sequence shows 6.10.0 in 2024-06 and 7.0.0 in 2026-09
    Roadmap transparency1No public release notes or roadmap; documents behind a support login
    Say-do2.5Not assessable; no dated pre-announcements were found
    Velocity36.10.0 added RDMA, SPDK and HA 2.0; 7.0.0 lists Metro Cluster and replication items
    Lifecycle stability2No lifecycle policy found

    Commercial risk: 13.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility2.5No price list; reviewers describe perpetual and yearly licences and complex SKUs
    Purchase constraints3Quote only; storage only inside Sangfor HCI
    Channel and access3.5Documentation and downloads behind a support login; some support from China per reviewers
    Owner stability2Listed company with stable founders; China-led, with sanctions and procurement status for the buyer's jurisdiction unchecked
    Cost of staying supported2.5Reviewers report annual support of about 10 to 15 percent of licence cost; lifecycle unknown

    Technical lock-in: 13.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats2QCOW2 disks per the China aSV page; OVA and OVF export listed
    Export path2OVA and OVF export; no documented bulk export
    Stack coupling3.5Storage only inside Sangfor HCI with aSV
    Hardware / cloud coupling2Software-based SKU on x86 or Sangfor appliances
    Skills and tooling coupling3.5Proprietary Sangfor tooling; limited command line on appliances; skills concentrated in Asia

    Integrator fit: 8.5 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness2.5Large regional channel (more than 800 partners in Malaysia per CRN Asia); programme terms not found
    Multi-tenancy and self-service2Not found for HCI
    API and infrastructure-as-code2.5About 300 APIs claimed; documentation behind a login; no Terraform found
    Skills and certification1.5No certification found

    AI leverage: 2.0 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload infrastructure0002015: None
    AI platform stack0002015: None
    AI-assisted operations0012024: 6.10.0: HA 2.0 and DRS 2.0 forecast resource use 12 hours ahead (vendor claim); compute scheduling, nothing storage-specific
    Agent openness1112015: About 300 APIs claimed by the vendor; documentation behind the support login; no MCP server

    Year by year: 2015: 1 · 2016: 1 · 2017: 1 · 2018: 1 · 2019: 1 · 2020: 1 · 2021: 1 · 2022: 1 · 2023: 1 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 2

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 1 AI items announced; 1 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. AI forecasting in HA 2.0 and DRS 2.0 is counted as shipped on the 6.10.0 launch webinar; no release note confirms it.

    Sangfor uses AI forecasting for VM placement and HA in 6.10.0, which concerns compute scheduling. aSAN itself has no AI features on the record and no agent interface beyond a claimed API set.

    Reading

    Sangfor aSAN is listed for reference and not ranked, because no dated release since 2025-10-15 could be confirmed from a primary source. What could be read describes replicated HCI storage with two or three copies, SSD caching and tiering, RDMA and SPDK since 6.10.0 and a CSI driver since 6.2.0, used only under Sangfor's own hypervisor. The low credibility and high channel scores come from the closed record: release notes, lifecycle and documentation sit behind a support login, and some support comes from China according to user reviews. A buyer should get the 7.0.0 release notes and a written lifecycle before comparing it with ranked products, and check sanctions and procurement lists for their jurisdiction.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • HCI 7.0.0 release date and GA status; release notes for 6.9.0, 6.10.0 and 7.0.0.
    • aSAN features: erasure coding, deduplication, compression, snapshots and NVMe over fabrics.
    • Maximum nodes per cluster (48 reported by one user).
    • Whether aSAN can serve VMware ESXi or other hypervisors.
    • First release of Metro Cluster, which 7.0.0 describes as enhanced.
    • Lifecycle policy, price list and availability in the United States.
    • Sanctions and export status: check the BIS Entity List and the OFAC SDN list directly.
    • The vendor's 2026 Gartner Visionary claim was not verified at Gartner.

    Related reading

    More from Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026