Sangfor aSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
China-led HCI storage inside Sangfor HCI with two or three replicas, RDMA and a CSI driver; not ranked because no 2026 release could be verified.
Where Sangfor aSAN put its effort, 2016 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Virtualization Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data services core | 1 | ||||||||||
| Resilience and HA | |||||||||||
| Performance and protocols | 1 | ||||||||||
| Hypervisor integration | |||||||||||
| Scale and topology | |||||||||||
| Data protection and DR | |||||||||||
| Security | |||||||||||
| Operations and automation | |||||||||||
| Hardware and deployment freedom | 2 | ||||||||||
| Kubernetes and containers | 1 |
Biggest pushes overall: Kubernetes and containers (+2.5), Data services core (+0.5), Performance and protocols (+0.5). Already strong in 2015: Resilience and HA, Performance and protocols, Scale and topology.
Top focus each year: 2021 Kubernetes and containers; 2022 Data services core; 2024 Performance and protocols. 8 of 11 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Virtualization Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product
- Owner: Sangfor Technologies Inc. (China; founded 2000; listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange, IPO 2018-05-16; chairman He Zhaoxi); China-led. A search found no Entity List, OFAC or procurement ban report, which is not a clearance
- Licence: Commercial; aSAN comes with Sangfor HCI with no separate licence (vendor blog summary); software-based SKU on x86 or Sangfor aServer appliances; reviewers report perpetual licences with annual support of about 10 to 15 percent and yearly licences (PeerSpot, unverified); no price list; trial on request
- Latest release: HCI 7.0.0 (launch webinar listed for 2026-09-03; no release note or GA date read); previous HCI 6.10.0 (launch webinar 2024-06-18)
- Support lifecycle: Not found; documentation and downloads behind the support portal login
- Next milestone: none published
- Hypervisors: Sangfor aSV (KVM based, per a third-party article) inside Sangfor HCI only; no documented use of aSAN by VMware ESXi, Hyper-V, Proxmox VE or XCP-ng; no KubeVirt (search summaries of sangfor.com; the site blocked automated reading)
- Tier: Storage inside a VM platform
- Archetype: Market-window follower (grade C)
- Evidence grade: C. sangfor.com returned 403 to every automated read, so no vendor release note, datasheet or lifecycle page was read. Facts come from BrightTalk launch webinar listings, search summaries of sangfor.com and sangfor.com.cn pages, a support portal navigation page, PeerSpot user reviews, a CRN Asia article and Wikipedia. History before 2021 has no dated source and is held flat.
Not ranked: Inclusion test 1 not confirmed: no dated release since 2025-10-15 could be read (sangfor.com blocks automated reading; 7.0.0 webinar listed 2026-09-03)
Scope of the scores: aSAN is the storage layer of Sangfor HCI and is not sold separately, so it serves only Sangfor's own aSV hosts; the hypervisor integration and stack coupling rows reflect this. The vendor is China-led and its site could not be read by automated tools, so every score rests on secondary material and is shown for reference only.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 51.2 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +1.2 points (2015 to 2022: +4.5) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 11.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 13.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 13.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 8.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 2.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 41.7 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data services core (15) | 2 | 2 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Resilience and HA (15) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Performance and protocols (12) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Hypervisor integration (12) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Scale and topology (10) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Data protection and DR (10) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Security (8) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Operations and automation (8) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Hardware and deployment freedom (5) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3 | 3 |
| Kubernetes and containers (5) | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Total / 100 | 45.5 | 45.5 | 50.0 | 51.2 |
Year by year: 2015: 45.5 · 2016: 45.5 · 2017: 45.5 · 2018: 45.5 · 2019: 45.5 · 2020: 45.5 · 2021: 48.0 · 2022: 50.0 · 2023: 50.0 · 2024: 51.2 · 2025: 51.2 · 2026: 51.2
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Kubernetes and containers | 0 → 2.5 | +2.5 | HCI 6.2.0 (about 2021-02-01): CSI integration with aSAN for Sangfor's PaaS; KubeVirt not found |
| 2022 | Data services core | 2 → 2.5 | +1.5 | Software-based HCI datasheet (2022-02-24, search snippet): storage tiering and data locality |
| 2022 | Hardware and deployment freedom | 2.5 → 3 | +0.5 | Software-based HCI datasheet (2022-02-24): general-purpose x86 servers, with SATA SSD, HDD and U.2 NVMe options on appliances |
| 2024 | Performance and protocols | 2.5 → 3 | +1.2 | 6.10.0 (launch webinar 2024-06-18): RDMA and SPDK in the storage path; 1M IOPS on three nodes is a vendor claim |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06 | HCI 6.10.0 launch: RDMA, SPDK, SR-IOV, micro-segmentation | Performance | C |
| 2024-06 | HA 2.0 and DRS 2.0 forecast resource use 12 hours ahead with AI (vendor) | AI | V |
| 2025 | VMware renewal campaign with migration tooling claimed to cut migration labour by up to 80 percent (vendor, CRN Asia) | Hypervisor integration | M |
| 2026-05 | English HCI datasheet updated; aServer-X5 appliance listed | Hardware | P |
| 2026-09 | HCI 7.0.0 webinar: enhanced Metro Cluster and array-based replication | Resilience | C |
| 2026-09 | HCI 7.0.0 webinar: agentless Veeam backup compatibility | Data protection | M |
| 2026-09 | HCI 7.0.0 webinar: WSFC and RHHA guest clustering for enterprise workloads beyond VMware | Hypervisor integration | M |
| 2026-09 | HCI 7.0.0 webinar: native Spanish and Japanese interfaces | Packaging | M |
- Centre of gravity: Hypervisor integration (2), Performance (1), AI (1)
- Blind spots (no items): Data services, Scale, Security, Operations, Kubernetes, Licensing
- Driver mix: Vision 13%, Customer need 25%, Market window 50%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 13%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.14 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 11.0 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 2.5 | About two versions a year per the vendor, but the visible sequence shows 6.10.0 in 2024-06 and 7.0.0 in 2026-09 |
| Roadmap transparency | 1 | No public release notes or roadmap; documents behind a support login |
| Say-do | 2.5 | Not assessable; no dated pre-announcements were found |
| Velocity | 3 | 6.10.0 added RDMA, SPDK and HA 2.0; 7.0.0 lists Metro Cluster and replication items |
| Lifecycle stability | 2 | No lifecycle policy found |
Commercial risk: 13.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 2.5 | No price list; reviewers describe perpetual and yearly licences and complex SKUs |
| Purchase constraints | 3 | Quote only; storage only inside Sangfor HCI |
| Channel and access | 3.5 | Documentation and downloads behind a support login; some support from China per reviewers |
| Owner stability | 2 | Listed company with stable founders; China-led, with sanctions and procurement status for the buyer's jurisdiction unchecked |
| Cost of staying supported | 2.5 | Reviewers report annual support of about 10 to 15 percent of licence cost; lifecycle unknown |
Technical lock-in: 13.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 2 | QCOW2 disks per the China aSV page; OVA and OVF export listed |
| Export path | 2 | OVA and OVF export; no documented bulk export |
| Stack coupling | 3.5 | Storage only inside Sangfor HCI with aSV |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 2 | Software-based SKU on x86 or Sangfor appliances |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 3.5 | Proprietary Sangfor tooling; limited command line on appliances; skills concentrated in Asia |
Integrator fit: 8.5 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 2.5 | Large regional channel (more than 800 partners in Malaysia per CRN Asia); programme terms not found |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 2 | Not found for HCI |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 2.5 | About 300 APIs claimed; documentation behind a login; no Terraform found |
| Skills and certification | 1.5 | No certification found |
AI leverage: 2.0 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI workload infrastructure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2024: 6.10.0: HA 2.0 and DRS 2.0 forecast resource use 12 hours ahead (vendor claim); compute scheduling, nothing storage-specific |
| Agent openness | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2015: About 300 APIs claimed by the vendor; documentation behind the support login; no MCP server |
Year by year: 2015: 1 · 2016: 1 · 2017: 1 · 2018: 1 · 2019: 1 · 2020: 1 · 2021: 1 · 2022: 1 · 2023: 1 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 2
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 1 AI items announced; 1 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. AI forecasting in HA 2.0 and DRS 2.0 is counted as shipped on the 6.10.0 launch webinar; no release note confirms it.
Sangfor uses AI forecasting for VM placement and HA in 6.10.0, which concerns compute scheduling. aSAN itself has no AI features on the record and no agent interface beyond a claimed API set.
Reading
Sangfor aSAN is listed for reference and not ranked, because no dated release since 2025-10-15 could be confirmed from a primary source. What could be read describes replicated HCI storage with two or three copies, SSD caching and tiering, RDMA and SPDK since 6.10.0 and a CSI driver since 6.2.0, used only under Sangfor's own hypervisor. The low credibility and high channel scores come from the closed record: release notes, lifecycle and documentation sit behind a support login, and some support comes from China according to user reviews. A buyer should get the 7.0.0 release notes and a written lifecycle before comparing it with ranked products, and check sanctions and procurement lists for their jurisdiction.
Open questions and items to re-score
- HCI 7.0.0 release date and GA status; release notes for 6.9.0, 6.10.0 and 7.0.0.
- aSAN features: erasure coding, deduplication, compression, snapshots and NVMe over fabrics.
- Maximum nodes per cluster (48 reported by one user).
- Whether aSAN can serve VMware ESXi or other hypervisors.
- First release of Metro Cluster, which 7.0.0 describes as enhanced.
- Lifecycle policy, price list and availability in the United States.
- Sanctions and export status: check the BIS Entity List and the OFAC SDN list directly.
- The vendor's 2026 Gartner Visionary claim was not verified at Gartner.
Related reading
More from Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Virtualization Storage Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Blockbridge: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ceph: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- croit: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- IBM Ceph: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- JovianDSS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Lightbits: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- LINSTOR: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Longhorn: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Nutanix AOS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- ONTAP Select: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenShift ODF: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Portworx: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- PowerFlex: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Proxmox Ceph: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- S2D: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SANsymphony: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SimpliVity: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- simplyblock: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SmartX ZBS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- StarWind VSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- StorPool: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SvSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Virtuozzo: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- vSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- XOSTOR: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard