Mr.PlanB Logo
    Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026

    Nutanix AOS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    AOS matches vSAN on data services and DR inside AHV, and since 2025 it also fronts external arrays, which is where most of its recent effort has gone.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where Nutanix AOS put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Virtualization Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Data services core1
    Resilience and HA11
    Performance and protocols21
    Hypervisor integration
    Scale and topology22
    Data protection and DR33
    Security2
    Operations and automation2
    Hardware and deployment freedom
    Kubernetes and containers111
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Kubernetes and containers (+3.5), Resilience and HA (+1), Performance and protocols (+1). Already strong in 2015: Data services core, Hypervisor integration, Operations and automation.

    Top focus each year: 2017 Data services core; 2018 Resilience and HA; 2019 Kubernetes and containers; 2022 Kubernetes and containers; 2024 Kubernetes and containers; 2025 Resilience and HA; 2026 Performance and protocols. 4 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Virtualization Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product
    • Owner: Nutanix, Inc. (public, Nasdaq NTNX, IPO 2016-09-30)
    • Licence: Subscription per physical core inside Nutanix Cloud Infrastructure (Starter, Pro, Ultimate; one to five year terms); Nutanix Unified Storage per usable TiB; synchronous replication and Metro need Ultimate or the Advanced Replication add-on; Community Edition at no cost for learning
    • Latest release: NCI 7.5 (announced 2025-12-15, no GA date in the blog); NUS 5.3 and Data Lens 2.0 GA 2026-04-07; the VM Platform Ledger records AOS 7.6 on 2026-07-27
    • Support lifecycle: Each AOS family is Maintained for 15 months from release and Troubleshooting-only for 9 more (AOS 7.0: Maintained to 2026-03-31, Troubleshooting to 2026-12-31); the per-version table is behind login
    • Next milestone: NetApp ONTAP arrays with AHV "later this year", Dell PowerStore GA and PowerFlex Ultra5 support, Agentic AI full release H2 2026, NUS RDMA for S3 (all stated 2026-04-07 as when-and-if-available)
    • Hypervisors: AHV natively; ESXi under licence rules (software options page); external arrays from Dell, Everpure and NetApp serve AHV through NCI with External Storage (Nutanix compute page)
    • Tier: Storage inside a VM platform
    • Archetype: Sharp opportunist
    • Evidence grade: B. The NCI 7.5 blogs, the 2025 and 2026 press releases, the software options page and the support policy were read from Nutanix (grade A). Release notes and the end-of-life table sit behind the portal login, so AOS version numbers are thin and the 2015 to 2022 steps rest on background knowledge (grade C).

    Scope of the scores: AOS is sold only inside an NCI subscription with AHV and Prism, which the hypervisor integration and lock-in rows reflect. NCI with External Storage (PowerFlex, FlashArray, planned ONTAP) is scored here as a topology and integration item; PowerFlex has its own entry.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today83.5 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+6.5 points (2015 to 2022: +11.3)higher is better
    Credibility17.0 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk11.5 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in14.5 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit13.0 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage7.5 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index64.3 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Data services core (15)44.54.54.5
    Resilience and HA (15)3.5444.5
    Performance and protocols (12)33.53.54
    Hypervisor integration (12)4444
    Scale and topology (10)3.5444.5
    Data protection and DR (10)3.5444.5
    Security (8)2.5333.5
    Operations and automation (8)44.54.54.5
    Hardware and deployment freedom (5)22.52.53
    Kubernetes and containers (5)0233.5
    Total / 10065.776.077.083.5

    Year by year: 2015: 65.7 · 2016: 65.7 · 2017: 70.7 · 2018: 73.2 · 2019: 76.0 · 2020: 76.0 · 2021: 76.0 · 2022: 77.0 · 2023: 77.0 · 2024: 77.5 · 2025: 81.5 · 2026: 83.5

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2017Data protection and DR3.5 → 4+1.0AOS 5.5: NearSync replication (year grade C)
    2017Data services core4 → 4.5+1.5AOS 5.x: per-VM storage QoS limits; inline and post-process efficiency together; no QoS minimum (year grade C)
    2017Hardware and deployment freedom2 → 2.5+0.5Software-only on further OEM lists (Lenovo, HPE, Cisco; years grade C)
    2017Performance and protocols3 → 3.5+1.2Files (NFS and SMB) and Volumes (iSCSI) for external clients (years grade C)
    2017Security2.5 → 3+0.8AOS 5.5: software data-at-rest encryption with an external key manager (year grade C)
    2018Resilience and HA3.5 → 4+1.5AOS 5.9: rack awareness (year grade C)
    2018Scale and topology3.5 → 4+1.0AOS 5.6: one-node and two-node clusters for remote sites (year grade C)
    2019Kubernetes and containers0 → 2+2.0Karbon and the Nutanix CSI driver (year grade C)
    2019Operations and automation4 → 4.5+0.8Prism Central and Life Cycle Manager roll firmware and software together (year grade C)
    2022Kubernetes and containers2 → 3+1.0CSI with snapshots, expansion and RWX through Files (grade C)
    2024Kubernetes and containers3 → 3.5+0.5Nutanix Kubernetes Platform from the D2iQ acquisition (2023-12) with Data Services for Kubernetes; Cloud Native AOS still preview
    2025Data protection and DR4 → 4.5+1.0NCI 7.5: sync, NearSync and async in one policy, DR for up to 10,000 VMs per Prism Central, Volume Group Metro to 1,000 groups; immutable snapshots not verified
    2025Hardware and deployment freedom2.5 → 3+0.5NCI with External Storage: PowerFlex and FlashArray supply capacity; NC2 on AWS and Azure; still a qualified list, no Arm
    2025Resilience and HA4 → 4.5+1.5NCI 7.5: up to four fault domains in one policy; Metro across two Prism Central instances
    2025Scale and topology4 → 4.5+1.0NCI 7.5: 185 TB all-flash per node; external arrays (PowerFlex since 2025-02, FlashArray //X and //XL in 7.5) scale capacity apart from compute
    2026Performance and protocols3.5 → 4+1.2NUS NVIDIA-Certified (2026-05-31): pNFS and GPUDirect Storage over NFS with RDMA; NVMe/TCP only as a client to FlashArray
    2026Security3 → 3.5+0.8NCI 7.3 moved encryption and the native key manager into Pro; Data Lens 2.0 GA adds ransomware detection for NUS; in-flight storage encryption not verified

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-05Dedicated storage-only and compute-only nodes announced at .NEXT; shipping date not foundScaleC
    2023-12D2iQ acquisition, later the Nutanix Kubernetes PlatformKubernetesV
    2024-05Dell and Nutanix announce joint solutionsPackagingM
    2024-12AOS 7.0 (2024-12-11) under the 15 plus 9 month support modelPackagingC
    2025-02Dell PowerFlex described as the first external storage fully integrated with Nutanix Cloud PlatformHypervisor integrationM
    2025-05Pure Storage FlashArray over NVMe/TCP announced; early access by summer, GA by year endHypervisor integrationM
    2025-05Cloud Native AOS preview on AWS EKSKubernetesV
    2025-12NCI 7.5: multi-strategy DR in one policy, up to four fault domains, 10,000 VMs per Prism CentralData protectionC
    2025-12NCI 7.5: FlashArray //X and //XL over NVMe-oF/TCP; Volume Group Metro to 1,000 groupsScaleM
    2025-12NCI 7.5: NVIDIA NIM microservices qualifiedAIV
    2026-01Cisco FlashStack with Nutanix design (Cisco, Pure and Nutanix)PackagingM
    2026-04NUS 5.3 and Data Lens 2.0 GA; Foundation Central applianceSecurityC
    2026-04Zero-copy migration of vVols to AHV vDisks GAHypervisor integrationM
    2026-04Synchronous DR for PowerFlex and Everpure //C support with sync DRData protectionM
    2026-04NetApp alliance: ONTAP AFF and FAS arrays with AHV "later this year"; Dell PowerStore early accessHypervisor integrationM
    2026-04Agentic AI solution in early access, full release H2 2026; Service Provider Central early accessAIV
    2026-04KubeVirt support at the edge and AHV on Arm placed on the roadmapKubernetesV
    2026-05NUS NVIDIA-Certified: pNFS and GPUDirect Storage over NFS with RDMA reference architectureAIV
    • Centre of gravity: Hypervisor integration (4), Kubernetes (3), Packaging (3)
    • Blind spots (no items): Data services, Resilience, Performance, Operations, Hardware, Licensing
    • Driver mix: Vision 33%, Customer need 22%, Market window 44%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 0%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.33 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 17.0 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence4Written policy of an upgrade family every six to nine months and updates every four to six weeks; 7.0, 7.5 and 7.6 kept it
    Roadmap transparency2.5Forward-looking items carry when-and-if-available wording; release notes and the lifecycle table are behind login
    Say-do3.5FlashArray support arrived in NCI 7.5 within weeks of the promised year end; ONTAP, PowerStore and Agentic AI are pending; Cloud Native AOS has been a preview since May 2025
    Velocity4Four external storage integrations, multi-strategy DR and NVIDIA certification inside 18 months
    Lifecycle stability3In-place upgrades, but 15 months of maintenance per family forces a steady upgrade pace

    Commercial risk: 11.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility2Last re-bundle in February 2022; encryption and the native key manager moved down into Pro with NCI 7.3; no repricing found since 2023
    Purchase constraints3Subscription only, every core in a cluster licensed, Starter capped at 12 nodes and RF2, sync replication gated to Ultimate or an add-on
    Channel and access2Software-only and OEM channels through Cisco, Dell, Fujitsu, HPE and Lenovo; patches and release notes need a support login
    Owner stability1.5Independent public company, profitable in fiscal 2025, no ownership change
    Cost of staying supported3A new family about every 15 months to stay in the Maintained phase

    Technical lock-in: 14.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats2.5VM disks live in the AOS fabric; AHV images export per VM
    Export path3Nutanix Move is inbound only; no documented outbound tooling
    Stack coupling3.5AOS, Prism and an NCI licence are always present; external arrays only from a named list
    Hardware / cloud coupling2.5Qualified hardware from several OEMs; NC2 in the cloud is optional
    Skills and tooling coupling3Prism, ncli and AHV skills; a smaller pool than VMware

    Integrator fit: 13.0 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness3.5Open programme with a service-provider track per the VM Platform Ledger; terms not re-read for this entry
    Multi-tenancy and self-service2.5Prism projects and roles; Service Provider Central is in early access with GA stated for H2 2026
    API and infrastructure-as-code3.5Prism REST API with Terraform and Ansible providers (provider status not re-verified this edition)
    Skills and certification3.5Nutanix certification programme (NCP and NCM tracks); pool smaller than VMware or Microsoft

    AI leverage: 7.5 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload infrastructure1132026: NUS NVIDIA-Certified at enterprise level (2026-05-31): GPUDirect Storage over NFS with RDMA and pNFS on a 10-node all-NVMe reference design
    AI platform stack0012025: NCI 7.5: NVIDIA NIM microservices qualified; Nutanix Enterprise AI exists but was not verified for this entry; the Agentic AI solution is early access
    AI-assisted operations001.52026: Data Lens 2.0 GA (2026-04-07): ransomware detection analytics for NUS; no operator assistant found
    Agent openness2222015: Documented Prism REST API; no MCP server or agent interface found

    Year by year: 2015: 3 · 2016: 3 · 2017: 3 · 2018: 3 · 2019: 3 · 2020: 3 · 2021: 3 · 2022: 3 · 2023: 3 · 2024: 3 · 2025: 4 · 2026: 7.5

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 5 AI items announced; 3 GA, 1 still preview, 1 pending, 0 dropped. NIM qualification, NVIDIA certification and Data Lens 2.0 shipped; the Agentic AI solution is early access and RDMA for S3 is due later in 2026.

    Nutanix has made its file and object tier AI-ready with NVIDIA certification and GPUDirect over NFS, which is more than most storage layers in this Ledger have shipped. On the operations side there is only ransomware analytics, and no agent interface exists. Check whether the AI items you need run on AOS block storage or only on NUS, because the certification covers NUS.

    Reading

    AOS scores level with vSAN on data services, resilience and DR, and its one-policy DR in 7.5 is the deepest in the group. Since 2025 the engineering story is external storage: PowerFlex, FlashArray and soon ONTAP arrays serve AHV while Nutanix keeps the control plane, which widens topology choice without loosening the subscription. Commercial risk is moderate and the main cost is pace, with a new AOS family about every 15 months. A buyer should check the edition gates, because synchronous replication and Metro sit behind Ultimate or an add-on.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • AOS version numbers and GA dates for 7.3, 7.5 and 7.6 could not be read; the release notes and end-of-life table are behind login.
    • Whether ESXi and Hyper-V remain supported hypervisors for AOS under current NCI terms was not verified; hypervisor integration stays at 4.
    • The 2015 to 2022 steps (EC-X, QoS, rack awareness, NearSync, two-node, LCM, Karbon) rest on background knowledge, grade C.
    • Immutable snapshots and in-flight encryption of storage traffic were not verified; DR stays at 4.5 and security at 3.5.
    • Terraform and Ansible provider status, partner programme terms and Community Edition limits were not read this edition.
    • Nutanix pages in 2026 call Pure Storage "Everpure"; confirm the rename from a Pure press release.
    • Cloud Native AOS (preview since 2025-05) and Service Provider Central (early access) are re-score items.

    Related reading

    More from Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026