JovianDSS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
JovianDSS is an OpenZFS based SAN and NAS with two-node HA clusters, published prices and partner tiers, serving VMware, Hyper-V and Proxmox VE over every common protocol.
Where JovianDSS put its effort, 2016 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Virtualization Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data services core | |||||||||||
| Resilience and HA | |||||||||||
| Performance and protocols | 1 | ||||||||||
| Hypervisor integration | 2 | ||||||||||
| Scale and topology | |||||||||||
| Data protection and DR | |||||||||||
| Security | 1 | ||||||||||
| Operations and automation | 2 | ||||||||||
| Hardware and deployment freedom | |||||||||||
| Kubernetes and containers |
Biggest pushes overall: Security (+1), Performance and protocols (+0.5), Hypervisor integration (+0.5). Already strong in 2015: Data services core, Performance and protocols, Data protection and DR.
Top focus each year: 2025 Performance and protocols; 2026 Security. 9 of 11 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Virtualization Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product
- Owner: Open-E (founded 1998, founder-led; operating companies in Bytom, Poland, Marietta, USA, Puchheim, Germany and Chiba, Japan; ownership undisclosed)
- Engine: OpenZFS on a Linux base; the cluster layer, GUI, REST API and plug-ins are Open-E's own
- Licence: Commercial, capacity based: base licence USD 670 per node plus storage extensions from USD 670 for 4 TB to USD 71,940 for 4 PB; one-time HA feature packs per cluster (USD 1,200 shared storage, USD 3,610 metro); support mandatory in 1 or 3 year terms; 60-day trial
- Latest release: up33 build 65410 (2026-03-04); up32 small update 2025-10-16
- Support lifecycle: Support plans Standard, Premium and 24/7 for 1 or 3 years; small updates only in Premium and 24/7; updates require an active plan; builds older than up31 must step through up31; predecessor DSS V7 ended 2024-11-01 with no in-place upgrade
- Next milestone: none published
- Hypervisors: VMware vSphere (VMware Ready listing, NFS VAAI plug-in 2025-09), Microsoft Hyper-V, Proxmox VE (iSCSI and NFS plug-in), Citrix and XCP-ng named (Open-E virtualization solutions page, read 2026-10-15); no Nutanix AHV or KubeVirt platforms
- Tier: Software-defined storage
- Archetype: Dependable builder for two-node sites
- Evidence grade: B. Pricing, support options, partner programme requirements and the update centre were read from Open-E pages. No release notes were reachable (the link returned 404) and the update centre shows only the latest build, so the release timeline rests on knowledge-base items from 2025 and 2026. Features without a dated release (dataset encryption, NVMe-oF, REST API) are dated to their first documented mention; the 2015 state is held flat and is grade C.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 63.3 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +4.8 points (2015 to 2022: +0.0) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 13.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 10.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 7.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 11.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 2.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 53.1 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data services core (15) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Resilience and HA (15) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Performance and protocols (12) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Hypervisor integration (12) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Scale and topology (10) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Data protection and DR (10) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Security (8) | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 |
| Operations and automation (8) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Hardware and deployment freedom (5) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Kubernetes and containers (5) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total / 100 | 58.5 | 58.5 | 58.5 | 63.3 |
Year by year: 2015: 58.5 · 2016: 58.5 · 2017: 58.5 · 2018: 58.5 · 2019: 58.5 · 2020: 58.5 · 2021: 58.5 · 2022: 58.5 · 2023: 58.5 · 2024: 58.5 · 2025: 60.9 · 2026: 63.3
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hypervisor integration | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | NFS VAAI plug-in for VMware (knowledge base 2025-09-05); Proxmox VE plug-in with iSCSI and NFS documented in 2026 |
| 2025 | Performance and protocols | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | NVMe-oF documented in knowledge-base items (2025-07); up32: SMB Multichannel (2025-10); no independent benchmarks |
| 2026 | Operations and automation | 2.5 → 3 | +0.8 | REST API used for Checkmk monitoring (knowledge base 2026-08-27); PRTG sensors removed in up30r2 |
| 2026 | Security | 1.5 → 2.5 | +1.6 | Native dataset encryption and read-only snapshots on the current product pages (introduction date unsourced); no key management service or RBAC detail |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-11 | DSS V7 end of life; no in-place upgrade to JovianDSS, restore from backup required | Packaging | P |
| 2025-07 | NVMe-oF configuration documented in the knowledge base | Performance | C |
| 2025-09 | NFS VAAI plug-in for VMware | Hypervisor integration | C |
| 2025-10 | up32: SMB Multichannel; Windows MPIO round-robin fix | Performance | C |
| 2025-10 | JovianVHR immutable backup repository for Veeam | Data protection | M |
| 2026 | Proxmox VE plug-in with iSCSI and NFS in one plug-in documented | Hypervisor integration | M |
| 2026-03 | up33 build 65410 | Packaging | C |
| 2026-08 | Checkmk monitoring through the REST API | Operations | C |
| 2026-09 | Update path rule: builds older than up31 must pass through up31 | Operations | P |
| 2026-09 | Lean 2+1 HA architecture for Proxmox VE presented in a webinar | Hypervisor integration | M |
| 2026-09 | HA2026-HC cluster-in-a-box certified | Hardware | P |
- Centre of gravity: Hypervisor integration (3), Packaging (2), Performance (2)
- Blind spots (no items): Data services, Resilience, Scale, Security, Kubernetes, Licensing, AI
- Driver mix: Vision 0%, Customer need 45%, Market window 27%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 27%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.00 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 13.0 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 3 | up30 to up33 over about a year; intermediate dates unpublished; the update centre shows only the latest build |
| Roadmap transparency | 1.5 | Roadmaps visible to Platinum partners only; release notes link returns 404; knowledge base public |
| Say-do | 3 | Few forward announcements to test; the DSS V7 end of life was carried out as dated |
| Velocity | 2.5 | NVMe-oF, SMB Multichannel, the VAAI plug-in and the Proxmox plug-in over two years, few headline items |
| Lifecycle stability | 3 | Clear end-of-life dates per generation, but DSS V7 to JovianDSS needed a restore and old builds must step through up31 |
Commercial risk: 10.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 1.5 | Published USD and EUR price list; no change found; history not on the record |
| Purchase constraints | 2.5 | Support mandatory, capacity-based extensions, an HA feature pack per cluster, clusters of two nodes only; any quantity, online store |
| Channel and access | 1.5 | Online store and tiered partners; updates need an active support plan |
| Owner stability | 1.5 | Founder-run independent company since 1998; ownership undisclosed |
| Cost of staying supported | 3.5 | Updates only with an active plan, small updates only in Premium and 24/7, re-activation after upgrades, reinstatement starts a new term |
Technical lock-in: 7.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 1 | OpenZFS pools readable by compatible OpenZFS versions |
| Export path | 1.5 | Standard protocols and ZFS replication; no migration tool needed, none provided |
| Stack coupling | 2 | Appliance OS with Open-E's cluster layer; plug-ins are Open-E components |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 1 | Any x86 server, certified list optional; product registration and re-activation after upgrades |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 2 | ZFS knowledge plus the Open-E console; smaller skills pool |
Integrator fit: 11.0 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 4 | Four published tiers with requirements, NFR licences from Silver, an MSP programme |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 1.5 | AD and LDAP, per-dataset shares, a cluster-prefix property for several Proxmox clusters; no portal |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 2 | REST API referenced in the knowledge base; no public API documentation, Terraform or Ansible found |
| Skills and certification | 3.5 | OECE engineer and OECSP sales certifications with published course pages |
AI leverage: 2.0 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI workload infrastructure | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2025: NVMe-oF and 100GbE all-NVMe certified clusters; no AI-specific validation |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| Agent openness | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2015: REST API referenced in the knowledge base; no public API documentation or MCP server |
Year by year: 2015: 1 · 2016: 1 · 2017: 1 · 2018: 1 · 2019: 1 · 2020: 1 · 2021: 1 · 2022: 1 · 2023: 1 · 2024: 1 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 2
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. Open-E has announced no AI features.
JovianDSS has no AI features and Open-E has announced none. The agent surface is a REST API that is referenced in support articles rather than documented publicly.
Reading
JovianDSS scores on data services and protocols, which OpenZFS and a long SAN and NAS history supply: deduplication, compression, snapshots, FC, iSCSI, NFS, SMB and now NVMe-oF from one box, with metro mirroring between two nodes. The ceiling is the two-node cluster: no scale-out, no failure domains, and hyperconverged use only through a virtual appliance. Open-E publishes prices and partner terms, which is rare in this group, and hides its roadmap and release notes, which is not. A buyer should confirm the mandatory support cost over three years and the two-node limit against the planned host count.
Open questions and items to re-score
- Release notes for up30 to up33 were not reachable; the first JovianDSS release year is unsourced.
- NVMe-oF target support, QoS and the REST API documentation were not confirmed from primary pages.
- Dates for dataset encryption, the metro mirror feature pack and the VMware, Hyper-V and Citrix certifications were not found.
- Whether the base licence is perpetual or a subscription is not stated; the feature packs are described as one time.
- Availability of the Lean 2+1 HA architecture for Proxmox VE beyond the webinar was not found.
- Ownership of the Open-E group is undisclosed.
Related reading
More from Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Virtualization Storage Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Blockbridge: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ceph: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- croit: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- IBM Ceph: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Lightbits: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- LINSTOR: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Longhorn: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Nutanix AOS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- ONTAP Select: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenShift ODF: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Portworx: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- PowerFlex: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Proxmox Ceph: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- S2D: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Sangfor aSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SANsymphony: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SimpliVity: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- simplyblock: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SmartX ZBS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- StarWind VSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- StorPool: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SvSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Virtuozzo: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- vSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- XOSTOR: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard