StorPool: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
Self-funded block storage for KVM clouds with erasure coding since 2023 and a Proxmox VE listing in 2026; price and lifecycle are not public.
Where StorPool put its effort, 2016 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Virtualization Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data services core | |||||||||||
| Resilience and HA | |||||||||||
| Performance and protocols | |||||||||||
| Hypervisor integration | 2 | 1 | |||||||||
| Scale and topology | 1 | ||||||||||
| Data protection and DR | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
| Security | |||||||||||
| Operations and automation | 3 | ||||||||||
| Hardware and deployment freedom | 2 | ||||||||||
| Kubernetes and containers | 1 |
Biggest pushes overall: Kubernetes and containers (+2), Hypervisor integration (+1.5), Data protection and DR (+1.5). Already strong in 2015: Hardware and deployment freedom, Resilience and HA, Performance and protocols.
Top focus each year: 2023 Kubernetes and containers; 2025 Scale and topology; 2026 Hypervisor integration. 8 of 11 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Virtualization Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product
- Owner: StorPool Storage, Sofia, Bulgaria, founded 2011; about 60 staff; self-funded and profitable per the vendor at IT Press Tour 67 (2026-04-08); no acquisition found
- Licence: commercial, proprietary; quote only, billed on stored data per third-party listings (unverified); no free tier; StorPool One bundles KVM and storage since 2026-03-20
- Latest release: 21.0.3306 (2026-09-11); major version 21 announced 2023-10-19
- Support lifecycle: not published; one rolling 21.0 line since 2023 with live updates that do not interrupt service (vendor)
- Next milestone: none published; the Disaster Recovery Engine has been in beta since 21.0.1212 (2025-03-05) with API v1.1 in 21.0.3305
- Hypervisors: KVM through OpenStack, CloudStack, OpenNebula, OnApp and Proxmox VE (native client, solution provider listing 2026-04-27); VMware ESXi over iSCSI (KB); Oracle Virtualization is a vendor claim; Hyper-V, XCP-ng, AHV and KubeVirt not found
- Tier: Software-defined storage
- Archetype: Dependable builder
- Evidence grade: B. The 21.0 release notes, hardware requirements, redundancy and encryption pages were read from the vendor knowledge base, and the Proxmox listing from the Proxmox press release. storpool.com did not render, so ownership, pricing and the versions before 21 come from trade press or were not found; the 2015 to 2022 steps are inferred.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 65.3 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +15.1 points (2015 to 2022: +0.0) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 15.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 11.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 8.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 10.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 2.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 56.8 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data services core (15) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Resilience and HA (15) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Performance and protocols (12) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Hypervisor integration (12) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3.5 |
| Scale and topology (10) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Data protection and DR (10) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3.5 |
| Security (8) | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Operations and automation (8) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Hardware and deployment freedom (5) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Kubernetes and containers (5) | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 |
| Total / 100 | 50.2 | 50.2 | 50.2 | 65.3 |
Year by year: 2015: 50.2 · 2016: 50.2 · 2017: 50.2 · 2018: 50.2 · 2019: 50.2 · 2020: 50.2 · 2021: 50.2 · 2022: 50.2 · 2023: 60.8 · 2024: 60.8 · 2025: 62.3 · 2026: 65.3
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Data protection and DR | 2 → 3 | +2.0 | v21: VolumeCare backup and DR |
| 2023 | Data services core | 2.5 → 3 | +1.5 | v21 (2023-10-19): Reed-Solomon N+2 erasure coding; 21.0.3305 (2026) adds write and trim weights to limits; no compression or deduplication found |
| 2023 | Hypervisor integration | 2 → 3 | +2.4 | v21: Proxmox VE integration announced alongside CloudStack, OpenNebula and Cinder updates; VMware ESXi over iSCSI |
| 2023 | Kubernetes and containers | 0.5 → 2.5 | +2.0 | v21 era: Kubernetes named among the supported integrations in the KB (driver release date not read); RWX and KubeVirt not found |
| 2023 | Performance and protocols | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | v21: improved iSCSI scalability; NVMe target service (NVMe/TCP wording not confirmed); no NFS or SMB |
| 2023 | Resilience and HA | 3 → 3.5 | +1.5 | v21: erasure coding 2+2, 4+2 and 8+2 across five or more nodes, two node failures tolerated; no stretched or metro mode found |
| 2025 | Hardware and deployment freedom | 4 → 4.5 | +0.5 | 21.0.1416: initial Arm Ampere Altra support (preview, half step) |
| 2025 | Scale and topology | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | 21.0.1566: live migration of volumes between clusters in different locations |
| 2026 | Data protection and DR | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | 21.0.3305: VolumeCare 1.31 dual backup and DR mode, DR Engine API v1.1 (beta since 21.0.1212, GA not stated, half step) |
| 2026 | Hypervisor integration | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | Proxmox solution provider listing (2026-04-27) with native integration; Oracle Virtualization offer (vendor claim) |
| 2026 | Operations and automation | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | 21.0.3086: GUI high availability; 21.0.1806: separate monitoring domain; no Terraform or Ansible found |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10 | v21: Reed-Solomon erasure coding, improved iSCSI scalability, CloudStack, OpenNebula, Cinder and Proxmox VE integrations, VolumeCare DR | Data services | C |
| 2025-03 | 21.0.1212: Disaster Recovery Engine initial beta, Oracle Linux 9 | Data protection | C |
| 2025-06 | 21.0.1416: initial Arm Ampere Altra support | Hardware | V |
| 2025-07 | 21.0.1475: AlmaLinux 9, Oracle Linux 8 UEK R7, Kioxia CM7 drives | Hardware | C |
| 2025-10 | 21.0.1566: live migration of volumes between clusters in different locations; Ubuntu 18.04 removed | Resilience | C |
| 2025-11 | 21.0.1743: erasure coding rebalancing fixes, cgroup v2, kernels 6.11 to 6.14 | Operations | U |
| 2026-01 | 21.0.1806: Kingston and Micron 9550 Pro NVMe drives, separate monitoring domain | Operations | C |
| 2026-03 | StorPool One: KVM, host OS, cloud management, storage and SDN bundled under one vendor | Packaging | M |
| 2026-03 | 21.0.1858: AlmaLinux 10 initial, Oracle UEK R8, erasure coding relocation crash fix | Hardware | U |
| 2026-04 | Proxmox lists StorPool as a solution provider with native integration available | Hypervisor integration | M |
| 2026-04 | StorPool with Oracle Virtualization offered as a VCF alternative at IT Press Tour 67 | Packaging | M |
| 2026-05 | 21.0.3086: GUI high availability, erasure coding latency spike fix, refuse to join without hardware acceleration | Operations | C |
| 2026-07 | 21.0.3305: kernel 7.0 on Proxmox VE 9 and Ubuntu 24.04, Rocky 9, write and trim weights in QoS limits, VolumeCare 1.31, DR Engine API v1.1 | Data protection | C |
| 2026-09 | 21.0.3306: fix for IOPS and bandwidth limits failing after 90 days of uptime | Operations | C |
- Centre of gravity: Operations (4), Hardware (3), Data protection (2)
- Blind spots (no items): Performance, Scale, Security, Kubernetes, Licensing, AI
- Driver mix: Vision 7%, Customer need 57%, Market window 21%, Upstream 14%, Portfolio 0%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.08 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 15.0 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 4 | A dated revision every one to two months in the 21.0 line; no published calendar |
| Roadmap transparency | 2 | Public release notes; no roadmap; the vendor site did not render for this edition |
| Say-do | 3 | Erasure coding, the Proxmox listing and StorPool One shipped as announced; the DR Engine has been beta since 2025-03 with no GA statement |
| Velocity | 3 | Steady hardware, kernel and OS support plus resilience fixes; fewer headline capabilities |
| Lifecycle stability | 3 | One rolling 21.0 line since 2023 with live updates; support policy not published |
Commercial risk: 11.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 2 | No public price or history; quote based per third-party listings |
| Purchase constraints | 3 | Quote only; three-server minimum; no free or perpetual option found |
| Channel and access | 2.5 | Direct plus partners; public KB; download and patch terms not found |
| Owner stability | 1.5 | Self-funded and profitable per the vendor; a company of about 60 people |
| Cost of staying supported | 2 | Rolling updates inside one major line; policy unpublished |
Technical lock-in: 8.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 1 | Plain block devices; no proprietary VM format |
| Export path | 1.5 | Volumes attach over iSCSI to other systems; no vendor export tool |
| Stack coupling | 2.5 | Kernel modules and services on the hypervisor hosts for the native client; iSCSI avoids that |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 1 | Commodity x86 with 32 GB ECC RAM and dual 10GbE per node; Arm initial |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 2.5 | Linux and KVM skills plus the StorPool CLI; remote installation by the vendor |
Integrator fit: 10.0 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 2.5 | Partner listings exist; programme terms not found |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 3 | Through OpenStack, CloudStack and OnApp integrations; no tenant model in the storage itself |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 3 | REST JSON API, Python bindings and cloud drivers; Terraform and Ansible not found |
| Skills and certification | 1.5 | Not found |
AI leverage: 2.0 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI workload infrastructure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| Agent openness | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2015: REST JSON API with Python bindings; no MCP server |
Year by year: 2015: 2 · 2016: 2 · 2017: 2 · 2018: 2 · 2019: 2 · 2020: 2 · 2021: 2 · 2022: 2 · 2023: 2 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 2
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. No AI item has been announced; the vendor names AI cloud customers only.
StorPool has announced no AI feature. It lists GPU cloud operators among its customers, but nothing in the release notes serves AI workloads differently from any other block workload, and agents get a REST API without an MCP server.
Reading
StorPool scores as mature block storage for KVM clouds whose lines have moved little since 2023 apart from erasure coding, cross-cluster volume migration and the Proxmox VE listing. Resilience stays at 3.5 because no stretched or metro mode was found, and security sits at 1.5 because the design leaves the storage network unencrypted and no RBAC or external key management is documented. Hardware freedom is the strongest line, with mixed drives on any x86 server and Arm arriving. A buyer should get the support lifecycle, the price and the VMware support statement in writing, because none of the three is public and the vendor site could not be read for this edition.
Open questions and items to re-score
- First release date and the dates of versions 18 to 20; the production-ready year is a judgement.
- Support lifecycle and pricing: nothing public; third-party listings describe quote-only, usage-based pricing.
- Whether the NVMe target service is NVMe/TCP, and whether VMware ESXi is supported beyond iSCSI.
- Hyper-V, XCP-ng, AHV and KubeVirt support: named on a homepage summary that did not render; unverified.
- Whether the Disaster Recovery Engine is GA; beta since 2025-03-05, API v1.1 in 2026-07.
- The Kubernetes driver's release date and its RWX and KubeVirt behaviour.
Related reading
More from Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Virtualization Storage Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Blockbridge: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ceph: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- croit: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- IBM Ceph: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- JovianDSS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Lightbits: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- LINSTOR: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Longhorn: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Nutanix AOS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- ONTAP Select: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenShift ODF: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Portworx: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- PowerFlex: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Proxmox Ceph: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- S2D: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Sangfor aSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SANsymphony: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SimpliVity: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- simplyblock: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SmartX ZBS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- StarWind VSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SvSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Virtuozzo: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- vSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- XOSTOR: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard