Mr.PlanB Logo
    Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026

    ONTAP Select: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    ONTAP Select brings ONTAP's data services to ESXi and KVM hosts as a VM, with the full feature set and a narrow set of hypervisors.

    Edition October 16, 20267 min read

    Where ONTAP Select put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Virtualization Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Data services core1
    Resilience and HA1
    Performance and protocols31
    Hypervisor integration22
    Scale and topology21
    Data protection and DR1
    Security312
    Operations and automation2
    Hardware and deployment freedom3
    Kubernetes and containers11
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Kubernetes and containers (+3.5), Resilience and HA (+2.5), Scale and topology (+2). Already strong in 2015: Data services core, Data protection and DR, Operations and automation.

    Top focus each year: 2016 Resilience and HA; 2017 Data services core; 2019 Kubernetes and containers; 2022 Kubernetes and containers; 2023 Performance and protocols; 2024 Security; 2025 Data protection and DR; 2026 Scale and topology. 3 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Virtualization Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product
    • Owner: NetApp, Inc. (public, Nasdaq NTAP)
    • Engine: ONTAP 9, NetApp's proprietary storage operating system
    • Licence: Commercial software-only ONTAP as a VM: Capacity Tiers (permanent per-node licence tied to a serial number, separate support contract) or Capacity Pools (subscription with start and end dates), in steps of 1 TB; MetroCluster SDS and software RAID need Premium or Premium XL; 90 day evaluation; list prices not published
    • Latest release: 9.19.1 (documentation branch merged April 2026, edits to 2026-07-03; NetApp prints no release dates); 9.18.1 between 2025-10 and 2026-03
    • Support lifecycle: Upgrades and support need a current contract; a lapsed Capacity Pool subscription warns and may shut the system down after 30 days; per-release windows behind login; no end-of-availability notice found
    • Next milestone: none published
    • Hypervisors: VMware ESXi up to 9.0 and KVM on RHEL and Rocky Linux (9.17.1 and 9.18.1 what's new); Hyper-V and Proxmox VE are not listed
    • Tier: Software-defined storage
    • Archetype: Slow follower, steadily maintained
    • Evidence grade: B. Feature text for 9.9.1 to 9.19.1, the FAQ and the licence pages were read from NetApp's published documentation source on GitHub (grade A for text); release dates are documentation commit dates (grade C). Pricing, support windows and the history before 2021 were not found or rest on background knowledge (grade C).

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today74.8 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+6.5 points (2015 to 2022: +22.8)higher is better
    Credibility13.5 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk12.5 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in12.0 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit14.5 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage4.5 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index58.3 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Data services core (15)3.54.54.54.5
    Resilience and HA (15)13.53.53.5
    Performance and protocols (12)2.5333.5
    Hypervisor integration (12)2.53.533.5
    Scale and topology (10)1.5333.5
    Data protection and DR (10)33.53.54
    Security (8)2334
    Operations and automation (8)33.53.53.5
    Hardware and deployment freedom (5)3333.5
    Kubernetes and containers (5)033.53.5
    Total / 10045.569.068.374.8

    Year by year: 2015: 45.5 · 2016: 54.7 · 2017: 65.2 · 2018: 65.2 · 2019: 69.0 · 2020: 69.0 · 2021: 67.8 · 2022: 68.3 · 2023: 70.7 · 2024: 71.5 · 2025: 72.5 · 2026: 74.8

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2016Performance and protocols2.5 → 3+1.2ONTAP Select 9.0: all-flash configurations with the Premium licence (year grade C)
    2016Resilience and HA1 → 3+6.0ONTAP Select 9.0: four-node HA clusters with mirrored aggregates (year grade C)
    2016Scale and topology1.5 → 2.5+2.0ONTAP Select 9.0: one or four nodes (year grade C)
    2017Data protection and DR3 → 3.5+1.09.3: MetroCluster SDS synchronous two-node DR (year grade C)
    2017Data services core3.5 → 4.5+3.0ONTAP 9.3: adaptive QoS with minimum and maximum limits, inline efficiency together (year grade C); no erasure coding across nodes
    2017Hypervisor integration2.5 → 3.5+2.49.1: KVM added to ESXi, each with the Deploy utility; snapshots and vMotion work (year grade C)
    2017Resilience and HA3 → 3.5+1.59.2 and 9.3: two-node HA with the Deploy mediator; MetroCluster SDS stretched two-node (years grade C); no rack placement or erasure coding
    2017Scale and topology2.5 → 3+1.09.3: two-node option and clusters to eight nodes (year grade C)
    2017Security2 → 3+1.6ONTAP 9.1 NetApp Volume Encryption with the onboard key manager (year grade C)
    2019Kubernetes and containers0 → 3+3.0NetApp Trident CSI with snapshots, expansion and RWX over NFS (year grade C)
    2019Operations and automation3 → 3.5+0.8ONTAP 9.6 REST API and Ansible modules (year grade C); Deploy remains a separate VM to upgrade
    2021Hypervisor integration3.5 → 3-1.29.10.1 and 9.11.1: new KVM clusters can no longer be created, existing ones only taken offline
    2022Kubernetes and containers3 → 3.5+0.5Trident operator lifecycle and topology awareness (grade C, not read this edition)
    2023Hypervisor integration3 → 3.5+1.29.14.1: KVM reinstated; 9.17.1 adds ESXi 9.0 and vSAN ESA datastores for multi-node clusters
    2023Performance and protocols3 → 3.5+1.29.13.1: NVMe over TCP with a new licence; FC unsupported; no RDMA or independent benchmarks
    2024Security3 → 3.5+0.89.16.1: Autonomous Ransomware Protection with manual updates
    2025Data protection and DR3.5 → 4+1.09.17.1: SnapMirror cloud and SnapLock Select licensed automatically for new deployments; SnapMirror active sync and SnapLock Compliance unsupported
    2026Hardware and deployment freedom3 → 3.5+0.59.19.1: AMD processors on KVM and ESXi; 9.17.1 software RAID for local NVMe on KVM
    2026Scale and topology3 → 3.5+1.09.17.1 and 9.18.1: expansion and contraction between 4 and 12 nodes on ESXi and KVM; 400 TB per node
    2026Security3.5 → 4+0.89.19.1: external key management through KMIP; per-volume keys, SnapLock and anomaly detection together; cloud key managers unsupported

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-059.13.1: NVMe over TCP (documentation date)PerformanceC
    2023-119.14.1: KVM support reinstated after two years; Deploy vCenter plug-in removed (date grade C)Hypervisor integrationM
    2024-04Deploy 9.12.1 and 9.13.1 removed from the support sitePackagingP
    2024-059.15.1: cluster expansion to eight nodes and contraction on ESXi; KVM on RHEL and Rocky 9.4ScaleC
    2024-119.16.1: Autonomous Ransomware Protection; ESXi 8.0 U3; new licence file formatSecurityV
    2025-069.17.1: ESXi 9.0, vSAN ESA datastores, software RAID for NVMe on KVM, 12-node clustersHypervisor integrationM
    2025-069.17.1: SnapMirror cloud; SnapLock Select licensed automaticallyData protectionC
    2026-019.18.1: 4 to 12 nodes on ESXi and KVM; two download packages replace four; Rocky Linux 10.1 (date between 2025-10 and 2026-03)ScaleC
    2026-049.19.1: external key management through KMIP; AMD processorsSecurityC
    2026-04NetApp and Nutanix alliance for ONTAP arrays with AHV (array ONTAP, not Select)Hypervisor integrationM
    2026-069.19.1: onboard key manager no longer licensed by defaultLicensingP
    • Centre of gravity: Hypervisor integration (3), Scale (2), Security (2)
    • Blind spots (no items): Data services, Resilience, Operations, Hardware, Kubernetes, AI
    • Driver mix: Vision 9%, Customer need 45%, Market window 27%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 18%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.11 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 13.5 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence3.5Two releases a year on the ONTAP 9.x.1 rhythm; release dates are not printed
    Roadmap transparency1.5No roadmap; full release notes behind login; feature text public through the documentation source
    Say-do3No forward announcements to test; each release note item was shipped
    Velocity3Hypervisor qualifications, scale steps and key management; 9.12.1 had no Select-specific change
    Lifecycle stability2.5KVM removed then reinstated within two years; Deploy versions pulled from the support site; in-place ONTAP upgrades otherwise

    Commercial risk: 12.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility2.5Licence file format changed in 9.16.1; SnapLock and the onboard key manager changed default licensing in 9.17.1 and 9.19.1; prices not published
    Purchase constraints3Capacity licence plus support contract; MetroCluster SDS and software RAID need Premium; a lapsed subscription can stop the system
    Channel and access3NetApp and partners; downloads need an entitled support account and evaluation needs a support case for non-customers
    Owner stability1NetApp, no ownership change
    Cost of staying supported3Support contract required for every upgrade; per-release windows not public

    Technical lock-in: 12.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats2.5ONTAP volumes and aggregates; data reachable over NFS, SMB, iSCSI and NVMe/TCP
    Export path2.5SnapMirror to any ONTAP system including cloud; leaving ONTAP means a file or LUN copy
    Stack coupling2.5Runs as a VM on ESXi or KVM over any datastore; the Deploy VM and its mediator are required
    Hardware / cloud coupling2Intel or AMD x86 with a RAID controller, software RAID or vSAN; runs offline
    Skills and tooling coupling2.5ONTAP skills are common in storage teams; tooling is NetApp's

    Integrator fit: 14.5 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness3NetApp partner programme; Select-specific terms not found
    Multi-tenancy and self-service3.5ONTAP storage VMs give tenant separation (grade C for this entry)
    API and infrastructure-as-code4ONTAP REST, Deploy REST API and Ansible modules (not re-read this edition)
    Skills and certification4NetApp certification tracks and a large ONTAP skills pool

    AI leverage: 4.5 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload infrastructure0.50.50.52015: NFS and block storage for VMs; no GPUDirect, RDMA or AI validation for Select
    AI platform stack0002015: None
    AI-assisted operations0022024: 9.16.1: Autonomous Ransomware Protection, NetApp's ML-based anomaly detection, with manual model updates
    Agent openness2222019: ONTAP 9.6 REST API and Ansible modules (year grade C); no MCP server found

    Year by year: 2015: 1.5 · 2016: 1.5 · 2017: 1.5 · 2018: 1.5 · 2019: 2.5 · 2020: 2.5 · 2021: 2.5 · 2022: 2.5 · 2023: 2.5 · 2024: 4.5 · 2025: 4.5 · 2026: 4.5

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 1 AI items announced; 1 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. Autonomous Ransomware Protection is the only AI item and it shipped in 9.16.1.

    The only AI in ONTAP Select is ransomware anomaly detection inherited from ONTAP, and it ships with manual rather than automatic updates. There is no AI infrastructure story for the VM-based product. Check whether the array-side ARP features NetApp advertises are the same ones available on Select.

    Reading

    ONTAP Select scores highest in the group on data services because it carries the full ONTAP efficiency, QoS and snapshot set, and its DR and security rows have grown with SnapLock, ransomware detection and KMIP. It scores lower on resilience and scale because it is a storage VM in HA pairs up to 12 nodes with no erasure coding, and on hypervisors because only ESXi and KVM are listed. Release dates are not published, which is why credibility is middling. A buyer should confirm the support window of the release they deploy, since that table sits behind login.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • Release dates for 9.13.1 to 9.19.1 are documentation commit dates; real GA dates were not found.
    • First release year and the 2015 to 2020 steps (Select 9.0, two-node, MetroCluster SDS, NVE, REST API) rest on background knowledge, grade C.
    • Per-release support windows, list prices and partner terms were not found.
    • Trident CSI status for Select was not read; Kubernetes stays at 3.5.
    • Hyper-V, Proxmox VE and OpenShift Virtualization are not listed as hypervisors; confirm before planning a non-ESXi, non-KVM deployment.
    • Whether the array-side NetApp and Nutanix alliance will extend to ONTAP Select is unknown.

    Related reading

    More from Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026