SmartX ZBS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
China-led block storage inside SMTX OS, VAAI-certified for vSphere since 2022 and with synchronous VM replication since 6.3; release notes are gated.
Where SmartX ZBS put its effort, 2020 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Virtualization Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data services core | 1 | ||||||
| Resilience and HA | 1 | 1 | |||||
| Performance and protocols | 2 | 2 | |||||
| Hypervisor integration | 1 | ||||||
| Scale and topology | 3 | 2 | |||||
| Data protection and DR | 3 | ||||||
| Security | 1 | ||||||
| Operations and automation | |||||||
| Hardware and deployment freedom | |||||||
| Kubernetes and containers | 3 |
Biggest pushes overall: Security (+1.5), Resilience and HA (+1), Performance and protocols (+1). Already strong in 2019: Hardware and deployment freedom, Resilience and HA, Performance and protocols.
Top focus each year: 2022 Hypervisor integration; 2023 Resilience and HA; 2024 Data services core; 2025 Security; 2026 Resilience and HA. 2 of 7 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Virtualization Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product
- Owner: SmartX Technology Limited (Hong Kong and Macao site); Beijing-based operating company; private, venture funded, rounds undisclosed; founded July 2013; sold mainly in China and APAC
- Licence: commercial, closed source, subscription plus a support plan; Essential, Standard, Advanced and VDI editions; replication and active-active are edition options; price not published
- Latest release: SMTX OS / ECP 6.3 (announced 2026-03-24); patch versions behind a form
- Support lifecycle: not published; 24/7 remote support for P1 to P3 cases on the Production plan
- Next milestone: none published
- Hypervisors: ELF (SmartX's own KVM) natively; VMware vSphere over iSCSI with VAAI Block certification (2022-04-13); OpenStack and Kubernetes drivers (ZBS product page); no Hyper-V, Proxmox VE, XCP-ng or AHV documentation found
- Tier: Software-defined storage
- Archetype: Dependable builder, low transparency
- Evidence grade: B. Vendor release blogs from 2019 to 2026, the edition and support pages and the Hong Kong and Macao company page were read; they are primary but marketing. Release notes are behind a form, and funding, licence metric, lifecycle, API and partner terms were not found. The 2019 first step bundles undated features.
Scope of the scores: ZBS is the storage engine inside SMTX OS and is also sold standalone as SMTX ZBS. The scores cover the storage layer; the ELF hypervisor and the SKS Kubernetes service are counted only where they change what the storage can serve. The vendor is China-led with English documentation gated behind a form, which the credibility and channel rows reflect.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 71.4 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +13.3 points (2019 to 2022: +2.4) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 13.5 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 14.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 14.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 9.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 2.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 53.4 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data services core (15) | n/a | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Resilience and HA (15) | n/a | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Performance and protocols (12) | n/a | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Hypervisor integration (12) | n/a | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Scale and topology (10) | n/a | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Data protection and DR (10) | n/a | 3 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Security (8) | n/a | 2 | 2 | 3.5 |
| Operations and automation (8) | n/a | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Hardware and deployment freedom (5) | n/a | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Kubernetes and containers (5) | n/a | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
| Total / 100 | n/a | 55.7 | 58.1 | 71.4 |
Year by year: 2019: 55.7 · 2020: 55.7 · 2021: 55.7 · 2022: 58.1 · 2023: 61.3 · 2024: 65.5 · 2025: 67.1 · 2026: 71.4
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Hypervisor integration | 2.5 → 3.5 | +2.4 | ZBS VMware VAAI Block certification (2022-04-13): full copy, block zero, UNMAP, hardware-assisted locking; OpenStack and Kubernetes drivers; no Hyper-V, Proxmox VE, XCP-ng or AHV |
| 2023 | Kubernetes and containers | 2.5 → 3 | +0.5 | SMTX OS 5.1: containers on HCI |
| 2023 | Performance and protocols | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | ZBS NVMe-oF and RDMA (2023-02 and 2023-03 posts) |
| 2023 | Resilience and HA | 3 → 3.5 | +1.5 | SMTX OS 5.1: temporary replica strategy; stretched active-active clusters in the Advanced edition (date not read) |
| 2024 | Data services core | 2.5 → 3 | +1.5 | HCI 6.0: erasure coding with 28 combinations, space reclaim for thin volumes; compression and deduplication not documented |
| 2024 | Kubernetes and containers | 3 → 3.5 | +0.5 | HCI 6.0: VM-container converged architecture with SKS |
| 2024 | Performance and protocols | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | HCI 6.0: SMTX File Storage (NFS) and persistent cache; iSCSI, NVMe/TCP, NVMe/RDMA and NFS from one system; 11M IOPS is a vendor claim |
| 2024 | Scale and topology | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | HCI 6.0 and ECP 6.1: VM-container converged clusters and an updated tiering model; 255 hosts per cluster (date not read) |
| 2025 | Security | 2 → 3 | +1.6 | ECP 6.2: AES-256 volume encryption through a KMIP key manager, SAML single sign-on, two-factor authentication |
| 2026 | Data protection and DR | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | SMTX OS 6.3: native VM-level synchronous replication; immutability not verified |
| 2026 | Resilience and HA | 3.5 → 4 | +1.5 | SMTX OS 6.3: native VM-level synchronous replication with RPO 0, active-active minimum down from 6 to 4 nodes, cross-NIC RDMA HA |
| 2026 | Scale and topology | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | SMTX OS 6.3: active-active from four nodes; a 1,800-node deployment is a vendor claim |
| 2026 | Security | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | SMTX OS 6.3: built-in KMS and encrypted migration traffic |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-02 | ZBS NVMe-oF and RDMA architecture posts | Performance | V |
| 2023-09 | SMTX OS 5.1: containers on HCI, DRS, GPU, temporary replica strategy | Resilience | C |
| 2024-07 | HCI 6.0: erasure coding, SMTX File Storage, space reclaim for thin volumes, persistent cache, VM-container converged architecture | Data services | C |
| 2024-12 | ECP 6.1: updated storage tiering model and disk failure handling | Performance | C |
| 2025-03 | ECP 6.2: AES-256 volume encryption through KMIP, SAML single sign-on, two-factor authentication, NUMA binding | Security | C |
| 2025-08 | VMware exit solution set: ELF against vSphere, Everoute against NSX, SKS against Tanzu | Packaging | M |
| 2025-11 | SKS 1.5: cross-site active-active for containers | Kubernetes | V |
| 2026-03 | SMTX OS 6.3: native synchronous VM replication, four-node active-active, cross-NIC RDMA HA, HA for vGPU and SR-IOV VMs, built-in KMS | Data protection | C |
| 2026-03 | SMTX AI Platform Enterprise Edition launched | AI | V |
| 2026-07 | SMTX Migration Tool deep dive: ESXi to ELF | Hypervisor integration | M |
- Centre of gravity: Performance (2), Resilience (1), Data services (1)
- Blind spots (no items): Scale, Operations, Hardware, Licensing
- Driver mix: Vision 30%, Customer need 50%, Market window 20%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 0%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.30 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 13.5 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 3.5 | About one major a year (5.1 in 2023-09, 6.0 in 2024-07, 6.2 in 2025-03, 6.3 in 2026-03); no published rhythm |
| Roadmap transparency | 1.5 | Release notes behind a form; no public roadmap |
| Say-do | 2.5 | No dated pre-announcements to test; items appear in the blog when they ship |
| Velocity | 4 | Several capabilities per release |
| Lifecycle stability | 2 | No lifecycle policy found; 5.x to 6.x are major jumps |
Commercial risk: 14.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 2 | No public price or history; edition add-ons for replication and active-active |
| Purchase constraints | 3.5 | Subscription only, quote only, regional sites |
| Channel and access | 3.5 | Documents behind a form or a Slack request; no public download; partner programme not found |
| Owner stability | 2.5 | Private, venture funded with undisclosed rounds; China-led with sales concentrated in China and APAC |
| Cost of staying supported | 2.5 | Lifecycle unknown |
Technical lock-in: 14.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 3 | Proprietary on-disk format; a migration tool from ESXi to ELF; no export tool found |
| Export path | 3 | Not documented |
| Stack coupling | 2.5 | ZBS serves vSphere, OpenStack and Kubernetes over standard protocols; ELF and CloudTower are proprietary |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 2 | Compatibility lists; no cloud attach found |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 3.5 | CloudTower and ELF skills are scarce outside APAC |
Integrator fit: 9.0 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 2.5 | Not found |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 3 | Self-Service Center and VPC features listed |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 2 | Not verified on the pages read |
| Skills and certification | 1.5 | Not found; skills scarce outside APAC |
AI leverage: 2.0 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI workload infrastructure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2019: None in the storage; GPU passthrough, vGPU, MIG and vGPU HA belong to ELF and SKS |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 2026: SMTX AI Platform Enterprise Edition launched 2026-03 (vendor blog); integration with ZBS and GA detail not read |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2019: None |
| Agent openness | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2019: No public API documentation found |
Year by year: 2019: 0.5 · 2020: 0.5 · 2021: 0.5 · 2022: 0.5 · 2023: 0.5 · 2024: 0.5 · 2025: 0.5 · 2026: 2
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 1 AI items announced; 1 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. The SMTX AI Platform is counted as launched on the vendor's word; no primary detail was read.
SmartX launched an AI platform in March 2026 and ships GPU features in its hypervisor, but the storage itself has no AI role and no documented API an agent could drive. The AI platform's relation to ZBS was not described in the material read.
Reading
SmartX ZBS scores well on what it ships: four protocols from one system, VAAI-certified vSphere support, erasure coding since 6.0 and native synchronous VM replication since 6.3. The scores it loses are about what a buyer outside China cannot see: release notes behind a form, no lifecycle policy, no price, no documented API and a skills pool concentrated in APAC. Hypervisor integration is held at 3.5 because only ELF and vSphere are documented. The one thing to check is whether ZBS is sold and supported standalone in your region, with a written lifecycle, before planning it under anything other than SMTX OS.
Open questions and items to re-score
- The first release year: the vendor claims production use since about 2017; the first dated public artefact is the 2019 CSI driver, which is why scoring starts in 2019.
- Exact release dates of 6.1 and of patch versions; release notes are behind a form.
- Whether ZBS without ELF is sold and supported outside APAC.
- Hyper-V, Proxmox VE or AHV use: not documented.
- Funding history, licence metric and any export or entity-list status: nothing stated on the pages read.
- REST API, Terraform or Ansible support: not verified.
Related reading
More from Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Virtualization Storage Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Blockbridge: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ceph: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- croit: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- IBM Ceph: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- JovianDSS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Lightbits: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- LINSTOR: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Longhorn: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Nutanix AOS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- ONTAP Select: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenShift ODF: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Portworx: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- PowerFlex: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Proxmox Ceph: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- S2D: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Sangfor aSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SANsymphony: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SimpliVity: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- simplyblock: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- StarWind VSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- StorPool: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SvSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Virtuozzo: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- vSAN: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- XOSTOR: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard