Mr.PlanB Logo
    Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026

    SmartX ZBS: Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    China-led block storage inside SMTX OS, VAAI-certified for vSphere since 2022 and with synchronous VM replication since 6.3; release notes are gated.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where SmartX ZBS put its effort, 2020 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Virtualization Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Data services core1
    Resilience and HA11
    Performance and protocols22
    Hypervisor integration1
    Scale and topology32
    Data protection and DR3
    Security1
    Operations and automation
    Hardware and deployment freedom
    Kubernetes and containers3
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Security (+1.5), Resilience and HA (+1), Performance and protocols (+1). Already strong in 2019: Hardware and deployment freedom, Resilience and HA, Performance and protocols.

    Top focus each year: 2022 Hypervisor integration; 2023 Resilience and HA; 2024 Data services core; 2025 Security; 2026 Resilience and HA. 2 of 7 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Virtualization Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product
    • Owner: SmartX Technology Limited (Hong Kong and Macao site); Beijing-based operating company; private, venture funded, rounds undisclosed; founded July 2013; sold mainly in China and APAC
    • Licence: commercial, closed source, subscription plus a support plan; Essential, Standard, Advanced and VDI editions; replication and active-active are edition options; price not published
    • Latest release: SMTX OS / ECP 6.3 (announced 2026-03-24); patch versions behind a form
    • Support lifecycle: not published; 24/7 remote support for P1 to P3 cases on the Production plan
    • Next milestone: none published
    • Hypervisors: ELF (SmartX's own KVM) natively; VMware vSphere over iSCSI with VAAI Block certification (2022-04-13); OpenStack and Kubernetes drivers (ZBS product page); no Hyper-V, Proxmox VE, XCP-ng or AHV documentation found
    • Tier: Software-defined storage
    • Archetype: Dependable builder, low transparency
    • Evidence grade: B. Vendor release blogs from 2019 to 2026, the edition and support pages and the Hong Kong and Macao company page were read; they are primary but marketing. Release notes are behind a form, and funding, licence metric, lifecycle, API and partner terms were not found. The 2019 first step bundles undated features.

    Scope of the scores: ZBS is the storage engine inside SMTX OS and is also sold standalone as SMTX ZBS. The scores cover the storage layer; the ELF hypervisor and the SKS Kubernetes service are counted only where they change what the storage can serve. The vendor is China-led with English documentation gated behind a form, which the credibility and channel rows reflect.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today71.4 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+13.3 points (2019 to 2022: +2.4)higher is better
    Credibility13.5 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk14.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in14.0 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit9.0 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage2.0 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index53.4 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Data services core (15)n/a2.52.53
    Resilience and HA (15)n/a334
    Performance and protocols (12)n/a334
    Hypervisor integration (12)n/a2.53.53.5
    Scale and topology (10)n/a334
    Data protection and DR (10)n/a333.5
    Security (8)n/a223.5
    Operations and automation (8)n/a333
    Hardware and deployment freedom (5)n/a3.53.53.5
    Kubernetes and containers (5)n/a2.52.53.5
    Total / 100n/a55.758.171.4

    Year by year: 2019: 55.7 · 2020: 55.7 · 2021: 55.7 · 2022: 58.1 · 2023: 61.3 · 2024: 65.5 · 2025: 67.1 · 2026: 71.4

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2022Hypervisor integration2.5 → 3.5+2.4ZBS VMware VAAI Block certification (2022-04-13): full copy, block zero, UNMAP, hardware-assisted locking; OpenStack and Kubernetes drivers; no Hyper-V, Proxmox VE, XCP-ng or AHV
    2023Kubernetes and containers2.5 → 3+0.5SMTX OS 5.1: containers on HCI
    2023Performance and protocols3 → 3.5+1.2ZBS NVMe-oF and RDMA (2023-02 and 2023-03 posts)
    2023Resilience and HA3 → 3.5+1.5SMTX OS 5.1: temporary replica strategy; stretched active-active clusters in the Advanced edition (date not read)
    2024Data services core2.5 → 3+1.5HCI 6.0: erasure coding with 28 combinations, space reclaim for thin volumes; compression and deduplication not documented
    2024Kubernetes and containers3 → 3.5+0.5HCI 6.0: VM-container converged architecture with SKS
    2024Performance and protocols3.5 → 4+1.2HCI 6.0: SMTX File Storage (NFS) and persistent cache; iSCSI, NVMe/TCP, NVMe/RDMA and NFS from one system; 11M IOPS is a vendor claim
    2024Scale and topology3 → 3.5+1.0HCI 6.0 and ECP 6.1: VM-container converged clusters and an updated tiering model; 255 hosts per cluster (date not read)
    2025Security2 → 3+1.6ECP 6.2: AES-256 volume encryption through a KMIP key manager, SAML single sign-on, two-factor authentication
    2026Data protection and DR3 → 3.5+1.0SMTX OS 6.3: native VM-level synchronous replication; immutability not verified
    2026Resilience and HA3.5 → 4+1.5SMTX OS 6.3: native VM-level synchronous replication with RPO 0, active-active minimum down from 6 to 4 nodes, cross-NIC RDMA HA
    2026Scale and topology3.5 → 4+1.0SMTX OS 6.3: active-active from four nodes; a 1,800-node deployment is a vendor claim
    2026Security3 → 3.5+0.8SMTX OS 6.3: built-in KMS and encrypted migration traffic

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-02ZBS NVMe-oF and RDMA architecture postsPerformanceV
    2023-09SMTX OS 5.1: containers on HCI, DRS, GPU, temporary replica strategyResilienceC
    2024-07HCI 6.0: erasure coding, SMTX File Storage, space reclaim for thin volumes, persistent cache, VM-container converged architectureData servicesC
    2024-12ECP 6.1: updated storage tiering model and disk failure handlingPerformanceC
    2025-03ECP 6.2: AES-256 volume encryption through KMIP, SAML single sign-on, two-factor authentication, NUMA bindingSecurityC
    2025-08VMware exit solution set: ELF against vSphere, Everoute against NSX, SKS against TanzuPackagingM
    2025-11SKS 1.5: cross-site active-active for containersKubernetesV
    2026-03SMTX OS 6.3: native synchronous VM replication, four-node active-active, cross-NIC RDMA HA, HA for vGPU and SR-IOV VMs, built-in KMSData protectionC
    2026-03SMTX AI Platform Enterprise Edition launchedAIV
    2026-07SMTX Migration Tool deep dive: ESXi to ELFHypervisor integrationM
    • Centre of gravity: Performance (2), Resilience (1), Data services (1)
    • Blind spots (no items): Scale, Operations, Hardware, Licensing
    • Driver mix: Vision 30%, Customer need 50%, Market window 20%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 0%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.30 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 13.5 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence3.5About one major a year (5.1 in 2023-09, 6.0 in 2024-07, 6.2 in 2025-03, 6.3 in 2026-03); no published rhythm
    Roadmap transparency1.5Release notes behind a form; no public roadmap
    Say-do2.5No dated pre-announcements to test; items appear in the blog when they ship
    Velocity4Several capabilities per release
    Lifecycle stability2No lifecycle policy found; 5.x to 6.x are major jumps

    Commercial risk: 14.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility2No public price or history; edition add-ons for replication and active-active
    Purchase constraints3.5Subscription only, quote only, regional sites
    Channel and access3.5Documents behind a form or a Slack request; no public download; partner programme not found
    Owner stability2.5Private, venture funded with undisclosed rounds; China-led with sales concentrated in China and APAC
    Cost of staying supported2.5Lifecycle unknown

    Technical lock-in: 14.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats3Proprietary on-disk format; a migration tool from ESXi to ELF; no export tool found
    Export path3Not documented
    Stack coupling2.5ZBS serves vSphere, OpenStack and Kubernetes over standard protocols; ELF and CloudTower are proprietary
    Hardware / cloud coupling2Compatibility lists; no cloud attach found
    Skills and tooling coupling3.5CloudTower and ELF skills are scarce outside APAC

    Integrator fit: 9.0 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness2.5Not found
    Multi-tenancy and self-service3Self-Service Center and VPC features listed
    API and infrastructure-as-code2Not verified on the pages read
    Skills and certification1.5Not found; skills scarce outside APAC

    AI leverage: 2.0 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload infrastructure0002019: None in the storage; GPU passthrough, vGPU, MIG and vGPU HA belong to ELF and SKS
    AI platform stack001.52026: SMTX AI Platform Enterprise Edition launched 2026-03 (vendor blog); integration with ZBS and GA detail not read
    AI-assisted operations0002019: None
    Agent openness0.50.50.52019: No public API documentation found

    Year by year: 2019: 0.5 · 2020: 0.5 · 2021: 0.5 · 2022: 0.5 · 2023: 0.5 · 2024: 0.5 · 2025: 0.5 · 2026: 2

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 1 AI items announced; 1 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. The SMTX AI Platform is counted as launched on the vendor's word; no primary detail was read.

    SmartX launched an AI platform in March 2026 and ships GPU features in its hypervisor, but the storage itself has no AI role and no documented API an agent could drive. The AI platform's relation to ZBS was not described in the material read.

    Reading

    SmartX ZBS scores well on what it ships: four protocols from one system, VAAI-certified vSphere support, erasure coding since 6.0 and native synchronous VM replication since 6.3. The scores it loses are about what a buyer outside China cannot see: release notes behind a form, no lifecycle policy, no price, no documented API and a skills pool concentrated in APAC. Hypervisor integration is held at 3.5 because only ELF and vSphere are documented. The one thing to check is whether ZBS is sold and supported standalone in your region, with a written lifecycle, before planning it under anything other than SMTX OS.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • The first release year: the vendor claims production use since about 2017; the first dated public artefact is the 2019 CSI driver, which is why scoring starts in 2019.
    • Exact release dates of 6.1 and of patch versions; release notes are behind a form.
    • Whether ZBS without ELF is sold and supported outside APAC.
    • Hyper-V, Proxmox VE or AHV use: not documented.
    • Funding history, licence metric and any export or entity-list status: nothing stated on the pages read.
    • REST API, Terraform or Ansible support: not verified.

    Related reading

    More from Virtualization Storage Ledger 2026