DataCore Swarm: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
DataCore Swarm, formerly Caringo, runs on any x86 server with Veeam and NetBackup immutability, while its public record on scale and S3 depth stays thin.
Where Swarm put its effort, 2016 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Object Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S3 API fidelity | 1 | ||||||||||
| Immutability and compliance | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
| Durability and resilience | 2 | ||||||||||
| Performance and scale | |||||||||||
| Deployment freedom | 1 | ||||||||||
| Security and multi-tenancy | 3 | ||||||||||
| Operations | |||||||||||
| Protocols beyond S3 | |||||||||||
| Lifecycle and tiering | |||||||||||
| Ecosystem and openness |
Biggest pushes overall: Immutability and compliance (+3.5), S3 API fidelity (+0.5), Durability and resilience (+0.5). Already strong in 2015: Durability and resilience, Deployment freedom, S3 API fidelity.
Top focus each year: 2019 S3 API fidelity; 2022 Immutability and compliance; 2023 Immutability and compliance; 2024 Deployment freedom. 7 of 11 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Object Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product
- Owner: DataCore Software (private, USA); acquired Caringo in 2021; bought Arcastream's parallel file system business (announced 2025-02-05); a 2026-09-08 press tour report mentions a "potential exit strategy"; investors not found
- Licence: Commercial; term capacity licences by usable TB or PB, annual or multi-year, with 24x7 Premier Support and updates included (vendor); price per TB falls with volume; no list price
- Latest release: Swarm 18.0.0 ("released July 2026", documentation page 2026-07-06): Swarm Storage 18.0.2, Content Gateway 9.0.0, Content UI 7.13.0, Storage UI 3.6.0, Swarm Cluster Services 1.7.5; Swarm Appliance launched 2026-04-03
- Support lifecycle: Not found; a 17.x guide and a "Swarm 17 vs Swarm 18" page point to two lines in parallel
- Next milestone: none published with a date
- Object lock: Retention and legal hold usable independently on object versions; retention limits at root, domain and bucket with the smallest enforced; locked versions survive deletes as delete markers; object locking cannot be disabled on a bucket once on (SCSP page, search summary); governance versus compliance mode unverified, because the Retention Modes section was not readable and the features page does not say; Veeam Ready Object with Immutability (vendor press 2022-01-18) with no Veeam.com listing found; Veeam 13 support stated in DataCore's release notes; NetBackup immutable object lock integration with Swarm 16 (press, 2023-12); no independent assessment found
- Tier: Commercial software
- Archetype: Sharp opportunist
- Evidence grade: B. The public DataCore Swarm documentation space (the Swarm 18.0.0 user guide, the release notes page and part of the S3 Object Locking page) and the Swarm product and features pages were read directly; the Retention Modes section was cut off. Swarm 14 and 16 features, the Veeam qualification and the 2026 appliance come from vendor press and StorageNewsletter (grade B), and all scores before 2023 are grade C.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 59.8 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +2.2 points (2015 to 2022: +12.6) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 14.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 12.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 11.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 10.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 2.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 50.0 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S3 API fidelity (15) | 2.5 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Immutability and compliance (12) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Durability and resilience (12) | 3.5 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Performance and scale (12) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Deployment freedom (10) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Security and multi-tenancy (10) | 2.5 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Operations (10) | 2.5 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Protocols beyond S3 (7) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Lifecycle and tiering (7) | 2 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Ecosystem and openness (5) | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Total / 100 | 45.0 | 50.4 | 57.6 | 59.8 |
Year by year: 2015: 45.0 · 2016: 45.0 · 2017: 45.0 · 2018: 45.0 · 2019: 50.4 · 2020: 50.4 · 2021: 50.4 · 2022: 57.6 · 2023: 58.8 · 2024: 59.8 · 2025: 59.8 · 2026: 59.8
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Durability and resilience | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | Erasure coding and replication on the same cluster with policy-driven movement, synchronous local and remote copies and asynchronous replication for DR, integrity seals (vendor; year grade C); failure domains and rebuild tests not found |
| 2019 | Lifecycle and tiering | 2 → 2.5 | +0.7 | Policy-driven movement between erasure coding and replication (vendor; year grade C); S3 lifecycle transitions and tape not verified |
| 2019 | Operations | 2.5 → 3 | +1.0 | Storage UI and Content UI, Prometheus and SNMP, Grafana dashboards (year grade C); upgrade guide exists; no Terraform found |
| 2019 | S3 API fidelity | 2.5 → 3 | +1.5 | Content Gateway S3 with versioning and multipart (year grade C); no published compatibility matrix read; STS and IAM APIs not found |
| 2019 | Security and multi-tenancy | 2.5 → 3 | +1.0 | SAML 2.0 SSO, token authentication, audit logs, encryption at rest and in transit, metered tenant quotas (vendor features page; year grade C); external KMS and FIPS not found |
| 2022 | Immutability and compliance | 0 → 3 | +7.2 | Swarm 14: S3 object locking with retention and legal hold (release year not found; in place by the Veeam Ready Object with Immutability qualification of 2022-01-18) |
| 2023 | Immutability and compliance | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | Swarm 16: NetBackup integration through immutable S3 object locking (2023-12), a second backup vendor; retention modes unverified; no independent assessment |
| 2024 | Deployment freedom | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | Single node Swarm for the edge (2024-05-23); turnkey Swarm Appliance on partner hardware (2026-04-03); no Kubernetes operator or container build found |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12 | Swarm 16 with NetBackup integration through immutable S3 object locking | Immutability | M |
| 2024-05 | Single node Swarm for edge sites | Deployment | C |
| 2025-02 | DataCore buys Arcastream's parallel file system business | Packaging | P |
| 2026-02 | Release notes state support for Veeam Backup and Replication 13 (year of the page assumed) | Ecosystem | M |
| 2026-04 | Swarm Appliance for edge and small IT: immutability, encryption, integrity checks, malware detection with quarantine | Deployment | M |
| 2026-07 | Swarm 18.0.0 with Swarm Storage 18.0.2 and Content Gateway 9.0.0, beside the 17.x line | Packaging | C |
| 2026-09 | Swarm presented as one of five DataCore engines with SANsymphony, StarWind, Nexus and Puls8, sold beside StarWind HCI at the edge | Packaging | P |
| 2026-09 | Agentic AI for IT operations announced across the DataCore portfolio, not Swarm specific | AI | V |
- Centre of gravity: Packaging (3), Deployment (2), Immutability (1)
- Blind spots (no items): S3 API, Durability, Performance, Security, Operations, Protocols, Lifecycle, Licensing
- Driver mix: Vision 13%, Customer need 25%, Market window 38%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 25%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.17 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 14.0 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 3 | Swarm 16 (2023-12), 17.x and 18.0.0 (2026-07); most release dates are not published |
| Roadmap transparency | 2.5 | Release notes and user guides in an open documentation space; no roadmap |
| Say-do | 3.5 | Single node, the appliance, Veeam 13 support and Swarm 18 were all delivered; few forward promises exist to test |
| Velocity | 2.5 | Few feature statements found for Swarm 17 and 18 |
| Lifecycle stability | 2.5 | Brand changes from Caringo to DataCore (documentation still under the perifery name); 17 and 18 run in parallel |
Commercial risk: 12.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 2 | Capacity term licences; no change found, and no public prices |
| Purchase constraints | 2.5 | Term licences only; any quantity of capacity, any x86 hardware or the appliance |
| Channel and access | 2.5 | Public documentation; direct and partner sales; downloads may need a support login (not verified) |
| Owner stability | 3 | Private owner that keeps acquiring (Caringo 2021, Arcastream 2025); a 2026 report mentions a potential exit |
| Cost of staying supported | 2 | Updates and 24x7 support included in the term licence (vendor) |
Technical lock-in: 11.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 3 | Proprietary object layout from the CAStor heritage; data leaves through S3 or HTTP |
| Export path | 1.5 | S3 and HTTP reads, replication; no export tooling found |
| Stack coupling | 2.5 | Own storage stack booted on each node |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 1 | Any x86 server or the optional appliance; runs fully on-premises |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 3 | SCSP, Content Gateway and lifepoint skills are scarce |
Integrator fit: 10.5 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 2.5 | Direct and partner sales; programme terms not found |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 3.5 | Domains and tenants with metered quotas and a self-service portal (vendor) |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 2.5 | REST APIs; no Terraform or Ansible found |
| Skills and certification | 2 | No Swarm certification found |
AI leverage: 2.5 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI workload support | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2015: Capacity tier; nothing AI-specific |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None; the 2026-09 portfolio announcement on agentic AI for IT operations is not GA and not Swarm specific |
| Agent openness | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2015: S3, SCSP and REST management APIs; no MCP server found |
Year by year: 2015: 2.5 · 2016: 2.5 · 2017: 2.5 · 2018: 2.5 · 2019: 2.5 · 2020: 2.5 · 2021: 2.5 · 2022: 2.5 · 2023: 2.5 · 2024: 2.5 · 2025: 2.5 · 2026: 2.5
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 1 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 1 pending, 0 dropped. The only AI item is DataCore's portfolio-wide agentic AI for IT operations (2026-09), not tied to Swarm and not GA.
Swarm has no AI feature on record; AI appears on DataCore's pages for Nexus and in a portfolio announcement. Its role in AI work is a capacity tier behind S3.
Reading
Swarm is software that installs on any x86 server, which keeps its hardware lock-in low and its deployment score above the appliances. Its immutability record covers two backup vendors, Veeam and NetBackup, with legal hold and layered retention limits documented, though the retention modes could not be read. Elsewhere the scores are held back by thin evidence: no scale figures, no S3 compatibility matrix, no external KMS and few dated feature lists for Swarm 16 to 18. A buyer should get DataCore's Retention Modes page and the Swarm 18 release notes, and ask how long the 17 and 18 lines will each receive updates.
Open questions and items to re-score
- Governance versus compliance retention modes (the Retention Modes section was cut off).
- Swarm 14, 16, 17 and 18 release dates and feature lists; the year of the release notes page stating Veeam 13 support.
- Multipart, lifecycle transitions, SSE, external KMS and IAM support.
- A Veeam.com listing and the Swarm version it tested.
- Support lifecycle for the 17 and 18 lines.
- Investors behind DataCore and what the reported exit strategy means; whether Perifery is a separate product.
Related reading
More from Object Storage Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Object Storage Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Ceph RGW: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Cloudian HyperStore: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Dell ObjectScale: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Everpure FlashBlade: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Hitachi HCP: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- IBM COS on-prem: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- IBM Storage Ceph: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- MinIO AIStor: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- MinIO CE: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- NetApp StorageGRID: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- NooBaa: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Nutanix Objects: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenShift ODF: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Quantum ActiveScale: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Qumulo: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- RustFS: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Scality ARTESCA: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Scality RING: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SeaweedFS: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- VAST Data: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Versity S3 Gateway: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Zenko CloudServer: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard