Mr.PlanB Logo
    Object Storage Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Object Storage Ledger 2026

    SeaweedFS: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    An Apache 2.0 store with weekly releases, wide protocol reach and an Iceberg catalog; object lock has no backup-vendor validation and self-healing is paid.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where SeaweedFS put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Object Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    S3 API fidelity112
    Immutability and compliance1
    Durability and resilience
    Performance and scale
    Deployment freedom
    Security and multi-tenancy2
    Operations3
    Protocols beyond S32
    Lifecycle and tiering33
    Ecosystem and openness
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: S3 API fidelity (+4), Lifecycle and tiering (+3.5), Protocols beyond S3 (+3). Already strong in 2015: Ecosystem and openness, Performance and scale, Deployment freedom.

    Top focus each year: 2019 S3 API fidelity; 2022 S3 API fidelity; 2026 Immutability and compliance. 8 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Object Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product (open source project with a paid Enterprise Edition)
    • Owner: the seaweedfs GitHub organisation, an independent Apache-licensed project funded through Patreon and sponsors (README); the Enterprise Edition is sold by SeaweedFS Enterprise, whose legal entity and country were not found
    • Licence: Apache 2.0. Enterprise Edition: a licence key added to an existing open source cluster, free for development and test below 25 TB, paid at $2 per TB per month or $20 per TB per year (seaweedfs.com); how the rate applies in production above 25 TB is not stated
    • Latest release: 4.48 (2026-09-28)
    • Support lifecycle: none published; rolling releases about once a week (4.41 on 2026-08-06 to 4.48 on 2026-09-28). Enterprise support by email, Slack and Telegram with a response within 24 hours on business days
    • Next milestone: none published
    • Object lock: Retention and legal hold listed in the README; Object Lock fixes in 4.45, 4.46 and 4.48 (releases). Governance and compliance modes were not confirmed in sources read, and no backup-vendor validation was found
    • Tier: Open-source software
    • Archetype: Dependable builder, open core
    • Evidence grade: B. Releases 4.41 to 4.48, the README and the seaweedfs.com Enterprise page were read in October 2026. The releases page shows dates without a year; 2026 is inferred from asset timestamps and the repository push date. Release history from 2015 to 2025 was not read, so the steps before 2026 and their years are inferred (grade C).

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today69.3 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+15.3 points (2015 to 2022: +29.3)higher is better
    Credibility16.0 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk8.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in7.0 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit8.5 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage5.0 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index61.6 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    S3 API fidelity (15)0234
    Immutability and compliance (12)0002.5
    Durability and resilience (12)1.52.52.53
    Performance and scale (12)33.544
    Deployment freedom (10)33.544
    Security and multi-tenancy (10)0.51.52.53
    Operations (10)1223
    Protocols beyond S3 (7)1334
    Lifecycle and tiering (7)0233.5
    Ecosystem and openness (5)3.5444
    Total / 10024.745.454.069.3

    Year by year: 2015: 24.7 · 2016: 24.7 · 2017: 24.7 · 2018: 24.7 · 2019: 45.4 · 2020: 45.4 · 2021: 45.4 · 2022: 54.0 · 2023: 54.0 · 2024: 54.0 · 2025: 54.0 · 2026: 69.3

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2019Deployment freedom3 → 3.5+1.0Docker images and Helm chart; year approximate (grade C)
    2019Durability and resilience1.5 → 2.5+2.4Erasure coding for warm volumes beside replication for hot data; year approximate (grade C)
    2019Ecosystem and openness3.5 → 4+0.5Apache 2.0 without redistribution limits, outside contributors, Docker, Helm and CSI; few named backup-vendor integrations; year approximate (grade C)
    2019Lifecycle and tiering0 → 2+2.8Warm volumes tiered to cloud storage; year approximate (grade C)
    2019Operations1 → 2+2.0Prometheus metrics and weed shell volume operations; year approximate (grade C)
    2019Performance and scale3 → 3.5+1.2Filer with pluggable metadata stores (PostgreSQL, MySQL, Redis, etcd and others), so metadata scales apart from capacity; year approximate (grade C)
    2019Protocols beyond S31 → 3+2.8Filer with FUSE mount, WebDAV and a Hadoop-compatible client; year approximate (grade C)
    2019S3 API fidelity0 → 2+6.0S3 gateway with buckets, multipart and basic object operations; year approximate (grade C)
    2019Security and multi-tenancy0.5 → 1.5+2.0S3 access keys with per-bucket actions; year approximate (grade C)
    2022Deployment freedom3.5 → 4+1.0SeaweedFS Operator and CSI driver; single-binary weed mini for small sites; year approximate (grade C). Arm builds not verified
    2022Lifecycle and tiering2 → 3+1.4S3 lifecycle expiration rules; year approximate (grade C)
    2022Performance and scale3.5 → 4+1.2Billions of files claimed by the project; no independent benchmark and no RDMA; year approximate (grade C)
    2022S3 API fidelity2 → 3+3.0Versioning, lifecycle expiration, tagging, bucket policies and SSE; year approximate (grade C)
    2022Security and multi-tenancy1.5 → 2.5+2.0IAM API, bucket policies and server-side encryption; year approximate (grade C)
    2026Durability and resilience2.5 → 3+1.2Enterprise Edition: automatic EC repair, EC bitrot scrub, self-healing storage, custom EC ratio (launch date not found); 4.42 EC rollback and cleanup
    2026Immutability and compliance0 → 2.5+6.0Retention and legal hold in the README; Object Lock fixes in 4.45, 4.46 and 4.48; first release with Object Lock not established, so the step sits in the first year verified; no backup-vendor validation
    2026Lifecycle and tiering3 → 3.5+0.74.41 bounded lifecycle replay, 4.44 lifecycle editing in the admin UI, 4.47 bucket quotas; no archive class with restore found
    2026Operations2 → 3+2.0Admin UI with bucket lifecycle editing (4.44) and a visual IAM policy editor (4.45); no published upgrade path or support window
    2026Protocols beyond S33 → 4+1.4Built-in Iceberg REST catalog with S3 Tables and Lance tables (2026); 4.42 Iceberg compare-and-swap commits and vended credentials; SFTP; no NFS or SMB
    2026S3 API fidelity3 → 4+3.0README lists 73 object and 36 bucket operations, 5 STS operations, SSE-S3, SSE-KMS and SSE-C, S3 Tables; 4.42 RenameObject, 4.48 versioned POST policy uploads
    2026Security and multi-tenancy2.5 → 3+1.0STS operations in the open source endpoint; Enterprise admin UI with OIDC, multi-tenancy and S3 QoS; 4.47 explicit Deny precedence in bucket policies, attached IAM policies protected from deletion

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2026Enterprise Edition by licence key at $2 per TB per month, free for development and test below 25 TB (launch date not found)PackagingP
    2026-04Built-in Iceberg REST catalog and S3 Tables (README; first release not dated)ProtocolsM
    2026-04README states MinIO ceased development and lists alternativesEcosystemM
    2026-084.41: S3 manifest chunks for large writes, suspended-versioning delete markers, bounded lifecycle replayS3 APIC
    2026-084.42: master heartbeat overhaul, EC rollback and cleanup, S3 RenameObject, Iceberg compare-and-swap commitsDurabilityC
    2026-084.43: Lance catalog, Rust plugin worker, Go 1.26 supportAIV
    2026-084.44: bucket lifecycle editing in the admin UIOperationsC
    2026-084.45: visual IAM policy editor; Object Lock covers directory-marker keysImmutabilityC
    2026-094.46: Object Lock on directory-marker keys; Docker images signed with cosignSecurityC
    2026-094.47: bucket quota extension, explicit Deny precedence, attached IAM policies protected from deletionSecurityC
    2026-094.48: Object Lock configuration permission and version deletes, versioned POST policy uploads, EC fixesImmutabilityC
    • Centre of gravity: Immutability (2), Security (2), Packaging (1)
    • Blind spots (no items): Performance, Deployment, Lifecycle, Licensing
    • Driver mix: Vision 9%, Customer need 64%, Market window 18%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 9%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.10 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 16.0 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence4Tagged releases about once a week in August and September 2026; no published rhythm
    Roadmap transparency3Public release notes and an open issue tracker; no roadmap page
    Say-do3No dated promises to test; features appear in release notes when they ship
    Velocity4Several items per release in 4.41 to 4.48, many of them fixes
    Lifecycle stability2Rolling versions with no support window; each fix means moving to the newest build

    Commercial risk: 8.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility1Apache 2.0 with no relicensing found; Enterprise price of $2 per TB per month read in 2026, launch date and earlier prices not found
    Purchase constraints1.5Open source build needs no purchase; Enterprise free below 25 TB for development and test, terms for production above that not stated
    Channel and access1Open download through GitHub, Docker and Helm; Enterprise by licence key and EULA
    Owner stability2.5Funded through Patreon and four gold sponsors (README); the legal entity and country behind SeaweedFS Enterprise were not found
    Cost of staying supported2No support window; EC repair, bitrot scrub and self-healing are Enterprise-only; weekly releases mean frequent upgrades

    Technical lock-in: 7.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats2Append-only volume files that need SeaweedFS to read; filer metadata in a standard database
    Export path1S3, FUSE mount, WebDAV, SFTP and HDFS; data copies out with standard tools
    Stack coupling2Master, volume servers, filer and S3 gateway, plus a metadata store to run
    Hardware / cloud coupling0Any hardware
    Skills and tooling coupling2SeaweedFS-specific operations and weed shell; smaller skills pool than Ceph

    Integrator fit: 8.5 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness1.5No partner programme found; Apache 2.0 lets integrators package and support it freely
    Multi-tenancy and self-service2.5IAM and STS in the open source build; multi-tenancy and S3 QoS are Enterprise features (vendor page)
    API and infrastructure-as-code3Helm, Operator, CSI driver and admin API; Terraform provider not found
    Skills and certification1.5No training or certification found

    AI leverage: 5.0 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload support1112015: S3 and FUSE access usable as a training data source; no GPUDirect or RDMA found
    AI platform stack0022026: Built-in Iceberg REST catalog with compaction, snapshot expiry and orphan file removal, S3 Tables and Lance tables (README; maturity not stated)
    AI-assisted operations0002015: None
    Agent openness2222015: HTTP, filer and S3 APIs that agents can drive; no MCP server found

    Year by year: 2015: 3 · 2016: 3 · 2017: 3 · 2018: 3 · 2019: 3 · 2020: 3 · 2021: 3 · 2022: 3 · 2023: 3 · 2024: 3 · 2025: 3 · 2026: 5

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 2 AI items announced; 2 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. The Iceberg catalog with S3 Tables and the Lance catalog appear in the README and release notes as shipped features; no dated AI announcement exists.

    SeaweedFS adds AI-adjacent data formats to the store itself: an Iceberg catalog and Lance tables, both shipped without a launch announcement. It has no GPU data path, no AI in its own operations and no agent interface beyond its APIs.

    Reading

    SeaweedFS scores well on protocols and deployment because one Apache 2.0 code base serves S3, FUSE, WebDAV, SFTP, HDFS clients and an Iceberg catalog, from a single binary up to a Kubernetes Operator. Immutability is held to 2.5 because Object Lock has no backup-vendor validation on record and was still being fixed in three of the eight releases since August 2026; durability is held to 3 because automatic EC repair, bitrot scrub and self-healing sit in the paid Enterprise Edition. Credibility rests on a weekly release rhythm with no support windows, and the scores before 2026 are inferred because the older release history was not read. A buyer planning it as a backup target should test object lock with their own backup software and get SeaweedFS Enterprise's production price and support terms in writing.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • First release with an S3 gateway and first release with Object Lock; whether both governance and compliance modes are supported.
    • Backup-vendor validation (Veeam, Proxmox Backup Server, others): none found.
    • Enterprise Edition launch date, legal entity, country, and the production price above 25 TB.
    • Release history from 2015 to 2025 was not read; the years of the earlier steps are approximate.
    • Arm builds and the failure behaviour of the filer metadata store at scale were not verified.
    • The releases page shows dates without a year; 2026 is inferred.

    Related reading

    More from Object Storage Ledger 2026