Mr.PlanB Logo
    Object Storage Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Object Storage Ledger 2026

    Qumulo: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Qumulo Core adds a native S3 API to a file platform: Object Lock in compliance mode and a Veeam v13 claim, with no lifecycle rules or STS.

    Edition October 16, 20267 min read

    Where Qumulo put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Object Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    S3 API fidelity12
    Immutability and compliance11
    Durability and resilience3
    Performance and scale2
    Deployment freedom11
    Security and multi-tenancy2
    Operations3
    Protocols beyond S3
    Lifecycle and tiering1
    Ecosystem and openness2
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: S3 API fidelity (+2.5), Immutability and compliance (+2.5), Deployment freedom (+1.5). Already strong in 2015: Protocols beyond S3, Durability and resilience, Performance and scale.

    Top focus each year: 2019 Deployment freedom; 2020 Lifecycle and tiering; 2022 S3 API fidelity; 2024 Immutability and compliance; 2025 Deployment freedom; 2026 Immutability and compliance. 5 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Object Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product
    • Owner: Qumulo, Inc. (private, USA); Douglas Gourlay President and CEO since 2024-07-09; last public funding round found: Series E of USD 125 million (2020-07); no acquisition found
    • Licence: Commercial; licence metric and prices not published; runs on qualified hardware (Cisco, Arrow, HPE, Supermicro, Run Anywhere x86) or as Cloud Native Qumulo on AWS, Azure and Google Cloud
    • Latest release: Qumulo Core 7.10.2, the newest entry in the feature log (dates not published); Core 7.8.4 was certified with Veeam v13 in a vendor blog dated 2026-06-18
    • Support lifecycle: Not published; the feature log labels one release per quarter (7.5.0.3 to 7.10.0.2) with maintenance releases between them
    • Next milestone: none published
    • Object lock: Compliance mode only: "Qumulo Core supports only compliance mode" (S3 support and limits); retention and legal hold calls from 7.2.1.1 and 7.2.3.2, enabled per bucket with versioning on; whether bucket default retention works is unclear (a search summary says no). Veeam v13 Object Lock certification for Core 7.8.4 claimed in a vendor blog (2026-06-18), Veeam.com listing not found; SEC 17a-4, FINRA and HIPAA named without an assessment; no Cohasset report found
    • Tier: File-first platform with S3
    • Archetype: Sharp opportunist
    • Evidence grade: C. The S3 support and limits page, the Qumulo Core feature log, the Veeam v13 blog and the products page were read from qumulo.com and docs.qumulo.com, so the S3 and Object Lock scores rest on primary documentation. Release dates are not published, so the years of the S3 steps are inferred from version order. Erasure coding, multi-site replication, security beyond S3 and the AI products were not read, so those scores and all steps before 2022 are grade C.

    Scope of the scores: Qumulo Core is a file-first platform with a native S3 API. The scores rate it as an S3 object target, so the file system's strengths show mainly in the protocols, deployment and operations rows. The platform dates from 2015; the S3 steps are dated from the Core releases that added them, and because those release dates are not published their years are approximate.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today58.5 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+13.9 points (2015 to 2022: +9.9)higher is better
    Credibility15.5 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk14.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in11.5 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit11.0 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage5.5 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index54.4 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    S3 API fidelity (15)0022.5
    Immutability and compliance (12)0002.5
    Durability and resilience (12)3333.5
    Performance and scale (12)3333.5
    Deployment freedom (10)22.52.53.5
    Security and multi-tenancy (10)1.51.522.5
    Operations (10)3333.5
    Protocols beyond S3 (7)3.53.53.53.5
    Lifecycle and tiering (7)1122
    Ecosystem and openness (5)111.51.5
    Total / 10034.735.744.658.5

    Year by year: 2015: 34.7 · 2016: 34.7 · 2017: 34.7 · 2018: 34.7 · 2019: 35.7 · 2020: 38.1 · 2021: 38.1 · 2022: 44.6 · 2023: 44.6 · 2024: 53.1 · 2025: 57.3 · 2026: 58.5

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2019Deployment freedom2 → 2.5+1.0Qumulo on AWS beside hardware from several vendors (year approximate, grade C)
    2020Lifecycle and tiering1 → 2+1.4Qumulo Shift copies files to Amazon S3 as objects (year approximate, grade C); no S3 lifecycle rules
    2020Security and multi-tenancy1.5 → 2+1.0Always-on encryption at rest (year approximate, grade C)
    2022Ecosystem and openness1 → 1.5+0.5The S3 API opens the standard SDK and tool path; closed licence
    2022S3 API fidelity0 → 2+6.0Core 5.3.3: S3 API with multipart uploads, SigV4 and presigned URLs, path-style addressing only (year approximate, grade C)
    2024Durability and resilience3 → 3.5+1.2Cloud Data Fabric hub and spoke portals for multi-site access throughout the 7.x feature log (year approximate); failure domains and rebuild tests not read
    2024Immutability and compliance0 → 2+4.8Core 7.0.0.1 to 7.2.3.2: Object Lock in compliance mode only, retention and legal hold, per bucket with versioning; S3 object locking solution brief dated 2024-08 (years approximate)
    2024S3 API fidelity2 → 2.5+1.5Core 6.3.2 to 7.1.2: object tagging, bucket policies (7.0.1.1) and versioning (7.1.2) (years approximate); 7.9.0.4 later adds conditional writes; still no lifecycle rules, STS or SSE selection
    2024Security and multi-tenancy2 → 2.5+1.0Core 7.0.1.1: per-bucket access policies; S3 access keys with SigV4 only; no STS, SSE not selectable through S3; KMIP, FIPS and SAML not read
    2025Deployment freedom2.5 → 3.5+2.0Cloud Native Qumulo on AWS, Azure and Google Cloud (Google Cloud Marketplace 2025-12-17), Azure Native Qumulo, Run Anywhere x86 and edge appliances; no container image, Kubernetes operator or software-only download
    2025Operations3 → 3.5+1.0Quarterly releases with maintenance lines (7.5.0.3 to 7.10.0.2 labelled Quarterly); Nexus management portal (vendor); Terraform and a published support lifecycle not found
    2025Performance and scale3 → 3.5+1.2Cloud Native Qumulo reported at 1.6 TB/s on AWS (vendor, year approximate); S3 listing has limits for keys without a slash because objects map to directories; no independent benchmark or S3 over RDMA
    2026Immutability and compliance2 → 2.5+1.2Core 7.8.4 passes the Veeam v13 Object Lock certification (vendor blog 2026-06-18; Veeam listing not found); no governance mode, default retention unclear, no independent assessment

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2024-08Solution brief on immutable data protection with Qumulo S3 object lockingImmutabilityC
    2025-09Cisco partnership, edge to core to cloudEcosystemM
    2025-11SC25: Global Data Supply Chain for AI Factories with Helios AI Agent, Cloud AI Accelerator and AI networkingAIV
    2025-12Cloud Native Qumulo listed on Google Cloud MarketplaceDeploymentC
    2026-06Cloud AI AcceleratorAIV
    2026-06Cisco CloudBridgeEcosystemM
    2026-06Core 7.8.4 passes the Veeam v13 Object Lock certification (vendor blog)ImmutabilityM
    2026-07NeuralSearch and a Databricks ISV partnershipAIM
    • Centre of gravity: AI (3), Immutability (2), Ecosystem (2)
    • Blind spots (no items): S3 API, Durability, Performance, Security, Operations, Protocols, Lifecycle, Packaging, Licensing
    • Driver mix: Vision 25%, Customer need 25%, Market window 50%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 0%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.25 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 15.5 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence3.5The feature log shows quarterly releases (7.5.0.3 to 7.10.0.2) with maintenance releases between them; no dates published
    Roadmap transparency2.5Public administrator guide and feature log; no roadmap; AI direction only in press releases
    Say-do3The Veeam v13 certification was claimed as completed; the AI items of 2025-11 to 2026-07 have no GA dates to check
    Velocity3.5S3 work in most releases: conditional writes in 7.9.0.4, multipart and versioning fixes, an ObjectLockEnabled setting in 7.5.3
    Lifecycle stability3Stable product naming and a quarterly scheme; support windows not published; CEO change in 2024

    Commercial risk: 14.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility2.5No public prices, so changes cannot be seen; no licence change found
    Purchase constraints3Sold with qualified hardware or as a cloud subscription; metric not published
    Channel and access2.5Documentation and feature log public; sold through Cisco, Arrow, HPE, Supermicro and cloud marketplaces
    Owner stability3Private; last public round was a Series E of USD 125 million in 2020-07; CEO change 2024-07-09
    Cost of staying supported3Support windows and renewal terms not found

    Technical lock-in: 11.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats3Proprietary file system; each object is a file, so data stays readable over SMB, NFS and S3
    Export path1SMB, NFS and S3 reach the same data; Shift copies files to Amazon S3
    Stack coupling3Own file system stack on every node
    Hardware / cloud coupling2Qualified hardware from Cisco, Arrow, HPE and Supermicro, Run Anywhere x86, or AWS, Azure and Google Cloud
    Skills and tooling coupling2.5Standard NAS and S3 skills; qq CLI and vendor tooling for operations

    Integrator fit: 11.0 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness3Hardware partners Cisco (recommended), Arrow, HPE and Supermicro, plus cloud marketplaces; partner terms not found
    Multi-tenancy and self-service2.5Up to 16,000 buckets, access keys and per-bucket policies; tenant isolation and quotas for S3 not read
    API and infrastructure-as-code3REST API and qq CLI cover administration; Terraform not verified
    Skills and certification2.5No public certification found

    AI leverage: 5.5 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload support1122025: Cloud Native Qumulo at 1.6 TB/s on AWS and NeuralCache predictive caching (vendor claims, year approximate); no GPUDirect or S3 over RDMA found
    AI platform stack000.52025: Helios AI Agent (2025-11-21) and NeuralSearch with a Databricks partnership (2026-07-24) announced; GA not read, so half a step
    AI-assisted operations0012025: Nexus described as an AI-assisted management portal on the products page; what it does and its release status were not read
    Agent openness2222015: REST API and qq CLI cover all administration; no MCP server found

    Year by year: 2015: 3 · 2016: 3 · 2017: 3 · 2018: 3 · 2019: 3 · 2020: 3 · 2021: 3 · 2022: 3 · 2023: 3 · 2024: 3 · 2025: 5.5 · 2026: 5.5

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 3 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 3 pending, 0 dropped. Helios AI Agent, Cloud AI Accelerator and NeuralSearch appear as products on the vendor site, but no release note or GA date was read, so all three count as pending.

    Qumulo's AI story is a set of named products on its website (NeuralCache, NeuralSearch, Helios AI Agent, Cloud AI Accelerator, Nexus) with no release note or GA date read for any of them. Until their status can be checked they score half a step to one step at most, and there is no MCP server.

    Reading

    Qumulo scores as a file platform that also speaks S3: the protocols, deployment and operations rows carry it, while the S3 API and immutability rows sit below the object-first products. The S3 surface is narrow by design, with no lifecycle rules, no STS, path-style addressing only, no SSE selection and Object Lock in compliance mode only. Durability and performance are grade C, because erasure coding and replication were not read for this edition and the throughput figure is a vendor claim. A buyer planning to use it as a backup target should confirm with Qumulo whether bucket default retention works and get the Veeam v13 certification record for the Core version they will run.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • Release dates for Core 5.3.3 to 7.10.2; the years of the S3 steps are inferred from version order.
    • Bucket default retention: a search summary says it is not supported, which conflicts with the existence of PutObjectLockConfiguration; governance mode is not supported per the docs.
    • A Veeam.com listing for the v13 claim; no Cohasset or other independent assessment was found.
    • Erasure coding, multi-site replication, KMIP, FIPS, SAML and audit logging detail.
    • Licence metric, price and support lifecycle.
    • GA status of Helios AI Agent, Cloud AI Accelerator, NeuralSearch, NeuralCache and Nexus.
    • A Terraform provider and tenant isolation for S3.

    Related reading

    More from Object Storage Ledger 2026