Mr.PlanB Logo
    Object Storage Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Object Storage Ledger 2026

    Dell ObjectScale: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Dell ObjectScale, the merged ECS line since 4.0, scores on durability, scale and 2026 S3 over RDMA work, while staying tied to Dell hardware and login-gated release notes.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where ObjectScale put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Object Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    S3 API fidelity11
    Immutability and compliance121
    Durability and resilience
    Performance and scale32
    Deployment freedom11
    Security and multi-tenancy
    Operations3
    Protocols beyond S3
    Lifecycle and tiering2
    Ecosystem and openness
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Immutability and compliance (+4), Deployment freedom (+1.5), S3 API fidelity (+1). Already strong in 2015: Durability and resilience, Performance and scale, S3 API fidelity.

    Top focus each year: 2019 S3 API fidelity; 2020 Deployment freedom; 2021 Immutability and compliance; 2023 Deployment freedom; 2025 Immutability and compliance; 2026 S3 API fidelity. 5 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Object Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product
    • Owner: Dell Technologies Inc. (public); ECS originated at EMC, which Dell acquired in 2016 (grade C); ECS and ObjectScale merged under the ObjectScale name with 4.0 in April 2025
    • Licence: Commercial; sold as appliances (X560, XF960, ECS EX series, X7700 planned) and as software on qualified PowerEdge servers or as an application on Red Hat OpenShift; OpEx or CapEx; metric and price not public; free developer edition with limits not found; the 4.0 update is free with ProSupport
    • Latest release: ObjectScale 4.3.0.1 (listed on the 4.3.x InfoHub by 2026-09-18; 4.3.0.0 about April 2026; release dates not published); 4.0 "available now" 2025-04-08
    • Support lifecycle: Product Availability Guide not readable; direct upgrade to 4.0 only from ECS 3.8.x; ECS EX300 sales ended 2022-07-11 with ProSupport to 2027-07-31
    • Next milestone: X7700 dense appliance (announced 2026-05-20, footnoted as planned) and 245 TB NVMe drive support; S3 Tables (Apache Iceberg) in technology preview since 4.3 with no GA date
    • Object lock: Governance and compliance modes named in Dell's FAQ (first pass, vendor), extended to non-versioned buckets per the InfoHub best practices; legal hold not shown; consensus-based protection against rogue administrators since 1.3 (2023); Veeam Ready Object with Immutability for ObjectScale 4.0.1 (Veeam article 1665, 2025-09-15), ECS 3.8.1 as Capacity Target with immutability (article 1498, IAM and STS not supported), Wasabi with Dell ObjectScale as Capacity Target with Immutability and Governance (article 2484, 2026-07-16); no Cohasset, Commvault or Rubrik document found
    • Tier: Appliance or hardware-bound
    • Archetype: Dependable builder, thinly documented
    • Evidence grade: B. The 4.3.x InfoHub index, Dell's blog of 2026-04-28, the ECS rebranding KB article, two Veeam Ready pages and a Blocks and Files report were read directly; they establish versions, the ECS merge and the Veeam validations. Release notes and the Product Availability Guide sit behind a Dell login, so feature lists for 4.1 to 4.3 come from Dell blogs and search summaries (grade B) and ECS history before 2023 is grade C.

    Scope of the scores: ObjectScale is sold mainly with Dell hardware: the X560, XF960 and ECS EX appliances, with a software-defined option limited to qualified Dell PowerEdge servers and an OpenShift application form. The scores cover the software; the hardware coupling shows in deployment freedom and lock-in.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today71.9 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+11.0 points (2015 to 2022: +9.7)higher is better
    Credibility14.5 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk13.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in13.0 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit13.0 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage7.0 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index59.1 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    S3 API fidelity (15)33.53.54
    Immutability and compliance (12)0034
    Durability and resilience (12)4444
    Performance and scale (12)3.53.53.54.5
    Deployment freedom (10)1.51.523
    Security and multi-tenancy (10)3333.5
    Operations (10)3333.5
    Protocols beyond S3 (7)3333
    Lifecycle and tiering (7)2.52.52.53
    Ecosystem and openness (5)1.51.51.51.5
    Total / 10051.252.760.971.9

    Year by year: 2015: 51.2 · 2016: 51.2 · 2017: 51.2 · 2018: 51.2 · 2019: 52.7 · 2020: 53.7 · 2021: 60.9 · 2022: 60.9 · 2023: 66.3 · 2024: 66.3 · 2025: 68.2 · 2026: 71.9

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2019S3 API fidelity3 → 3.5+1.5ECS 3.x: broader S3 coverage including metadata search and bucket-level features (version and year grade C)
    2020Deployment freedom1.5 → 2+1.0ObjectScale early access on vSphere with Tanzu and the vSAN Data Persistence Platform (2020-09; preview, half step)
    2021Immutability and compliance0 → 3+7.2ECS 3.x: S3 Object Lock in governance and compliance modes (vendor FAQ; introducing release and year not verified, grade C)
    2023Deployment freedom2 → 3+2.01.3: Software Bundle on customer infrastructure with Dell managing the stack, and As-an-Application on Red Hat OpenShift; still qualified Dell PowerEdge; no Arm, KVM or air-gap statement found
    2023Immutability and compliance3 → 3.5+1.21.3: consensus-based protection against rogue administrators; Veeam Ready Capacity Target with immutability on ECS 3.8.1
    2023Performance and scale3.5 → 4+1.21.3: XF960 all-flash appliance with up to 4.3 GB/s reads and 3.3 GB/s writes per node (vendor)
    2023Security and multi-tenancy3 → 3.5+1.01.3: consensus-based admin protection and self-encrypting drives; 4.0 TLS 1.3 for UI and management APIs (2025), data path TLS 1.3 "coming soon" with no status found; FIPS and tenant QoS not read
    2025Immutability and compliance3.5 → 4+1.24.0: Object Lock with ADO support in the UI, extended to non-versioned buckets; Veeam Ready Object with Immutability on 4.0.1 (2025-09-15); Wasabi hybrid service listed with Governance (2026-07); no independent assessment found
    2025Lifecycle and tiering2.5 → 3+0.7Wasabi with Dell ObjectScale hybrid service tiers to Wasabi from 25 TB reserved (2025-04); 4.3 bucket-level compression; ILM-style rules and quotas not read
    2026Operations3 → 3.5+1.04.3: Terraform, Kubernetes COSI and an integrated load balancer; 4.0 (2025) added smart rebalancing, capacity alerting and SMTP alerts; upgrading to 4.0 requires ECS 3.8.x first
    2026Performance and scale4 → 4.5+1.24.2 and 4.3: S3 over RDMA across the all-flash portfolio including software-defined nodes, re-architected key-value store with about 4x memory efficiency (vendor tests); up to 40 GB/s reads per EXF900 node (vendor); no independent benchmark
    2026S3 API fidelity3.5 → 4+1.54.3: S3 Tables for Apache Iceberg as a technology preview (half step), bucket-level compression, S3 over RDMA; 1.3 added S3 bucket logging (2023); IAM and STS not supported on ECS 3.8.1 per Veeam; no compatibility matrix read

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-111.3: XF960 all-flash turnkey appliancePackagingP
    2023-111.3: S3 bucket logging, enhanced S3 replication, consensus-based protection against rogue administrators, SED drivesSecurityC
    2023-111.3: Software Bundle and As-an-Application on Red Hat OpenShiftDeploymentC
    2025-03ECS rebranded to ObjectScale with 4.0; free update with ProSupport, direct upgrade from 3.8.x onlyPackagingP
    2025-044.0: smart rebalancing, space reclamation, faster multi-site listing, TLS 1.3 for UI and APIs, Object Lock with ADO in the UIOperationsC
    2025-04X560 hard drive node available 2025-04-09; next generation XF960 in Q3 2025PackagingP
    2025-04Wasabi with Dell ObjectScale hybrid storage service, US first, UK from April 2025LifecycleM
    2025-09Veeam Ready Object with Immutability for ObjectScale 4.0.1ImmutabilityM
    2025-10Cloudera certifies ObjectScale for private AIAIM
    2025-114.1: five compression modes, capacity dashboard, 10+2 and 12+4 erasure coding, 61 TB QLC drives (month approximate from InfoHub revisions)DurabilityC
    2026-044.2 and 4.3: S3 over RDMA across the all-flash portfolio, re-architected key-value store, KV cache offload with vLLM, LMCache and NVIDIA NIXLAIV
    2026-044.3: S3 Tables (Apache Iceberg) technology previewS3 APIV
    2026-044.3: 24+2 and 24+4 erasure coding, bucket-level compressionDurabilityC
    2026-044.3: Terraform, Kubernetes COSI, integrated load balancerOperationsC
    2026-05X7700 dense appliance and 245 TB drives (planned); NVIDIA-Certified Storage slated for Q2 2026PackagingV
    2026-07Veeam Ready Capacity Target listing for Wasabi with Dell ObjectScale, Immutability and GovernanceImmutabilityM
    • Centre of gravity: Packaging (4), Operations (2), Immutability (2)
    • Blind spots (no items): Performance, Protocols, Ecosystem, Licensing
    • Driver mix: Vision 19%, Customer need 38%, Market window 25%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 19%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.23 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 14.5 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence3.54.0 (2025-04), 4.1, 4.2, 4.3.0.0 (about 2026-04) and 4.3.0.1: a minor release roughly every four to six months; dates not published
    Roadmap transparency2Blogs name coming features with footnotes; release notes and the availability guide need a Dell login
    Say-do3X560 and XF960 shipped on their dates and the Wasabi service reached a Veeam listing; TLS 1.3 on the data path, S3 Tables GA, X7700 and the NVIDIA certification are still open
    Velocity3.5RDMA, a new key-value store, wider erasure coding, compression and S3 Tables within about a year
    Lifecycle stability2.5The ECS to ObjectScale merge with an upgrade gate at 3.8.x and a product rename; appliance generations age out on Dell's schedule

    Commercial risk: 13.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility2.5No public prices, so changes are invisible; the 4.0 update was free with ProSupport; CapEx or OpEx options
    Purchase constraints3.5Hardware bundles; software only on qualified PowerEdge or OpenShift; no small edition beyond a developer version
    Channel and access3Dell direct and partners; documentation, release notes and patches behind a Dell sign-in
    Owner stability1Large listed owner since 2016; no change
    Cost of staying supported3Hardware refresh pattern (EX300 sales end 2022, support end 2027) and an upgrade gate at ECS 3.8.x; software windows not found

    Technical lock-in: 13.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats3Proprietary chunk store with small objects packed into 128 MB chunks; data leaves through the S3 API
    Export path1.5Standard S3 reads and geo-replication; no export tooling found
    Stack coupling3Own Kubernetes-based microservice stack on every node
    Hardware / cloud coupling3Dell appliances or qualified PowerEdge servers only; runs on-premises
    Skills and tooling coupling2.5Dell-specific operations; a sizeable Dell services and partner pool

    Integrator fit: 13.0 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness3.5Dell partner programme; the Wasabi hybrid service shows a provider channel; terms not read
    Multi-tenancy and self-service3Namespaces and tenant separation from ECS (grade C); quotas and self-service not read this edition
    API and infrastructure-as-code3.5REST API reference for 4.3, Terraform and Kubernetes COSI
    Skills and certification3Dell certification exists; an ObjectScale track was not verified

    AI leverage: 7.0 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload support113.52026: 4.2 and 4.3: S3 over RDMA across the all-flash portfolio, KV cache offload with vLLM, LMCache and NVIDIA NIXL (Dell tests; no GA label); NVIDIA certification slated and unconfirmed
    AI platform stack001.52025: Cloudera certification for private AI (2025-10); S3 Tables for Spark, Flink, Trino and Starburst in technology preview; Palantir and Omniverse integrations planned
    AI-assisted operations0002015: None
    Agent openness1.51.522026: 4.3: Terraform and COSI beside the REST API reference; no MCP server found

    Year by year: 2015: 2.5 · 2016: 2.5 · 2017: 2.5 · 2018: 2.5 · 2019: 2.5 · 2020: 2.5 · 2021: 2.5 · 2022: 2.5 · 2023: 3.5 · 2024: 3.5 · 2025: 5 · 2026: 7

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 6 AI items announced; 3 GA, 1 still preview, 2 pending, 0 dropped. S3 over RDMA, KV cache offload and the Cloudera certification count as shipped on Dell's blog text; S3 Tables is a technology preview; the NVIDIA certification and the Palantir integration remain unconfirmed.

    ObjectScale's AI case is throughput: S3 over RDMA and KV cache offload for inference arrived in 4.2 and 4.3 with Dell test figures but no independent numbers. The data platform side is partner certifications and a preview of S3 Tables. There is no AI in operations and no agent interface beyond the APIs and Terraform.

    Reading

    ObjectScale scores on durability and scale, both inherited from ECS, and on the 2026 performance work that put S3 over RDMA across the all-flash line. Immutability is solid with two Veeam listings and admin-consensus protection, yet no independent assessment exists. The costs are structural: Dell hardware or qualified PowerEdge only, a merge that gates upgrades at ECS 3.8.x, and release notes nobody outside a Dell login can read. A buyer should ask Dell for the ObjectScale Product Availability Guide and the status of NFS, HDFS and the TLS 1.3 data path before planning a migration from ECS.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • Exact release dates of 4.0.0.0, 4.1, 4.2, 4.3.0.0 and 4.3.0.1, and the ECS and ObjectScale end-of-support dates in the Product Availability Guide.
    • Versioning and multipart upload were not shown in a readable source; the API score rests on the Veeam listings and vendor pages.
    • Object Lock legal hold, the introducing release (2021 step, grade C) and any independent assessment; Commvault and Rubrik validation.
    • Whether NFS, HDFS, Swift and Atmos remain supported in 4.3; the protocols score keeps them on a third-party 2025 guide.
    • Licence metric, software-only price and the developer edition limits.
    • TLS 1.3 on the data path, S3 Tables GA, NVIDIA-Certified Storage status, X7700 and 245 TB drive shipping dates, Arm support.

    Related reading

    More from Object Storage Ledger 2026