Mr.PlanB Logo
    Object Storage Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Object Storage Ledger 2026

    Scality ARTESCA: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    ARTESCA is Scality's backup-first object store, sold as software, appliance or a combined Veeam appliance, with a Veeam Ready record since 2021 and a cyber guarantee tied to compliance mode.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where ARTESCA put its effort, 2022 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Object Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’22’23’24’25’26
    S3 API fidelity21
    Immutability and compliance12
    Durability and resilience1
    Performance and scale2
    Deployment freedom3
    Security and multi-tenancy3
    Operations3
    Protocols beyond S3
    Lifecycle and tiering
    Ecosystem and openness
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Immutability and compliance (+1.5), S3 API fidelity (+1), Operations (+1). Already strong in 2021: S3 API fidelity, Durability and resilience, Deployment freedom.

    Top focus each year: 2023 Immutability and compliance; 2024 Durability and resilience; 2026 S3 API fidelity. 2 of 5 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Object Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product
    • Owner: Scality (private, venture backed; offices in San Francisco and Paris); launched with HPE on 2021-04-27 after a six month HPE exclusive
    • Licence: Commercial subscription; 2.0 pricing "under 4,000 USD per year for 50 TB usable" with all features and 24x7 support (vendor, 2023-05); pay-as-you-go for providers since 2025-01 with a 50 TB minimum and a one to three year commitment; free trial; price per TB not public
    • Latest release: ARTESCA 4.2 (4.2.0 is the tested version on the Veeam listing modified 2026-06-29; release date not published); Maestro 1.1 fleet manager GA 2026-09-09
    • Support lifecycle: not published outside the login-gated documentation; the cyber guarantee requires 4.1.3 or later in production
    • Next milestone: Maestro as a SaaS service (no date); a next major ARTESCA+ Veeam version was previewed to StorageReview in 2026-01 without a date
    • Object lock: Governance and compliance modes (StorageReview 2023-11-16; API-level Object Lock since 2.0 in 2023); the 100,000 USD cyber guarantee of 2026-03-04 requires compliance mode; legal hold not shown in sources read; Veeam Ready Repository Capacity Target since 2021-10-06, 4.2.0 tested with Backup & Replication 13 tagging Immutability, IAM & STS, SOSAPI and Governance (Veeam article 354), ARTESCA+ Veeam appliance listed 2025-07-03 (article 1600); no Commvault, Rubrik or Cohasset document found
    • Tier: Commercial software
    • Archetype: Sharp opportunist
    • Evidence grade: B. Two Veeam Ready listings (articles 354 and 1600), Scality's press releases and product pages were read directly; they give the versions, the Veeam test configurations, the 2.0 price point and the cyber guarantee terms. Release notes sit behind an SSO login, so feature lists for 3.0, 4.1 and 4.2 come from Blocks and Files, StorageReview (one sponsored piece) and the press text, grade B.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today62.5 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+13.0 points (2021 to 2022: +0.0)higher is better
    Credibility14.5 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk12.5 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in11.0 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit11.5 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage2.5 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index54.3 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    S3 API fidelity (15)n/an/a34
    Immutability and compliance (12)n/an/a2.54
    Durability and resilience (12)n/an/a33.5
    Performance and scale (12)n/an/a2.53
    Deployment freedom (10)n/an/a33.5
    Security and multi-tenancy (10)n/an/a33.5
    Operations (10)n/an/a2.53.5
    Protocols beyond S3 (7)n/an/a00
    Lifecycle and tiering (7)n/an/a22
    Ecosystem and openness (5)n/an/a1.51.5
    Total / 100n/an/a49.562.5

    Year by year: 2021: 49.5 · 2022: 49.5 · 2023: 55.4 · 2024: 58.8 · 2025: 58.8 · 2026: 62.5

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2023Deployment freedom3 → 3.5+1.02.0: software appliance on hardened Linux and an OVA for vSphere 7.0 and later; hardware appliance (2023-11); validated HPE, Dell, Lenovo, Supermicro and Cisco servers; no Arm or public cloud form
    2023Immutability and compliance2.5 → 3.5+2.42.0: S3 Object Lock in governance and compliance modes with versioning (StorageReview 2023-11-16); Veeam validation on 2.0
    2023Operations2.5 → 3+1.02.0: software appliance with Grafana dashboards and automated updates (StorageReview)
    2023S3 API fidelity3 → 3.5+1.52.0: S3 Object Lock, IAM policies for Veeam and SOSAPI (available early June 2023)
    2024Durability and resilience3 → 3.5+1.23.0: enhanced dual-level erasure coding and geographic copies within CORE5 (availability Q3 2024, vendor); local EC up to 10+2 and network EC 2+1 in Veeam tests; 4.1 improved replication (2026)
    2024Performance and scale2.5 → 3+1.23.0: validated to 8.5 PB usable; 10 PB for the HA configuration (2026-04); Veeam throughput figures are vendor tests only
    2024Security and multi-tenancy3 → 3.5+1.03.0: CORE5 with enforced MFA, Active Directory integration, CIS tests with OpenSCAP, SBOM with CVE scanning; 2.0 added MFA for admin login and an automatic firewall (2023); 4.1 added certificate and trust management; FIPS, KMIP and tenant QoS not found
    2026Immutability and compliance3.5 → 4+1.24.1.3: expanded Object Lock support and a cyber guarantee conditional on compliance mode (2026-03-04); 4.2.0 tagged Governance on Backup & Replication 13; still one backup vendor and no independent assessment
    2026Operations3 → 3.5+1.0Maestro 1.1 GA (2026-09-09): fleet management and aggregated billing data for providers on ARTESCA 4.0.3 and later; no Terraform content found
    2026S3 API fidelity3.5 → 4+1.54.2.0: Veeam test with Backup & Replication 13 tags IAM & STS, SOSAPI, Immutability and Governance; no published compatibility matrix

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-052.0: software appliance on hardened Linux, vSphere OVA, S3 Object Lock, IAM policies for Veeam, MFA for admin login, SOSAPIImmutabilityC
    2023-11Hardware appliance: 2U single node and 8U three node modelsPackagingM
    2024-053.0: CORE5 framework, enforced MFA, Active Directory, CIS tests, SBOM, scale to 8.5 PB (availability Q3 2024)SecurityC
    2025-01Pay-as-you-go licensing for providers, billed monthly on used capacity with a 50 TB minimumLicensingP
    2025-04ARTESCA+ Veeam unified software appliance: Veeam runs in a KubeVirt VM beside ARTESCA on one serverPackagingM
    2025-07Veeam Ready listing for the ARTESCA+ Veeam appliance (4.0, local EC 10+2)ImmutabilityM
    2026-034.1.3: expanded Object Lock, certificate management, improved replication; 100,000 USD cyber guarantee for 50 TB or more in compliance modeImmutabilityM
    2026-04ARTESCA+ Veeam HA: multi-node triple HA from 50 TB to 10 PB with Veeam Data Platform 13DurabilityC
    2026-064.2.0 tested with Veeam Backup & Replication 13: Immutability, IAM & STS, SOSAPI, GovernanceS3 APIM
    2026-06Channel programme refreshed; ARTESCA sold entirely through partnersEcosystemP
    2026-09Maestro 1.1 GA: fleet management for providers; Maestro SaaS planned without a dateOperationsC
    • Centre of gravity: Immutability (3), Packaging (2), Security (1)
    • Blind spots (no items): Performance, Deployment, Protocols, Lifecycle, AI
    • Driver mix: Vision 0%, Customer need 36%, Market window 45%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 18%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.00 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 14.5 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence32.0 (2023-05), 3.0 (2024-05), 4.0 (by 2025-07), 4.1 and 4.2 (by 2026-06): about one major a year, dates not published
    Roadmap transparency1.5Documentation behind an SSO login; direction in press releases and one sponsored preview
    Say-do3.5Appliance, pay-as-you-go, ARTESCA+ Veeam, guarantee and Maestro all shipped as announced; the 3.0 delivery date and the Maestro SaaS plan are open
    Velocity3.5A capability wave per major: Object Lock and OVA in 2.0, CORE5 in 3.0, HA and the Veeam appliance in 2025 and 2026
    Lifecycle stability3Moved from a Kubernetes product on MetalK8s to an appliance-style product in 2023; support windows not published

    Commercial risk: 12.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility2Pay-as-you-go added in 2025 beside subscriptions; nothing withdrawn; the 2023 entry price is the only public figure
    Purchase constraints2.5Subscription only; 50 TB minimum for provider billing and for the cyber guarantee; small entry sizes exist
    Channel and access3Sold through partners and distributors; documentation and downloads behind a login; free trial
    Owner stability2.5Private, venture-backed Scality; no acquisition found; last disclosed round 2018
    Cost of staying supported2.5Support windows not published; the guarantee requires a current release, which pushes upgrades

    Technical lock-in: 11.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats3Proprietary erasure-coded layout; data leaves through the S3 API
    Export path1.5Standard S3 reads and replication to other Scality sites; no export tooling found
    Stack coupling2.5Own storage stack on a hardened Linux or Kubernetes base; the Veeam appliance couples the backup server to it
    Hardware / cloud coupling1.5Validated x86 servers from five vendors, a vSphere OVA or a turnkey appliance; no public cloud form
    Skills and tooling coupling2.5Vendor tooling and Maestro; the appliance hides most operations

    Integrator fit: 11.5 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness3.5Channel programme refreshed 2026-06; distribution through Ingram Micro, Carahsoft, TD Synnex and Arrow; all sales through partners (vendor)
    Multi-tenancy and self-service3Maestro aggregates fleets and billing data for providers; tenant quotas and QoS not found
    API and infrastructure-as-code2.5S3 and IAM APIs; no Terraform or Ansible content found
    Skills and certification2.5Vendor training; no public certification track found

    AI leverage: 2.5 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload supportn/a112021: Backup target on NVMe nodes; no AI-specific feature claimed for ARTESCA
    AI platform stackn/a002021: None
    AI-assisted operationsn/a002021: None
    Agent opennessn/a1.51.52021: S3 and IAM APIs that scripts and agents can drive; no MCP server

    Year by year: 2021: 2.5 · 2022: 2.5 · 2023: 2.5 · 2024: 2.5 · 2025: 2.5 · 2026: 2.5

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. Scality's AI announcements of 2026 concern ADI, the AI Inference Factory and RING; none names ARTESCA.

    ARTESCA makes no AI claims of its own and the product page carries none. Scality's AI work is scored under RING, so this entry has no AI say-do record to check.

    Reading

    ARTESCA scores where a backup target needs to: both lock modes, a Veeam Ready record that runs from 1.x to Backup & Replication 13, a hardened appliance form and a guarantee that puts money behind compliance mode. It scores low on breadth. There is no file protocol, no documented tiering, no public cloud form and no readable release note, and the only backup vendor validation found is Veeam. The move from Kubernetes product to appliance in 2023 was a reset buyers should know about. The one thing to check is the Object Lock and lifecycle behaviour with the backup software you actually run, because every published validation is Veeam's.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • Release dates of 3.0 GA, 4.0, 4.1.3 and 4.2 and the support lifecycle: documentation is behind a login.
    • Versioning and multipart upload were not shown in a readable ARTESCA source; the API score rests on the Veeam tests and vendor pages.
    • Legal hold and bucket default retention were not shown; the cyber guarantee contract text was not read, and a third-party reading says insider attacks and exfiltration are excluded.
    • Whether ARTESCA is built on the open-source Zenko CloudServer code (one sponsored 2021 article says so).
    • Commvault, Rubrik and any independent compliance assessment were not found.
    • Lifecycle rules, tiering targets, tenant quotas, FIPS and the price per TB were not found.
    • The Veeam Ready listing covers the three node HA appliance of 2026-04 only if a separate entry exists; none was found.

    Related reading

    More from Object Storage Ledger 2026