Mr.PlanB Logo
    Object Storage Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Object Storage Ledger 2026

    Scality RING: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Scality RING is a petabyte-scale object store for providers and large enterprises, validated by Veeam since 2019, whose 2026 story is AI announcements with few readable release notes.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where Scality RING put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Object Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    S3 API fidelity11
    Immutability and compliance212
    Durability and resilience1
    Performance and scale
    Deployment freedom
    Security and multi-tenancy2
    Operations3
    Protocols beyond S3
    Lifecycle and tiering1
    Ecosystem and openness
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Immutability and compliance (+3.5), S3 API fidelity (+2), Lifecycle and tiering (+1.5). Already strong in 2015: Durability and resilience, Performance and scale, Deployment freedom.

    Top focus each year: 2019 S3 API fidelity; 2021 Immutability and compliance; 2022 Lifecycle and tiering; 2023 Durability and resilience; 2026 S3 API fidelity. 6 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Object Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product
    • Owner: Scality (private, venture backed; offices in San Francisco and Paris; HPE strategic investor since 2016; 152 million USD raised by April 2018 per a Scality release)
    • Licence: Commercial, quote only; customers choose a percentage of all-NVMe Tier 0 capacity and pay more for it (TechTarget 2022-11); ADI is described as "open-code" with source available for inspection, no licence named
    • Latest release: RING 9.5.2.0 (current version on the Veeam Ready listings modified 2026-08-03; release date not published); the RING9 generation shipped 2022-11-17; earlier versions 8.5.5, 9.1.0 and 9.3.0.7 appear in Veeam tests
    • Support lifecycle: not published outside the login-gated documentation
    • Next milestone: none published with a date
    • Object lock: S3 Object Lock named on the product page; Governance is tagged in the Veeam Ready tests of 9.5.2.0 with Veeam Backup & Replication 13 (Veeam articles 298 and 590, modified 2026-08-03); compliance mode and legal hold are described only in generic Scality blog posts, not for a RING version; Veeam Ready Repository as Capacity Target since 2019-05-15 and as Primary Target since 2023-07-05; no Commvault, Rubrik or Cohasset document found
    • Tier: Commercial software
    • Archetype: Vision-led, thinly documented
    • Evidence grade: B. Two Veeam Ready listings (articles 298 and 590) and Scality's press releases were read directly; they supply the version numbers, the Veeam test configurations and the 2026 announcements. Scality's documentation sits behind an SSO login, so no release note was read. Feature detail comes from vendor pages, TechTarget and older HPE collateral found through search (grade B at best), and every score before 2022 is grade C.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today71.9 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+3.9 points (2015 to 2022: +19.5)higher is better
    Credibility13.5 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk13.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in11.5 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit12.5 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage8.0 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index57.4 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    S3 API fidelity (15)233.54
    Immutability and compliance (12)0133.5
    Durability and resilience (12)4444.5
    Performance and scale (12)3.53.544
    Deployment freedom (10)3333
    Security and multi-tenancy (10)2.52.53.53.5
    Operations (10)2.52.53.53.5
    Protocols beyond S3 (7)3333
    Lifecycle and tiering (7)223.53.5
    Ecosystem and openness (5)1.51.522
    Total / 10048.553.968.071.9

    Year by year: 2015: 48.5 · 2016: 48.5 · 2017: 48.5 · 2018: 48.5 · 2019: 53.9 · 2020: 53.9 · 2021: 58.7 · 2022: 68.0 · 2023: 69.2 · 2024: 69.2 · 2025: 69.2 · 2026: 71.9

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2019Immutability and compliance0 → 1+2.4Veeam Ready Capacity Target (2019-05-15) without immutability
    2019S3 API fidelity2 → 3+3.0Veeam Ready Repository listing published 2019-05-15, which needs working multipart and standard S3 semantics (grade C for the exact feature set)
    2021Immutability and compliance1 → 3+4.8Veeam Ready Object with Immutability announced 2021-11-18 for RING alongside ARTESCA (vendor release); S3 Object Lock on the product page
    2022Ecosystem and openness1.5 → 2+0.5RING9: public monitoring, reporting and placement APIs; Scality keeps its S3 server open source as Zenko CloudServer
    2022Lifecycle and tiering2 → 3.5+2.1RING9: Storage Accelerator multi-level tiering from all-NVMe to QLC or HDD with a data placement API; tape and cloud in one namespace belong to ADI (2026-05) and are not confirmed as RING features
    2022Operations2.5 → 3.5+2.0RING9: Prometheus and AlertManager stack, new dashboard, Scality Cloud Monitor and ScaleCare support, monitoring and placement APIs; no Terraform or fleet manager for RING found
    2022Performance and scale3.5 → 4+1.2RING9: all-NVMe Tier 0 with Storage Accelerator tiering to QLC or HDD; exabyte scale is a vendor claim; no S3 over RDMA GA and no independent benchmark found
    2022S3 API fidelity3 → 3.5+1.5RING9: IAM-compatible bucket policies and new monitoring, reporting and data placement APIs (release 2022-11-17)
    2022Security and multi-tenancy2.5 → 3.5+2.0RING9: IAM-compatible bucket policies; CORE5 framework and unified multi-tenant namespace (vendor); FIPS and KMIP not found
    2023Durability and resilience4 → 4.5+1.2Veeam Primary Target test on six nodes with network erasure coding 9+3 (2023-07-05); stretched two and three site deployments with a witness in HPE collateral; per-bucket policy and rebuild tests not read
    2026Immutability and compliance3 → 3.5+1.29.5.2.0: Governance tagged in the Veeam Backup & Replication 13 tests; compliance mode not shown for a RING version and no independent assessment found
    2026S3 API fidelity3.5 → 4+1.59.5.2.0: Veeam test with Backup & Replication 13 tags Immutability, IAM & STS and Governance; no published compatibility matrix, so 4 rather than higher

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-07Veeam Ready Primary Target listing for RING 8.5.5 on six nodes with network erasure coding 9+3; 9.1.0 tested with Backup & Replication 12ImmutabilityM
    2026-02F5 partnership for AI workloadsAIV
    2026-02WEKA partnership: object tiering for AI storageLifecycleV
    2026-05Scality ADI: Guardian AI agents with human approval, MCP extensibility, one namespace across NVMe, HDD, tape and cloud, RDMA KV cache connector (available now per vendor, no version)AIV
    2026-06Biomemory DNA archive partnership for 150 year retentionLifecycleV
    2026-06Channel programme refreshedEcosystemP
    2026-06OVHcloud sovereign cloud storage offering on ScalityEcosystemM
    2026-08Veeam Ready listings updated: RING 9.5.2.0 with Backup & Replication 13, Immutability, IAM & STS and GovernanceImmutabilityM
    2026-10AI Inference Factory with open-weight models and disaggregated serving, sold as a licence or managed serviceAIV
    • Centre of gravity: AI (3), Immutability (2), Lifecycle (2)
    • Blind spots (no items): S3 API, Durability, Performance, Deployment, Security, Operations, Protocols, Packaging, Licensing
    • Driver mix: Vision 56%, Customer need 0%, Market window 33%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 11%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.63 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 13.5 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence3Versions 8.5.5, 9.1.0, 9.3.0.7 and 9.5.2.0 exist between 2023 and 2026, so releases happen; no release date is published
    Roadmap transparency1.5Documentation and release notes behind an SSO login; direction appears in press releases only
    Say-do3The 2022 promise of day-one Veeam support was kept for Backup & Replication 12 and 13; the 2026 AI items carry no GA labels and cannot be checked yet
    Velocity3RING9 was the last release with published capability detail (2022-11); 2026 brings many announcements and thin release detail
    Lifecycle stability3Support windows unknown; RING continues as a core product while ADI is added beside it

    Commercial risk: 13.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility2No metric or price change found since 2023; prices are not public, so changes would not be visible either
    Purchase constraints3Quote only, aimed at large deployments; no free or small edition of RING
    Channel and access3Direct and partners; documentation, release notes and downloads need a login
    Owner stability2.5Private, venture-backed company with no acquisition found; last disclosed funding round 2018
    Cost of staying supported2.5Support windows and upgrade terms not published

    Technical lock-in: 11.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats3Proprietary peer-to-peer layout with ARC erasure coding; objects leave only through the API
    Export path1.5Standard S3 reads and bucket replication; no export tooling found
    Stack coupling3Scality's own storage, metadata and supervisor stack on every node
    Hardware / cloud coupling1Standard x86 servers from several vendors; runs air-gapped
    Skills and tooling coupling3Vendor-specific operations and a small skills pool compared with Ceph

    Integrator fit: 12.5 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness3.5Channel programme refreshed 2026-06; hardware partners HPE, Supermicro, Lenovo and Bull; terms not published
    Multi-tenancy and self-service3.5Multi-tenant namespace and VMware Cloud Director integration in production at providers (vendor); quotas and metering detail not read
    API and infrastructure-as-code3S3, IAM-compatible, monitoring and placement APIs (RING9); no Terraform or Ansible content found
    Skills and certification2.5Vendor training exists; a public certification track was not found

    AI leverage: 8.0 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload support122.52026: WEKA tiering partnership (2026-02) and an RDMA KV cache connector in ADI with no GA statement; no GPUDirect or S3 over RDMA GA found
    AI platform stack001.52026: AI Inference Factory with open-weight models, sold as a licence or managed service (vendor, 2026-10-08); whether it runs on RING and its GA status are unverified
    AI-assisted operations0022026: ADI Guardian AI agents with human approval, available through partners (vendor, 2026-05-12); no version and no GA label, so scored below a GA assistant
    Agent openness1.51.522026: ADI lists MCP extensibility (vendor); no documented MCP server for RING found

    Year by year: 2015: 2.5 · 2016: 2.5 · 2017: 2.5 · 2018: 2.5 · 2019: 2.5 · 2020: 2.5 · 2021: 2.5 · 2022: 3.5 · 2023: 3.5 · 2024: 3.5 · 2025: 3.5 · 2026: 8

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 5 AI items announced; 2 GA, 1 still preview, 2 pending, 0 dropped. ADI and the AI Inference Factory are "available now" on the vendor's word; the RDMA KV cache connector has no GA statement; the F5 and WEKA partnerships are announcements without a product to check.

    Scality's AI effort in 2026 sits in ADI and the AI Inference Factory, both described as available through partners without version numbers or release notes a buyer can read. RING itself contributes an NVMe tier and tiering partnerships. Nothing here has been verified beyond the press release, so every AI point is provisional until a readable release note appears.

    Reading

    RING scores on durability and scale: network erasure coding across sites, stretched deployments and a Veeam record that runs from 2019 to Backup & Replication 13 in 2026. It loses points for what cannot be read. No release date, no support window, no compliance-mode statement for a RING version and no price could be found, and the file protocols that older collateral describes are missing from the current product page. The 2026 direction is almost entirely AI announcements. A buyer should ask Scality for the RING 9.5 release notes, the Object Lock modes it supports and the status of NFS and SMB before treating the vendor claims as capability.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • Release dates of RING 9.1, 9.3 and 9.5 and the support lifecycle: documentation is behind a login.
    • Versioning and multipart upload were not shown in a readable RING source; the API score rests on the Veeam Ready tests and the vendor pages.
    • Object Lock compliance mode and legal hold on RING, and any Cohasset or similar assessment, were not found; only Governance is tagged in the Veeam tests.
    • NFS and SMB status in RING 9.5: present in older HPE collateral and Evaluator Group commentary, absent from the current product page.
    • Whether ADI, the RDMA KV cache connector and the AI Inference Factory are generally available and whether they run on RING or as a separate product.
    • Commvault and Rubrik validation, the price metric and the ADI licence were not found.
    • No dated RING release between RING9 (2022-11) and 9.5.2.0 was found, so 2024 and 2025 have no direction items.

    Related reading

    More from Object Storage Ledger 2026