Mr.PlanB Logo
    Object Storage Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Object Storage Ledger 2026

    Quantum ActiveScale: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Quantum ActiveScale pairs geo-spread erasure coding with a tape-backed Glacier class on qualified hardware, from an owner that reshaped its finances in 2025.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where ActiveScale put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Object Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    S3 API fidelity13
    Immutability and compliance1
    Durability and resilience3
    Performance and scale
    Deployment freedom
    Security and multi-tenancy
    Operations
    Protocols beyond S31
    Lifecycle and tiering221
    Ecosystem and openness
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Immutability and compliance (+3), Protocols beyond S3 (+2.5), Lifecycle and tiering (+2.5). Already strong in 2015: Durability and resilience, Performance and scale, Operations.

    Top focus each year: 2019 S3 API fidelity; 2021 Immutability and compliance; 2024 Protocols beyond S3; 2025 Lifecycle and tiering. 7 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Object Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product
    • Owner: Quantum Corporation (Nasdaq: QMCO, USA); Hugues Meyrath became President and CEO on 2025-06-02 after Jamie Lerner stepped down, and the CFO changed the same day (SEC 8-K); Quantum's FY2026 Q4 release (2026-06-24) reports revenue up 27% and says completed transactions eliminated its outstanding debt (vendor); the line descends from Amplidata and Western Digital (deal dates not verified in sources read)
    • Licence: Commercial; sold with Quantum P200, X200 and Z200 platforms (earlier P100 and X100) or on qualified Supermicro X12 and Cisco S3260 M5 servers; metric and price not public; the 7.2 hardware refresh brought no pricing change
    • Latest release: ActiveScale 7.3.1 (July 2026, maintenance: X200 chassis replacement, tape space reclamation fix, mitigation for CVE-2026-31431); 7.3.0 (May 2026, downloads page, notes not read); 7.2 (August 2025); 7.1 (February 2025); 7.0 (March 2024)
    • Support lifecycle: End of support dates not found; 7.3.1 upgrades from 7.1 or higher; no downgrade
    • Next milestone: none published
    • Object lock: Chosen at bucket creation, cannot be turned off, requires versioning, optional default retention in days or years; a replication destination must also have Object Lock (View guide); governance or compliance mode and legal hold are not named in the documentation read, so they are unverified; Veeam Ready Object with Immutability (vendor press 2021-02-16), Capacity Target with immutability for 6.5 and 7.0 (Veeam article 970, 2024-05-23, IAM and STS not supported) and Archive Target for 7.3 with Veeam 13 (article 1766, 2025-12-18, immutability tested only with Veeam 12); no Commvault, Rubrik, NetBackup or Cohasset document found
    • Tier: Appliance or hardware-bound
    • Archetype: Dependable builder
    • Evidence grade: B. The ActiveScale 7.0, 7.1, 7.2 and 7.3.1 release notes PDFs, the ActiveScale View bucket guide, two Veeam Ready listings (articles 970 and 1766) and the 2025-06 SEC 8-K were read directly, so the 2024 to 2026 steps are grade A or B. The Amplidata and Western Digital history, the Object Lock start (5.7) and the finances after 2025-06 come from press and search summaries (grade B or C), and all scores before 2023 are grade C.

    Scope of the scores: Hardware-bound. ActiveScale is sold on Quantum platforms or qualified Supermicro and Cisco servers; no VM, container or software-only build was found. The scores cover the software; the hardware coupling shows in deployment freedom and lock-in.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today62.0 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+11.5 points (2015 to 2022: +13.8)higher is better
    Credibility14.5 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk15.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in14.0 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit10.0 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage4.0 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index51.6 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    S3 API fidelity (15)2333.5
    Immutability and compliance (12)002.53
    Durability and resilience (12)3.5444
    Performance and scale (12)2.5333.5
    Deployment freedom (10)1.51.51.52
    Security and multi-tenancy (10)2222.5
    Operations (10)2.5333
    Protocols beyond S3 (7)0002.5
    Lifecycle and tiering (7)2334.5
    Ecosystem and openness (5)1.51.51.51.5
    Total / 10036.744.550.562.0

    Year by year: 2015: 36.7 · 2016: 36.7 · 2017: 36.7 · 2018: 36.7 · 2019: 44.5 · 2020: 44.5 · 2021: 50.5 · 2022: 50.5 · 2023: 50.5 · 2024: 61.3 · 2025: 62.0 · 2026: 62.0

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2019Durability and resilience3.5 → 4+1.2ActiveScale: two-dimensional erasure coding with Dynamic Data Placement and Dynamic Data Repair, 3-GEO systems up to 200 ms apart, 2-site replication per bucket (vendor and limits table; year grade C); 7.1 rebuilds only the requested byte range on ranged reads with a node down; rebuild tests not published
    2019Lifecycle and tiering2 → 3+1.4Lifecycle rules with expiration and transition (grade C)
    2019Operations2.5 → 3+1.0ActiveScale View console, REST API and CLI, Cloud Based Analytics (year grade C); 7.1 automated scale-out; no downgrade path; no Prometheus or Terraform found
    2019Performance and scale2.5 → 3+1.2ActiveScale X100 and P100 scale-out systems (grade C)
    2019S3 API fidelity2 → 3+3.0ActiveScale: S3 with versioning, multipart and lifecycle rules (grade C for the year)
    2021Immutability and compliance0 → 2.5+6.0Object Lock (from release 5.7, search summary) with default retention; Veeam Ready Object with Immutability (2021-02-16, vendor press); modes and legal hold not documented
    2024Deployment freedom1.5 → 2+1.07.0: any node count of three or more; 7.1 qualifies Cisco S3260 M5 and 7.2 Supermicro X12 servers; still no VM, container or software-only build
    2024Immutability and compliance2.5 → 3+1.2Veeam Ready Capacity Target with immutability for 6.5 and 7.0 (2024-05-23); Archive Target for 7.3 (2025-12-18); 7.1 IAM conditions can cap lock duration; still no documented modes, legal hold or independent assessment
    2024Lifecycle and tiering3 → 4+1.4ActiveScale Cold Storage: S3 Glacier class on LTO tape libraries with restore, qualified as a Veeam Archive Tier (2024-10); SAS tape connector in 7.0; introducing year of Cold Storage not found
    2024Performance and scale3 → 3.5+1.27.0: Z200 NVMe all-flash nodes, linear scale-out with any count of three or more nodes; up to 100 billion objects on three Z200 nodes and 30 billion on a 3-GEO X200 system (limits table); no independent benchmark
    2024Protocols beyond S30 → 2.5+3.5NFS volumes (UDA volumes, up to 65,535 exports) documented with 7.0, not yet on scale-out nodes; introducing release not found; no SMB, Swift or HDFS
    2024S3 API fidelity3 → 3.5+1.57.0: IAM-compatible access control; 7.1 (2025): IAM policy conditions and variables, ranged restore from the Glacier class; multipart up to 10,000 parts of 5 MB to 5 GB; STS not supported (Veeam); SSE and event notifications not verified
    2024Security and multi-tenancy2 → 2.5+1.07.0: IAM users, groups and policies; 7.2 (2025) adds TOTP MFA for administrators; no SAML, OIDC, LDAP, KMIP or FIPS statement found; STS not supported
    2025Lifecycle and tiering4 → 4.5+0.77.1: ranged restore from the Glacier class; 7.2: faster tape restores; tag-based policies and chargeback reporting not verified

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2024-037.0: Z200 all-flash NVMe platformPerformanceC
    2024-037.0: IAM-compatible access controlSecurityC
    2024-037.0: linear scale-out with any node count of three or more, SAS tape connector, 22 TB drivesDeploymentC
    2024-05Veeam Ready Capacity Target listing for ActiveScale 6.5 and 7.0 with immutabilityImmutabilityM
    2024-10Veeam partnership update: ActiveScale Cold Storage as a Veeam Archive TierLifecycleM
    2025-027.1: IAM policy conditions and variables, ranged restore from the Glacier class, automated scale-outLifecycleC
    2025-087.2: TOTP MFA for administrators, Ubuntu 20.04 base, X12 hardware refresh, faster tape restoresSecurityC
    2025-08ASI Solutions launches the InfiniStor cloud service on ActiveScaleEcosystemM
    2025-11Ranged restore for Glacier-class archives promoted with a 5x small object restore claimLifecycleM
    2025-12Veeam Ready Archive Target listing for ActiveScale 7.3 with Veeam 13ImmutabilityM
    2026-01Telestream DIVA certified with ActiveScale and ActiveScale Cold StorageEcosystemM
    2026-077.3.1: X200 chassis replacement flexibility, tape space reclamation fix, CVE-2026-31431 mitigationSecurityC
    • Centre of gravity: Security (3), Lifecycle (3), Immutability (2)
    • Blind spots (no items): S3 API, Durability, Operations, Protocols, Packaging, Licensing, AI
    • Driver mix: Vision 0%, Customer need 50%, Market window 50%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 0%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.00 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 14.5 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence3.57.0 (2024-03), 7.1 (2025-02), 7.2 (2025-08), 7.3.0 (2026-05) and 7.3.1 (2026-07), each with a dated public PDF
    Roadmap transparency2Public release notes and limits; no roadmap
    Say-do3.5Every dated item found shipped (Z200, IAM, ranged restore, admin MFA, Veeam 13 listing); few forward promises exist to test
    Velocity3Z200, IAM, MFA and ranged restore across 24 months; 7.3.x is maintenance
    Lifecycle stability2.5Upgrades only from recent releases and no downgrade; Ubuntu 20.04 base in 2025; company management turnover

    Commercial risk: 15.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility2.5No public prices, so changes cannot be seen; the 7.2 refresh kept pricing
    Purchase constraints3.5Three or four node appliance minimum on qualified hardware; quote only
    Channel and access2.5Public release notes and documentation; downloads and support through MyQuantum
    Owner stability3.5CEO and CFO changes in 2025, a debt buyout and losses, then reported revenue growth and debt elimination in 2026 (vendor)
    Cost of staying supported3End of support dates not found; hardware generations P100 and X100 replaced by P200 and X200

    Technical lock-in: 14.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats3Proprietary two-dimensional erasure coding layout; data leaves through S3 or NFS
    Export path1.5S3 and NFS reads, bucket replication; no export tooling found
    Stack coupling3Own software stack on every node
    Hardware / cloud coupling3.5Quantum platforms or qualified Supermicro and Cisco servers only; tape tier on LTO libraries
    Skills and tooling coupling3Quantum-specific console and tooling; small skills pool

    Integrator fit: 10.0 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness2.5Service providers such as ASI Solutions and media partners are named; programme terms not found
    Multi-tenancy and self-service3Up to 5 million accounts and users and 5 million buckets, IAM domains and groups, CSV import of accounts (limits table)
    API and infrastructure-as-code2.5REST API and CLI; no Terraform or Ansible found
    Skills and certification2No ActiveScale certification found

    AI leverage: 4.0 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload support111.52024: 7.0: Z200 NVMe all-flash nodes; no GPUDirect or S3 over RDMA found
    AI platform stack0002015: None
    AI-assisted operations1112019: Cloud Based Analytics for monitoring, rule based (introducing year grade C)
    Agent openness1.51.51.52015: S3 and REST management APIs and CLI; no MCP server found

    Year by year: 2015: 2.5 · 2016: 2.5 · 2017: 2.5 · 2018: 2.5 · 2019: 3.5 · 2020: 3.5 · 2021: 3.5 · 2022: 3.5 · 2023: 3.5 · 2024: 4 · 2025: 4 · 2026: 4

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. No AI feature was announced for ActiveScale from 2023 to 2026; AI appears only in positioning and in the CEO's comments on demand.

    ActiveScale treats AI as a reason to keep more data: an all-flash tier and a tape-backed cold tier for training sets. There is no GPU data path, no AI in operations beyond rule-based analytics and no agent interface beyond the APIs.

    Reading

    ActiveScale's strongest domain is lifecycle, built on a Glacier storage class on tape with ranged restore. Its release notes are public and dated, so the 2024 to 2026 steps rest on primary text: Z200 all-flash and IAM in 7.0, IAM conditions and ranged restore in 7.1, admin MFA in 7.2. Security and deployment stay low, with no federation, external KMS or software-only build found. Commercial risk is among the highest in this Ledger because of Quantum's 2025 management and debt changes, even after the reported debt elimination in 2026. A buyer should ask Quantum which Object Lock mode ActiveScale applies and whether legal hold is supported, and read the FY2026 annual report before signing a multi-year contract.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • Governance versus compliance mode and legal hold; the View guide names neither.
    • Whether Veeam 13 immutability has been tested (the 2025-12 listing says v12 only).
    • 7.3.0 release notes and exact date; end of support dates per release.
    • Dates of the Amplidata and Western Digital transactions and the release that introduced Object Lock (5.7, search summary).
    • Introducing release and year of ActiveScale Cold Storage and of NFS volumes.
    • Any going concern language in the FY2026 10-K; price; whether a software-only build exists.

    Related reading

    More from Object Storage Ledger 2026