Nutanix Objects: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
Nutanix Objects ships steady updates inside Nutanix Unified Storage, with strong operations, a Veeam caveat on compliance mode, and runs only on Nutanix AOS.
Where Nutanix Objects put its effort, 2020 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Object Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S3 API fidelity | 1 | 2 | |||||
| Immutability and compliance | 1 | ||||||
| Durability and resilience | 2 | ||||||
| Performance and scale | 3 | 3 | |||||
| Deployment freedom | |||||||
| Security and multi-tenancy | 1 | ||||||
| Operations | 1 | ||||||
| Protocols beyond S3 | |||||||
| Lifecycle and tiering | 1 | ||||||
| Ecosystem and openness |
Biggest pushes overall: Lifecycle and tiering (+2), S3 API fidelity (+1.5), Performance and scale (+1.5). Already strong in 2019: Operations, Durability and resilience, Security and multi-tenancy.
Top focus each year: 2021 Immutability and compliance; 2022 S3 API fidelity; 2023 Security and multi-tenancy; 2025 Lifecycle and tiering; 2026 Operations. 2 of 7 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Object Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product
- Owner: Nutanix, Inc. (Nasdaq, USA); no ownership change
- Licence: Part of Nutanix Unified Storage, licensed per TiB of usable capacity with lower rates at volume, in NCI mode or dedicated NUS mode (licensing pages, search summaries); existing customers get 2 TB of Objects to try and there is no minimum capacity (product page); NC2 on Azure pay-as-you-go NUS Pro at USD 0.112 per TiB per hour, first TiB per cluster free
- Latest release: Objects 5.4 (2026-08-03) and security update 5.3.1.1 (2026-08-18); NUS 5.3 reported generally available 2026-04-08; Objects 5.2 (2025-07-16)
- Support lifecycle: Not found (portal end of life matrix not reachable); upgrades through LCM with a Microservices Platform version dependency
- Next milestone: RDMA acceleration for S3 "later in 2026" and the Nutanix Agentic AI stack in the second half of 2026 (itdaily, 2026-04-08)
- Object lock: WORM buckets compatible with S3 Object Lock, versioning switched on automatically, retention extendable but not reducible after a 24 hour grace period (Nutanix blog, updated 2022-02-09); legal hold listed in the Nutanix Bible; governance versus compliance mode not named by Nutanix; Veeam Ready Capacity Target for Objects 4.3 and 5.0 (Veeam article 976, 2024) states "Compliance mode: Not supported" for retention above zero days, IAM and STS not supported, 16 Veeam tasks per Objects load balancer; older Veeam Ready Object with Immutability for Objects 3.0 (article 289, search summary); no independent assessment found; behaviour in 5.4 unverified
- Tier: Inside a storage platform
- Archetype: Dependable builder
- Evidence grade: B. The Nutanix community product update posts for Objects 5.2, 5.3.1.1 and 5.4, the NUS 5.3 and 5.4 blogs, the Nutanix Bible chapter, the WORM blog, the product page and the Veeam Ready listing (article 976) were read directly. Portal release notes and the end of life matrix were not reachable; licensing comes from search summaries (grade B) and all scores before 2023 are grade C.
Scope of the scores: Nutanix Objects runs only on Nutanix AOS, as a set of VMs on the Nutanix Microservices Platform, on Nutanix clusters or on Nutanix Cloud Clusters in public cloud. It cannot be installed on other infrastructure; the coupling shows in deployment freedom and lock-in. First scored year 2019, when Objects shipped with AOS 5.11.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 63.9 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +9.1 points (2019 to 2022: +13.0) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 16.5 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 12.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 13.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 14.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 6.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 57.7 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S3 API fidelity (15) | n/a | 2 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Immutability and compliance (12) | n/a | 1.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Durability and resilience (12) | n/a | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Performance and scale (12) | n/a | 2 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Deployment freedom (10) | n/a | 2 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Security and multi-tenancy (10) | n/a | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
| Operations (10) | n/a | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Protocols beyond S3 (7) | n/a | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Lifecycle and tiering (7) | n/a | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
| Ecosystem and openness (5) | n/a | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Total / 100 | n/a | 41.8 | 54.8 | 63.9 |
Year by year: 2019: 41.8 · 2020: 41.8 · 2021: 44.2 · 2022: 54.8 · 2023: 55.8 · 2024: 55.8 · 2025: 56.5 · 2026: 63.9
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Immutability and compliance | 1.5 → 2.5 | +2.4 | Objects 3.0: S3 Object Lock compatibility and legal hold; Veeam Ready Object with Immutability (article 289, search summary; release year grade C); the 2024 Veeam listing says compliance mode with retention above zero days is not supported; no lock modes named by Nutanix and no independent assessment |
| 2022 | Durability and resilience | 2.5 → 3.5 | +2.4 | Streaming replication between object stores (introducing release grade C); 5.2 larger erasure coding strips on large clusters and NUS 5.3 Custom Bucket Placement across clusters under one namespace; no stretched or active-active mode found; rebuild tests not published |
| 2022 | Lifecycle and tiering | 1.5 → 2.5 | +1.4 | Lifecycle and tiering to external S3 targets (grade C) |
| 2022 | Performance and scale | 2 → 3 | +2.4 | Scale-out across several clusters under one namespace (grade C) |
| 2022 | Protocols beyond S3 | 2 → 3 | +1.4 | NFSv3 access to buckets (Nutanix Bible; introducing release grade C); Files and Volumes are separate products in the NUS licence and are not counted |
| 2022 | S3 API fidelity | 2 → 3 | +3.0 | Tagging, lifecycle rules and S3 Select listed in the Nutanix Bible (introducing releases grade C) |
| 2023 | Security and multi-tenancy | 2.5 → 3 | +1.0 | Ransomware detection and recovery extended to Objects (2023-10, vendor); encryption meeting FIPS 140-2 (vendor) |
| 2025 | Lifecycle and tiering | 2.5 → 3 | +0.7 | 5.2: retroactive lifecycle policies that include earlier versions |
| 2026 | Deployment freedom | 2 → 2.5 | +1.0 | NUS 5.3: Direct Upload for dark sites; Nutanix Cloud Clusters in public cloud (Azure pricing read); still AOS only |
| 2026 | Lifecycle and tiering | 3 → 3.5 | +0.7 | NUS 5.3: Smart Tiering to Google Cloud Storage and OVHcloud, Custom Bucket Placement, multitenant quotas; no tape tier |
| 2026 | Operations | 3 → 4 | +2.0 | NUS 5.3: parallel upgrades and day-2 metadata servers; 5.4: rolling upgrades, automatic MSP bundle selection and v4 APIs; Nutanix 24x7 support; Terraform provider not verified |
| 2026 | Performance and scale | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | NUS 5.3 (GA 2026-04): metadata on Blockstore with metadata servers added on day 2; 5.4: client requests go directly to worker nodes without proxy load balancers; RDMA for S3 announced, not counted; scale figures are vendor |
| 2026 | S3 API fidelity | 3 → 3.5 | +1.5 | 5.2 (2025): retroactive lifecycle policies; NUS 5.3: Kafka event notifications with mTLS; 5.4 (2026-08-03): bucket policies by prefix or tag; STS and IAM APIs not supported (Veeam 2024) |
| 2026 | Security and multi-tenancy | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | 5.2 (2025): network segmentation and self-service access keys; NUS 5.3: multitenant object scaling with quotas; 5.4: prefix and tag based access control; STS not supported; external KMS not read |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10 | Ransomware detection and recovery extended to Objects | Security | C |
| 2024-05 | Veeam Ready Capacity Target listing for Objects 4.3 and 5.0 | Immutability | M |
| 2025-02 | Snowflake integration solution brief for Objects | Ecosystem | M |
| 2025-07 | Objects 5.2: larger erasure coding strips, retroactive lifecycle policies, network segmentation, VPC with NAT, self-service access keys | Lifecycle | C |
| 2025-11 | COSI support for Objects in Nutanix Kubernetes Platform 2.16.1 | Ecosystem | P |
| 2026-01 | NUS 5.3: Objects metadata on Blockstore, metadata servers added on day 2, parallel upgrades | Performance | C |
| 2026-01 | NUS 5.3: Smart Tiering to Google Cloud Storage and OVHcloud, Custom Bucket Placement | Lifecycle | C |
| 2026-01 | NUS 5.3: Kafka event notifications with mTLS, Direct Upload for dark sites, Dremio validation | S3 API | C |
| 2026-04 | NUS 5.3 generally available with multitenant object scaling and Data Lens 2.0 on-premises and air-gapped | Security | C |
| 2026-04 | RDMA acceleration for S3 announced for later in 2026 | Performance | V |
| 2026-04 | Nutanix Agentic AI stack announced for the second half of 2026 | AI | V |
| 2026-07 | NUS 5.4 positioned as a shared tier for AI inference context and RAG, with direct-to-worker routing | AI | V |
| 2026-07 | Nutanix Database Service 2.11 stores PostgreSQL write-ahead logs in Objects | Ecosystem | P |
| 2026-08 | Objects 5.4: load balancer VMs removed on AHV, rolling upgrades, prefix and tag bucket policies, v4 APIs | Operations | C |
| 2026-08 | Objects 5.3.1.1 security update with CVE fixes from MSP 3.0.1.8 | Security | C |
- Centre of gravity: Security (3), Ecosystem (3), Lifecycle (2)
- Blind spots (no items): Durability, Deployment, Protocols, Packaging, Licensing
- Driver mix: Vision 20%, Customer need 53%, Market window 13%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 13%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.23 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 16.5 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 4 | Dated public update posts: 5.2 (2025-07-16), 5.2.1 (2025-09-16), 5.4 (2026-08-03), 5.3.1.1 (2026-08-18) |
| Roadmap transparency | 2.5 | Public product update posts and blogs; release notes behind the portal login; roadmap shown on conference stages only |
| Say-do | 3 | Multitenant scaling and metadata scale-out shipped in NUS 5.3; RDMA for S3 and the Agentic AI stack are pending; ransomware detection GA not verified |
| Velocity | 3.5 | Several capabilities per release in 5.2, 5.3 and 5.4 |
| Lifecycle stability | 3.5 | No renames; upgrades through LCM with a managed MSP dependency |
Commercial risk: 12.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 2.5 | Per-TiB NUS licensing in NCI or dedicated mode; no dated change found |
| Purchase constraints | 3 | Requires a Nutanix AOS cluster; trial and 2 TB entitlement for existing customers; no minimum capacity |
| Channel and access | 2.5 | Public community update posts; release notes and downloads behind the portal login |
| Owner stability | 1.5 | Listed company, no ownership change |
| Cost of staying supported | 3 | Subscription licence; MSP and AOS version dependencies drive upgrades |
Technical lock-in: 13.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 3 | Proprietary layout: metadata in ChakrDB on Nutanix storage, data through Stargate; data leaves through S3 |
| Export path | 1.5 | S3 reads, streaming replication and data movement to external S3 targets |
| Stack coupling | 4 | Needs AOS and the Microservices Platform underneath |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 2.5 | Nutanix or qualified OEM hardware, or Nutanix Cloud Clusters in public cloud |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 2.5 | Prism Central and LCM; a large Nutanix skills pool |
Integrator fit: 14.0 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 3.5 | Established Nutanix partner programme (grade C) |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 3.5 | Multitenant object scaling with quotas (NUS 5.3) and self-service access keys (5.2) |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 3.5 | v4 APIs for buckets, data movement targets and storage backends (5.4); COSI in NKP; Terraform provider not verified |
| Skills and certification | 3.5 | Nutanix certification programme exists (grade C); no Objects-specific track verified |
AI leverage: 6.5 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI workload support | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2026: NUS 5.3 and 5.4: metadata scale-out and a direct-to-worker data path, positioned as a shared tier for inference context and RAG (vendor); RDMA for S3 pending |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2025: Snowflake integration brief (2025-02) and Dremio validation (NUS 5.3); the Nutanix Agentic AI stack is announced, not GA |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 2023: Data Lens ransomware detection and recovery extended to Objects (2023-10, vendor); Data Lens 2.0 on-premises and air-gapped with NUS 5.3 |
| Agent openness | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2 | 2026: 5.4: v4 APIs for buckets and data movement; COSI in NKP 2.16.1 (2025-11); no MCP server found |
Year by year: 2019: 2.5 · 2020: 2.5 · 2021: 2.5 · 2022: 2.5 · 2023: 4 · 2024: 4 · 2025: 5 · 2026: 6.5
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 4 AI items announced; 2 GA, 0 still preview, 2 pending, 0 dropped. The direct-to-worker path and the Dremio validation shipped; RDMA for S3 and the Agentic AI stack are promised for later in 2026.
Nutanix pitches Objects as a shared tier for AI inference context, and the 2026 metadata and data path changes support that. The GPU-facing piece, RDMA for S3, is not yet GA, and the Agentic AI stack belongs to Nutanix's wider platform and has no GA date.
Reading
Nutanix Objects scores on operations and on a steady 2025 to 2026 cadence: metadata on Blockstore, rolling and parallel upgrades, prefix and tag policies and v4 APIs all arrived in dated public posts. Immutability is the weak point for a backup buyer, because Nutanix names no lock modes and the most specific test, Veeam's 2024 listing, says compliance mode with retention above zero days is not supported. Deployment and lock-in reflect the platform: Objects needs AOS and the Microservices Platform, so it suits sites that already run Nutanix. A buyer planning Veeam immutability should ask Nutanix whether Objects 5.4 supports compliance mode and whether Veeam has retested it.
Open questions and items to re-score
- Object Lock modes in Objects 5.x and whether the 2024 Veeam gap on compliance mode has closed.
- Whether the Veeam limit of 16 tasks per load balancer still applies now that 5.4 removed load balancer VMs on AHV.
- Release that introduced S3 Object Lock compatibility (Objects 3.0, search summary) and its year.
- Portal release notes and end of support dates; object count and capacity limits.
- Whether Objects can be bought without the rest of the Nutanix stack; NUS list prices.
- GA of RDMA for S3 and of the Nutanix Agentic AI stack, both promised for 2026; GA of ransomware detection for Objects.
Related reading
More from Object Storage Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Object Storage Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Ceph RGW: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Cloudian HyperStore: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- DataCore Swarm: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Dell ObjectScale: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Everpure FlashBlade: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Hitachi HCP: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- IBM COS on-prem: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- IBM Storage Ceph: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- MinIO AIStor: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- MinIO CE: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- NetApp StorageGRID: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- NooBaa: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- OpenShift ODF: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Quantum ActiveScale: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Qumulo: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- RustFS: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Scality ARTESCA: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Scality RING: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SeaweedFS: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- VAST Data: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Versity S3 Gateway: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Zenko CloudServer: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard