Mr.PlanB Logo
    Object Storage Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Object Storage Ledger 2026

    Everpure FlashBlade: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Everpure FlashBlade serves NFS, SMB and S3 from one all-flash system, with Object Lock, three Veeam listings and S3 over RDMA, on Everpure hardware only.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where FlashBlade put its effort, 2018 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Object Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    S3 API fidelity1
    Immutability and compliance21
    Durability and resilience2
    Performance and scale2
    Deployment freedom
    Security and multi-tenancy1
    Operations1
    Protocols beyond S33
    Lifecycle and tiering3
    Ecosystem and openness
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Immutability and compliance (+3.5), Durability and resilience (+1.5), S3 API fidelity (+1). Already strong in 2017: Performance and scale, Operations, Protocols beyond S3.

    Top focus each year: 2019 S3 API fidelity; 2023 Immutability and compliance; 2025 Security and multi-tenancy; 2026 Operations. 5 of 9 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Object Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product
    • Owner: Everpure, Inc. (NYSE: PSTG, USA), the new name of Pure Storage, Inc.: certificate of amendment filed 2026-02-20 (SEC 8-K), announced 2026-02-23 with an intent to acquire 1touch, trading as Everpure from 2026-03-05 with the ticker unchanged; the rename FAQ says leadership, contracts, SKUs, support and product functionality do not change
    • Licence: Commercial; FlashBlade hardware with Purity//FB under Evergreen subscriptions, or Evergreen//One consumption (pay for use, now extended to FlashBlade//EXA); prices not public
    • Latest release: Purity//FB 4.6.8 (current on 2026-03-17); 4.7.10, the first long-life release of the 4.6/4.7 line (GA date not found)
    • Support lifecycle: Feature releases and long-life releases; the 4.6/4.7 line is planned to reach end of life in April 2029 (community post via search summary); Evergreen promises non-disruptive upgrades of blades and software (vendor)
    • Next milestone: none with a date; Everpure Data Stream in beta sign-up (2026-03-17)
    • Object lock: Purity//FB 4.1 (blog 2023-02-12): retention per object or bucket, legal hold, bucket default retention (1 to 365,000 days in the Ansible module), a ratcheted retention lock that only Pure Technical Services can lower and an optional freeze of locked objects; works on versioned and unversioned buckets; mode names not printed in sources read; Object Lock on the third site of fan-in replication from 4.1.5 (2023-08-08). Veeam Ready Capacity Target with Immutability for //S200 on 4.1.0 (sys504), //E (sys698) and //S100 on 4.5.6 (sys1510), each noting IAM and STS as not supported; a Commvault best practices paper (search result); no independent compliance assessment found
    • Tier: File-first platform with S3
    • Archetype: Dependable builder, hardware-bound
    • Evidence grade: B. The SEC 8-K and the Everpure rename FAQ, three Veeam Ready listings, the Purity//FB 4.1 and 4.1.5 blogs, the 2025-04-04 S3 over RDMA blog, the March 2026 launch post and the Ansible collection docs were read directly. The 4.6 and 4.7.10 release details come from search summaries of community posts that returned HTTP 403 (grade B). The first release year, the erasure coding scheme and all steps before 2023 are grade C.

    Scope of the scores: FlashBlade is sold only as Everpure hardware running Purity//FB, and it is file-first: NFS, SMB and S3 share one operating system. The scores cover the S3 object side; the hardware coupling shows in deployment freedom and lock-in. The company was Pure Storage until the rename filed on 2026-02-20, and the rename FAQ says the product and its contracts did not change. The first scored year, 2017, is background knowledge (grade C).

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today63.0 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+16.4 points (2017 to 2022: +6.1)higher is better
    Credibility16.0 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk12.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in14.5 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit14.0 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage7.0 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index58.9 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    S3 API fidelity (15)n/a333
    Immutability and compliance (12)n/a113.5
    Durability and resilience (12)n/a2.52.54
    Performance and scale (12)n/a3.53.54.5
    Deployment freedom (10)n/a111
    Security and multi-tenancy (10)n/a2.52.53
    Operations (10)n/a334
    Protocols beyond S3 (7)n/a3.53.53.5
    Lifecycle and tiering (7)n/a112
    Ecosystem and openness (5)n/a1.51.51.5
    Total / 100n/a46.646.663.0

    Year by year: 2017: 40.5 · 2018: 40.5 · 2019: 46.6 · 2020: 46.6 · 2021: 46.6 · 2022: 46.6 · 2023: 58.8 · 2024: 58.8 · 2025: 59.8 · 2026: 63.0

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2019Immutability and compliance0 → 1+2.4Veeam Ready Capacity Target (2019-05-15) without immutability
    2019Protocols beyond S33 → 3.5+0.7SMB beside NFS and S3 on one operating system (year approximate, grade C); 4.6.8 adds local users and groups for mixed SMB and NFS access; HDFS, Swift and Azure Blob not found
    2019S3 API fidelity2 → 3+3.0Veeam Ready Capacity Target listing (2019-05-15), which needs working multipart and standard S3 semantics; versioning in the Ansible bucket module; IAM and STS not supported per Veeam; lifecycle, SSE and notifications not verified
    2023Durability and resilience2.5 → 4+3.64.1.5 (2023-08-08): active-active object replication between two sites, fan-out, three-site fan-in and replication to AWS or other S3 targets; failure domains and rebuild tests not read
    2023Immutability and compliance1 → 3.5+6.04.1: Object Lock with legal hold, default retention and a ratcheted retention lock; Veeam Ready with Immutability on //S200 with 4.1.0; 4.1.5 keeps the lock on the third replication site; mode names not printed; no independent assessment
    2023Lifecycle and tiering1 → 2+1.44.1.5: replication to AWS or other S3 targets, which copies rather than tiers; S3 lifecycle rules and quotas not verified
    2023Performance and scale3.5 → 4+1.2FlashBlade//S and //E: Veeam test of 2 PB with a 4 PB maximum on //E (2023-09-26); 55 GB/s per chassis and up to 650 GB/s on //S (vendor)
    2025Security and multi-tenancy2.5 → 3+1.04.6 line: object realms for secure multi-tenancy, management access policies and object auditing (search summary, year approximate); 4.6.8 adds replication parity for realms; IAM and STS not supported per Veeam; KMIP and FIPS not found
    2026Operations3 → 4+2.04.6.8: proactive Purity patching; 4.7.10 long-life release with end of life planned April 2029; purestorage.flashblade Ansible collection; Terraform and fleet tooling not verified
    2026Performance and scale4 → 4.5+1.24.7.10 long-life release lists S3 over RDMA (preliminary 250 GB/s on five chassis, vendor, 2025) and FlashBlade//EXA (10+ TB/s, vendor); GA date not found; MLPerf, SPECstorage and IO500 results cited but not read

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-02Purity//FB 4.1: S3 Object Lock with legal hold, default retention and a ratcheted retention lockImmutabilityC
    2023-05Veeam Ready Capacity Target with Immutability for FlashBlade//S200 on 4.1.0ImmutabilityM
    2023-084.1.5: active-active object replication, three-site fan-in, Object Lock on the third siteDurabilityC
    2023-09Veeam Ready listing for FlashBlade//E (2 PB tested, 4 PB maximum)EcosystemM
    2025-04S3 over RDMA announced for later in 2025, preliminary 250 GB/s on five chassisPerformanceV
    2025-05Veeam Ready listing for FlashBlade//S100 on Purity//FB 4.5.6EcosystemM
    2026-02Pure Storage renamed Everpure; intent to acquire 1touch; move beyond storage to data managementPackagingP
    2026-034.6.8: proactive Purity patching, local users and groups for SMB and NFS, replication parity for multi-tenant realmsOperationsC
    2026-03Everpure Data Stream beta for AI data pipelines to GPU clustersAIV
    2026-10Long-term outlook names Scale AI with FlashBlade//EXA as one of four growth vectorsAIV
    • Centre of gravity: Immutability (2), Ecosystem (2), AI (2)
    • Blind spots (no items): S3 API, Deployment, Security, Protocols, Lifecycle, Licensing
    • Driver mix: Vision 30%, Customer need 30%, Market window 30%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 10%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.33 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 16.0 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence3.5Feature releases and long-life releases with GA posts (4.5.6, 4.5.7, 4.6.6, 4.6.8, 4.7.10); the GA dates themselves could not be read
    Roadmap transparency2Blogs and launch posts public; community GA posts and the support portal behind a login; no roadmap
    Say-do3.5S3 over RDMA, announced 2025-04-04 for later that year, is listed in the 4.7.10 long-life release; its GA date was not found
    Velocity3.5Object realms, S3 over RDMA, //EXA support and proactive patching within the 4.6 and 4.7 lines
    Lifecycle stability3.5Long-life releases with a planned end of life in April 2029 and Evergreen non-disruptive upgrades; the company rename moves product names through 2026

    Commercial risk: 12.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility2Evergreen model unchanged in sources read; the rename FAQ says contracts and SKUs do not change; prices not public
    Purchase constraints3.5Hardware purchase with an Evergreen subscription or Evergreen//One consumption; no software-only edition
    Channel and access3Partner led through Everpure Partner Central; support portal and community posts behind a login
    Owner stability1.5Large listed company; renamed Everpure in 2026 with a move beyond storage and an announced acquisition of 1touch; leadership unchanged
    Cost of staying supported2Evergreen promises non-disruptive upgrades of blades and software; the long-life line runs to April 2029

    Technical lock-in: 14.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats3Proprietary Purity//FB layout; data leaves through NFS, SMB or S3
    Export path1NFS, SMB and S3 reads plus replication to AWS or other S3 targets (4.1.5)
    Stack coupling3.5Own operating system on own hardware; nothing third-party underneath
    Hardware / cloud coupling4.5FlashBlade hardware only; no VM, cloud or software-only form; no mandatory cloud attach found
    Skills and tooling coupling2.5Vendor tooling with an open Ansible collection; a sizeable partner pool

    Integrator fit: 14.0 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness3.5Channel-led Everpure Partner Central; terms not read
    Multi-tenancy and self-service3.5Object realms for secure multi-tenancy with replication parity (4.6.8) and management access policies (search summary)
    API and infrastructure-as-code3.5REST API, CLI and the purestorage.flashblade Ansible collection with bucket, lock and replication parameters; Terraform not verified
    Skills and certification3.5FlashBlade certification exams exist (search result, grade B)

    AI leverage: 7.0 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload support1.51.53.52026: 4.7.10 long-life release lists S3 over RDMA; FlashBlade//EXA for AI factories and NVIDIA DGX SuperPOD named (vendor); GPUDirect not named
    AI platform stack000.52026: Everpure Data Stream in beta sign-up (2026-03-17) to feed AI data pipelines to GPU clusters; half a step for a beta
    AI-assisted operations1112017: Vendor monitoring with analytics and patch advisories (grade C); ML forecasting not verified this pass
    Agent openness2222017: REST API and CLI, later an Ansible collection; no MCP server found

    Year by year: 2017: 4.5 · 2018: 4.5 · 2019: 4.5 · 2020: 4.5 · 2021: 4.5 · 2022: 4.5 · 2023: 4.5 · 2024: 4.5 · 2025: 4.5 · 2026: 7

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 2 AI items announced; 1 GA, 1 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. S3 over RDMA counts as GA because the 4.7.10 long-life release lists it; Data Stream is a beta. The //EXA platform and the 2026-10 growth outlook are product and business news with no AI feature to check.

    FlashBlade's AI case is throughput: S3 over RDMA reached the 4.7.10 long-life release about a year after it was announced, and //EXA targets large GPU clusters on vendor figures. There is no AI platform beyond a Data Stream beta, no AI assistant in operations that this pass could verify, and no MCP server.

    Reading

    FlashBlade scores on durability, performance and operations: active-active object replication since 4.1.5, all-flash throughput with S3 over RDMA in the 4.7.10 long-life release, and a release scheme with a published end of life in April 2029. Immutability is solid on the evidence read, with a ratcheted retention lock, default retention and three Veeam listings, though no source printed the lock mode names. Deployment freedom scores 1 because it runs only on Everpure hardware, and the same fact drives most of its lock-in. A buyer should ask Everpure to confirm that both governance and compliance modes exist and whether IAM and STS are still unsupported, since all three Veeam pages list them as not supported.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • First release year (2017 is background knowledge, grade C) and the release dates of 4.6.x and the 4.7.10 long-life release.
    • Governance and compliance mode names and how bucket default retention behaves across modes.
    • S3 over RDMA GA date and client requirements.
    • Erasure coding scheme, failure domains and rebuild behaviour.
    • S3 lifecycle rules, SSE with an external KMS, KMIP, FIPS and event notifications.
    • Completion of the 1touch acquisition and whether FlashBlade product names keep the Everpure prefix.
    • Vendor analytics and any ML forecasting in operations were not read.

    Related reading

    More from Object Storage Ledger 2026