Mr.PlanB Logo
    Object Storage Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Object Storage Ledger 2026

    MinIO AIStor: Object Storage Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    AIStor carries the MinIO code base forward as a closed, quote-priced product that ships fast and announces more AI than it dates.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where MinIO AIStor put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Object Storage Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    S3 API fidelity221
    Immutability and compliance11
    Durability and resilience13
    Performance and scale32
    Deployment freedom
    Security and multi-tenancy
    Operations2
    Protocols beyond S331
    Lifecycle and tiering1
    Ecosystem and openness
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Immutability and compliance (+4), Lifecycle and tiering (+3.5), S3 API fidelity (+3). Already strong in 2015: Ecosystem and openness, Deployment freedom, Performance and scale.

    Top focus each year: 2019 Durability and resilience; 2020 Immutability and compliance; 2022 Lifecycle and tiering; 2024 Immutability and compliance; 2025 S3 API fidelity; 2026 Protocols beyond S3. 5 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Object Storage Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product
    • Owner: MinIO, Inc. (private, venture-backed, Redwood City, California); no acquisition on record
    • Licence: MinIO Software License (closed source). Free: single node, redistribution prohibited. Enterprise Lite: multi-node below 400 TiB. Enterprise: multi-node with 24/7 support. Priced per usable capacity, by quote only
    • Latest release: RELEASE.2026-07-24T16-43-31Z (2026-07-24); no later stable release was found by the research pass
    • Support lifecycle: Enterprise: 24 months per release with hotfix backports. Enterprise Lite: 12 months, no backports. A release is void when its term ends and you must move to a current one
    • Next milestone: MemKV (announced 2026-05-12) and AIStor Memory (announced 2026-07-29), no availability dates
    • Object lock: Governance and compliance modes, legal hold and bucket default retention (docs). The vendor cites a Cohasset assessment for SEC 17a-4(f) (claim, not re-verified for AIStor). Veeam Ready Object and Object with Immutability were announced for the MinIO line on 2020-07-27 (vendor announcement via StorageNewsletter); a current listing for AIStor was not verified
    • Tier: Commercial software
    • Archetype: Real innovator, portfolio-gated
    • Evidence grade: B. The 2026 release notes, the pricing page, the software lifecycle page and the object locking docs were read from min.io. Press releases are vendor claims and are marked as such. Capability steps from 2015 to 2022 follow the shared MinIO code base and are inferred (grade C); their years are approximate.

    Scope of the scores: AIStor is the continuation of the MinIO line: the Enterprise Object Store of 2024-03-12 became AIStor on 2024-11-13, on the code base that MinIO has shipped since 2015. Scores before 2024 are those of that shared code base. The community edition's wind-down is scored in its own entry, MinIO Community Edition.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today78.6 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+7.1 points (2015 to 2022: +45.3)higher is better
    Credibility16.0 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk16.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in4.0 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit12.5 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage7.5 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index64.1 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    S3 API fidelity (15)1.5344.5
    Immutability and compliance (12)003.54
    Durability and resilience (12)1344
    Performance and scale (12)23.544.5
    Deployment freedom (10)33.544
    Security and multi-tenancy (10)12.53.53.5
    Operations (10)1.52.53.54
    Protocols beyond S3 (7)0003
    Lifecycle and tiering (7)013.53.5
    Ecosystem and openness (5)3.5553
    Total / 10026.248.071.578.6

    Year by year: 2015: 26.2 · 2016: 26.2 · 2017: 26.2 · 2018: 26.2 · 2019: 48.0 · 2020: 56.4 · 2021: 56.4 · 2022: 71.5 · 2023: 71.5 · 2024: 71.2 · 2025: 73.9 · 2026: 78.6

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2019Deployment freedom3 → 3.5+1.0Helm chart and first Kubernetes Operator; year approximate (grade C)
    2019Durability and resilience1 → 3+4.8Distributed erasure coding, bitrot verification and healing; year approximate (grade C)
    2019Ecosystem and openness3.5 → 5+1.5The default S3-compatible target for backup tools, SDK test suites and Kubernetes charts; large outside contributor base
    2019Lifecycle and tiering0 → 1+1.4Bucket lifecycle expiration; year approximate (grade C)
    2019Operations1.5 → 2.5+2.0mc admin, Prometheus metrics, rolling upgrades; year approximate (grade C)
    2019Performance and scale2 → 3.5+3.6Distributed mode across dozens of nodes; vendor NVMe benchmarks; year approximate (grade C)
    2019S3 API fidelity1.5 → 3+4.5Bucket policies, event notifications, presigned URLs, SSE and STS federation; year approximate (grade C)
    2019Security and multi-tenancy1 → 2.5+3.0STS, OIDC and LDAP federation, external KMS through KES; year approximate (grade C)
    2020Immutability and compliance0 → 3.5+8.4Object Lock in governance and compliance modes with legal hold, tied to versioning; Veeam Ready Object with Immutability (vendor announcement 2020-07-27)
    2022Deployment freedom3.5 → 4+1.0Operator with tenant management, Arm builds; year approximate (grade C)
    2022Durability and resilience3 → 4+2.4Bucket replication and multi-site site replication; year approximate (grade C)
    2022Lifecycle and tiering1 → 3.5+3.5Transition to other S3 and cloud tiers, tag and size filters, batch jobs; year approximate (grade C)
    2022Operations2.5 → 3.5+2.0Embedded console, SUBNET diagnostics, server pool expansion and decommission; year approximate (grade C)
    2022Performance and scale3.5 → 4+1.2Server pools for expansion; billions of objects in vendor references; year approximate (grade C)
    2022S3 API fidelity3 → 4+3.0Versioning, lifecycle, tagging, replication and S3 Select; year approximate (grade C)
    2022Security and multi-tenancy2.5 → 3.5+2.0Audit logging, policy conditions, console single sign-on; year approximate (grade C)
    2024Ecosystem and openness5 → 3.5-1.5Enterprise Object Store under the MinIO Software License: closed source, no outside contributors; integrations unchanged
    2024Immutability and compliance3.5 → 4+1.2Enterprise Object Store; Cohasset assessment for SEC 17a-4(f) cited by the vendor (claim, assessment date not verified)
    2025Ecosystem and openness3.5 → 3-0.5AIStor Free prohibits redistribution (2025-12-23); the community repository stops accepting contributions
    2025Operations3.5 → 4+1.0Published software lifecycle (2025-12-23): Enterprise 24 months with hotfix backports, Lite 12 months; 24/7 support with under 4 hour SLA
    2025Protocols beyond S30 → 0.5+0.7Iceberg Tables technical preview 2025-09-30 (half step)
    2025S3 API fidelity4 → 4.5+1.5AWS S3 Express API support (2025-05-29, vendor claim)
    2026Performance and scale4 → 4.5+1.2GPUDirect RDMA for S3 technical preview (half step); ExaPOD reference architecture 2025-11-13 (vendor)
    2026Protocols beyond S30.5 → 3+3.5AIStor Tables GA 2026-02-03: Iceberg REST catalog and Delta Sharing; Tables in the stable line 2026-07-24; SFTP in the docs

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2024-03Enterprise Object Store introducedPackagingP
    2024-05MinIO certification programme announcedEcosystemP
    2024-11AIStor launched as the successor of the Enterprise Object StoreAIV
    2025-03NVIDIA ecosystem support announced, no GA dateAIV
    2025-05Community edition loses console, external IDP logins and FIPS builds; AIStor recommendedLicensingP
    2025-05AWS S3 Express API support (vendor claim)S3 APIM
    2025-06Partner programme expansion; government armEcosystemP
    2025-09AIStor Pods packagingPackagingP
    2025-09Iceberg Tables technical previewProtocolsV
    2025-11ExaPOD reference architectureDeploymentV
    2025-12AIStor Free (single node, no redistribution) and Enterprise Lite (below 400 TiB) tiersLicensingP
    2026-02AIStor Tables GA: Iceberg V3 catalog API, Catalog Views API, Delta SharingProtocolsV
    2026-03RELEASE.2026-03-26: replication header and Iceberg validation vulnerabilities, O_DIRECT read integrity bug fixedSecurityC
    2026-04RELEASE.2026-04-11: authentication bypass with unsigned trailing headers fixedSecurityC
    2026-05MemKV context memory store announced; AIStor on NVIDIA Vera BlueField-4 STXAIV
    2026-06RELEASE.2026-06-06: tag-based policy bypass (MSA-2026-012) and SourceIp spoofing (MSA-2026-011) fixedSecurityC
    2026-07GPUDirect RDMA for S3 technical previewPerformanceV
    2026-07RELEASE.2026-07-24: Tables in the stable line, SPIFFE SVID certificates, AssumeRole RoleARN, STS and CopyObject fixesSecurityC
    2026-07AIStor Memory announced, no GA dateAIV
    2026-08HUMAIN partnershipEcosystemM
    • Centre of gravity: AI (4), Security (4), Ecosystem (3)
    • Blind spots (no items): Immutability, Durability, Operations, Lifecycle
    • Driver mix: Vision 40%, Customer need 20%, Market window 10%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 30%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.57 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 16.0 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence4Dated stable and edge releases every few weeks; no published rhythm
    Roadmap transparency3Public release notes and docs; direction only in press releases and blogs; no roadmap
    Say-do3Tables went from preview (2025-09-30) to GA (2026-02-03) in four months; MemKV, AIStor Memory, the NVIDIA designs and RDMA for S3 have no stated GA
    Velocity4Tables, S3 Express, SPIFFE and Free tier within a year; the 2026 stable releases were led by security fixes
    Lifecycle stability2Free path moved from AGPL to a restricted closed licence in 2025; Lite releases expire after 12 months without backports

    Commercial risk: 16.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility4Community features moved to paid on 2025-05-24; AIStor Free with single-node and no-redistribution limits replaced the AGPL free path on 2025-12-23; Lite capped below 400 TiB; no list price
    Purchase constraints3Multi-node is subscription only, quote only, priced per usable capacity; a free single-node option exists
    Channel and access2.5Free is an open download; Enterprise is by sales with a 60 day trial; hotfix backports only on Enterprise
    Owner stability3Venture-backed private company; strategy reversal on the community edition in 2025
    Cost of staying supported3.5A release is void when its term ends: 12 months on Lite with no backports, 24 months on Enterprise

    Technical lock-in: 4.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats1.5Erasure-coded parts with xl.meta per object; Tables in open Iceberg format
    Export path0.5S3 API, mc mirror, Iceberg REST catalog and Delta Sharing
    Stack coupling1Own erasure sets on XFS; any network
    Hardware / cloud coupling0Any server; ExaPOD and Pods are reference designs, no certified hardware required
    Skills and tooling coupling1S3 and mc skills; wide pool

    Integrator fit: 12.5 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness3Programme expanded 2025-06-11; terms not published
    Multi-tenancy and self-service3IAM, STS, OIDC and LDAP; per-tenant clusters through the Operator; no per-tenant QoS found
    API and infrastructure-as-code3.5Admin API, Kubernetes Operator, Terraform provider; Ansible not re-verified
    Skills and certification3Vendor certification since 2024-05-21; large S3 skills pool

    AI leverage: 7.5 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload support1132026: GPUDirect RDMA for S3 in technical preview (half step); NVIDIA STX and BlueField-4 designs announced without GA dates
    AI platform stack0022026: AIStor Tables GA 2026-02-03 (Iceberg catalog); MemKV and AIStor Memory announced, availability not stated
    AI-assisted operations0002015: None
    Agent openness222.52026: AIStor MCP server described in a vendor blog; GA status, identity and audit controls not verified

    Year by year: 2015: 3 · 2016: 3 · 2017: 3 · 2018: 3 · 2019: 3 · 2020: 3 · 2021: 3 · 2022: 3 · 2023: 3 · 2024: 4.5 · 2025: 5 · 2026: 7.5

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 9 AI items announced; 2 GA, 1 still preview, 6 pending, 0 dropped. ExaPOD, STX and BlueField-4 are reference designs and partnership announcements with no GA date to check; MemKV and AIStor Memory have no stated availability.

    AIStor's AI story is mostly announcements: Tables is the one AI-adjacent item that reached GA with a date, RDMA for S3 is a preview, and MemKV and AIStor Memory have no availability date. There is no AI in its own operations, and the MCP server exists in a blog post without a verified release status.

    Reading

    AIStor scores high on capability because the MinIO code base already covered the S3 surface, erasure coding and Object Lock by 2022, and Tables added an Iceberg catalog in 2026. Credibility is held back by the gap between what is announced and what is dated: MemKV, AIStor Memory, the NVIDIA designs and RDMA for S3 have no stated GA, while five stable releases in 2026 were led by security fixes, two of them authentication or policy bypasses. Commercial risk is high: a closed licence, quote-only pricing per usable capacity, a 400 TiB cap on Lite and a 12 month release term without backports. A buyer should read the MinIO Software License and the software lifecycle page, and ask for the current Cohasset and Veeam Ready documents for AIStor itself rather than for the old community edition.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • The text of the MinIO Software License was not read; the pricing page summary is the basis.
    • Whether the Cohasset SEC 17a-4(f) assessment the vendor cites covers AIStor releases, and whether a Veeam Ready listing exists for AIStor rather than for the 2020 MinIO line.
    • Arm builds for AIStor were not re-verified.
    • GA status of the AIStor MCP server, MemKV and AIStor Memory.
    • Stable releases after 2026-07-24, if any; the download index could not be browsed.
    • Whether a published S3 compatibility matrix exists; none was read.

    Related reading

    More from Object Storage Ledger 2026