SLES: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
SLES ships on a published calendar and 16.0 modernised the base, but private-equity ownership and a reported sale are the risk to price in.
Where SLES put its effort, 2016 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Enterprise Linux Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifecycle and upgrades | 2 | ||||||||||
| Security and compliance | 3 | ||||||||||
| Hardware and architectures | 3 | ||||||||||
| Virtualization and cloud images | 2 | ||||||||||
| Containers and Kubernetes host | 1 | ||||||||||
| Software currency and packaging | 1 | ||||||||||
| Fleet management and automation | 2 | ||||||||||
| Storage and filesystems | |||||||||||
| Enterprise integration and certifications | |||||||||||
| AI and GPU readiness | 1 |
Biggest pushes overall: Containers and Kubernetes host (+1.5), AI and GPU readiness (+1.5), Software currency and packaging (+1). Already strong in 2015: Storage and filesystems, Lifecycle and upgrades, Hardware and architectures.
Top focus each year: 2018 Software currency and packaging; 2021 Containers and Kubernetes host; 2025 AI and GPU readiness. 8 of 11 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Enterprise Linux Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product
- Owner: SUSE S.A. (private; owned by EQT since the 2023 take-private; a sale process was reported in March 2026)
- Licence: Open-source components; update repositories, support and extensions need a subscription per socket pair or per VM (list prices are not published)
- Latest release: 16.0 (2025-11-04); 15 SP7 (2025-06-17); 16.1 at release candidate 2 (2026-07-31)
- Support lifecycle: 16 family: general support to 2035-11-30, LTS to 2038-11-30, each 16.x minor 2 years general plus 3 years LTS; 15 SP7: general to 2031-07-31, LTSS to 2034-07-31
- Next milestone: 16.1 general availability planned for November 2026 (lifecycle page)
- Support window: 15 line: 13 years (10 general plus 3 LTSS); 16 line: 13 years per family with 2 plus 3 years per minor; source: suse.com/lifecycle
- Tier: Commercial subscription
- Archetype: Dependable builder
- Evidence grade: B. The lifecycle page, the 16.0 release notes, the SLE 15 release notes and the Multi-Linux Manager 5.1 release notes were read directly. Release dates for the 15 service packs come from endoflife.date, the 16.1 beta facts from a SUSE blog post, and the ownership story from press reports. The start dates of Arm64 support, kernel live patching and the Rancher products could not be re-read, so those steps are dated at the first primary source that confirms them.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 82.0 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +7.5 points (2015 to 2022: +7.5) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 19.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 12.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 6.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 15.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 7.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 69.8 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifecycle and upgrades (15) | 4 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| Security and compliance (15) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Hardware and architectures (10) | 4 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| Virtualization and cloud images (10) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4 | 4 |
| Containers and Kubernetes host (10) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Software currency and packaging (10) | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Fleet management and automation (10) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 |
| Storage and filesystems (5) | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| Enterprise integration and certifications (5) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| AI and GPU readiness (10) | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3 |
| Total / 100 | 67.0 | 71.5 | 74.5 | 82.0 |
Year by year: 2015: 67.0 · 2016: 67.0 · 2017: 67.0 · 2018: 71.5 · 2019: 71.5 · 2020: 71.5 · 2021: 74.5 · 2022: 74.5 · 2023: 74.5 · 2024: 74.5 · 2025: 82.0 · 2026: 82.0
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Hardware and architectures | 4 → 4.5 | +1.0 | SLE 15: one code base and installer across x86-64, Arm64, POWER and IBM Z |
| 2018 | Lifecycle and upgrades | 4 → 4.5 | +1.5 | SLE 15: modular product line with the Live Patching extension; 13-year window kept |
| 2018 | Software currency and packaging | 3 → 4 | +2.0 | SLE 15: modules with their own life cycles; Package Hub as the community module at no extra cost |
| 2021 | Containers and Kubernetes host | 2.5 → 3.5 | +2.0 | SLE Micro 5.0: container host edition with its own lifecycle and transactional updates |
| 2021 | Virtualization and cloud images | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | SLE Micro 5.0 (2021-04): transactional image-based variant for container and KVM hosts |
| 2025 | AI and GPU readiness | 1.5 → 3 | +3.0 | 16.0: NVIDIA CUDA repository for SLES 16; SUSE AI documented on SUSE Linux Micro; mcphost MCP agent as a technology preview |
| 2025 | Containers and Kubernetes host | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | Multi-Linux Manager 5.1 manages SUSE Linux Micro 6.1 and 6.2 hosts; Podman 5 in the 16 base |
| 2025 | Fleet management and automation | 3.5 → 4.5 | +2.0 | Multi-Linux Manager 5.1 (2025-07-31): role-based access control; manages RHEL, Oracle, AlmaLinux, Rocky, Ubuntu and Debian clients |
| 2025 | Security and compliance | 3.5 → 4 | +1.5 | 16.0: SELinux enforcing by default replaces AppArmor; AMD SEV-SNP integrated for KVM guests; Intel TDX kernel patches; FIPS 140-3 prepared, not certified |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06 | 15 SP5 (2023-06-20) | Lifecycle | C |
| 2023-08 | EQT take-private completes; SUSE leaves the Frankfurt exchange | Governance | P |
| 2024-06 | 15 SP6 (2024-06-26) | Lifecycle | C |
| 2025-06 | 15 SP7 (2025-06-17), the last service pack of the 15 line | Lifecycle | C |
| 2025-07 | Multi-Linux Manager 5.1: role-based access control; RHEL, Oracle, AlmaLinux, Rocky, Ubuntu and Debian clients | Fleet management | M |
| 2025-11 | 16.0: SELinux enforcing by default replaces AppArmor | Security | V |
| 2025-11 | 16.0: Agama installer; x86-64-v2, POWER10, z14 and Armv8.0-A baselines; POWER9 unsupported | Hardware | V |
| 2025-11 | 16.0: AMD SEV-SNP for KVM guests; Intel TDX kernel patches | Virtualization and cloud | C |
| 2025-11 | 16.0: mcphost MCP agent as a technology preview | AI | V |
| 2025-11 | 16 lifecycle: a minor every November, 2 years general plus 3 years LTS each, family to 2038 | Lifecycle | C |
| 2026-01 | SUSE AI 1.0 documentation published; runs on SUSE Linux Micro | AI | V |
| 2026-03 | EQT sale process reported (Reuters); no deal found by 2026-10-15 | Governance | P |
| 2026-05 | 16.1 public beta (2026-05-28): SUSE Linux Micro immutability merged into SLES, Standard Mode kept | Packaging | P |
| 2026-05 | 16.1 beta: FIPS 140-3 and Common Criteria targeted; reproducible builds | Security | C |
| 2026-05 | 16.1 beta: further MCP components in technology preview | AI | V |
| 2026-07 | 16.1 release candidate 2 (2026-07-31); GA planned for November | Lifecycle | C |
| 2026-08 | Multi-Linux Manager 5.1 point releases: RHEL 10 and its clones, Debian 13, OpenID Connect endpoint for MCP integration | Fleet management | C |
- Centre of gravity: Lifecycle (5), AI (3), Governance (2)
- Blind spots (no items): Containers, Storage, Enterprise integration, Licensing
- Driver mix: Vision 29%, Customer need 47%, Market window 6%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 18%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.36 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 19.0 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 4.5 | A service pack each June from 2019 to 2025; 16.0 shipped 2025-11-04 and the lifecycle page dates every 16.x minor to November |
| Roadmap transparency | 3.5 | Public lifecycle page with dated minors to 16.6 and public release notes; feature plans appear only in blogs and beta posts |
| Say-do | 3.5 | 16.0 and Multi-Linux Manager 5.1 shipped as announced; FIPS 140-3 is still 'prepared' a year after 16.0 and mcphost is still a preview |
| Velocity | 3.5 | Service packs carried one or two changes each; 16.0 bundled SELinux, Agama, SEV-SNP and new CPU baselines |
| Lifecycle stability | 4 | 13-year families and in-place service packs; the 16 line moves to 2-year minors, drops AppArmor and POWER9 |
Commercial risk: 12.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 1.5 | List prices are not published; no price or metric change announcement found since 2023 |
| Purchase constraints | 2 | Subscription only for updates and support, per socket pair or per VM; openSUSE Leap is the free sibling |
| Channel and access | 2 | Update repositories need a registration code; sources are public on the Open Build Service; partner programme by application |
| Owner stability | 4 | Private-equity owner (EQT) since the 2023 take-private; a sale of up to USD 6 billion was reported in March 2026 |
| Cost of staying supported | 2.5 | LTSS is a paid extension; 16.x minors get 2 years of general support, so staying current means a yearly minor or paid LTS |
Technical lock-in: 6.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 0.5 | RPM, qcow2 and OCI; Btrfs root readable on any Linux |
| Export path | 1.5 | No rebuild ecosystem; leaving SLES is a reinstall, except to Leap 16 which shares the base |
| Stack coupling | 1 | Multi-Linux Manager and Rancher are optional; any storage and network |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 1.5 | 16 requires x86-64-v2 and POWER10; otherwise any server and fully offline |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 1.5 | zypper, Salt and SELinux skills; a smaller talent pool than the RHEL and Debian families |
Integrator fit: 15.5 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 4 | Open by application; terms not published |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 3.5 | Multi-Linux Manager organisations plus role-based access control since 5.1 |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 4 | Uyuni XML-RPC and HTTP API, Salt as the native engine, Ansible in SLES 16, Terraform through the Rancher ecosystem |
| Skills and certification | 4 | SCA and SCE certifications; skills common in SAP shops and in Europe |
AI leverage: 7.0 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI workload support | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 2025: CUDA repository for SLES 16; SUSE AI documentation pairs SUSE Linux Micro with the NVIDIA GPU Operator |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2026: SUSE AI 1.0 documentation (2026-01): model serving on SUSE Linux Micro and Rancher, a separate product; GA date not confirmed |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| Agent openness | 1 | 1 | 2.5 | 2025: 16.0: mcphost MCP agent as a technology preview; Multi-Linux Manager 5.1.3 adds an OpenID Connect endpoint for MCP integration |
Year by year: 2015: 2.5 · 2016: 2.5 · 2017: 2.5 · 2018: 2.5 · 2019: 2.5 · 2020: 2.5 · 2021: 2.5 · 2022: 2.5 · 2023: 2.5 · 2024: 2.5 · 2025: 5 · 2026: 7
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 4 AI items announced; 1 GA, 3 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. SUSE AI counts as GA on the strength of its 1.0 documentation; mcphost, the 16.1 MCP components and the AI Factory with NVIDIA are previews.
SLES runs GPU workloads through NVIDIA's own repositories and leaves the AI platform to SUSE AI on SUSE Linux Micro, which is a different product with a different lifecycle. Its own AI items are MCP previews; nothing AI-assisted operates SLES itself yet.
Reading
SLES is the most predictable of the commercial three in what it ships and when: a service pack every June for seven years, then 16.0 on the day the lifecycle page named. The 16 line is a bigger change than the version number suggests, with SELinux replacing AppArmor, a new installer, a two-year window per minor and POWER9 and older x86 CPUs dropped, so a 15 to 16 move is a project, not a patch. Capability is strong across the board and Multi-Linux Manager is the widest fleet tool in the group. The thing to check before signing is the owner: EQT took SUSE private in 2023 and a sale was reported in March 2026, and SUSE does not publish list prices, so put price and term protection into the contract.
Open questions and items to re-score
- SLES 16.0 end date is stated two ways: the lifecycle page gives general support to 2027-11-30 and LTS to 2030-11-30, the 16.0 release notes say 'fully maintained and supported until 31 Jul 2034' (extendable to December 2037). The Ledger uses the lifecycle page; confirm with SUSE before planning.
- SLES 16.1 general availability: planned for November 2026 on the lifecycle page; the beta opened 2026-05-28 and RC2 shipped 2026-07-31.
- FIPS 140-3: 16.0 is 'prepared' and 16.1 'targets' certification; no certificate found for the 16 line.
- SUSE AI general availability date and the AI Factory with NVIDIA (preview per secondary sources) were not confirmed from primary pages.
- The reported Rancher AI assistant, Liz agent and a Multi-Linux Manager MCP server rest on secondary sources only (grade C) and did not move any score.
- Start dates not re-read from primary sources (grade C): Arm64 support in the 12 line, kernel live patching (kGraft) in SLES 12, Rancher RKE2 and K3s support on SLES, DISA STIG profiles for SLES 15. Earlier years may be understated by half a step in hardware and containers.
- Whether the EQT sale process concluded after March 2026, and whether list prices changed since 2023 (SUSE sells through partners).
Related reading
More from Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Enterprise Linux Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- AlmaLinux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Amazon Linux 2023: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Anolis OS: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Azure Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Bottlerocket: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CentOS Stream: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CloudLinux OS: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Debian: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Flatcar: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- openEuler: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- openSUSE Leap: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Oracle Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- RHEL: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Rocky Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ubuntu Server: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard