Rocky Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
Rocky Linux rebuilds RHEL within weeks and adds little of its own, with one commercial backer and a foundation that says it relies on a few people.
Where Rocky Linux put its effort, 2022 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Enterprise Linux Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifecycle and upgrades | |||||
| Security and compliance | 2 | ||||
| Hardware and architectures | 1 | ||||
| Virtualization and cloud images | 3 | ||||
| Containers and Kubernetes host | |||||
| Software currency and packaging | |||||
| Fleet management and automation | |||||
| Storage and filesystems | |||||
| Enterprise integration and certifications | |||||
| AI and GPU readiness | 1 |
Biggest pushes overall: AI and GPU readiness (+1), Security and compliance (+0.5), Hardware and architectures (+0.5). Already strong in 2021: Software currency and packaging, Storage and filesystems, Lifecycle and upgrades.
Top focus each year: 2025 Hardware and architectures; 2026 AI and GPU readiness. 3 of 5 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Enterprise Linux Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: community project with commercial editions from CIQ
- Owner: Rocky Enterprise Software Foundation (RESF), chaired by Gregory Kurtzer, who is also CEO of CIQ, the main commercial backer
- Licence: Free, open-source licences, no subscription; CIQ sells Rocky Linux from CIQ (RLC+, RLC Pro, RLC Pro Hardened, RLC Pro AI), prices not published
- Latest release: 10.2 (2026-05-28) and 9.8 (2026-05-27); 10.0 shipped 2025-06-11, three weeks after RHEL 10.0
- Support lifecycle: Follows RHEL majors; minor releases are not maintained once the next minor ships; no in-place major upgrade (fresh install recommended)
- Next milestone: None published; minors follow RHEL by one to three weeks; Infrastructure v2 and the Secure Boot certificate transition are in progress
- Support window: 10 years per major with no extension from the project: Rocky 8 to 2029-05-31, 9 to 2032-05-31, 10 to 2035-05-31 (endoflife.date; CIQ states a 10-year RLC Pro lifecycle)
- Tier: RHEL rebuild
- Archetype: Rebuild with one backer
- Evidence grade: B. Release posts, the 10.2 release notes, the security repository and State of the Foundation posts, the RESF and CIQ pages and the 2023 sourcing statement were read from primary sources. Major end dates come from endoflife.date; CIQ edition features are vendor claims; the 2021 architecture baseline is background knowledge.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 68.5 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +6.5 points (2021 to 2022: +0.0) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 16.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Sustainability risk | 12.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 2.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 9.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 4.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 59.1 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifecycle and upgrades (15) | n/a | n/a | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Security and compliance (15) | n/a | n/a | 3 | 3.5 |
| Hardware and architectures (10) | n/a | n/a | 3.5 | 4 |
| Virtualization and cloud images (10) | n/a | n/a | 3.5 | 4 |
| Containers and Kubernetes host (10) | n/a | n/a | 3.5 | 4 |
| Software currency and packaging (10) | n/a | n/a | 4 | 4 |
| Fleet management and automation (10) | n/a | n/a | 2 | 2 |
| Storage and filesystems (5) | n/a | n/a | 4 | 4 |
| Enterprise integration and certifications (5) | n/a | n/a | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| AI and GPU readiness (10) | n/a | n/a | 1.5 | 2.5 |
| Total / 100 | n/a | n/a | 62.0 | 68.5 |
Year by year: 2021: 62.0 · 2022: 62.0 · 2023: 62.0 · 2024: 62.0 · 2025: 63.0 · 2026: 68.5
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hardware and architectures | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | 10.1: development board images; RISC-V support announced 2025-05-21 (preview) |
| 2026 | AI and GPU readiness | 1.5 → 2.5 | +2.0 | CIQ RLC+ with integrated NVIDIA and AMD drivers (vendor claim, launch date not published; half credit) |
| 2026 | Containers and Kubernetes host | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | 10.2: bootable container images from image builder |
| 2026 | Security and compliance | 3 → 3.5 | +1.5 | Security repository (2026-05-14) ships urgent fixes before upstream; ML-KEM key exchange in 10.2 |
| 2026 | Virtualization and cloud images | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | 10.2: image builder outputs bootable container images, disk images and stateless PXE images |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06 | Sourcing statement: RHEL code via UBI images, pay-per-use cloud instances and CentOS Stream; Red Hat's terms rejected | Licensing | M |
| 2024-05 | 8.10: final Rocky 8 minor | Lifecycle | U |
| 2025-05 | RISC-V support announced | Hardware | V |
| 2025-06 | 10.0 GA three weeks after RHEL 10.0, with the x86-64-v3 baseline | Lifecycle | U |
| 2025-11 | 10.1 with development board images | Hardware | C |
| 2026-05 | Opt-in security repository for urgent fixes ahead of upstream (CopyFail, Dirty Frag) | Security | C |
| 2026-05 | 10.2: ML-KEM in OpenSSH and libssh; image builder bootable container and PXE outputs | Virtualization and cloud | U |
| 2026-06 | Secure Boot CA and KEK transition plan with dual-signed shims | Security | U |
| 2026-06 | State of the Foundation: leadership restructure, Infrastructure v2, own hardware replaces donated servers | Governance | C |
| 2026-10 | CIQ lists RLC Pro AI with CUDA, PyTorch and vLLM (observed; launch date not published) | AI | V |
- Centre of gravity: Lifecycle (2), Hardware (2), Security (2)
- Blind spots (no items): Containers, Packaging, Fleet management, Storage, Enterprise integration
- Driver mix: Vision 20%, Customer need 30%, Market window 10%, Upstream 40%, Portfolio 0%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.33 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 16.0 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 4 | Minors follow RHEL by one to three weeks (10.0 after 22 days, 10.2 after 9 days); rhythm kept, not published |
| Roadmap transparency | 3 | News posts and open build tooling; no written roadmap |
| Say-do | 3 | Security repository and 10.x shipped; RISC-V images announced in May 2025 without a verified GA; Infrastructure v2 pending |
| Velocity | 2.5 | Each release carries RHEL's changes; the project's own additions are small (security repository, board images) |
| Lifecycle stability | 3.5 | Ten-year majors, but no in-place major upgrade and minors unsupported once the next ships |
Sustainability risk: 12.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Maintainer concentration | 3.5 | The 2026-06-10 letter names reliance on a few people and slow onboarding; CIQ is the dominant backer |
| Backer health | 2.5 | CIQ is private with no published finances; AWS, Google Cloud and Arm listed as sponsors |
| Licence-change risk | 3 | Depends on RHEL sources taken through UBI, cloud instances and CentOS Stream; Red Hat's 2023 terms are contested |
| Abandonment signs | 1.5 | Releases within weeks of RHEL through 2026; infrastructure being rehoused from donated Equinix hardware |
| Security response | 2 | Project errata plus the 2026 opt-in security repository for urgent fixes; CVE response times not published |
Technical lock-in: 2.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 0.5 | RPM, qcow2, OCI; identical to RHEL |
| Export path | 0.5 | migrate2rocky converts in; moving to RHEL or another rebuild is a scripted switch or reinstall |
| Stack coupling | 0 | No management stack required |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 0.5 | Any x86-64-v3 or arm64 server; images on the four large clouds |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 0.5 | RHEL skills transfer one to one |
Integrator fit: 9.0 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 3 | CIQ partner programme (terms not read); the community side is open |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 0.5 | No management product in the community edition |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 2.5 | Standard EL tooling: Ansible, community Terraform, web console API |
| Skills and certification | 3 | RHEL certifications apply in practice; no certification of its own |
AI leverage: 4.0 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI workload support | n/a | 1 | 2 | 2026: CIQ RLC+ ships NVIDIA and AMD data centre drivers integrated (vendor claim, undated) |
| AI platform stack | n/a | 0 | 1 | 2026: CIQ RLC Pro AI listed with CUDA, PyTorch and vLLM; availability not verified |
| AI-assisted operations | n/a | 0 | 0 | 2021: None |
| Agent openness | n/a | 1 | 1 | 2021: Web console API and Ansible; no agent interface |
Year by year: 2021: 2 · 2022: 2 · 2023: 2 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 4
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 1 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 1 pending, 0 dropped. The one AI item is CIQ's RLC Pro AI, listed as a product with no launch date found.
The community edition carries no AI content of its own; GPU users install NVIDIA's repositories as on any EL system. CIQ's GPU-ready and AI editions are vendor claims without a verified launch date, so they count at half.
Reading
Rocky Linux delivers RHEL's capability for free within weeks of each release, which is why its capability line tracks RHEL's minus the vendor services. Its own additions are modest: a security repository, board images and a RISC-V announcement. The risk is organisational rather than technical: one commercial backer, a founder who chairs both the foundation and that backer, a sourcing model that depends on Red Hat's tolerance, and a 2026 letter that admits key-person reliance. A buyer should check whether the CIQ edition or a third-party contract covers the compliance items the community edition lacks.
Open questions and items to re-score
- RISC-V general availability not verified; development board images shipped with 10.1.
- CIQ RLC+, RLC Pro Hardened and RLC Pro AI: launch dates, prices and FIPS 140-3 certificates are vendor claims; the AI step counts at half.
- Architectures at the 2021 start (ppc64le and s390x arrived later) rest on background knowledge, grade C.
- Whether Red Hat enforces its subscription terms against sources taken from cloud instances and UBI images.
- RESF legal form and CIQ finances are not published.
- Infrastructure v2 and the dual-signed shim for the Secure Boot certificate change are pending.
Related reading
More from Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Enterprise Linux Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- AlmaLinux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Amazon Linux 2023: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Anolis OS: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Azure Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Bottlerocket: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CentOS Stream: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CloudLinux OS: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Debian: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Flatcar: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- openEuler: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- openSUSE Leap: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Oracle Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- RHEL: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SLES: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ubuntu Server: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard