Mr.PlanB Logo
    Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026

    CentOS Stream: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    CentOS Stream is where the next RHEL minor is built in the open: current code, five-year windows, no minor releases to pin and no formal security errata.

    Edition October 16, 20267 min read

    Where CentOS Stream put its effort, 2020 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Enterprise Linux Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Lifecycle and upgrades
    Security and compliance1
    Hardware and architectures1
    Virtualization and cloud images
    Containers and Kubernetes host
    Software currency and packaging
    Fleet management and automation
    Storage and filesystems
    Enterprise integration and certifications
    AI and GPU readiness
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Security and compliance (+0.5), Hardware and architectures (+0.5). Already strong in 2019: Software currency and packaging, Storage and filesystems, Containers and Kubernetes host.

    Top focus each year: 2021 Hardware and architectures; 2025 Security and compliance. 5 of 7 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Enterprise Linux Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: community project, sponsored by Red Hat
    • Owner: CentOS Project board (ten members, Red Hat liaison, Community Architect employed by Red Hat); Red Hat funds the infrastructure
    • Licence: Free, open-source licences; no subscription and no support offering
    • Latest release: CentOS Stream 10 (continuous; GA 2024-12-12 with kernel 6.12); Stream 9 continues
    • Support lifecycle: About five years per stream, ending with the full support phase of the matching RHEL major; no minor releases, no in-place path between streams documented
    • Next milestone: Stream 9 end of life 2027-05-31; Pagure sunset and RPM workflows moving to Konflux (feedback requested June 2026)
    • Support window: About 5 years, no extension: Stream 9 to 2027-05-31, Stream 10 to 2030-05-31; Stream 8 ended 2024-05-31 (endoflife.date and the Stream 10 announcement)
    • Tier: Community distribution
    • Archetype: Vendor-run upstream
    • Evidence grade: B. The CentOS governance page, board recaps and news posts from 2025 and 2026, the Stream 10 announcement and Red Hat's 2023 source post were read from primary sources. Stream end dates come from endoflife.date; the architectures per stream and the Stream 10 CPU baseline are background knowledge.

    Scope of the scores: CentOS Stream is the upstream of the next RHEL minor release; the rebuilds are scored separately. It publishes no formal security errata, so the security score counts fixes that arrive as ordinary package updates. Scores start in 2019, when Stream 8 appeared; CentOS Linux (2004 to 2024) is a milestone only.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today55.0 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+1.5 points (2019 to 2022: +1.0)higher is better
    Credibility15.0 / 25higher is better
    Sustainability risk14.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in2.5 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit6.5 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage2.0 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index49.3 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Lifecycle and upgrades (15)n/a222
    Security and compliance (15)n/a2.52.53
    Hardware and architectures (10)n/a33.53.5
    Virtualization and cloud images (10)n/a333
    Containers and Kubernetes host (10)n/a3.53.53.5
    Software currency and packaging (10)n/a444
    Fleet management and automation (10)n/a1.51.51.5
    Storage and filesystems (5)n/a444
    Enterprise integration and certifications (5)n/a222
    AI and GPU readiness (10)n/a1.51.51.5
    Total / 100n/a52.553.555.0

    Year by year: 2019: 52.5 · 2020: 52.5 · 2021: 53.5 · 2022: 53.5 · 2023: 53.5 · 2024: 53.5 · 2025: 55.0 · 2026: 55.0

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2021Hardware and architectures3 → 3.5+1.0Stream 9: four architectures including s390x
    2025Security and compliance2.5 → 3+1.5Secure Boot on Stream 9 (2025-09) and Stream 10 (2025-12)

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-06Red Hat makes CentOS Stream the only public source for RHEL-related codeLicensingP
    2024-05Stream 8 end of life on 2024-05-31LifecycleP
    2024-12Stream 10 GA with kernel 6.12, about five months before RHEL 10.0; maintained to 2030LifecycleP
    2025-09Secure Boot available on Stream 9SecurityC
    2025-11Board discusses the GitLab renewal for CentOS and FedoraGovernanceP
    2025-12Secure Boot working on Stream 9 and 10SecurityC
    2026-01AI policy and an AI Enablement SIG proposal discussed at the boardAIV
    2026-03Accelerated Infrastructure Enablement SIG approvedAIC
    2026-06Pagure sunset; RPM workflows move to KonfluxPackagingP
    • Centre of gravity: Lifecycle (2), Security (2), AI (2)
    • Blind spots (no items): Hardware, Virtualization and cloud, Containers, Fleet management, Storage, Enterprise integration
    • Driver mix: Vision 11%, Customer need 33%, Market window 0%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 56%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.25 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 15.0 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence3Continuous updates; new streams arrive on Red Hat's major release calendar with no published dates
    Roadmap transparency4Board meetings recorded and published, monthly news, open SIG process; no written roadmap
    Say-do3Since 2023 the few announced items shipped (Stream 10, Secure Boot); the 2020 CentOS Linux reversal remains the reference case for a sponsor changing course
    Velocity3Several substantive changes per cycle, all from Red Hat's RHEL engineering
    Lifecycle stability2CentOS Linux 8 ended in 2021 instead of 2029; Stream 8 ended 2024-05-31; no minor releases to hold

    Sustainability risk: 14.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Maintainer concentration4Nearly all engineering and release work is done by Red Hat staff
    Backer health1Red Hat is a profitable IBM subsidiary and funds the infrastructure
    Licence-change risk3.5Red Hat changed the meaning of CentOS in 2020 and the source policy in 2023 and owns the trademark
    Abandonment signs2Stream 10 is active; Stream 8 ended on schedule; build infrastructure is moving to Konflux
    Security response3.5No formal security errata; fixes arrive as package updates without advisories or published response times

    Technical lock-in: 2.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats0.5RPM, qcow2, OCI
    Export path1No supported in-place path to RHEL or a rebuild; reinstall or a subscription switch
    Stack coupling0No management stack required
    Hardware / cloud coupling0.5Any x86-64 or arm64 server; images from the Cloud SIG
    Skills and tooling coupling0.5RHEL skills transfer one to one

    Integrator fit: 6.5 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness1No partner programme; companies take part through SIGs
    Multi-tenancy and self-service0.5No management product
    API and infrastructure-as-code2.5Standard EL tooling: Ansible, community Terraform, web console API
    Skills and certification2.5RHEL skills transfer; no certification of its own

    AI leverage: 2.0 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload support1112019: NVIDIA driver from NVIDIA's repository
    AI platform stack0002019: None
    AI-assisted operations0002019: None
    Agent openness1112019: Web console API and Ansible; no agent interface

    Year by year: 2019: 2 · 2020: 2 · 2021: 2 · 2022: 2 · 2023: 2 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 2

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 2 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 2 pending, 0 dropped. Both items are SIG proposals or approvals, with nothing shipped yet.

    CentOS Stream has no AI content of its own. The 2026 SIG proposals for AI enablement and accelerated infrastructure are community groups and will count only when they publish packages or images.

    Reading

    CentOS Stream scores low on lifecycle and fleet because it is built for a different job: it is the open development branch of RHEL, with current packages and no release to pin. Its software is RHEL's software a few months early, which is why packaging and storage match the rebuilds. The sustainability risk is concentrated in one sponsor that has changed course twice, and the lack of formal security errata is the first thing a regulated buyer should check. It suits teams that accept a continuously updated EL base; anyone looking for a replacement for CentOS Linux should look at the rebuilds.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • Architectures per stream (the 2021 s390x step) rest on background knowledge, grade C.
    • x86-64-v3 baseline for Stream 10 is assumed from RHEL 10, not verified.
    • No formal security errata: confirm before the next edition whether the project publishes advisories anywhere.
    • AI policy and the AI Enablement SIG outcome not found.
    • Konflux migration date not published.
    • CentOS Linux 7 end (2024-06-30) was confirmed on a Red Hat page and CentOS Linux 8 end (2021-12-31) on centos.org; both are milestones outside the scored years.

    Related reading

    More from Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026