CentOS Stream: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
CentOS Stream is where the next RHEL minor is built in the open: current code, five-year windows, no minor releases to pin and no formal security errata.
Where CentOS Stream put its effort, 2020 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Enterprise Linux Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifecycle and upgrades | |||||||
| Security and compliance | 1 | ||||||
| Hardware and architectures | 1 | ||||||
| Virtualization and cloud images | |||||||
| Containers and Kubernetes host | |||||||
| Software currency and packaging | |||||||
| Fleet management and automation | |||||||
| Storage and filesystems | |||||||
| Enterprise integration and certifications | |||||||
| AI and GPU readiness |
Biggest pushes overall: Security and compliance (+0.5), Hardware and architectures (+0.5). Already strong in 2019: Software currency and packaging, Storage and filesystems, Containers and Kubernetes host.
Top focus each year: 2021 Hardware and architectures; 2025 Security and compliance. 5 of 7 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Enterprise Linux Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: community project, sponsored by Red Hat
- Owner: CentOS Project board (ten members, Red Hat liaison, Community Architect employed by Red Hat); Red Hat funds the infrastructure
- Licence: Free, open-source licences; no subscription and no support offering
- Latest release: CentOS Stream 10 (continuous; GA 2024-12-12 with kernel 6.12); Stream 9 continues
- Support lifecycle: About five years per stream, ending with the full support phase of the matching RHEL major; no minor releases, no in-place path between streams documented
- Next milestone: Stream 9 end of life 2027-05-31; Pagure sunset and RPM workflows moving to Konflux (feedback requested June 2026)
- Support window: About 5 years, no extension: Stream 9 to 2027-05-31, Stream 10 to 2030-05-31; Stream 8 ended 2024-05-31 (endoflife.date and the Stream 10 announcement)
- Tier: Community distribution
- Archetype: Vendor-run upstream
- Evidence grade: B. The CentOS governance page, board recaps and news posts from 2025 and 2026, the Stream 10 announcement and Red Hat's 2023 source post were read from primary sources. Stream end dates come from endoflife.date; the architectures per stream and the Stream 10 CPU baseline are background knowledge.
Scope of the scores: CentOS Stream is the upstream of the next RHEL minor release; the rebuilds are scored separately. It publishes no formal security errata, so the security score counts fixes that arrive as ordinary package updates. Scores start in 2019, when Stream 8 appeared; CentOS Linux (2004 to 2024) is a milestone only.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 55.0 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +1.5 points (2019 to 2022: +1.0) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 15.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Sustainability risk | 14.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 2.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 6.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 2.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 49.3 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifecycle and upgrades (15) | n/a | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Security and compliance (15) | n/a | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Hardware and architectures (10) | n/a | 3 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Virtualization and cloud images (10) | n/a | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Containers and Kubernetes host (10) | n/a | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Software currency and packaging (10) | n/a | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Fleet management and automation (10) | n/a | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Storage and filesystems (5) | n/a | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Enterprise integration and certifications (5) | n/a | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| AI and GPU readiness (10) | n/a | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Total / 100 | n/a | 52.5 | 53.5 | 55.0 |
Year by year: 2019: 52.5 · 2020: 52.5 · 2021: 53.5 · 2022: 53.5 · 2023: 53.5 · 2024: 53.5 · 2025: 55.0 · 2026: 55.0
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Hardware and architectures | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | Stream 9: four architectures including s390x |
| 2025 | Security and compliance | 2.5 → 3 | +1.5 | Secure Boot on Stream 9 (2025-09) and Stream 10 (2025-12) |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06 | Red Hat makes CentOS Stream the only public source for RHEL-related code | Licensing | P |
| 2024-05 | Stream 8 end of life on 2024-05-31 | Lifecycle | P |
| 2024-12 | Stream 10 GA with kernel 6.12, about five months before RHEL 10.0; maintained to 2030 | Lifecycle | P |
| 2025-09 | Secure Boot available on Stream 9 | Security | C |
| 2025-11 | Board discusses the GitLab renewal for CentOS and Fedora | Governance | P |
| 2025-12 | Secure Boot working on Stream 9 and 10 | Security | C |
| 2026-01 | AI policy and an AI Enablement SIG proposal discussed at the board | AI | V |
| 2026-03 | Accelerated Infrastructure Enablement SIG approved | AI | C |
| 2026-06 | Pagure sunset; RPM workflows move to Konflux | Packaging | P |
- Centre of gravity: Lifecycle (2), Security (2), AI (2)
- Blind spots (no items): Hardware, Virtualization and cloud, Containers, Fleet management, Storage, Enterprise integration
- Driver mix: Vision 11%, Customer need 33%, Market window 0%, Upstream 0%, Portfolio 56%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.25 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 15.0 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 3 | Continuous updates; new streams arrive on Red Hat's major release calendar with no published dates |
| Roadmap transparency | 4 | Board meetings recorded and published, monthly news, open SIG process; no written roadmap |
| Say-do | 3 | Since 2023 the few announced items shipped (Stream 10, Secure Boot); the 2020 CentOS Linux reversal remains the reference case for a sponsor changing course |
| Velocity | 3 | Several substantive changes per cycle, all from Red Hat's RHEL engineering |
| Lifecycle stability | 2 | CentOS Linux 8 ended in 2021 instead of 2029; Stream 8 ended 2024-05-31; no minor releases to hold |
Sustainability risk: 14.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Maintainer concentration | 4 | Nearly all engineering and release work is done by Red Hat staff |
| Backer health | 1 | Red Hat is a profitable IBM subsidiary and funds the infrastructure |
| Licence-change risk | 3.5 | Red Hat changed the meaning of CentOS in 2020 and the source policy in 2023 and owns the trademark |
| Abandonment signs | 2 | Stream 10 is active; Stream 8 ended on schedule; build infrastructure is moving to Konflux |
| Security response | 3.5 | No formal security errata; fixes arrive as package updates without advisories or published response times |
Technical lock-in: 2.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 0.5 | RPM, qcow2, OCI |
| Export path | 1 | No supported in-place path to RHEL or a rebuild; reinstall or a subscription switch |
| Stack coupling | 0 | No management stack required |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 0.5 | Any x86-64 or arm64 server; images from the Cloud SIG |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 0.5 | RHEL skills transfer one to one |
Integrator fit: 6.5 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 1 | No partner programme; companies take part through SIGs |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 0.5 | No management product |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 2.5 | Standard EL tooling: Ansible, community Terraform, web console API |
| Skills and certification | 2.5 | RHEL skills transfer; no certification of its own |
AI leverage: 2.0 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI workload support | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2019: NVIDIA driver from NVIDIA's repository |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2019: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2019: None |
| Agent openness | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2019: Web console API and Ansible; no agent interface |
Year by year: 2019: 2 · 2020: 2 · 2021: 2 · 2022: 2 · 2023: 2 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 2
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 2 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 2 pending, 0 dropped. Both items are SIG proposals or approvals, with nothing shipped yet.
CentOS Stream has no AI content of its own. The 2026 SIG proposals for AI enablement and accelerated infrastructure are community groups and will count only when they publish packages or images.
Reading
CentOS Stream scores low on lifecycle and fleet because it is built for a different job: it is the open development branch of RHEL, with current packages and no release to pin. Its software is RHEL's software a few months early, which is why packaging and storage match the rebuilds. The sustainability risk is concentrated in one sponsor that has changed course twice, and the lack of formal security errata is the first thing a regulated buyer should check. It suits teams that accept a continuously updated EL base; anyone looking for a replacement for CentOS Linux should look at the rebuilds.
Open questions and items to re-score
- Architectures per stream (the 2021 s390x step) rest on background knowledge, grade C.
- x86-64-v3 baseline for Stream 10 is assumed from RHEL 10, not verified.
- No formal security errata: confirm before the next edition whether the project publishes advisories anywhere.
- AI policy and the AI Enablement SIG outcome not found.
- Konflux migration date not published.
- CentOS Linux 7 end (2024-06-30) was confirmed on a Red Hat page and CentOS Linux 8 end (2021-12-31) on centos.org; both are milestones outside the scored years.
Related reading
More from Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Enterprise Linux Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- AlmaLinux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Amazon Linux 2023: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Anolis OS: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Azure Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Bottlerocket: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CloudLinux OS: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Debian: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Flatcar: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- openEuler: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- openSUSE Leap: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Oracle Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- RHEL: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Rocky Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SLES: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ubuntu Server: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard