Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026: 16 Distributions Scored
Sixteen enterprise Linux distributions scored on lifecycle, security, hardware, virtualization, containers, packaging, fleet management and AI readiness since 2015, plus credibility, risk and lock-in, from public records only.
Where the field put its effort, 2016 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year, with the score gains of all 16 enterprise Linux products added up. The brighter it is, the more the field moved there; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifecycle and upgrades | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||
| Security and compliance | 3 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
| Hardware and architectures | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | |||||||
| Virtualization and cloud images | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | |||||||
| Containers and Kubernetes host | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| Software currency and packaging | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | |||||||
| Fleet management and automation | 2 | ||||||||||
| Storage and filesystems | |||||||||||
| Enterprise integration and certifications | |||||||||||
| AI and GPU readiness | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Biggest pushes overall: AI and GPU readiness (+21), Containers and Kubernetes host (+14), Security and compliance (+10).
Top focus each year: 2016 Containers and Kubernetes host; 2018 Lifecycle and upgrades; 2019 Containers and Kubernetes host; 2020 Lifecycle and upgrades; 2021 Containers and Kubernetes host; 2022 AI and GPU readiness; 2023 Containers and Kubernetes host; 2024 AI and GPU readiness; 2025 AI and GPU readiness; 2026 AI and GPU readiness. 1 of 11 years show no gain in any area.
Reports in this series
How the Enterprise Linux Ledger scores RHEL, SLES, Ubuntu, Debian, Rocky, AlmaLinux, Oracle Linux and nine more: fixed anchors, lifecycle records and public evidence only.
AlmaLinux gave up bug-for-bug parity with RHEL in 2023 and has used that freedom to add Btrfs, x86-64-v2 builds, NVIDIA packages and a certification.
Amazon Linux 2023 is a free, quarterly updated distribution tuned for EC2, supported to 2029-06-30, with no in-place path to the next major.
Anolis OS pairs RHEL-compatible 7 and 8 lines with an independent 23 line aimed at Chinese CPUs, with lifecycle dates published only by Alibaba Cloud.
Azure Linux is Microsoft's small container host for AKS, free and patched monthly, with no public lifecycle page and a 4.0 rebuild on Fedora under way.
Bottlerocket is AWS's minimal image-based container host with atomic updates, FIPS variants and GPU support, supported per Kubernetes version rather than by calendar.
CentOS Stream is where the next RHEL minor is built in the open: current code, five-year windows, no minor releases to pin and no formal security errata.
CloudLinux OS adds per-account limits and hosting-panel integration to an EL-compatible base and now tracks AlmaLinux 10 release for release.
Debian gives five free years per release and the widest architecture list, with no vendor, no live patching and no release dates to plan around.
Flatcar is the CNCF successor to CoreOS Container Linux: image based, auto-updating, free, available on most clouds and hypervisors, with 18-month LTS streams.
openEuler ships every six months across six CPU families, with lifecycle and security facts that are hard to read from outside China.
Leap gives you the SLES 16 base for free with 24 months per minor; its lifecycle text conflicts and its future rests on one sponsor.
Oracle Linux tracks RHEL with its own kernel and a 13-year support window, free to run and update; the paid tier buys Ksplice and Oracle's tooling.
RHEL sets the lifecycle and compliance bar for the field, and since 2023 its risks sit in the subscription terms rather than in the software.
Rocky Linux rebuilds RHEL within weeks and adds little of its own, with one commercial backer and a foundation that says it relies on a few people.
SLES ships on a published calendar and 16.0 modernised the base, but private-equity ownership and a reported sale are the risk to price in.
Ubuntu keeps the most predictable calendar in the group and now ships CUDA and ROCm in its archive; the long tail of support is a paid subscription.
Part of the Enterprise Linux Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Commercial subscriptions, RHEL rebuilds, community distributions, cloud-vendor distributions and container hosts share one table. The three commercial distributions lead on capability because fleet management, certifications and AI toolkits come with a vendor; the rebuilds and community distributions carry a sustainability risk score in place of commercial risk, and most of them score lower on lock-in than anything a vendor sells. A distribution that did not exist in 2015 starts its line in its launch year and shows n/a before it.
| Red Hat Enterprise Linux | Ubuntu Server with Ubuntu Pro | SUSE Linux Enterprise Server | AlmaLinux OS | Oracle Linux | Debian | Rocky Linux (RESF, with Rocky Linux from CIQ) | Amazon Linux 2023 | Flatcar Container Linux | Bottlerocket | openSUSE Leap | Azure Linux (formerly CBL-Mariner) | openEuler (OpenAtom Foundation) | CentOS Stream | CloudLinux OS | Anolis OS (OpenAnolis) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capability today /100 | 89.5 | 85.0 | 82.0 | 71.5 | 73.5 | 66.0 | 68.5 | 63.0 | 65.0 | 62.5 | 63.0 | 52.5 | 55.5 | 55.0 | 46.5 | 50.0 |
| Capability 2015 | 64.5 | 67.0 | 67.0 | n/a | 58.0 | 55.0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 51.5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 38.0 | n/a |
| Capability 2022 | 79.0 | 74.5 | 74.5 | 62.0 | 65.5 | 61.5 | 62.0 | n/a | 60.0 | 56.5 | 52.5 | 31.5 | 45.5 | 53.5 | 38.0 | 41.5 |
| Momentum since 2022 | +10.5 | +10.5 | +7.5 | +9.5 | +8.0 | +4.5 | +6.5 | +4.5 | +5.0 | +6.0 | +10.5 | +21.0 | +10.0 | +1.5 | +8.5 | +8.5 |
| Credibility /25 | 20.5 | 21.5 | 19.0 | 19.0 | 16.5 | 19.0 | 16.0 | 17.0 | 18.5 | 17.5 | 16.5 | 16.0 | 15.5 | 15.0 | 14.0 | 13.0 |
| Commercial risk /25 (lower better) | 13.0 | 8.0 | 12.0 | 9.5 | 6.5 | 5.0 | 12.5 | 6.0 | 9.5 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 7.5 | 9.5 | 14.0 | 9.0 | 11.0 |
| Technical lock-in /25 (lower better) | 4.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 11.0 | 4.0 | 10.5 | 9.0 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 9.0 |
| Integrator fit /20 | 17.0 | 14.5 | 15.5 | 8.5 | 11.5 | 7.5 | 9.0 | 11.0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 6.5 | 11.0 | 7.0 | 6.5 | 9.5 | 5.5 |
| AI leverage /20 | 11.5 | 6.5 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 10.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 |
| Ledger Index /100 | 77.8 | 75.7 | 69.8 | 63.7 | 63.6 | 61.4 | 59.1 | 58.7 | 58.5 | 57.2 | 56.9 | 56.2 | 55.7 | 49.3 | 48.3 | 46.0 |
| Idea-to-need index | 0.57 | 0.31 | 0.36 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.33 | 0.00 | 0.25 | 0.50 | 0.67 | 0.75 | 0.40 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.80 |
| Archetype | Real innovator | Calendar-driven builder | Dependable builder | Dependable builder | Long-window upstream packager | Volunteer upstream base | Rebuild with one backer | Integrated stack, one cloud | Dependable builder with one sponsor | Kubernetes-paced upstream rider | Community twin of SLES | Integrated stack inside AKS | Sponsor-aligned builder | Vendor-run upstream | Dependable builder | Sponsor-led innovator |
n/a: the product did not exist yet that year, or the score does not apply (an open-source engine has nothing to buy, so it has no commercial risk score).
Capability by domain today
| Domain | Red Hat Enterprise Linux | Ubuntu Server with Ubuntu Pro | SUSE Linux Enterprise Server | AlmaLinux OS | Oracle Linux | Debian | Rocky Linux (RESF, with Rocky Linux from CIQ) | Amazon Linux 2023 | Flatcar Container Linux | Bottlerocket | openSUSE Leap | Azure Linux (formerly CBL-Mariner) | openEuler (OpenAtom Foundation) | CentOS Stream | CloudLinux OS | Anolis OS (OpenAnolis) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifecycle and upgrades | 5 | 5 | 4.5 | 4 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3.5 | 2.5 |
| Security and compliance | 4.5 | 4 | 4 | 3.5 | 4 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3 | 4 | 3.5 | 3 | 2.5 | 3 | 3 | 2.5 |
| Hardware and architectures | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 3 | 4.5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2.5 | 4 | 2.5 | 4 | 3.5 | 2 | 4 |
| Virtualization and cloud images | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4 | 4 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4 | 3 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Containers and Kubernetes host | 4.5 | 4 | 4 | 3.5 | 4 | 3.5 | 4 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 4 | 3 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 |
| Software currency and packaging | 4 | 4.5 | 4 | 4 | 3.5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Fleet management and automation | 4.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 2 | 3.5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3 | 1.5 |
| Storage and filesystems | 4 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 4 | 3 | 2.5 | 2 | 4.5 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Enterprise integration and certifications | 5 | 3.5 | 4 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2 | 1 | 1.5 | 2 | 1.5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| AI and GPU readiness | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2.5 | 3 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3 | 1.5 | 0 | 1.5 |
Capability by year
| Year | Red Hat Enterprise Linux | Ubuntu Server with Ubuntu Pro | SUSE Linux Enterprise Server | AlmaLinux OS | Oracle Linux | Debian | Rocky Linux (RESF, with Rocky Linux from CIQ) | Amazon Linux 2023 | Flatcar Container Linux | Bottlerocket | openSUSE Leap | Azure Linux (formerly CBL-Mariner) | openEuler (OpenAtom Foundation) | CentOS Stream | CloudLinux OS | Anolis OS (OpenAnolis) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 64.5 | 67.0 | 67.0 | n/a | 58.0 | 55.0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 51.5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 38.0 | n/a |
| 2016 | 64.5 | 71.5 | 67.0 | n/a | 58.0 | 55.0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 51.5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 38.0 | n/a |
| 2017 | 64.5 | 71.5 | 67.0 | n/a | 58.0 | 55.0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 51.5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 38.0 | n/a |
| 2018 | 64.5 | 74.5 | 71.5 | n/a | 58.0 | 55.0 | n/a | n/a | 54.5 | n/a | 52.5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 38.0 | n/a |
| 2019 | 77.5 | 74.5 | 71.5 | n/a | 65.5 | 57.5 | n/a | n/a | 54.5 | n/a | 52.5 | n/a | n/a | 52.5 | 38.0 | n/a |
| 2020 | 79.0 | 74.5 | 71.5 | n/a | 65.5 | 57.5 | n/a | n/a | 54.5 | 50.5 | 52.5 | 31.5 | 43.0 | 52.5 | 38.0 | 41.5 |
| 2021 | 79.0 | 74.5 | 74.5 | 62.0 | 65.5 | 61.5 | 62.0 | n/a | 54.5 | 50.5 | 52.5 | 31.5 | 44.0 | 53.5 | 38.0 | 41.5 |
| 2022 | 79.0 | 74.5 | 74.5 | 62.0 | 65.5 | 61.5 | 62.0 | n/a | 60.0 | 56.5 | 52.5 | 31.5 | 45.5 | 53.5 | 38.0 | 41.5 |
| 2023 | 79.0 | 74.5 | 74.5 | 62.0 | 69.5 | 62.5 | 62.0 | 58.5 | 61.0 | 60.0 | 52.5 | 43.0 | 45.5 | 53.5 | 40.0 | 41.5 |
| 2024 | 83.0 | 78.5 | 74.5 | 62.0 | 70.5 | 62.5 | 62.0 | 58.5 | 63.0 | 62.5 | 52.5 | 48.0 | 52.0 | 53.5 | 42.5 | 44.0 |
| 2025 | 88.0 | 83.0 | 82.0 | 65.0 | 73.5 | 66.0 | 63.0 | 61.5 | 65.0 | 62.5 | 63.0 | 51.5 | 53.5 | 55.0 | 42.5 | 46.5 |
| 2026 | 89.5 | 85.0 | 82.0 | 71.5 | 73.5 | 66.0 | 68.5 | 63.0 | 65.0 | 62.5 | 63.0 | 52.5 | 55.5 | 55.0 | 46.5 | 50.0 |
Driver mix, 2023 to 2026 (% of tagged items)
| Driver | Red Hat Enterprise Linux | Ubuntu Server with Ubuntu Pro | SUSE Linux Enterprise Server | AlmaLinux OS | Oracle Linux | Debian | Rocky Linux (RESF, with Rocky Linux from CIQ) | Amazon Linux 2023 | Flatcar Container Linux | Bottlerocket | openSUSE Leap | Azure Linux (formerly CBL-Mariner) | openEuler (OpenAtom Foundation) | CentOS Stream | CloudLinux OS | Anolis OS (OpenAnolis) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vision | 47 | 27 | 29 | 15 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 0 | 17 | 18 | 14 | 27 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 50 |
| Customer need | 24 | 33 | 47 | 54 | 9 | 62 | 30 | 33 | 25 | 18 | 7 | 9 | 21 | 33 | 60 | 13 |
| Market window | 12 | 27 | 6 | 15 | 27 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Upstream | 6 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 45 | 15 | 40 | 22 | 25 | 55 | 64 | 18 | 50 | 0 | 20 | 38 |
| Portfolio | 12 | 13 | 18 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 45 | 14 | 56 | 7 | 0 |
Related reading
Download the data
Every score in this edition, free to reuse with a link back to this page.