Mr.PlanB Logo
    Ledgers & Reports
    Ledger
    Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026

    Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026: 16 Distributions Scored

    Sixteen enterprise Linux distributions scored on lifecycle, security, hardware, virtualization, containers, packaging, fleet management and AI readiness since 2015, plus credibility, risk and lock-in, from public records only.

    Edition October 16, 20266 min read

    Where the field put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year, with the score gains of all 16 enterprise Linux products added up. The brighter it is, the more the field moved there; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Lifecycle and upgrades112
    Security and compliance322
    Hardware and architectures2233
    Virtualization and cloud images2233
    Containers and Kubernetes host1111
    Software currency and packaging3233
    Fleet management and automation2
    Storage and filesystems
    Enterprise integration and certifications
    AI and GPU readiness13111
    no changesomemoremostHover a square for the summed gain.

    Biggest pushes overall: AI and GPU readiness (+21), Containers and Kubernetes host (+14), Security and compliance (+10).

    Top focus each year: 2016 Containers and Kubernetes host; 2018 Lifecycle and upgrades; 2019 Containers and Kubernetes host; 2020 Lifecycle and upgrades; 2021 Containers and Kubernetes host; 2022 AI and GPU readiness; 2023 Containers and Kubernetes host; 2024 AI and GPU readiness; 2025 AI and GPU readiness; 2026 AI and GPU readiness. 1 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Reports in this series

    Enterprise Linux Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built

    How the Enterprise Linux Ledger scores RHEL, SLES, Ubuntu, Debian, Rocky, AlmaLinux, Oracle Linux and nine more: fixed anchors, lifecycle records and public evidence only.

    AlmaLinux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    AlmaLinux gave up bug-for-bug parity with RHEL in 2023 and has used that freedom to add Btrfs, x86-64-v2 builds, NVIDIA packages and a certification.

    Amazon Linux 2023: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Amazon Linux 2023 is a free, quarterly updated distribution tuned for EC2, supported to 2029-06-30, with no in-place path to the next major.

    Anolis OS: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Anolis OS pairs RHEL-compatible 7 and 8 lines with an independent 23 line aimed at Chinese CPUs, with lifecycle dates published only by Alibaba Cloud.

    Azure Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Azure Linux is Microsoft's small container host for AKS, free and patched monthly, with no public lifecycle page and a 4.0 rebuild on Fedora under way.

    Bottlerocket: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Bottlerocket is AWS's minimal image-based container host with atomic updates, FIPS variants and GPU support, supported per Kubernetes version rather than by calendar.

    CentOS Stream: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    CentOS Stream is where the next RHEL minor is built in the open: current code, five-year windows, no minor releases to pin and no formal security errata.

    CloudLinux OS: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    CloudLinux OS adds per-account limits and hosting-panel integration to an EL-compatible base and now tracks AlmaLinux 10 release for release.

    Debian: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Debian gives five free years per release and the widest architecture list, with no vendor, no live patching and no release dates to plan around.

    Flatcar: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Flatcar is the CNCF successor to CoreOS Container Linux: image based, auto-updating, free, available on most clouds and hypervisors, with 18-month LTS streams.

    openEuler: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    openEuler ships every six months across six CPU families, with lifecycle and security facts that are hard to read from outside China.

    openSUSE Leap: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Leap gives you the SLES 16 base for free with 24 months per minor; its lifecycle text conflicts and its future rests on one sponsor.

    Oracle Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Oracle Linux tracks RHEL with its own kernel and a 13-year support window, free to run and update; the paid tier buys Ksplice and Oracle's tooling.

    RHEL: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    RHEL sets the lifecycle and compliance bar for the field, and since 2023 its risks sit in the subscription terms rather than in the software.

    Rocky Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Rocky Linux rebuilds RHEL within weeks and adds little of its own, with one commercial backer and a foundation that says it relies on a few people.

    SLES: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    SLES ships on a published calendar and 16.0 modernised the base, but private-equity ownership and a reported sale are the risk to price in.

    Ubuntu Server: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Ubuntu keeps the most predictable calendar in the group and now ships CUDA and ROCm in its archive; the long tail of support is a paid subscription.

    Part of the Enterprise Linux Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Commercial subscriptions, RHEL rebuilds, community distributions, cloud-vendor distributions and container hosts share one table. The three commercial distributions lead on capability because fleet management, certifications and AI toolkits come with a vendor; the rebuilds and community distributions carry a sustainability risk score in place of commercial risk, and most of them score lower on lock-in than anything a vendor sells. A distribution that did not exist in 2015 starts its line in its launch year and shows n/a before it.

    Red Hat Enterprise LinuxUbuntu Server with Ubuntu ProSUSE Linux Enterprise ServerAlmaLinux OSOracle LinuxDebianRocky Linux (RESF, with Rocky Linux from CIQ)Amazon Linux 2023Flatcar Container LinuxBottlerocketopenSUSE LeapAzure Linux (formerly CBL-Mariner)openEuler (OpenAtom Foundation)CentOS StreamCloudLinux OSAnolis OS (OpenAnolis)
    Capability today /10089.585.082.071.573.566.068.563.065.062.563.052.555.555.046.550.0
    Capability 201564.567.067.0n/a58.055.0n/an/an/an/a51.5n/an/an/a38.0n/a
    Capability 202279.074.574.562.065.561.562.0n/a60.056.552.531.545.553.538.041.5
    Momentum since 2022+10.5+10.5+7.5+9.5+8.0+4.5+6.5+4.5+5.0+6.0+10.5+21.0+10.0+1.5+8.5+8.5
    Credibility /2520.521.519.019.016.519.016.017.018.517.516.516.015.515.014.013.0
    Commercial risk /25 (lower better)13.08.012.09.56.55.012.56.09.55.09.07.59.514.09.011.0
    Technical lock-in /25 (lower better)4.03.06.02.05.02.02.08.05.011.04.010.59.02.57.59.0
    Integrator fit /2017.014.515.58.511.57.59.011.08.08.06.511.07.06.59.55.5
    AI leverage /2011.56.57.03.03.02.04.04.03.04.52.03.510.52.01.02.5
    Ledger Index /10077.875.769.863.763.661.459.158.758.557.256.956.255.749.348.346.0
    Idea-to-need index0.570.310.360.180.200.180.330.000.250.500.670.750.400.250.180.80
    ArchetypeReal innovatorCalendar-driven builderDependable builderDependable builderLong-window upstream packagerVolunteer upstream baseRebuild with one backerIntegrated stack, one cloudDependable builder with one sponsorKubernetes-paced upstream riderCommunity twin of SLESIntegrated stack inside AKSSponsor-aligned builderVendor-run upstreamDependable builderSponsor-led innovator

    n/a: the product did not exist yet that year, or the score does not apply (an open-source engine has nothing to buy, so it has no commercial risk score).

    Capability by domain today

    DomainRed Hat Enterprise LinuxUbuntu Server with Ubuntu ProSUSE Linux Enterprise ServerAlmaLinux OSOracle LinuxDebianRocky Linux (RESF, with Rocky Linux from CIQ)Amazon Linux 2023Flatcar Container LinuxBottlerocketopenSUSE LeapAzure Linux (formerly CBL-Mariner)openEuler (OpenAtom Foundation)CentOS StreamCloudLinux OSAnolis OS (OpenAnolis)
    Lifecycle and upgrades554.544.53.53.53.53.5332323.52.5
    Security and compliance4.5443.543.53.53.5343.532.5332.5
    Hardware and architectures4.54.54.54.534.54332.542.543.524
    Virtualization and cloud images4.54.5443.53.5434.52.53.52.52.5322.5
    Containers and Kubernetes host4.5443.543.543.54.54.53.5433.51.52.5
    Software currency and packaging44.5443.544332.53.52.53433
    Fleet management and automation4.53.54.523.52233.53.52.531.51.531.5
    Storage and filesystems44.54.54.54.53.5432.524.523433
    Enterprise integration and certifications53.542.54.52.52.5211.521.52212
    AI and GPU readiness4433222.532.53.51.52.531.501.5

    Capability by year

    YearRed Hat Enterprise LinuxUbuntu Server with Ubuntu ProSUSE Linux Enterprise ServerAlmaLinux OSOracle LinuxDebianRocky Linux (RESF, with Rocky Linux from CIQ)Amazon Linux 2023Flatcar Container LinuxBottlerocketopenSUSE LeapAzure Linux (formerly CBL-Mariner)openEuler (OpenAtom Foundation)CentOS StreamCloudLinux OSAnolis OS (OpenAnolis)
    201564.567.067.0n/a58.055.0n/an/an/an/a51.5n/an/an/a38.0n/a
    201664.571.567.0n/a58.055.0n/an/an/an/a51.5n/an/an/a38.0n/a
    201764.571.567.0n/a58.055.0n/an/an/an/a51.5n/an/an/a38.0n/a
    201864.574.571.5n/a58.055.0n/an/a54.5n/a52.5n/an/an/a38.0n/a
    201977.574.571.5n/a65.557.5n/an/a54.5n/a52.5n/an/a52.538.0n/a
    202079.074.571.5n/a65.557.5n/an/a54.550.552.531.543.052.538.041.5
    202179.074.574.562.065.561.562.0n/a54.550.552.531.544.053.538.041.5
    202279.074.574.562.065.561.562.0n/a60.056.552.531.545.553.538.041.5
    202379.074.574.562.069.562.562.058.561.060.052.543.045.553.540.041.5
    202483.078.574.562.070.562.562.058.563.062.552.548.052.053.542.544.0
    202588.083.082.065.073.566.063.061.565.062.563.051.553.555.042.546.5
    202689.585.082.071.573.566.068.563.065.062.563.052.555.555.046.550.0

    Driver mix, 2023 to 2026 (% of tagged items)

    DriverRed Hat Enterprise LinuxUbuntu Server with Ubuntu ProSUSE Linux Enterprise ServerAlmaLinux OSOracle LinuxDebianRocky Linux (RESF, with Rocky Linux from CIQ)Amazon Linux 2023Flatcar Container LinuxBottlerocketopenSUSE LeapAzure Linux (formerly CBL-Mariner)openEuler (OpenAtom Foundation)CentOS StreamCloudLinux OSAnolis OS (OpenAnolis)
    Vision472729159152001718142714111350
    Customer need24334754962303325187921336013
    Market window1227615278100250000000
    Upstream6001545154022255564185002038
    Portfolio121318090044891445145670

    Related reading

    Download the data

    Every score in this edition, free to reuse with a link back to this page.