Mr.PlanB Logo
    Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026

    Azure Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Azure Linux is Microsoft's small container host for AKS, free and patched monthly, with no public lifecycle page and a 4.0 rebuild on Fedora under way.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where Azure Linux put its effort, 2021 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Enterprise Linux Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Lifecycle and upgrades
    Security and compliance1
    Hardware and architectures31
    Virtualization and cloud images1
    Containers and Kubernetes host32
    Software currency and packaging2
    Fleet management and automation1
    Storage and filesystems
    Enterprise integration and certifications
    AI and GPU readiness23
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: AI and GPU readiness (+2), Containers and Kubernetes host (+1.5), Fleet management and automation (+1.5). Already strong in 2020: Containers and Kubernetes host, Security and compliance, Storage and filesystems.

    Top focus each year: 2023 Fleet management and automation; 2024 Virtualization and cloud images; 2025 Security and compliance; 2026 Hardware and architectures. 2 of 6 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Enterprise Linux Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: product
    • Owner: Microsoft Corporation (public company)
    • Licence: MIT for the distribution repository, package licences vary; no extra cost on AKS; Microsoft support through Azure support plans for the AKS container host; ISO installs are community supported
    • Latest release: 3.0.20260923 (2026-10-01): kernel 6.6.157, HWE kernel 6.18.48, containerd 2.3.4, shim 16.1 dual signed; 4.0 in development with a beta base image
    • Support lifecycle: Not published; on AKS each Kubernetes version maps to a default major (2.0 for 1.27 to 1.31, 3.0 for 1.32 and later); 2.0 lost support on 2025-11-30 and its node images are removed on 2026-10-31
    • Next milestone: Azure Linux 4.0 GA (no date published); Azure Linux with OS Guard preview retires on 2026-12-10 in favour of Azure Container Linux
    • Support window: Not stated on a public page; 2.0 lost support on 2025-11-30 (source: AKS operating system version page)
    • Tier: Cloud vendor distribution
    • Archetype: Integrated stack inside AKS
    • Evidence grade: B. The GitHub repository and release feed, the Azure Linux overview and FAQ, the AKS operating system version page, the AKS FIPS page and the Azure Container Linux overview were read from primary sources. The 3.0 GA date (2024-08), the AKS GA date (2025-04-01) and the 2024 rename come from search snippets of Microsoft posts and press coverage; the pre-2023 history and the support lifecycle are inferred because no lifecycle page exists.

    Scope of the scores: Azure Linux's support lifecycle was not found on a public page. The scores use the AKS operating system version page, which retires each major with a Kubernetes version rather than on a published date, and the GitHub release feed.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today52.5 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+21.0 points (2020 to 2022: +0.0)higher is better
    Credibility16.0 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk7.5 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in10.5 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit11.0 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage3.5 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index56.2 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Lifecycle and upgrades (15)n/an/a1.52
    Security and compliance (15)n/an/a23
    Hardware and architectures (10)n/an/a1.52.5
    Virtualization and cloud images (10)n/an/a1.52.5
    Containers and Kubernetes host (10)n/an/a2.54
    Software currency and packaging (10)n/an/a1.52.5
    Fleet management and automation (10)n/an/a1.53
    Storage and filesystems (5)n/an/a22
    Enterprise integration and certifications (5)n/an/a11.5
    AI and GPU readiness (10)n/an/a0.52.5
    Total / 100n/an/a31.552.5

    Year by year: 2020: 31.5 · 2021: 31.5 · 2022: 31.5 · 2023: 43.0 · 2024: 48.0 · 2025: 51.5 · 2026: 52.5

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2023AI and GPU readiness0.5 → 2+3.0AKS GA: NVIDIA GPU VM sizes supported on Azure Linux node pools
    2023Containers and Kubernetes host2.5 → 3.5+2.0GA as the AKS container host (2023-05-23) with containerd
    2023Enterprise integration and certifications1 → 1.5+0.5AKS GA: Entra ID and Azure RBAC through AKS, nothing in the OS
    2023Fleet management and automation1.5 → 3+3.0AKS GA: node image auto-upgrade channels and OS SKU updates per node pool
    2023Lifecycle and upgrades1.5 → 2+1.5GA as the AKS container host (2023-05-23): weekly node images; a move between majors is a node pool reimage
    2023Security and compliance2 → 2.5+1.5AKS GA: CIS Level 1 benchmark pass and a FIPS image (vendor claims)
    2024Hardware and architectures1.5 → 2+1.03.0 (2024-08): kernel 6.6 base, x86_64 and ARM64
    2024Software currency and packaging1.5 → 2.5+2.03.0 (2024-08): refreshed toolchain and package set; monthly dated releases
    2024Virtualization and cloud images1.5 → 2.5+2.03.0: libvirt, QEMU and KubeVirt packages; images for Azure Local and Arc; Hyper-V and KVM ISO with community support
    2025AI and GPU readiness2 → 2.5+1.03.0: all NVIDIA GPU SKUs on AKS supported (FAQ)
    2025Containers and Kubernetes host3.5 → 4+1.03.0 GA on AKS 1.32 (2025-04-01): default Azure Linux for Kubernetes 1.32 and later
    2025Security and compliance2.5 → 3+1.53.0 on AKS 1.32 (2025-04-01): FIPS 140-3 node pools for Azure Linux 3.0; monthly CVE releases
    2026Hardware and architectures2 → 2.5+1.03.0.20260923: HWE kernel 6.18 beside the 6.6 kernel

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-05Azure Linux GA as the AKS container host (2023-05-23)ContainersP
    2024-03CBL-Mariner tooling and repository renamed Azure Linux (secondary source)GovernanceP
    2024-08Azure Linux 3.0 GA with kernel 6.6PackagingU
    2025-043.0 GA on AKS 1.32, default for Kubernetes 1.32 and laterContainersP
    2025-11Azure Linux 2.0 retired on AKS (2025-11-30)LifecycleP
    2025-11Flatcar Container Linux for AKS enters previewContainersV
    2026-04Azure Container Linux GA on AKS 1.34: Flatcar base with Azure Linux packages and signed unified kernel imagesContainersV
    2026-05Monthly build with kernel CVE patches (CopyFail and others)SecurityC
    2026-05Azure Linux 4.0 preview, Fedora derived, for general Azure VMs (secondary source; GitHub lists 4.0 as in development)LifecycleV
    2026-08AKS announces retirement of Azure Linux with OS Guard (preview) for 2026-12-10SecurityP
    2026-103.0.20260923: HWE kernel 6.18, shim 16.1 dual signed, containerd 2.3.4HardwareU
    • Centre of gravity: Containers (4), Lifecycle (2), Security (2)
    • Blind spots (no items): Virtualization and cloud, Fleet management, Storage, Enterprise integration, AI, Licensing
    • Driver mix: Vision 27%, Customer need 9%, Market window 0%, Upstream 18%, Portfolio 45%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.75 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 16.0 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence4.5Monthly dated 3.0 releases on GitHub and weekly AKS node images
    Roadmap transparency3.5Public GitHub feature roadmap board and release feed; 4.0 has no date
    Say-do33.0 went from AKS preview on 1.31 to GA on 1.32 as stated; the Flatcar for AKS and OS Guard previews were retired rather than taken to GA
    Velocity3Kernel lines, FIPS and HWE kernels arrived; most releases are package and CVE refreshes
    Lifecycle stability2Renamed in 2024, 2.0 retired 2025-11-30 without a published table, 4.0 moves the base to Fedora, OS Guard retires 2026-12

    Commercial risk: 7.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility0.5No charge on AKS; nothing to change
    Purchase constraints1Free; Microsoft support only inside Azure support plans and only for the AKS container host
    Channel and access1.5Open source on GitHub; supported use is on Azure; ISO installs are community supported
    Owner stability1.5Microsoft is stable; its Linux strategy shifted three times since 2023 (rename, Fedora base, Flatcar derived Azure Container Linux)
    Cost of staying supported3Majors retire with Kubernetes versions; 2.0 lost support after about three years with images removed 11 months later

    Technical lock-in: 10.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats1RPM, VHD, ISO and OCI base images
    Export path2Not binary compatible with RHEL or any Fedora release; on AKS a node pool OS SKU change moves workloads off in one step
    Stack coupling2.5Built around Azure agents, AKS add-ons and Arc
    Hardware / cloud coupling3.5Supported only on Azure; about 400 packages tuned for AKS
    Skills and tooling coupling1.5RPM and systemd skills transfer; the build toolchain is Azure specific

    Integrator fit: 11.0 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness1.5No Azure Linux programme; the Microsoft partner programme in general
    Multi-tenancy and self-service2.5AKS and Azure subscriptions provide tenancy
    API and infrastructure-as-code4AKS API, Azure CLI, Bicep and Terraform
    Skills and certification3Azure certifications; nothing Linux specific

    AI leverage: 3.5 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload supportn/a0.52.52025: All NVIDIA GPU SKUs on AKS; sharing and scheduling come from AKS and the GPU operator
    AI platform stackn/a002020: None
    AI-assisted operationsn/a002020: None
    Agent opennessn/a112020: Azure and AKS APIs; nothing specific to the OS

    Year by year: 2020: 1.5 · 2021: 1.5 · 2022: 1.5 · 2023: 3 · 2024: 3 · 2025: 3.5 · 2026: 3.5

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 1 AI items announced; 1 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. The one item is GPU VM size coverage on AKS; no AI feature of the OS itself was announced.

    Azure Linux runs NVIDIA GPU nodes on AKS, and that is the extent of its AI content. The distribution ships no AI stack, no assistant and no agent interface; those live in Azure services above it.

    Reading

    Azure Linux is a competent, small and well patched node OS for AKS, and a weak general-purpose distribution. Its scores are capped by what is missing on a public page: a support lifecycle, a hardware list, and any supported path outside Azure. Microsoft's own direction adds uncertainty: 4.0 moves the base to Fedora, the OS Guard preview is being retired, and the new Azure Container Linux is built on Flatcar rather than on the Azure Linux image model. A buyer should ask Microsoft for a written lifecycle for 3.0 and 4.0 before standardising on it beyond AKS defaults. Inside AKS it costs nothing extra and follows the Kubernetes cadence automatically.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • Support lifecycle table for Azure Linux 2.0, 3.0 and 4.0: the lifecycle page returned 404; only the AKS retirement of 2.0 (2025-11-30) is on record.
    • Azure Linux 3.0 GA (2024-08), the 2024 rename and the 2026-05 4.0 preview are from secondary sources (grade B); 2020 to 2022 CBL-Mariner history is background knowledge and scored low on purpose.
    • FIPS 140-3 certificate numbers for the Azure Linux 3.0 modules and the CIS Level 1 result are vendor claims on the FAQ.
    • Relationship between Azure Linux 4.0, Azure Container Linux (Flatcar derived) and the retiring OS Guard variant: which image model Microsoft will support long term is not stated.
    • Reliability of community support for the ISO outside Azure, and whether Hyper-V and KVM installs receive the same monthly updates.

    Related reading

    More from Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026