Mr.PlanB Logo
    Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026

    AlmaLinux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    AlmaLinux gave up bug-for-bug parity with RHEL in 2023 and has used that freedom to add Btrfs, x86-64-v2 builds, NVIDIA packages and a certification.

    Edition October 16, 20267 min read

    Where AlmaLinux put its effort, 2022 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Enterprise Linux Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’22’23’24’25’26
    Lifecycle and upgrades1
    Security and compliance2
    Hardware and architectures23
    Virtualization and cloud images
    Containers and Kubernetes host
    Software currency and packaging
    Fleet management and automation
    Storage and filesystems3
    Enterprise integration and certifications
    AI and GPU readiness1
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: AI and GPU readiness (+1.5), Hardware and architectures (+1), Lifecycle and upgrades (+0.5). Already strong in 2021: Software currency and packaging, Storage and filesystems, Lifecycle and upgrades.

    Top focus each year: 2025 Lifecycle and upgrades; 2026 AI and GPU readiness. 3 of 5 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Enterprise Linux Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: community project
    • Owner: AlmaLinux OS Foundation, a US 501(c)(6) with a member-elected board; Platinum sponsors Cybertrust, CloudLinux and TuxCare hold 50 votes each
    • Licence: Free, open-source licences, no subscription; commercial support from sponsors such as TuxCare and CloudLinux
    • Latest release: 10.2 and 9.8 (2026-05-26, the first time two releases shipped together); 10.3 and 9.9 betas in September 2026
    • Support lifecycle: Follows RHEL majors; ELevate in-place major upgrades, now part of upstream Leapp; ABI compatible with RHEL rather than bug-for-bug since 2023-07-13
    • Next milestone: 10.3 and 9.9 GA after RHEL 10.3 and 9.9 (no date); RISC-V board images promised after Kitten 10
    • Support window: 10 years per major with no extension from the foundation: AlmaLinux 8 to 2029-05-31, 9 to 2032-05-31, 10 to 2035-05-31 (endoflife.date); TuxCare sells extended support
    • Tier: RHEL rebuild
    • Archetype: Dependable builder
    • Evidence grade: B. The foundation blog (release posts, the 2023-07-13 compatibility decision, the 2025 recap, bylaws, NVIDIA, RISC-V and Common Criteria posts) was read from primary sources. Major end dates come from endoflife.date; the 2021 architecture baseline and the origin at CloudLinux are background knowledge.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today71.5 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+9.5 points (2021 to 2022: +0.0)higher is better
    Credibility19.0 / 25higher is better
    Sustainability risk9.5 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in2.0 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit8.5 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage3.0 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index63.7 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Lifecycle and upgrades (15)n/an/a3.54
    Security and compliance (15)n/an/a33.5
    Hardware and architectures (10)n/an/a3.54.5
    Virtualization and cloud images (10)n/an/a3.54
    Containers and Kubernetes host (10)n/an/a3.53.5
    Software currency and packaging (10)n/an/a44
    Fleet management and automation (10)n/an/a22
    Storage and filesystems (5)n/an/a44.5
    Enterprise integration and certifications (5)n/an/a2.52.5
    AI and GPU readiness (10)n/an/a1.53
    Total / 100n/an/a62.071.5

    Year by year: 2021: 62.0 · 2022: 62.0 · 2023: 62.0 · 2024: 62.0 · 2025: 65.0 · 2026: 71.5

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2025Hardware and architectures3.5 → 4+1.010.0: x86_64_v2 build alongside v3
    2025Lifecycle and upgrades3.5 → 4+1.5ELevate in-place major upgrade paths merged into upstream Leapp (reported in the 2025 recap)
    2025Storage and filesystems4 → 4.5+0.510.1: Btrfs support (2025-11-24)
    2026AI and GPU readiness1.5 → 3+3.0NVIDIA-signed driver and CUDA packages from nvidia.repo.almalinux.org for 9 and 10 (2026-03-09)
    2026Hardware and architectures4 → 4.5+1.0Kitten 10 for riscv64 (2026-03-17, preview)
    2026Security and compliance3 → 3.5+1.5Common Criteria EAL1 for AlmaLinux OS 9.2 via JISEC (2026-06-24)
    2026Virtualization and cloud images3.5 → 4+1.09.8 and 10.2: image set spans AWS, Azure, Google Cloud, OCI, OpenNebula, Vagrant, LXC and WSL

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-07Board drops 1:1 compatibility for ABI compatibility with RHELLicensingM
    2024-058.10: final AlmaLinux 8 minorLifecycleU
    2024-10Kitten: rolling development distribution built on CentOS StreamLifecycleV
    2025-0510.0: x86_64_v2 build, CRB enabled by default, native NVIDIA supportHardwareC
    2025-1110.1: Btrfs supportStorageC
    2026-022025 recap: ELevate upgrade paths now in upstream LeappLifecycleC
    2026-03NVIDIA-signed drivers and CUDA 13.2 served from AlmaLinux infrastructureAIM
    2026-03Kitten 10 for riscv64 (RV64GC); board images promisedHardwareV
    2026-059.8 and 10.2 same day; deviations from RHEL listed (Btrfs, CRB, re-enabled drivers)PackagingC
    2026-06New bylaws: four cohorts, ranked-choice voting, weighted member classesGovernanceC
    2026-06Common Criteria EAL1 for 9.2 via JISECSecurityC
    2026-07Secure Boot 2023 certificate transition notesSecurityU
    2026-10Election winners announced; survey on direction for the next two to three yearsGovernanceC
    • Centre of gravity: Lifecycle (3), Hardware (2), Governance (2)
    • Blind spots (no items): Virtualization and cloud, Containers, Fleet management, Enterprise integration
    • Driver mix: Vision 15%, Customer need 54%, Market window 15%, Upstream 15%, Portfolio 0%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.18 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 19.0 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence4.5Minors about a week after RHEL since 2021, kept through 10.2; rhythm not formally published
    Roadmap transparency3.5Public blog, SIGs, bylaws and a 2026 direction survey; no dated roadmap
    Say-do4ABI decision, Kitten, x86_64_v2, Btrfs, the NVIDIA repository and the certification all shipped; RISC-V board images still pending
    Velocity3One or two additions of its own per cycle on top of RHEL's content
    Lifecycle stability4Ten-year majors with ELevate in-place upgrades; minors unsupported once the next ships

    Sustainability risk: 9.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Maintainer concentration2.5Foundation staff funded by sponsors; three Platinum sponsors hold 50 votes each against 1 per individual
    Backer health2CloudLinux, TuxCare and Cybertrust are private; AWS, Azure, Meta and Equinix at Gold; budgets not published
    Licence-change risk2.5ABI compatibility reduces dependence on exact RHEL sources; still built from CentOS Stream and RHEL code
    Abandonment signs1Two releases on one day in 2026, elections held, direction survey open
    Security response1.5Project errata; fixes may ship ahead of RHEL under the ABI model; CVE response times not published

    Technical lock-in: 2.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats0.5RPM, qcow2, OCI; identical to RHEL
    Export path0.5Moving to RHEL or another rebuild is a scripted switch; ELevate handles major upgrades
    Stack coupling0No management stack required
    Hardware / cloud coupling0.5Widest hardware reach in the EL family (v2 and v3, arm64, ppc64le, s390x, riscv64 preview)
    Skills and tooling coupling0.5RHEL skills transfer one to one

    Integrator fit: 8.5 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness2.5Sponsor memberships; no formal reseller programme found
    Multi-tenancy and self-service0.5No management product
    API and infrastructure-as-code2.5Standard EL tooling: Ansible, community Terraform, web console API
    Skills and certification3RHEL certifications apply in practice; no certification of its own

    AI leverage: 3.0 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload supportn/a122026: NVIDIA-signed driver and CUDA 13.2 packages served from nvidia.repo.almalinux.org (2026-03-09)
    AI platform stackn/a002021: None
    AI-assisted operationsn/a002021: None
    Agent opennessn/a112021: Web console API and Ansible; no agent interface

    Year by year: 2021: 2 · 2022: 2 · 2023: 2 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 3

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 1 AI items announced; 1 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. The one AI item, the NVIDIA repository, shipped for 9 and 10.

    AlmaLinux has no AI platform or assistant and does not claim one. Its AI work is plumbing: NVIDIA builds and signs the driver and CUDA packages and AlmaLinux serves them, which removes the third-party repository step for GPU hosts.

    Reading

    AlmaLinux is the rebuild that changed its own rules in 2023 and then delivered on the room that gave it: Btrfs, a v2 build for older CPUs, in-place upgrades merged upstream, an NVIDIA repository and a Common Criteria certificate. Its capability now edges past Rocky's and its cadence has held at about a week behind RHEL. The sustainability picture is better than its peers' because the foundation is funded by several sponsors, though three of them hold most of the votes. A buyer should check that the ABI-compatible deviations (Btrfs, CRB, re-enabled drivers) do not matter to their ISV support terms.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • How AlmaLinux obtains RHEL sources since 2023; the 2023-07-13 post does not say.
    • FIPS 140-3 status not confirmed; Common Criteria covers 9.2 at EAL1 only.
    • RISC-V board images were promised for soon after March 2026; Kitten 10 riscv64 counts as a preview.
    • bootc image support in AlmaLinux 10 not verified, so containers stays at 3.5.
    • Sponsor voting concentration: Platinum members hold 50 votes each; total member counts are not published.
    • The ELevate step is dated to the February 2026 recap that reported it; the merge date into upstream Leapp was not found.

    Related reading

    More from Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026