AlmaLinux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
AlmaLinux gave up bug-for-bug parity with RHEL in 2023 and has used that freedom to add Btrfs, x86-64-v2 builds, NVIDIA packages and a certification.
Where AlmaLinux put its effort, 2022 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Enterprise Linux Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifecycle and upgrades | 1 | ||||
| Security and compliance | 2 | ||||
| Hardware and architectures | 2 | 3 | |||
| Virtualization and cloud images | |||||
| Containers and Kubernetes host | |||||
| Software currency and packaging | |||||
| Fleet management and automation | |||||
| Storage and filesystems | 3 | ||||
| Enterprise integration and certifications | |||||
| AI and GPU readiness | 1 |
Biggest pushes overall: AI and GPU readiness (+1.5), Hardware and architectures (+1), Lifecycle and upgrades (+0.5). Already strong in 2021: Software currency and packaging, Storage and filesystems, Lifecycle and upgrades.
Top focus each year: 2025 Lifecycle and upgrades; 2026 AI and GPU readiness. 3 of 5 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Enterprise Linux Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: community project
- Owner: AlmaLinux OS Foundation, a US 501(c)(6) with a member-elected board; Platinum sponsors Cybertrust, CloudLinux and TuxCare hold 50 votes each
- Licence: Free, open-source licences, no subscription; commercial support from sponsors such as TuxCare and CloudLinux
- Latest release: 10.2 and 9.8 (2026-05-26, the first time two releases shipped together); 10.3 and 9.9 betas in September 2026
- Support lifecycle: Follows RHEL majors; ELevate in-place major upgrades, now part of upstream Leapp; ABI compatible with RHEL rather than bug-for-bug since 2023-07-13
- Next milestone: 10.3 and 9.9 GA after RHEL 10.3 and 9.9 (no date); RISC-V board images promised after Kitten 10
- Support window: 10 years per major with no extension from the foundation: AlmaLinux 8 to 2029-05-31, 9 to 2032-05-31, 10 to 2035-05-31 (endoflife.date); TuxCare sells extended support
- Tier: RHEL rebuild
- Archetype: Dependable builder
- Evidence grade: B. The foundation blog (release posts, the 2023-07-13 compatibility decision, the 2025 recap, bylaws, NVIDIA, RISC-V and Common Criteria posts) was read from primary sources. Major end dates come from endoflife.date; the 2021 architecture baseline and the origin at CloudLinux are background knowledge.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 71.5 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +9.5 points (2021 to 2022: +0.0) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 19.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Sustainability risk | 9.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 2.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 8.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 3.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 63.7 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifecycle and upgrades (15) | n/a | n/a | 3.5 | 4 |
| Security and compliance (15) | n/a | n/a | 3 | 3.5 |
| Hardware and architectures (10) | n/a | n/a | 3.5 | 4.5 |
| Virtualization and cloud images (10) | n/a | n/a | 3.5 | 4 |
| Containers and Kubernetes host (10) | n/a | n/a | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Software currency and packaging (10) | n/a | n/a | 4 | 4 |
| Fleet management and automation (10) | n/a | n/a | 2 | 2 |
| Storage and filesystems (5) | n/a | n/a | 4 | 4.5 |
| Enterprise integration and certifications (5) | n/a | n/a | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| AI and GPU readiness (10) | n/a | n/a | 1.5 | 3 |
| Total / 100 | n/a | n/a | 62.0 | 71.5 |
Year by year: 2021: 62.0 · 2022: 62.0 · 2023: 62.0 · 2024: 62.0 · 2025: 65.0 · 2026: 71.5
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hardware and architectures | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | 10.0: x86_64_v2 build alongside v3 |
| 2025 | Lifecycle and upgrades | 3.5 → 4 | +1.5 | ELevate in-place major upgrade paths merged into upstream Leapp (reported in the 2025 recap) |
| 2025 | Storage and filesystems | 4 → 4.5 | +0.5 | 10.1: Btrfs support (2025-11-24) |
| 2026 | AI and GPU readiness | 1.5 → 3 | +3.0 | NVIDIA-signed driver and CUDA packages from nvidia.repo.almalinux.org for 9 and 10 (2026-03-09) |
| 2026 | Hardware and architectures | 4 → 4.5 | +1.0 | Kitten 10 for riscv64 (2026-03-17, preview) |
| 2026 | Security and compliance | 3 → 3.5 | +1.5 | Common Criteria EAL1 for AlmaLinux OS 9.2 via JISEC (2026-06-24) |
| 2026 | Virtualization and cloud images | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | 9.8 and 10.2: image set spans AWS, Azure, Google Cloud, OCI, OpenNebula, Vagrant, LXC and WSL |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07 | Board drops 1:1 compatibility for ABI compatibility with RHEL | Licensing | M |
| 2024-05 | 8.10: final AlmaLinux 8 minor | Lifecycle | U |
| 2024-10 | Kitten: rolling development distribution built on CentOS Stream | Lifecycle | V |
| 2025-05 | 10.0: x86_64_v2 build, CRB enabled by default, native NVIDIA support | Hardware | C |
| 2025-11 | 10.1: Btrfs support | Storage | C |
| 2026-02 | 2025 recap: ELevate upgrade paths now in upstream Leapp | Lifecycle | C |
| 2026-03 | NVIDIA-signed drivers and CUDA 13.2 served from AlmaLinux infrastructure | AI | M |
| 2026-03 | Kitten 10 for riscv64 (RV64GC); board images promised | Hardware | V |
| 2026-05 | 9.8 and 10.2 same day; deviations from RHEL listed (Btrfs, CRB, re-enabled drivers) | Packaging | C |
| 2026-06 | New bylaws: four cohorts, ranked-choice voting, weighted member classes | Governance | C |
| 2026-06 | Common Criteria EAL1 for 9.2 via JISEC | Security | C |
| 2026-07 | Secure Boot 2023 certificate transition notes | Security | U |
| 2026-10 | Election winners announced; survey on direction for the next two to three years | Governance | C |
- Centre of gravity: Lifecycle (3), Hardware (2), Governance (2)
- Blind spots (no items): Virtualization and cloud, Containers, Fleet management, Enterprise integration
- Driver mix: Vision 15%, Customer need 54%, Market window 15%, Upstream 15%, Portfolio 0%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.18 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 19.0 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 4.5 | Minors about a week after RHEL since 2021, kept through 10.2; rhythm not formally published |
| Roadmap transparency | 3.5 | Public blog, SIGs, bylaws and a 2026 direction survey; no dated roadmap |
| Say-do | 4 | ABI decision, Kitten, x86_64_v2, Btrfs, the NVIDIA repository and the certification all shipped; RISC-V board images still pending |
| Velocity | 3 | One or two additions of its own per cycle on top of RHEL's content |
| Lifecycle stability | 4 | Ten-year majors with ELevate in-place upgrades; minors unsupported once the next ships |
Sustainability risk: 9.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Maintainer concentration | 2.5 | Foundation staff funded by sponsors; three Platinum sponsors hold 50 votes each against 1 per individual |
| Backer health | 2 | CloudLinux, TuxCare and Cybertrust are private; AWS, Azure, Meta and Equinix at Gold; budgets not published |
| Licence-change risk | 2.5 | ABI compatibility reduces dependence on exact RHEL sources; still built from CentOS Stream and RHEL code |
| Abandonment signs | 1 | Two releases on one day in 2026, elections held, direction survey open |
| Security response | 1.5 | Project errata; fixes may ship ahead of RHEL under the ABI model; CVE response times not published |
Technical lock-in: 2.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 0.5 | RPM, qcow2, OCI; identical to RHEL |
| Export path | 0.5 | Moving to RHEL or another rebuild is a scripted switch; ELevate handles major upgrades |
| Stack coupling | 0 | No management stack required |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 0.5 | Widest hardware reach in the EL family (v2 and v3, arm64, ppc64le, s390x, riscv64 preview) |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 0.5 | RHEL skills transfer one to one |
Integrator fit: 8.5 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 2.5 | Sponsor memberships; no formal reseller programme found |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 0.5 | No management product |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 2.5 | Standard EL tooling: Ansible, community Terraform, web console API |
| Skills and certification | 3 | RHEL certifications apply in practice; no certification of its own |
AI leverage: 3.0 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI workload support | n/a | 1 | 2 | 2026: NVIDIA-signed driver and CUDA 13.2 packages served from nvidia.repo.almalinux.org (2026-03-09) |
| AI platform stack | n/a | 0 | 0 | 2021: None |
| AI-assisted operations | n/a | 0 | 0 | 2021: None |
| Agent openness | n/a | 1 | 1 | 2021: Web console API and Ansible; no agent interface |
Year by year: 2021: 2 · 2022: 2 · 2023: 2 · 2024: 2 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 3
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 1 AI items announced; 1 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. The one AI item, the NVIDIA repository, shipped for 9 and 10.
AlmaLinux has no AI platform or assistant and does not claim one. Its AI work is plumbing: NVIDIA builds and signs the driver and CUDA packages and AlmaLinux serves them, which removes the third-party repository step for GPU hosts.
Reading
AlmaLinux is the rebuild that changed its own rules in 2023 and then delivered on the room that gave it: Btrfs, a v2 build for older CPUs, in-place upgrades merged upstream, an NVIDIA repository and a Common Criteria certificate. Its capability now edges past Rocky's and its cadence has held at about a week behind RHEL. The sustainability picture is better than its peers' because the foundation is funded by several sponsors, though three of them hold most of the votes. A buyer should check that the ABI-compatible deviations (Btrfs, CRB, re-enabled drivers) do not matter to their ISV support terms.
Open questions and items to re-score
- How AlmaLinux obtains RHEL sources since 2023; the 2023-07-13 post does not say.
- FIPS 140-3 status not confirmed; Common Criteria covers 9.2 at EAL1 only.
- RISC-V board images were promised for soon after March 2026; Kitten 10 riscv64 counts as a preview.
- bootc image support in AlmaLinux 10 not verified, so containers stays at 3.5.
- Sponsor voting concentration: Platinum members hold 50 votes each; total member counts are not published.
- The ELevate step is dated to the February 2026 recap that reported it; the merge date into upstream Leapp was not found.
Related reading
More from Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Enterprise Linux Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Amazon Linux 2023: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Anolis OS: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Azure Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Bottlerocket: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CentOS Stream: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CloudLinux OS: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Debian: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Flatcar: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- openEuler: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- openSUSE Leap: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Oracle Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- RHEL: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Rocky Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SLES: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ubuntu Server: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard