RHEL: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
RHEL sets the lifecycle and compliance bar for the field, and since 2023 its risks sit in the subscription terms rather than in the software.
Where RHEL put its effort, 2016 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Enterprise Linux Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifecycle and upgrades | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
| Security and compliance | |||||||||||
| Hardware and architectures | 1 | ||||||||||
| Virtualization and cloud images | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
| Containers and Kubernetes host | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
| Software currency and packaging | 3 | ||||||||||
| Fleet management and automation | |||||||||||
| Storage and filesystems | |||||||||||
| Enterprise integration and certifications | |||||||||||
| AI and GPU readiness | 1 |
Biggest pushes overall: Containers and Kubernetes host (+2.5), AI and GPU readiness (+2.5), Lifecycle and upgrades (+1.5). Already strong in 2015: Enterprise integration and certifications, Security and compliance, Hardware and architectures.
Top focus each year: 2019 Containers and Kubernetes host; 2020 Lifecycle and upgrades; 2024 AI and GPU readiness; 2025 Hardware and architectures; 2026 Lifecycle and upgrades. 6 of 11 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Enterprise Linux Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: product
- Owner: Red Hat, Inc., a subsidiary of IBM since 2019
- Licence: Open-source components under a subscription agreement that governs binaries, errata and (since 2023-06-21) source access; no-cost developer entitlements for 16 personal nodes or 25 development and test instances
- Latest release: 10.2 and 9.8 (2026-05-19); 8.10 is the final RHEL 8 minor (2024-05-22)
- Support lifecycle: Ten years per major (five full support, five maintenance); even-numbered minors get Extended Update Support; Extended Life Cycle Premium adds up to four years, announced 2026-04-02
- Next milestone: 10.3 and 9.9 expected on the November rhythm (no dates published); RHEL 8.10 moves from ELS to ELCP on 2029-06-01
- Support window: 10 years standard, 14 with ELCP: RHEL 8 to 2029-05-31, RHEL 9 to 2032-05-31, RHEL 10 to 2035-05-31 (lifecycle policy: access.redhat.com/support/policy/updates/errata; dates via endoflife.date)
- Tier: Commercial subscription
- Archetype: Real innovator
- Evidence grade: B. Release dates, the 8.0, 8.1, 9.0, 10.0 and 10.2 release notes, the lifecycle policy page and the ELCP, RHEL AI and developer programme posts were read from primary sources. Major end dates come from endoflife.date, the 2024 and 2025 price changes from secondary reports, and the 2015 baseline states from background knowledge.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 89.5 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +10.5 points (2015 to 2022: +14.5) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 20.5 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 13.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 4.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 17.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 11.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 77.8 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifecycle and upgrades (15) | 3.5 | 4 | 4.5 | 5 |
| Security and compliance (15) | 4 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| Hardware and architectures (10) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Virtualization and cloud images (10) | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Containers and Kubernetes host (10) | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Software currency and packaging (10) | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Fleet management and automation (10) | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Storage and filesystems (5) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Enterprise integration and certifications (5) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| AI and GPU readiness (10) | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4 |
| Total / 100 | 64.5 | 77.5 | 79.0 | 89.5 |
Year by year: 2015: 64.5 · 2016: 64.5 · 2017: 64.5 · 2018: 64.5 · 2019: 77.5 · 2020: 79.0 · 2021: 79.0 · 2022: 79.0 · 2023: 79.0 · 2024: 83.0 · 2025: 88.0 · 2026: 89.5
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Containers and Kubernetes host | 2 → 4 | +4.0 | 8.0: Podman, Buildah and Skopeo container tools |
| 2019 | Fleet management and automation | 3 → 4 | +2.0 | 8.0 and 8.1: web console in the base; Red Hat Insights included with every subscription |
| 2019 | Lifecycle and upgrades | 3.5 → 4 | +1.5 | 8.1: kpatch live patching available; Leapp in-place upgrade from RHEL 7 |
| 2019 | Security and compliance | 4 → 4.5 | +1.5 | 8.1: fapolicyd allowlisting, udica container policies, SCAP 1.3 data streams |
| 2019 | Software currency and packaging | 3 → 4 | +2.0 | 8.0: Application Streams with module versions; GCC Toolset 9 in 8.1 |
| 2019 | Virtualization and cloud images | 3 → 4 | +2.0 | 8.0: Image Builder; web console creates and manages virtual machines |
| 2020 | Lifecycle and upgrades | 4 → 4.5 | +1.5 | 8.2 and 8.3: minor releases settle on a May and November rhythm |
| 2024 | AI and GPU readiness | 1.5 → 3.5 | +4.0 | RHEL AI 1.1 GA (2024-09-05): bootable image with InstructLab and Granite models |
| 2025 | AI and GPU readiness | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | 10.0: Lightspeed command line assistant GA; MCP server only in developer preview |
| 2025 | Containers and Kubernetes host | 4 → 4.5 | +1.0 | 10.0: image mode ships the host as an OCI image |
| 2025 | Fleet management and automation | 4 → 4.5 | +1.0 | 10.0: Lightspeed command line assistant; Satellite 6.18 Lightspeed advisor |
| 2025 | Hardware and architectures | 4 → 4.5 | +1.0 | 10.0: RISC-V developer preview with SiFive; x86-64-v3 baseline |
| 2025 | Virtualization and cloud images | 4 → 4.5 | +1.0 | 10.0: image mode (bootc) for RHEL |
| 2026 | Lifecycle and upgrades | 4.5 → 5 | +1.5 | 10.2: kernel livepatch on RHEL 10 and in-place upgrade Ansible roles; Extended Life Cycle Premium to 14 years (2026-04-02) |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06 | Public RHEL source limited to CentOS Stream; customers get source through the portal under the subscription agreement | Licensing | P |
| 2023-11 | 9.3 and 8.9 ship on the November date | Lifecycle | C |
| 2024-04 | List price and virtual instance tier changes (secondary report) | Licensing | P |
| 2024-05 | 8.10: final RHEL 8 minor; ELCP replaces ELS for 8.10 from 2029-06-01 | Lifecycle | C |
| 2024-09 | RHEL AI 1.1 GA; 1.2 follows on 2024-10-15 | AI | V |
| 2025-05 | 10.0: image mode, kernel 6.12, x86-64-v3 baseline, Python 3.12 | Virtualization and cloud | V |
| 2025-05 | 10.0: Lightspeed command line assistant | AI | V |
| 2025-05 | 10.0: post-quantum algorithms in system-wide crypto policies (technology preview) | Security | V |
| 2025-05 | RISC-V developer preview with SiFive (download 2025-06-01) | Hardware | V |
| 2025-07 | RHEL for Business Developers: 25 instances, development and test only | Licensing | M |
| 2025-11 | 10.1: linux-mcp-server developer preview; image builder CLI technology preview | AI | V |
| 2025-11 | Satellite 6.18: Lightspeed advisor supported; MCP server technology preview | Fleet management | C |
| 2026-01 | Expanded NVIDIA collaboration for rack-scale AI (announcement) | AI | V |
| 2026-04 | Extended Life Cycle Premium: 14 years per major, price not published | Lifecycle | M |
| 2026-05 | 10.2: kernel livepatch on RHEL 10; in-place upgrade Ansible roles | Lifecycle | C |
| 2026-05 | 10.2: ML-KEM key exchange in FIPS mode, attested LUKS unlock, Keylime push attestation | Security | V |
| 2026-05 | 10.2: PostgreSQL 18, Node.js 24, Rust 1.92, Go Toolset 1.26 | Packaging | U |
- Centre of gravity: Lifecycle (4), AI (4), Licensing (3)
- Blind spots (no items): Containers, Storage, Enterprise integration, Governance
- Driver mix: Vision 47%, Customer need 24%, Market window 12%, Upstream 6%, Portfolio 12%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.57 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 20.5 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 4.5 | Two minors a year in May and November, kept from 2020 to 2026; exact dates are not published in advance |
| Roadmap transparency | 3.5 | Public release notes, lifecycle policy and a developer preview list; no dated roadmap |
| Say-do | 4 | Of ten dated items since 2023, eight are GA or in force within 12 months; the MCP server is still a developer preview and the NVIDIA collaboration has nothing to check |
| Velocity | 4 | Several substantive items per minor since 10.0: image mode, post-quantum crypto, attestation, livepatch on 10 |
| Lifecycle stability | 4.5 | Ten years plus paid extensions and Leapp upgrades 7 to 8 to 9 to 10; the x86-64-v3 floor in 10 excludes older CPUs |
Commercial risk: 13.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 3 | Source access moved behind the subscription in 2023; tier changes 2024 and a reported 10% rise on EUR and GBP lists in 2025 (secondary sources) |
| Purchase constraints | 2.5 | Subscription only for production; free tiers limited to 16 personal nodes or 25 development and test instances |
| Channel and access | 3 | Binaries, errata and source sit behind the subscription agreement; the partner programme is open to apply |
| Owner stability | 2 | IBM subsidiary since 2019; ownership is stable, the 2023 source decision reversed an earlier stance |
| Cost of staying supported | 2.5 | Ten years of updates with a subscription; EUS, E4S and ELCP are paid add-ons and Standard covers each minor for six months |
Technical lock-in: 4.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 0.5 | RPM, qcow2, OCI and bootc images |
| Export path | 1 | Scripted conversions exist in both directions between RHEL and its rebuilds; image mode moves through any OCI registry |
| Stack coupling | 1 | Satellite and Lightspeed are optional; Ansible Automation Platform is a separate subscription |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 1 | Broad certified hardware and offline mirrors through Satellite; RHEL 10 requires x86-64-v3 |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 0.5 | The most widely held Linux skills and certifications in the market |
Integrator fit: 17.0 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 4 | Large tiered partner programme open to apply; terms not read |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 3.5 | Satellite organisations and locations; Insights is per account; no hosted multi-tenant console for service providers found |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 4.5 | Satellite REST API, RHEL system roles (sudo role added in 10.0, upgrade roles in 10.2) |
| Skills and certification | 5 | RHCSA, RHCE and RHCA are the reference certifications of the field |
AI leverage: 11.5 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI workload support | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2024: RHEL AI 1.1 and 1.2 ship as bootable images for GPU servers with the drivers included |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2024: RHEL AI 1.1 GA 2024-09-05: InstructLab and Granite models in a bootable image; later versions not verified |
| AI-assisted operations | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2025: 10.0: RHEL Lightspeed command line assistant GA; Lightspeed advisor in Satellite 6.18 |
| Agent openness | 1 | 1 | 2.5 | 2025: 10.1: linux-mcp-server and the Satellite 6.18 MCP server in developer or technology preview; no GA |
Year by year: 2015: 2 · 2016: 2 · 2017: 2 · 2018: 2 · 2019: 3 · 2020: 3 · 2021: 3 · 2022: 3 · 2023: 3 · 2024: 8 · 2025: 11.5 · 2026: 11.5
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 5 AI items announced; 2 GA, 2 still preview, 1 pending, 0 dropped. RHEL AI and the Lightspeed assistant shipped; both MCP servers are previews; the NVIDIA collaboration is an announcement.
Red Hat ships more AI than any other distribution vendor in this group: a bootable AI image since 2024 and a command line assistant in RHEL 10. The agent interface is still a developer preview, and each RHEL AI release has a short support phase, so check the lifecycle before building on it.
Reading
RHEL scores as the reference distribution on lifecycle, integration and fleet tooling, and the 2025 and 2026 releases added image mode, post-quantum cryptography and livepatch on RHEL 10 without breaking the cadence. The software is easy to leave; the subscription is where the risk lives, with source access, tiers and prices all changed since 2023 and extended support now a paid premium. Security stays at 4.5 because no FIPS 140-3 certificate for RHEL 10 was found. A buyer should check the exact ELCP terms and price before relying on the 14-year window.
Open questions and items to re-score
- RHEL 10 FIPS 140-3 certificate status not found; security stays at 4.5 until a certificate is listed.
- RHEL AI versions after 1.2 not verified; each RHEL AI release has a single seven-month full support phase.
- linux-mcp-server (10.1, 9.8) and the Satellite 6.18 MCP server are previews; re-score when GA.
- The 2024-04-01 price and tier changes and the 2025 EUR and GBP rise come from secondary reports (grade B); no Red Hat page found.
- ELCP price and eligibility details, and list prices per socket pair, are not public.
- RHEL 7 ELS end date is given two ways in the sources (2028-06-30 and 2029-05-31).
- 2015 baseline states (architectures, container engine in Extras, Satellite 6) rest on background knowledge, grade C; the XFS default was confirmed on the RHEL 7 storage guide.
- Templates for Proxmox VE, Nutanix and Hyper-V not verified; virtualization stays at 4.5.
Related reading
More from Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Enterprise Linux Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- AlmaLinux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Amazon Linux 2023: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Anolis OS: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Azure Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Bottlerocket: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CentOS Stream: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CloudLinux OS: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Debian: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Flatcar: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- openEuler: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- openSUSE Leap: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Oracle Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Rocky Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SLES: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ubuntu Server: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard