Debian: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
Debian gives five free years per release and the widest architecture list, with no vendor, no live patching and no release dates to plan around.
Where Debian put its effort, 2016 to 2026
Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Enterprise Linux Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifecycle and upgrades | |||||||||||
| Security and compliance | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
| Hardware and architectures | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
| Virtualization and cloud images | |||||||||||
| Containers and Kubernetes host | 1 | ||||||||||
| Software currency and packaging | |||||||||||
| Fleet management and automation | 2 | ||||||||||
| Storage and filesystems | |||||||||||
| Enterprise integration and certifications | |||||||||||
| AI and GPU readiness | 2 | 3 |
Biggest pushes overall: Containers and Kubernetes host (+1.5), Security and compliance (+1), Hardware and architectures (+1). Already strong in 2015: Software currency and packaging, Lifecycle and upgrades, Hardware and architectures.
Top focus each year: 2019 Security and compliance; 2021 Containers and Kubernetes host; 2023 Hardware and architectures; 2025 Security and compliance. 7 of 11 years show no gain in any area.
Part of the Enterprise Linux Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.
Snapshot
- Type: community project
- Owner: Debian Project (volunteer-run under the Debian Constitution; a Debian Project Leader is elected yearly, Sruthi Chandran from 2026-04-21)
- Licence: Free software under the Debian Free Software Guidelines; no subscription; Freexian sells Extended LTS by quote
- Latest release: 13.7 (2026-09-12); 12.15 (2026-07-11)
- Support lifecycle: 13: full security support to 2028-08-09, LTS to 2030-06-30; 12: LTS to 2028-06-30; Extended LTS (Freexian) to 2033-06-30 for 12 and 2035-06-30 for 13
- Next milestone: Debian 14 (forky) in testing, no release date set
- Support window: About 3 years of full security support plus LTS to 5 years per release; paid Extended LTS to 10 years; source: debian.org/releases and wiki.debian.org/LTS
- Tier: Community distribution
- Archetype: Volunteer upstream base
- Evidence grade: A. Release announcements for Debian 8 to 13, the releases page, the LTS and Cloud wiki pages, the vote pages and the Freexian Extended LTS page were read directly. The first packaged release of Podman and Cockpit and the start of NVIDIA's Debian CUDA repository were not re-read and are marked in the steps.
Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 66.0 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +4.5 points (2015 to 2022: +6.5) | higher is better |
| Credibility | 19.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Sustainability risk | 5.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 2.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 7.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 2.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 61.4 / 100 | balanced weights; see the methodology |
Capability by domain, 2015 to today
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2015 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifecycle and upgrades (15) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Security and compliance (15) | 2.5 | 3 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Hardware and architectures (10) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 |
| Virtualization and cloud images (10) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Containers and Kubernetes host (10) | 2 | 2 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Software currency and packaging (10) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Fleet management and automation (10) | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2 | 2 |
| Storage and filesystems (5) | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Enterprise integration and certifications (5) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| AI and GPU readiness (10) | 1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2 |
| Total / 100 | 55.0 | 57.5 | 61.5 | 66.0 |
Year by year: 2015: 55.0 · 2016: 55.0 · 2017: 55.0 · 2018: 55.0 · 2019: 57.5 · 2020: 57.5 · 2021: 61.5 · 2022: 61.5 · 2023: 62.5 · 2024: 62.5 · 2025: 66.0 · 2026: 66.0
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | AI and GPU readiness | 1 → 1.5 | +1.0 | NVIDIA publishes a CUDA repository for Debian 10 (repository start date not read) |
| 2019 | Security and compliance | 2.5 → 3 | +1.5 | 10: AppArmor enabled by default; Secure Boot on amd64, i386 and arm64 |
| 2021 | Containers and Kubernetes host | 2 → 3.5 | +3.0 | 11: kernel 5.10 base with Podman, containerd and CRI-O in the archive (first packaged release not re-read) |
| 2021 | Fleet management and automation | 1.5 → 2 | +1.0 | 11: Cockpit web console in the stable archive (first packaged release not re-read) |
| 2023 | Hardware and architectures | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | 12: installer enables non-free firmware where hardware needs it |
| 2025 | AI and GPU readiness | 1.5 → 2 | +1.0 | 13: ROCm libraries in the Debian repositories; NVIDIA CUDA repository for Debian 13 |
| 2025 | Hardware and architectures | 4 → 4.5 | +1.0 | 13: riscv64 official; seven architectures (amd64, arm64, armel, armhf, ppc64el, riscv64, s390x) |
| 2025 | Security and compliance | 3 → 3.5 | +1.5 | 13: Secure Boot with systemd-boot; reproducible builds status tool (9 already built over 90% of sources reproducibly) |
Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06 | 12 (2023-06-10): installer enables non-free firmware where needed | Hardware | C |
| 2023-06 | 12: kernel 6.1 LTS; 64,419 packages | Packaging | U |
| 2024-08 | 11 handed to the LTS team (2024-08-15) for i386, amd64, armhf and arm64 | Lifecycle | C |
| 2025-01 | Codename duke for Debian 15 announced, no dates | Lifecycle | V |
| 2025-08 | 13 (2025-08-09): riscv64 official, seven architectures; i386 no longer a regular architecture | Hardware | C |
| 2025-08 | 13: kernel 6.12 LTS; 69,830 packages; 64-bit time_t | Packaging | U |
| 2025-08 | 13: Secure Boot with systemd-boot; reproducible builds status tool | Security | C |
| 2025-08 | 13: ROCm libraries available in the repositories | AI | C |
| 2026-04 | New Debian Project Leader Sruthi Chandran (sole candidate, 289 to 50 against none of the above) | Governance | C |
| 2026-06 | 12 handed to the LTS team (2026-06-11), LTS to 2028-06-30 | Lifecycle | C |
| 2026-08 | General resolution 'Responsible Use of Generative AI' adopted (vote to 2026-08-28), after a 2025 resolution on AI models was withdrawn | Governance | V |
| 2026-08 | 11 LTS ends 2026-08-31; Freexian Extended LTS to 2031-06-30 | Lifecycle | M |
| 2026-09 | 13.3 to 13.7 point releases every two months (13.7 on 2026-09-12) | Lifecycle | C |
- Centre of gravity: Lifecycle (5), Hardware (2), Packaging (2)
- Blind spots (no items): Virtualization and cloud, Containers, Fleet management, Storage, Enterprise integration, Licensing
- Driver mix: Vision 15%, Customer need 62%, Market window 8%, Upstream 15%, Portfolio 0%
- Idea-to-need index: 0.18 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)
Credibility: 19.0 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 3 | A stable release about every two years (2023-06-10, 2025-08-09) with no dates announced in advance; point releases every two months |
| Roadmap transparency | 4.5 | Everything is public: bug tracker, release team pages, votes, security tracker; there is no dated roadmap |
| Say-do | 4 | Debian announces little and ships what it freezes; the 2025 AI resolution was withdrawn and replaced in 2026 |
| Velocity | 3 | Each release refreshes the base and adds one or two platform changes (firmware in 12, riscv64 and systemd-boot in 13) |
| Lifecycle stability | 4.5 | Five-year windows kept since 8; in-place apt upgrades; Extended LTS to ten years |
Sustainability risk: 5.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Maintainer concentration | 1.5 | Over a thousand developers with no single employer; LTS work is done by a smaller paid group |
| Backer health | 1.5 | No owner company; LTS depends on sponsor funding (the wiki asks companies that benefit to contribute) |
| Licence-change risk | 0 | Debian Free Software Guidelines and the Social Contract; thousands of copyright holders |
| Abandonment signs | 0.5 | Releases since 1993; 13.7 on 2026-09-12; the 2026 leader election had a single candidate |
| Security response | 1.5 | Security team advisories with CVE references; LTS years rely on volunteers and sponsors; no published response-time targets |
Technical lock-in: 2.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 0.5 | deb, qcow2 and OCI; plain-text configuration |
| Export path | 0.5 | Ubuntu and other derivatives take the same packages; nothing to convert |
| Stack coupling | 0 | Any storage, any network, any tooling |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 0.5 | Any hardware; no official Google Cloud or Oracle Cloud images |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 0.5 | The most common package tooling |
Integrator fit: 7.5 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 2 | No vendor; support is sold by third parties such as Freexian |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 0.5 | No management product |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 3 | cloud-init, Ansible, Terraform and FAI-built images work unchanged |
| Skills and certification | 2 | Large skills pool; no vendor certification (LPIC covers it generically) |
AI leverage: 2.0 / 20
How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.
| Criterion | 2019 | 2022 | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI workload support | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2 | 2025: 13: ROCm libraries in the repositories; CUDA repository for Debian 13 |
| AI platform stack | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
| Agent openness | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015: None |
Year by year: 2015: 1 · 2016: 1 · 2017: 1 · 2018: 1 · 2019: 1.5 · 2020: 1.5 · 2021: 1.5 · 2022: 1.5 · 2023: 1.5 · 2024: 1.5 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 2
AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. Debian announced no AI features; two general resolutions (2025 withdrawn, 2026 adopted) set policy for how contributors may use generative AI.
Debian packages the GPU drivers and, since 13, ROCm, and leaves everything above that to the user. It has no AI platform, no assistant and no agent interface, and in 2026 it voted rules for contributors rather than features for users.
Reading
Debian is the base layer of this group: Ubuntu, Proxmox VE and most cloud images start from it, and it carries more architectures than any vendor. The scores are held back by what a volunteer project does not do: no live patching, no certifications, no management product, no release dates and five years of free updates against ten to fifteen from the commercial lines. What it has instead is a lock-in score near zero and a lifecycle that has kept its promises since 2015. The thing to check is the LTS years: the last two of the five are handled by a smaller sponsored team with fewer architectures, and anything past five years is a quote from Freexian.
Open questions and items to re-score
- Who funds and coordinates Debian LTS: the wiki names volunteers and companies and asks for contributions; Freexian's coordinating role comes from background knowledge and is not on the wiki page.
- The releases page gives bookworm's full support end as 2026-07-11 while the LTS wiki starts LTS on 2026-06-11; one page may be out of date.
- First packaged releases of Podman, containerd, CRI-O and Cockpit (grade C); the 2021 steps in containers and fleet are dated to Debian 11 on that basis.
- Start date of NVIDIA's Debian CUDA repository (listed for Debian 10 to 13 as of 2026-10-15) and the ROCm packaging team's first release.
- Whether a CIS Benchmark for Debian 13 has been published; the security score assumes the Debian 12 benchmark only.
- Debian 14 (forky) freeze and release dates: none published.
Related reading
More from Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- Enterprise Linux Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- AlmaLinux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Amazon Linux 2023: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Anolis OS: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Azure Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Bottlerocket: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CentOS Stream: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- CloudLinux OS: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Flatcar: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- openEuler: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- openSUSE Leap: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Oracle Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- RHEL: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Rocky Linux: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- SLES: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard
- Ubuntu Server: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard