Mr.PlanB Logo
    Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026

    Debian: Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026 Scorecard

    Debian gives five free years per release and the widest architecture list, with no vendor, no live patching and no release dates to plan around.

    Edition October 16, 20268 min read

    Where Debian put its effort, 2016 to 2026

    Each square is one capability area in one year. The brighter it is, the more the area gained in the Enterprise Linux Ledger that year; 1, 2 and 3 mark that year's biggest pushes.

    ’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
    Lifecycle and upgrades
    Security and compliance11
    Hardware and architectures12
    Virtualization and cloud images
    Containers and Kubernetes host1
    Software currency and packaging
    Fleet management and automation2
    Storage and filesystems
    Enterprise integration and certifications
    AI and GPU readiness23
    no change+0.5+1+1.5 or moreScores out of 5 per area.

    Biggest pushes overall: Containers and Kubernetes host (+1.5), Security and compliance (+1), Hardware and architectures (+1). Already strong in 2015: Software currency and packaging, Lifecycle and upgrades, Hardware and architectures.

    Top focus each year: 2019 Security and compliance; 2021 Containers and Kubernetes host; 2023 Hardware and architectures; 2025 Security and compliance. 7 of 11 years show no gain in any area.

    Part of the Enterprise Linux Ledger (edition 2026-10-16). How the scores work: methodology.

    Snapshot

    • Type: community project
    • Owner: Debian Project (volunteer-run under the Debian Constitution; a Debian Project Leader is elected yearly, Sruthi Chandran from 2026-04-21)
    • Licence: Free software under the Debian Free Software Guidelines; no subscription; Freexian sells Extended LTS by quote
    • Latest release: 13.7 (2026-09-12); 12.15 (2026-07-11)
    • Support lifecycle: 13: full security support to 2028-08-09, LTS to 2030-06-30; 12: LTS to 2028-06-30; Extended LTS (Freexian) to 2033-06-30 for 12 and 2035-06-30 for 13
    • Next milestone: Debian 14 (forky) in testing, no release date set
    • Support window: About 3 years of full security support plus LTS to 5 years per release; paid Extended LTS to 10 years; source: debian.org/releases and wiki.debian.org/LTS
    • Tier: Community distribution
    • Archetype: Volunteer upstream base
    • Evidence grade: A. Release announcements for Debian 8 to 13, the releases page, the LTS and Cloud wiki pages, the vote pages and the Freexian Extended LTS page were read directly. The first packaged release of Podman and Cockpit and the start of NVIDIA's Debian CUDA repository were not re-read and are marked in the steps.

    Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today66.0 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+4.5 points (2015 to 2022: +6.5)higher is better
    Credibility19.0 / 25higher is better
    Sustainability risk5.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in2.0 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit7.5 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage2.0 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index61.4 / 100balanced weights; see the methodology

    Capability by domain, 2015 to today

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201520192022Today
    Lifecycle and upgrades (15)3.53.53.53.5
    Security and compliance (15)2.5333.5
    Hardware and architectures (10)3.53.53.54.5
    Virtualization and cloud images (10)3.53.53.53.5
    Containers and Kubernetes host (10)223.53.5
    Software currency and packaging (10)4444
    Fleet management and automation (10)1.51.522
    Storage and filesystems (5)3.53.53.53.5
    Enterprise integration and certifications (5)2.52.52.52.5
    AI and GPU readiness (10)11.51.52
    Total / 10055.057.561.566.0

    Year by year: 2015: 55.0 · 2016: 55.0 · 2017: 55.0 · 2018: 55.0 · 2019: 57.5 · 2020: 57.5 · 2021: 61.5 · 2022: 61.5 · 2023: 62.5 · 2024: 62.5 · 2025: 66.0 · 2026: 66.0

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2019AI and GPU readiness1 → 1.5+1.0NVIDIA publishes a CUDA repository for Debian 10 (repository start date not read)
    2019Security and compliance2.5 → 3+1.510: AppArmor enabled by default; Secure Boot on amd64, i386 and arm64
    2021Containers and Kubernetes host2 → 3.5+3.011: kernel 5.10 base with Podman, containerd and CRI-O in the archive (first packaged release not re-read)
    2021Fleet management and automation1.5 → 2+1.011: Cockpit web console in the stable archive (first packaged release not re-read)
    2023Hardware and architectures3.5 → 4+1.012: installer enables non-free firmware where hardware needs it
    2025AI and GPU readiness1.5 → 2+1.013: ROCm libraries in the Debian repositories; NVIDIA CUDA repository for Debian 13
    2025Hardware and architectures4 → 4.5+1.013: riscv64 official; seven architectures (amd64, arm64, armel, armhf, ppc64el, riscv64, s390x)
    2025Security and compliance3 → 3.5+1.513: Secure Boot with systemd-boot; reproducible builds status tool (9 already built over 90% of sources reproducibly)

    Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each release item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-0612 (2023-06-10): installer enables non-free firmware where neededHardwareC
    2023-0612: kernel 6.1 LTS; 64,419 packagesPackagingU
    2024-0811 handed to the LTS team (2024-08-15) for i386, amd64, armhf and arm64LifecycleC
    2025-01Codename duke for Debian 15 announced, no datesLifecycleV
    2025-0813 (2025-08-09): riscv64 official, seven architectures; i386 no longer a regular architectureHardwareC
    2025-0813: kernel 6.12 LTS; 69,830 packages; 64-bit time_tPackagingU
    2025-0813: Secure Boot with systemd-boot; reproducible builds status toolSecurityC
    2025-0813: ROCm libraries available in the repositoriesAIC
    2026-04New Debian Project Leader Sruthi Chandran (sole candidate, 289 to 50 against none of the above)GovernanceC
    2026-0612 handed to the LTS team (2026-06-11), LTS to 2028-06-30LifecycleC
    2026-08General resolution 'Responsible Use of Generative AI' adopted (vote to 2026-08-28), after a 2025 resolution on AI models was withdrawnGovernanceV
    2026-0811 LTS ends 2026-08-31; Freexian Extended LTS to 2031-06-30LifecycleM
    2026-0913.3 to 13.7 point releases every two months (13.7 on 2026-09-12)LifecycleC
    • Centre of gravity: Lifecycle (5), Hardware (2), Packaging (2)
    • Blind spots (no items): Virtualization and cloud, Containers, Fleet management, Storage, Enterprise integration, Licensing
    • Driver mix: Vision 15%, Customer need 62%, Market window 8%, Upstream 15%, Portfolio 0%
    • Idea-to-need index: 0.18 (0 = demand-pulled, 1 = thesis-pushed)

    Credibility: 19.0 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence3A stable release about every two years (2023-06-10, 2025-08-09) with no dates announced in advance; point releases every two months
    Roadmap transparency4.5Everything is public: bug tracker, release team pages, votes, security tracker; there is no dated roadmap
    Say-do4Debian announces little and ships what it freezes; the 2025 AI resolution was withdrawn and replaced in 2026
    Velocity3Each release refreshes the base and adds one or two platform changes (firmware in 12, riscv64 and systemd-boot in 13)
    Lifecycle stability4.5Five-year windows kept since 8; in-place apt upgrades; Extended LTS to ten years

    Sustainability risk: 5.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Maintainer concentration1.5Over a thousand developers with no single employer; LTS work is done by a smaller paid group
    Backer health1.5No owner company; LTS depends on sponsor funding (the wiki asks companies that benefit to contribute)
    Licence-change risk0Debian Free Software Guidelines and the Social Contract; thousands of copyright holders
    Abandonment signs0.5Releases since 1993; 13.7 on 2026-09-12; the 2026 leader election had a single candidate
    Security response1.5Security team advisories with CVE references; LTS years rely on volunteers and sponsors; no published response-time targets

    Technical lock-in: 2.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats0.5deb, qcow2 and OCI; plain-text configuration
    Export path0.5Ubuntu and other derivatives take the same packages; nothing to convert
    Stack coupling0Any storage, any network, any tooling
    Hardware / cloud coupling0.5Any hardware; no official Google Cloud or Oracle Cloud images
    Skills and tooling coupling0.5The most common package tooling

    Integrator fit: 7.5 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness2No vendor; support is sold by third parties such as Freexian
    Multi-tenancy and self-service0.5No management product
    API and infrastructure-as-code3cloud-init, Ansible, Terraform and FAI-built images work unchanged
    Skills and certification2Large skills pool; no vendor certification (LPIC covers it generically)

    AI leverage: 2.0 / 20

    How the product uses AI, scored per year like capability. Only GA counts.

    Criterion20192022TodayLatest step
    AI workload support1.51.522025: 13: ROCm libraries in the repositories; CUDA repository for Debian 13
    AI platform stack0002015: None
    AI-assisted operations0002015: None
    Agent openness0002015: None

    Year by year: 2015: 1 · 2016: 1 · 2017: 1 · 2018: 1 · 2019: 1.5 · 2020: 1.5 · 2021: 1.5 · 2022: 1.5 · 2023: 1.5 · 2024: 1.5 · 2025: 2 · 2026: 2

    AI say-do, 2023 to 2026: 0 AI items announced; 0 GA, 0 still preview, 0 pending, 0 dropped. Debian announced no AI features; two general resolutions (2025 withdrawn, 2026 adopted) set policy for how contributors may use generative AI.

    Debian packages the GPU drivers and, since 13, ROCm, and leaves everything above that to the user. It has no AI platform, no assistant and no agent interface, and in 2026 it voted rules for contributors rather than features for users.

    Reading

    Debian is the base layer of this group: Ubuntu, Proxmox VE and most cloud images start from it, and it carries more architectures than any vendor. The scores are held back by what a volunteer project does not do: no live patching, no certifications, no management product, no release dates and five years of free updates against ten to fifteen from the commercial lines. What it has instead is a lock-in score near zero and a lifecycle that has kept its promises since 2015. The thing to check is the LTS years: the last two of the five are handled by a smaller sponsored team with fewer architectures, and anything past five years is a quote from Freexian.

    Open questions and items to re-score

    • Who funds and coordinates Debian LTS: the wiki names volunteers and companies and asks for contributions; Freexian's coordinating role comes from background knowledge and is not on the wiki page.
    • The releases page gives bookworm's full support end as 2026-07-11 while the LTS wiki starts LTS on 2026-06-11; one page may be out of date.
    • First packaged releases of Podman, containerd, CRI-O and Cockpit (grade C); the 2021 steps in containers and fleet are dated to Debian 11 on that basis.
    • Start date of NVIDIA's Debian CUDA repository (listed for Debian 10 to 13 as of 2026-10-15) and the ROCm packaging team's first release.
    • Whether a CIS Benchmark for Debian 13 has been published; the security score assumes the Debian 12 benchmark only.
    • Debian 14 (forky) freeze and release dates: none published.

    Related reading

    More from Enterprise Linux Ledger 2026