SUSE Rancher Prime: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
SUSE is turning Rancher into a Cluster API based manager for any Kubernetes plus KubeVirt virtualization and an AI assistant for operators.
Part of the On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger (edition 2026-10-13). How the scores work: methodology.
1. Snapshot
- Tier: Leader incumbent
- Owner: SUSE S.A., owned by EQT private equity since the November 2023 delisting; Rancher Labs acquired December 2020
- Licence model: Open source (Rancher repository Apache 2.0) with paid SUSE Rancher Prime subscriptions; prices not published
- Products scored: Rancher Manager / Rancher Prime 2.x, RKE2, K3s, Fleet, Longhorn, NeuVector, Kubewarden, SUSE Virtualization (Harvester)
- Latest release: Rancher v2.15.0 (2026-07-30; Prime 2.15.x GA 2026-08-27), RKE2 and K3s v1.37.0 (2026-09-14), Harvester 1.9 (2026-09-16)
- Next signal: No dated public roadmap; Fleet deprecations announced in 2.15 notes, VM Auto Balance in early access
- Archetype: Open multi-cluster manager
- Evidence grade: A. Dates, releases, lifecycle and advisories come from the GitHub API and SUSE lifecycle page; scale claims, prices and some 2016 cells are unconfirmed.
2. Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 83.4 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +8.8 points | higher is better |
| Credibility | 20.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 8.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 3.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 16.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 13.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 77.5 / 100 | balanced weights |
3. Capability by domain
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2016 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Install, upgrade and lifecycle (12) | 2 | 3 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Bare metal, edge and on-prem infrastructure (10) | 2 | 3.5 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Multi-cluster and fleet management (10) | 1 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| Networking (10) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Storage and data protection (10) | 1.5 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| Security and compliance (12) | 1.5 | 3 | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| Developer platform (8) | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Observability and day-2 operations (8) | 1.5 | 3 | 3.5 | 4 |
| VMs on Kubernetes (VMware exit) (10) | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 4.5 |
| GPU and accelerator workloads (10) | 0 | 1 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
| Total / 100 | 27.0 | 50.0 | 74.6 | 83.4 |
Year by year: 2016: 27.0 · 2017: 27.0 · 2018: 27.0 · 2019: 50.0 · 2020: 50.0 · 2021: 50.0 · 2022: 74.6 · 2023: 74.6 · 2024: 74.6 · 2025: 74.6 · 2026: 83.4
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Bare metal, edge and on-prem infrastructure | 2 → 3.5 | +3.0 | RKE on any Linux host and node drivers, K3s 1.0 (Nov 2019) for edge and ARM, air-gap installs |
| 2019 | Developer platform | 2 → 3 | +1.6 | Helm catalogs, multi-cluster apps and Rancher pipelines |
| 2019 | GPU and accelerator workloads | 0 → 1 | +2.0 | Upstream device plugins only, no Rancher GPU tooling |
| 2019 | Install, upgrade and lifecycle | 2 → 3 | +2.4 | Rancher 2.3 (Oct 2019): RKE in-place upgrades, new Kubernetes versions without Rancher upgrade, published windows |
| 2019 | Multi-cluster and fleet management | 1 → 3.5 | +5.0 | Rancher 2.2/2.3: central RBAC over RKE, imported and hosted clusters, multi-cluster apps |
| 2019 | Networking | 2 → 3 | +2.0 | RKE CNI choice (Canal, Calico, Flannel, Weave), network policy, ingress, Istio integration |
| 2019 | Observability and day-2 operations | 1.5 → 3 | +2.4 | Prometheus cluster and project monitoring (2.2) with alerting and cluster logging |
| 2019 | Security and compliance | 1.5 → 3 | +3.6 | Rancher 2.3 global, cluster and project RBAC with SSO providers, pod security policies |
| 2019 | Storage and data protection | 1.5 → 2 | +1.0 | CSI and in-tree storage; Longhorn not yet GA (GA May 2020) |
| 2022 | Bare metal, edge and on-prem infrastructure | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | Harvester 1.0/1.1 bare-metal HCI with ISO and PXE install, Elemental OS management 1.0 (Nov 2022) |
| 2022 | GPU and accelerator workloads | 1 → 2.5 | +3.0 | NVIDIA GPU operator usable on RKE2, Harvester 1.1 GPU passthrough |
| 2022 | Install, upgrade and lifecycle | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | RKE2 and K3s via Cluster API based provisioning (2.6), K3s provisioning GA in 2.7, upstream lag under a month |
| 2022 | Multi-cluster and fleet management | 3.5 → 4.5 | +2.0 | Fleet GitOps bundled since 2.5 (Oct 2020), full AKS, GKE, EKS lifecycle, cluster templates |
| 2022 | Networking | 3 → 4 | +2.0 | RKE2 bundles Canal, Cilium, Calico, Flannel and Multus; dual stack at cluster creation |
| 2022 | Observability and day-2 operations | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | Monitoring v2 and Logging v2 since 2.5, Rancher backups |
| 2022 | Security and compliance | 3 → 4.5 | +3.6 | RKE2 FIPS 140-2 and CIS defaults, DISA STIG for RKE2 (Nov 2022), NeuVector runtime security |
| 2022 | Storage and data protection | 2 → 4 | +4.0 | Longhorn replicated block storage with snapshots and S3/NFS backup, Rancher backup operator |
| 2022 | VMs on Kubernetes (VMware exit) | 0 → 3.5 | +7.0 | Harvester 1.1 (Oct 2022): KubeVirt VMs, live migration, snapshots, backup, VM import, managed in Rancher |
| 2026 | Bare metal, edge and on-prem infrastructure | 4 → 4.5 | +1.0 | Rancher 2.12 (Jul 2025) official ARM64; vSphere, Nutanix, Harvester drivers; native CAPI providers GA 2.15 |
| 2026 | Developer platform | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | Prime Application Collection GA (Mar 2024), virtual clusters GA (Nov 2025); no portal or CI |
| 2026 | GPU and accelerator workloads | 2.5 → 3.5 | +2.0 | RKE2 documents NVIDIA operator, runtime auto-detect (2024), Harvester MIG vGPU (1.7); NVIDIA only |
| 2026 | Install, upgrade and lifecycle | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | Median 19-day lag 2023-2026, CAPI providers GA in 2.15 (Jul 2026); about 18 months per minor, no LTS |
| 2026 | Networking | 4 → 4.5 | +1.0 | SR-IOV via Multus documented, Gateway API option (2.14, Mar 2026); Istio moved to Prime only |
| 2026 | Observability and day-2 operations | 3.5 → 4 | +0.8 | SUSE Observability (StackState, acquired Jun 2024) for Prime customers, backup metrics (2.11) |
| 2026 | VMs on Kubernetes (VMware exit) | 3.5 → 4.5 | +2.0 | SUSE Virtualization 1.8/1.9: vGPU and MIG vGPU, TPM, OVF import, storage live migration |
4. Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12 | Rancher 2.8: IPv6 RKE2 provisioning, Kubewarden replaces OPA Gatekeeper | D9 Security | U |
| 2024-03 | Rancher Prime 3.0 and Rancher Enterprise single package and price | D12 Packaging and licensing | P |
| 2024-04 | Rancher Turtles brings Cluster API GA to Rancher | D1 Install and lifecycle | U |
| 2024-06 | StackState acquisition for SUSE Observability in Rancher Prime | D8 Observability and operations | P |
| 2024-11 | SUSE AI made available on Rancher Prime | D13 Accelerators | M |
| 2025-07 | RKE1 end of life; ARM64 support and HelmOps GA in Rancher 2.12 | D1 Install and lifecycle | C |
| 2025-11 | Liz AI assistant preview and virtual clusters GA | D7 AI-assisted operations | M |
| 2025-12 | Harvester 1.7: MIG-backed vGPU and OVF import | D10 VMs on Kubernetes | C |
| 2026-03 | Liz GA as multi-agent assistant with Rancher MCP server | D7 AI-assisted operations | V |
| 2026-04 | Harvester 1.8 storage live migration | D10 VMs on Kubernetes | C |
| 2026-07 | Rancher 2.15: native Cluster API providers GA | D2 Bare metal, edge and infrastructure | U |
- Centre of gravity: Install and lifecycle (2), AI-assisted operations (2), VMs on Kubernetes (2)
- Driver mix: Vision 9%, Customer need 27%, Market window 18%, Upstream 27%, Portfolio 18%
5. Credibility: 20.0 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 4.5 | Rancher minors about every four months since 2.9 and monthly RKE2/K3s patches, dates published on SUSE lifecycle page |
| Roadmap transparency | 4 | Public GitHub issues, milestones and detailed release notes; no written multi-year roadmap found |
| Say-do | 4.5 | 7 of 7 verifiable promises 2023-2026 delivered on time or within five months; 2 unconfirmed, 2 pending |
| Velocity | 4 | Several substantive features per minor, for example Turtles, IPv6, ARM64, CAPI providers, Harvester vGPU |
| Lifecycle stability | 3 | About 18 months per Rancher minor, no LTS; RKE1 end of life July 2025 forced replatforming to RKE2 |
Say-do record, 2023 to 2026: 11 items tracked; 7 delivered within 12 months with both ends confirmed (CAPI GA April 2024, SUSE AI, RKE1 end of life, Istio deprecation, Liz GA, CAPI providers GA, storage live migration); StackState GA date and Rancher Prime SaaS launch unconfirmed; MCP proxy and VM Auto Balance pending. 12 of 16 pass-1 items removed as unsupported.
6. Commercial risk: 8.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 1.5 | Rancher Enterprise single package and price (Mar 2024); Istio moved to Prime-only Application Collection (2.12) |
| Purchase constraints | 1 | Free community edition of every component; Prime sold to any size, prices not published |
| Channel and access | 1 | Open downloads, public docs and GitHub, open SUSE One partner programme |
| Owner stability | 3 | EQT private equity owner since the November 2023 take-private |
| Cost of staying supported | 2 | Free community updates, but Prime minors supported about 18 months and some builds Prime-only |
Security record of the product itself: No CISA KEV entry for Rancher, RKE2, K3s, Fleet or Harvester. 14 critical advisories 2023-2026, e.g. CVE-2023-22651, CVE-2024-22036, CVE-2025-62877, CVE-2026-44939; fixes shipped with disclosure (the security record).
7. Technical lock-in: 3.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 0.5 | CNCF-certified RKE2 and K3s every minor; Rancher CRDs live only in the management cluster |
| Export path | 1 | Downstream clusters keep running when detached; standard Velero-style backups apply |
| Stack coupling | 0.5 | Choice of Linux OS, five bundled upstream CNIs, any CSI driver |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 0 | Any hardware, fully air-gapped installs, no mandatory SaaS |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 1 | Standard kubectl, Helm and GitOps skills; Rancher UI and Fleet add some own concepts |
8. Integrator fit: 16.0 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 4 | SUSE One Partner Program with open application and six specialisations |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 4 | Projects with RBAC and quotas, virtual clusters GA (Nov 2025), Harvester multi-tenancy via Rancher |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 4.5 | Official rancher2 Terraform provider (54.8 million downloads), Rancher Turtles and CAPI RKE2 provider, Helm |
| Skills and certification | 3.5 | SUSE exams for Rancher Prime and SUSE Virtualization; very large K3s and Rancher community |
9. AI leverage: 13.5 / 20
| Strand | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|
| AI workload support | 1.5 | 2025: SUSE AI adds an inference engine on Rancher Prime (Nov 2025) |
| AI platform stack | 3.5 | 2025: SUSE AI with inference engine, observability and MCP proxy preview (Nov 2025) |
| AI-assisted operations | 4.5 | 2026: Liz GA (Mar 2026): multi-agent assistant that can update resources, human approval for actions |
| Agent openness | 4 | 2026: Rancher MCP server 1.0 (Mar 2026) acting with the user's Rancher token and RBAC; external MCP servers |
AI say-do: 4 announced, 2 GA (SUSE AI, Liz), 1 preview pending (MCP proxy), 1 not confirmed (MLflow agents). Liz reads cluster state through the Rancher MCP server under the user's permissions and can propose and, with approval, apply changes.
10. Reading
SUSE is turning Rancher into a Cluster API based manager for any Kubernetes plus KubeVirt virtualization and an AI assistant for operators. The record is strong on shipping: upstream minors land in RKE2 or K3s within about three weeks, and the few dated promises found were kept. The trade-off is short 18-month support per Rancher minor, a private-equity owner, and a long list of critical management-plane advisories that need prompt patching.
11. Open questions and evidence caveats
- Rancher Prime prices are not public, so commercial risk rests on packaging news, not price data.
- Fleet scale claims and SUSE Observability GA date were not confirmed from opened sources.
- Liz GA status rests on a trade report and the 1.0 tag; SUSE's own GA statement was not opened.
- 14 critical advisories in Rancher, Fleet and Harvester 2023-2026; none exploited per KEV, but patch cadence matters.
More from On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Amazon EKS Anywhere: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Canonical Kubernetes: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- DaoCloud Enterprise: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Deckhouse Kubernetes Platform: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Giant Swarm managed platform: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Google Distributed Cloud, software only: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Kubermatic Kubernetes Platform: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- KubeSphere: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Microsoft AKS on Azure Local: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Mirantis Kubernetes Engine: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Nutanix Kubernetes Platform: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- OKD: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- Oracle Cloud Native Environment: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Platform9 Managed Kubernetes: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Red Hat OpenShift Container Platform: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Sidero Labs Talos Linux and Omni: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Spectro Cloud Palette: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Upstream Kubernetes: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- VMware vSphere Kubernetes Service: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger