Sidero Labs Talos Linux and Omni: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
Sidero builds toward a full data-centre stack on one immutable OS, adding a hypervisor, Director and an AI platform after Yardi bought it in September…
Part of the On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger (edition 2026-10-13). How the scores work: methodology.
1. Snapshot
- Tier: Challenger
- Owner: Sidero Labs, Inc., acquired by Yardi (privately held, profitable) on 2026-09-14; before that venture-funded ($4.0M, Hiro Capital, 2024)
- Licence model: Talos Linux MPL-2.0 (free); Omni under Business Source License 1.1 (production use needs a licence); Talos Enterprise Linux $1,000 per node per year, 10-node minimum, Omni included
- Products scored: Talos Linux 1.14 with Omni 1.12 (SaaS or self-hosted); Talos Hypervisor, Director and Cupar counted as previews only
- Latest release: Talos 1.14.0 (Kubernetes 1.37.0), 2026-09-03; patch 1.14.2 on 2026-09-29; Omni 1.12.0, 2026-09-11
- Next signal: Talos Hypervisor GA December 2026; Talos Director GA January 2027; Talos Cupar GA March 2027; Talos 1.15 (alpha.0 tagged 2026-09-08)
- Archetype: Immutable OS, new owner
- Evidence grade: B. Release notes, advisories, docs, pricing and blog read directly this run; the 2019 baseline and older Omni history rest on unopened 0.2 notes, and no dated roadmap exists.
2. Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 62.4 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +18.8 points | higher is better |
| Credibility | 18.0 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 11.5 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 9.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 12.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 5.0 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 61.2 / 100 | balanced weights |
3. Capability by domain
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2016 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Install, upgrade and lifecycle (12) | n/a | 1.5 | 3 | 4 |
| Bare metal, edge and on-prem infrastructure (10) | n/a | 1.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 |
| Multi-cluster and fleet management (10) | n/a | 0.5 | 2 | 3.5 |
| Networking (10) | n/a | 2 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Storage and data protection (10) | n/a | 1 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Security and compliance (12) | n/a | 2.5 | 3.5 | 4.25 |
| Developer platform (8) | n/a | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Observability and day-2 operations (8) | n/a | 1 | 2 | 2.5 |
| VMs on Kubernetes (VMware exit) (10) | n/a | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| GPU and accelerator workloads (10) | n/a | 0 | 1.5 | 3.5 |
| Total / 100 | not released | 22.0 | 43.6 | 62.4 |
Year by year: 2019: 22.0 · 2020: 22.0 · 2021: 22.0 · 2022: 43.6 · 2023: 47.8 · 2024: 53.0 · 2025: 59.0 · 2026: 62.4
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Bare metal, edge and on-prem infrastructure | 1.5 → 3.5 | +4.0 | 1.3: bare metal, VMware, OpenStack, SBC images; Sidero Metal for provisioning |
| 2022 | GPU and accelerator workloads | 0 → 1.5 | +3.0 | 1.0 NVIDIA alpha, 1.2 (2022-09-01) beta with open kernel module extension |
| 2022 | Install, upgrade and lifecycle | 1.5 → 3 | +3.6 | 1.3 (2022-12-15): talosctl OS and Kubernetes upgrades, 7-day lag to Kubernetes 1.26 |
| 2022 | Multi-cluster and fleet management | 0.5 → 2 | +3.0 | 1.3: Cluster API providers and Sidero Metal only |
| 2022 | Networking | 2 → 3 | +2.0 | 1.2/1.3: Flannel, KubeSpan WireGuard mesh, VLAN and bonding in machine config |
| 2022 | Observability and day-2 operations | 1 → 2 | +1.6 | 1.3: node metrics, talosctl health, Prometheus integration |
| 2022 | Security and compliance | 2.5 → 3.5 | +2.4 | 1.0 to 1.3: Pod Security admission config, audit policy, seccomp default, secretbox |
| 2022 | Storage and data protection | 1 → 2 | +2.0 | 1.3: CSI drivers run as workloads; etcd snapshots |
| 2023 | Multi-cluster and fleet management | 2 → 3 | +2.0 | Omni SaaS and on-prem referenced by 2023-05-01; no GA date found |
| 2023 | Networking | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | 1.6 (2023-12-15) ingress firewall; 1.14 native BGP, VRF; Cilium and MetalLB guides; no bundled Gateway API or SR-IOV |
| 2023 | Security and compliance | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | 1.5 (2023-08-17) TPM and KMS disk encryption, Secure Boot; 1.7 CA rotation |
| 2024 | GPU and accelerator workloads | 1.5 → 3 | +3.0 | 1.8 (2024-09-23) NVIDIA LTS and production extensions with GPU Operator guide |
| 2024 | Install, upgrade and lifecycle | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | Omni source public 2024-02-29 with fleet upgrade orchestration; still no LTS |
| 2024 | VMs on Kubernetes (VMware exit) | 0 → 0.5 | +1.0 | KubeVirt install guide added 2024-11 (community add-on, half a step) |
| 2025 | Bare metal, edge and on-prem infrastructure | 3.5 → 4.5 | +2.0 | Omni infrastructure providers 2025-03-20: bare metal (IPMI/Redfish), KubeVirt, vSphere, Proxmox; image cache for air-gap since 1.9 |
| 2025 | Multi-cluster and fleet management | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | Omni 1.0 (2025-07-25): templates, ACLs, SAML/OIDC, audit log, manifest sync, workload proxy; no fleet policy engine |
| 2025 | Observability and day-2 operations | 2 → 2.5 | +0.8 | Omni audit log, support bundle, 1.12 persistent logs, Prometheus exporter; no bundled alerting stack |
| 2025 | Security and compliance | 4 → 4.5 | +1.2 | 1.10 SELinux enforcing, 1.11 SBOM, FIPS 140-3 builds 2025-09-02; 1.13 image signature verification; no STIG |
| 2025 | Storage and data protection | 2 → 2.5 | +1.0 | 1.10 user volumes and iSCSI initiator, Omni etcd backups to S3; Rook-Ceph and Longhorn guides only |
| 2026 | Developer platform | 0.5 → 1 | +0.8 | Omni workload proxy and image factory; no registry, CI or portal |
| 2026 | GPU and accelerator workloads | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | 1.13 CDI by default, AMD ROCm operator guide; no MIG, sharing or DRA docs |
| 2026 | Install, upgrade and lifecycle | 3.5 → 4 | +1.2 | 1.13 staged OS upgrades, rollback, median lag 5 days; vendor support window about nine months, no LTS |
| 2026 | Security and compliance | 4.5 → 4.25 | -0.6 | 4.5 less 0.25 for critical flaw GHSA-rjwj-368c-f82r (CVSS 9.9) disclosed 2026-09-18, fixed in 1.13.10 on 2026-09-03; no KEV |
| 2026 | VMs on Kubernetes (VMware exit) | 0.5 → 1 | +1.0 | Talos Director Limited Availability 2026-09-30 and Hypervisor alpha; GA planned January and December 2026-27 |
4. Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-02 | Omni source released under Business Source License | D11 Ecosystem openness | V |
| 2024-09 | Talos 1.8: NVIDIA LTS and production driver extensions | D13 Accelerators | C |
| 2025-03 | Omni infrastructure providers for bare metal, KubeVirt, vSphere and Proxmox | D2 Bare metal, edge and infrastructure | V |
| 2025-04 | Talos 1.10: SELinux enforcing mode | D9 Security | U |
| 2025-09 | FIPS 140-3 compliant Talos builds | D9 Security | C |
| 2025-11 | Talos Linux certified under CNCF Kubernetes AI Conformance | D13 Accelerators | M |
| 2026-04 | Talos 1.13: machine-wide image signature verification | D9 Security | C |
| 2026-08 | Cluster API providers moved to community maintenance | D11 Ecosystem openness | P |
| 2026-09 | Talos 1.14: native BGP and sandboxd workload isolation | D4 Networking | C |
| 2026-09 | Talos Director Limited Availability as a VMware alternative | D10 VMs on Kubernetes | M |
| 2026-09 | Talos Enterprise Linux at $1,000 per node per year with Omni included | D12 Packaging and licensing | P |
| 2026-09 | Yardi acquires Sidero Labs and Talos Hypervisor is announced | D10 VMs on Kubernetes | P |
| 2026-10 | Talos Linux for AI and Talos Cupar announced | D13 Accelerators | M |
- Centre of gravity: Accelerators (3), Security (3), Ecosystem openness (2)
- Driver mix: Vision 15%, Customer need 31%, Market window 23%, Upstream 8%, Portfolio 23%
5. Credibility: 18.0 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 4.5 | A Talos minor every four to five months since 1.3, within 10 days of Kubernetes except 1.31; no published schedule |
| Roadmap transparency | 3 | Detailed release notes and open GitHub issues; milestones carry no dates, no written roadmap |
| Say-do | 3 | Few dated promises: FIPS options took about 12 months, image signature verification 4 months; three new products pending |
| Velocity | 4.5 | SELinux, image signature verification, native BGP, LVM and sandboxd in successive minors; Omni releases monthly |
| Lifecycle stability | 3 | Support about nine months with no LTS; Sidero Metal and Cluster API providers ended; sold to Yardi in 2026 |
Say-do record, 2023 to 2026: 8 items 2023-2026: 4 shipped (image signature verification in 4 months, FIPS variant in 12.8, FIPS options in about 12, native BGP in 15), 3 pending (Hypervisor December 2026, Director January 2027, Cupar March 2027), 1 dropped (Cluster API providers handed to the community 2026-08-19). Most items are tracker requests without a vendor date.
6. Commercial risk: 11.5 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 3 | Omni moved to Business Source License 2024-02-29; Omni Enterprise folded into $1,000 per node Talos Enterprise Linux 2026-09-15 |
| Purchase constraints | 2 | Free OS and $10 hobby tier; enterprise 10-node minimum; production Omni needs a licence |
| Channel and access | 1 | Open downloads and docs; partner programme with reseller, solution and technology tiers |
| Owner stability | 3 | Acquired by Yardi 2026-09-14, a profitable private owner; strategy now includes hypervisor, Director and AI products |
| Cost of staying supported | 2.5 | Self-hosted Omni users told to update monthly with no backports; FIPS, SBOM and VEX only in the paid tier |
Security record of the product itself: One critical flaw in Talos's own API, GHSA-rjwj-368c-f82r (CVSS 9.9, role-less certificate to os:admin), fixed in 1.13.10 on 2026-09-03 and disclosed 2026-09-18, so 0.25 is deducted; Omni highs (CVE-2025-61688, CVE-2026-45720, CVE-2026-45726) are below 9.0. Linux kernel Copy Fail CVE-2026-31431 entered KEV on 2026-05-01 but is upstream and was fixed in 1.12.7 on 2026-04-24, so no deduction (the security record).
7. Technical lock-in: 9.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 0.5 | Conformant Kubernetes; workloads use upstream APIs and no proprietary CRDs |
| Export path | 1.5 | Standard manifests and Velero move off; hosts must be reprovisioned onto another OS |
| Stack coupling | 3 | Talos is the only OS and has no shell; CNI and CSI remain open |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 1 | Any x86 or Arm hardware, air-gapped Omni available; hosted Omni optional |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 3 | talosctl and machine-config skills, not SSH or Linux administration |
8. Integrator fit: 12 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 3 | Reseller, solution provider and technology tiers; CDW and European partners listed |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 3 | Omni roles, ACLs and SAML/OIDC; no hosted control planes |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 4 | Terraform provider with 5.6M downloads, Omni provider, omnictl; Cluster API providers moved to community |
| Skills and certification | 2 | Training and readiness reviews sold as services; no certification found |
9. AI leverage: 5.0 / 20
| Strand | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|
| AI workload support | 3 | 2025: CNCF Kubernetes AI Conformance certification 2025-11-11; 1.13 CDI and GPU Operator path in 2026 |
| AI platform stack | 0.5 | 2026: Talos Cupar Limited Availability 2026-10-01, GA planned March 2027 |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | none |
| Agent openness | 1.5 | 2019: Documented gRPC machine API and omnictl; only a documentation MCP and llms.txt, no control MCP server |
AI say-do: 2 announced (Cupar, Talos Linux for AI), 0 GA, 2 preview or undated, 0 pending beyond them, 0 dropped; the real AI work is GPU driver and operator support, with a commercial AI platform one month old.
10. Reading
Sidero builds toward a full data-centre stack on one immutable OS, adding a hypervisor, Director and an AI platform after Yardi bought it in September 2026. The record is a Talos minor every four to five months within days of Kubernetes, steady security hardening and few dated promises; three new products are one month old. A buyer gets a lean, strict OS and fast Kubernetes uptake, but accepts one OS, a nine-month support window and Omni under a source-available licence.
11. Open questions and evidence caveats
- Talos Hypervisor, Director and Cupar are unreleased or in Limited Availability; virt and AI stack scores count previews at half a step.
- Yardi acquired Sidero on 2026-09-14; the effect on pricing and roadmap is not yet visible.
- Talos 2019 baseline and Omni GA date rest on unopened or missing sources.
- No Talos folder for Kubernetes 1.30 in the conformance repository; 1.36 and 1.37 were certified on 2026-09-11 after a long delay.
More from On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Amazon EKS Anywhere: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Canonical Kubernetes: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- DaoCloud Enterprise: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Deckhouse Kubernetes Platform: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Giant Swarm managed platform: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Google Distributed Cloud, software only: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Kubermatic Kubernetes Platform: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- KubeSphere: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Microsoft AKS on Azure Local: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Mirantis Kubernetes Engine: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Nutanix Kubernetes Platform: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- OKD: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- Oracle Cloud Native Environment: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Platform9 Managed Kubernetes: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Red Hat OpenShift Container Platform: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Spectro Cloud Palette: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- SUSE Rancher Prime: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Upstream Kubernetes: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- VMware vSphere Kubernetes Service: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger