Mr.PlanB Logo
    On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger 2026

    VMware vSphere Kubernetes Service: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger

    Broadcom is folding Kubernetes into VMware Cloud Foundation as one feature of a private-cloud subscription, next to VMs and Private AI.

    Edition October 13, 20266 min read

    Part of the On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger (edition 2026-10-13). How the scores work: methodology.

    1. Snapshot

    • Tier: Leader incumbent
    • Owner: Broadcom Inc. (public company); VMware acquired November 2023
    • Licence model: Proprietary; subscription only since December 2023, sold inside VMware Cloud Foundation or vSphere Foundation
    • Products scored: vSphere Supervisor with VKS 3.x, VKr Kubernetes releases, VM Service, VCF 9 Private AI Services; earlier PKS and standalone TKG
    • Latest release: VKS 3.7.2 (2026-10-08) with VKr 1.36; VCF 9.1.1 (September 2026)
    • Next signal: Kubernetes 1.37 not yet shipped; AI Assistant for VCF in tech preview; no dated public roadmap
    • Archetype: Hypervisor-bound Kubernetes
    • Evidence grade: B. 2020-2026 releases and dates come from TechDocs and Wayback release notes; 2018-2019 PKS details, prices and some AI GA dates are unconfirmed.

    2. Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today75.8 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+7.6 pointshigher is better
    Credibility14.5 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risk21.0 / 25lower is better
    Technical lock-in14.5 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit14.5 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage10.0 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index58.1 / 100balanced weights

    3. Capability by domain

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201620192022Today
    Install, upgrade and lifecycle (12)n/a33.54
    Bare metal, edge and on-prem infrastructure (10)n/a2.533
    Multi-cluster and fleet management (10)n/a23.53.5
    Networking (10)n/a344.5
    Storage and data protection (10)n/a344
    Security and compliance (12)n/a33.53
    Developer platform (8)n/a2.53.54
    Observability and day-2 operations (8)n/a233.5
    VMs on Kubernetes (VMware exit) (10)n/a034.5
    GPU and accelerator workloads (10)n/a0.534
    Total / 100not released43.668.275.8

    Year by year: 2018: 36.4 · 2019: 43.6 · 2020: 43.6 · 2021: 43.6 · 2022: 68.2 · 2023: 68.2 · 2024: 68.2 · 2025: 68.2 · 2026: 75.8

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2019Bare metal, edge and on-prem infrastructure2 → 2.5+1.0Enterprise PKS across vSphere and clouds; air-gap and edge not confirmed
    2019Developer platform2 → 2.5+0.8Bitnami catalog partners and Harbor; no developer portal
    2019Install, upgrade and lifecycle2.5 → 3+1.2Enterprise PKS described as VMware's flagship production Kubernetes offering (Aug 2019)
    2019Multi-cluster and fleet management1.5 → 2+1.0Tanzu Mission Control only a tech preview (Aug 2019)
    2019Networking2.5 → 3+1.0NSX-T networking with load balancing for PKS clusters
    2019Security and compliance2.5 → 3+1.2Enterprise PKS RBAC and registry scanning (not confirmed)
    2019Storage and data protection2.5 → 3+1.0vSphere storage policies for Kubernetes volumes
    2022Bare metal, edge and on-prem infrastructure2.5 → 3+1.0Supervisor on vSphere 7/8 with NSX or VDS; standalone TKG on vSphere and clouds
    2022Developer platform2.5 → 3.5+1.6Harbor Supervisor Service (8.0a), Carvel packages; Tanzu Application Platform as add-on
    2022GPU and accelerator workloads0.5 → 3+5.0GPU-accelerated VMs for Tanzu Kubernetes clusters and AI/ML TKr (7.0 U3a, Oct 2021)
    2022Install, upgrade and lifecycle3 → 3.5+1.2vSphere 8 TKG 2.0 ClusterClass clusters, Supervisor auto-upgrades; 150-300 day lag 2021-2022
    2022Multi-cluster and fleet management2 → 3.5+3.0Tanzu Mission Control across clusters, vSphere Zones for multi-cluster Supervisors
    2022Networking3 → 4+2.0NSX or VDS, Avi or HAProxy load balancer, Antrea and Calico, NSX security policy CRDs
    2022Observability and day-2 operations2 → 3+1.6Workload Management monitoring, Prometheus, Grafana and Fluent Bit packages
    2022Security and compliance3 → 3.5+1.2vSphere SSO namespaces, NSX security policies, FIPS TKr builds, Supervisor STIG (Apr 2023)
    2022Storage and data protection3 → 4+2.0Cloud Native Storage on vSAN, Velero plugin and Velero Supervisor Service (7.0 U2c, Aug 2021)
    2022VMs on Kubernetes (VMware exit)0 → 3+6.0VM Service since 7.0 U2a (Apr 2021): ESXi VMs by kubectl, vGPU VMs, limited images
    2026Developer platform3.5 → 4+0.8VCF 9 self-service consumption with Argo CD GitOps and Istio; Tanzu Platform add-on
    2026GPU and accelerator workloads3 → 4+2.0GPU-aware placement (8.0 U2), DRA in VKr 1.34, GPU-as-a-Service (VCF 9.0), AMD MI350 in 9.1
    2026Install, upgrade and lifecycle3.5 → 4+1.2VKS async releases with pre-checks, in-place updates (3.7), 24-month VKr support; median lag 64.5 days
    2026Networking4 → 4.5+1.0SR-IOV multi-network (3.6.1), Multus (3.7), Gateway API add-on, supported Istio; no IPv6 found
    2026Observability and day-2 operations3 → 3.5+0.8Supervisor log forwarding (8.0 U3), support bundler in VCF CLI (3.5), GPU metrics in VCF 9.1
    2026Security and compliance3.5 → 3-1.2FIPS images, CIS/STIG ClusterClass settings (3.5), TLS profiles; 4.5 minus 1.5 for vCenter KEV flaws and 0.25 critical, rounded
    2026VMs on Kubernetes (VMware exit)3 → 4.5+3.0VM Service parity with vSphere VMs and VM Image Service (8.0 U2), VADP backup, vMotion and DRS

    4. Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-08Private AI Foundation with NVIDIA and Tanzu Intelligent Assist preview announcedD13 AcceleratorsM
    2023-12Perpetual licences end; Kubernetes sold only inside VCF and VVFD12 Packaging and licensingP
    2024-02Partners moved to Broadcom Advantage programme, strategic accounts directD11 Ecosystem opennessP
    2024-05Private AI Foundation with NVIDIA GAD13 AcceleratorsM
    2024-06TKG Service decoupled from vCenter as VKS 3.0D1 Install and lifecycleC
    2024-10VKS 3.2: Windows nodes, TanzuKubernetesCluster API deprecatedD1 Install and lifecycleU
    2025-06VCF 9.0 with embedded VKS; final standalone TKG 2.5.4D12 Packaging and licensingP
    2025-06VKr 1.33 first release with Extended SupportD1 Install and lifecycleC
    2025-08Private AI Services into VCF, MCP support and Intelligent Assist previewD7 AI-assisted operationsM
    2026-02VKS 3.6: RHEL nodes, SR-IOV multi-network, per-tenant encryptionD4 NetworkingC
    2026-06VKS 3.7: Kubernetes 1.36, TKC API removed, Gateway API add-onD1 Install and lifecycleU
    • Centre of gravity: Install and lifecycle (4), Accelerators (2), Packaging and licensing (2)
    • Driver mix: Vision 0%, Customer need 27%, Market window 27%, Upstream 18%, Portfolio 27%

    5. Credibility: 14.5 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence4VKS minors about every four months since 2024 with dated release notes; VKr patches monthly
    Roadmap transparency2.5Public TechDocs release notes; direction only through Explore keynotes and press releases
    Say-do33 of 5 verifiable promises 2023-2026 delivered within 12 months; both AI assistants still preview
    Velocity3.5One or two substantive capabilities per VKS release, for example SR-IOV, RHEL nodes, in-place updates
    Lifecycle stability1.5Line renamed PKS, TKGI, TKG, TKG Service, VKS; standalone TKG ended 2025; TKC API removed 2026

    Say-do record, 2023 to 2026: 6 items tracked; delivered within 12 months: Private AI Foundation (May 2024), TKC API removal as announced, MCP support in VCF 9.1; not delivered: Tanzu Intelligent Assist (2023 preview) and Intelligent Assist for VCF (2025 preview); Private AI Services entitlement date unconfirmed. All 16 pass-1 items were unsupported.

    6. Commercial risk: 21.0 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Price and licence volatility5December 2023: perpetual licences and SnS renewals ended, portfolio folded into VCF and VVF subscriptions
    Purchase constraints4.5Kubernetes runtime only available inside VCF or VVF subscriptions; no standalone or free edition
    Channel and access3.5Partners moved to Broadcom Advantage with standardised pricing; Broadcom takes strategic accounts direct
    Owner stability4Acquired by Broadcom November 2023, followed by portfolio cuts and the end of standalone TKG
    Cost of staying supported4Subscription required for any support; VKS versions drop VKr support within about 16 months before 1.34

    Security record of the product itself: vCenter (hosts the Supervisor): six CISA KEV entries added 2023-2026 (CVE-2023-34048, CVE-2022-22948, CVE-2024-38812, CVE-2024-38813, CVE-2024-37079, CVE-2026-59310) plus critical CVE-2026-59309; no VMSA names VKS itself.

    7. Technical lock-in: 14.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats2.5Conformant VKr clusters, but VMware ClusterClasses, Supervisor and VM Service CRDs are vSphere-only
    Export path2Velero path for container workloads; VM Service VMs and cluster definitions need rebuilding elsewhere
    Stack coupling4ESXi, vCenter and VCF networking and storage required; RHEL and custom CNI options only since 2026
    Hardware / cloud coupling3Any vSphere-certified x86 server; offline operation possible; no option outside vSphere
    Skills and tooling coupling3kubectl plus vSphere, NSX and VCF administration skills

    8. Integrator fit: 14.5 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness2.5Broadcom Advantage programme with standardised pricing and direct handling of strategic accounts
    Multi-tenancy and self-service4vSphere Namespaces with VM classes and storage policies, per-tenant EncryptionClass (3.6.1)
    API and infrastructure-as-code4HashiCorp vsphere and VMware TMC and VCF Terraform providers, Cluster API with CAPV, community Ansible
    Skills and certification4Very large VMware administrator base and Broadcom-hosted VMware certifications

    9. AI leverage: 10.0 / 20

    StrandTodayLatest step
    AI workload support22025: VCF 9.0 GPU-as-a-Service with multi-tenancy and vGPU profile visibility (Jun 2025)
    AI platform stack42026: VCF 9.1 Private AI Services with model runtime and agent builder, announced as included in VCF
    AI-assisted operations1.52023: Tanzu with Intelligent Assist tech preview (Aug 2023); still preview as Intelligent Assist in VCF 9.1.1
    Agent openness2.52026: VCF 9.1 MCP support for agents in Private AI Services; no official VKS MCP server found

    AI say-do: 5 announced, 2 GA (Private AI Foundation, MCP support), 2 assistants still preview after over 12 months, 1 unconfirmed. The AI work targets running customer models on VCF; operator assistance remains a support chatbot in preview.

    10. Reading

    Broadcom is folding Kubernetes into VMware Cloud Foundation as one feature of a private-cloud subscription, next to VMs and Private AI. Since VKS became a separately updated service in 2024 it ships new Kubernetes minors in about two months, but the product line was renamed or cut five times and the AI assistants announced in 2023 and 2025 are still previews. Buyers get strong VM and Kubernetes integration on vSphere at the price of full VCF subscription terms and tight coupling to ESXi and vCenter.

    11. Open questions and evidence caveats

    • Counting vCenter KEV flaws against the entry is a scoping judgement; without them security today would be 4.5.
    • PKS facts for 2018-2019 could not be retrieved from archived Pivotal docs; early steps are low-confidence.
    • Per-core prices and minimum core counts were not confirmed from an opened source.
    • Private AI Services entitlement date and inclusion of VKS in VVF are unconfirmed.

    More from On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger 2026