Mr.PlanB Logo
    On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger 2026
    Ledger
    On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger 2026

    Upstream Kubernetes: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger 2026

    Upstream Kubernetes is the reference line for every other entry: three releases a year on schedule, public enhancement proposals, and nothing to buy.

    Edition October 13, 20266 min read

    Part of the On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger (edition 2026-10-13). How the scores work: methodology.

    1. Snapshot

    • Tier: Open-source engine
    • Owner: Cloud Native Computing Foundation / Linux Foundation (Graduated project, open governance by SIGs)
    • Licence model: Apache-2.0; nobody sells it; no commercial terms
    • Products scored: Kubernetes 1.37, kubeadm, Cluster API v1.14 with the kubeadm bootstrap and control-plane providers
    • Latest release: Kubernetes 1.37.0 on 2026-08-26 (patch 1.37.1 on 2026-09-15); Cluster API v1.14.0 on 2026-08-11
    • Next signal: Kubernetes 1.38.0 proposed for 2026-12-16 (SIG Release schedule)
    • Archetype: Reference engine
    • Evidence grade: A. Dates come from the GitHub releases API, the release announcements, the release history page and git history of the enhancements repository; only a few 2016 and 2019 cells rest on release announcements that give less detail.

    2. Scorecard

    DimensionScoreDirection
    Capability today54.6 / 100higher is better
    Momentum since end of 2022+2.6 pointshigher is better
    Credibility21.5 / 25higher is better
    Commercial risknot scored (engine: nothing to buy)
    Technical lock-in1.5 / 25lower is better
    Integrator fit16.5 / 20higher is better
    AI leverage4.5 / 20higher is better
    Ledger Index66.3 / 100balanced weights

    3. Capability by domain

    Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.

    Domain (weight)201620192022Today
    Install, upgrade and lifecycle (12)133.53.5
    Bare metal, edge and on-prem infrastructure (10)1.52.533
    Multi-cluster and fleet management (10)11.522
    Networking (10)1.52.533
    Storage and data protection (10)22.533
    Security and compliance (12)1.52.533.25
    Developer platform (8)11.521.5
    Observability and day-2 operations (8)1222.5
    VMs on Kubernetes (VMware exit) (10)00.51.52
    GPU and accelerator workloads (10)022.53
    Total / 10021.241.852.054.6

    Year by year: 2016: 21.2 · 2017: 21.2 · 2018: 21.2 · 2019: 41.8 · 2020: 42.8 · 2021: 42.8 · 2022: 52.0 · 2023: 52.0 · 2024: 54.0 · 2025: 55.0 · 2026: 54.6

    What moved the score

    YearDomainChangePointsTrigger
    2019Bare metal, edge and on-prem infrastructure1.5 → 2.5+2.0kubeadm on any Linux host with HA topologies; in-tree cloud providers; Cluster API still pre-0.3
    2019Developer platform1 → 1.5+0.8custom resources GA in 1.16; Dashboard
    2019GPU and accelerator workloads0 → 2+4.0hardware accelerator support alpha in 1.9; device plugin framework beta since 1.12
    2019Install, upgrade and lifecycle1 → 3+4.8kubeadm GA in 1.13 (2018-12-03) with kubeadm upgrade; 9-month support window documented
    2019Multi-cluster and fleet management1 → 1.5+1.0federation only in the 1.5 release notes; Cluster API pre-0.3
    2019Networking1.5 → 2.5+2.0Network Policy API stable in 1.7; CoreDNS default in 1.13; IPVS kube-proxy GA in 1.11; implementation left to CNI plugins
    2019Observability and day-2 operations1 → 2+1.6overhauled metrics in 1.16
    2019Security and compliance1.5 → 2.5+2.4RBAC stable in 1.8, node authorizer 1.7, Network Policy stable
    2019Storage and data protection2 → 2.5+1.0CSI GA in 1.13 (2018-12-03); local persistent volumes GA in 1.14
    2019VMs on Kubernetes (VMware exit)0 → 0.5+1.0KubeVirt accepted to CNCF 2019-09-06 (community add-on, counted half)
    2020Storage and data protection2.5 → 3+1.0volume snapshots stable in 1.20 (2020-12-08)
    2022Bare metal, edge and on-prem infrastructure2.5 → 3+1.0Cluster API v1.3 (2022-12-01) with vSphere, OpenStack, Metal3 and cloud providers (listed by the providers' own teams)
    2022Developer platform1.5 → 2+0.8server-side apply GA (1.22), ephemeral containers stable (1.25); Dashboard
    2022GPU and accelerator workloads2 → 2.5+1.0device plugin framework stable in 1.26; Dynamic Resource Allocation alpha (2022-12-09)
    2022Install, upgrade and lifecycle3 → 3.5+1.2Cluster API v1.0 (2021-10-06, v1beta1) and v1.3 (2022-12-01); one-year support since 1.19; three releases a year since 2021
    2022Multi-cluster and fleet management1.5 → 2+1.0Cluster API v1.3 management clusters; Karmada and Open Cluster Management Sandbox projects [calibrated: capped at 2, upstream ships no add-ons]
    2022Networking2.5 → 3+1.0Ingress GA (1.19), dual-stack GA (1.23), EndpointSlices; Gateway API v0.5.0 (2022-07-13)
    2022Security and compliance2.5 → 3+1.2Pod Security admission stable and PodSecurityPolicy removed in 1.25 (2022-08-23); release artifacts signed (beta, 1.26)
    2022VMs on Kubernetes (VMware exit)0.5 → 1.5+2.0KubeVirt CNCF Incubating 2022-04-19 (community add-on)
    2024Observability and day-2 operations2 → 2.5+0.8structured logging, API server tracing stable in 1.30 (2024-04-17); no bundled metrics store, dashboards or alerting
    2024Security and compliance3 → 3.5+1.2KMS v2 GA (1.29), ValidatingAdmissionPolicy stable (1.30), structured authorization stable (1.32), SPDX SBOMs; no FIPS, STIG, scanner or runtime detection
    2025GPU and accelerator workloads2.5 → 3+1.0core of Dynamic Resource Allocation GA in 1.34 (2025-08-27), more DRA features stable in 1.37; drivers and GPU operators come from vendors [calibrated: capped at 3, upstream ships no add-ons]
    2026Developer platform2 → 1.5-0.8Kubernetes Dashboard archived (post of 2026-06-01); Headlamp is the successor but not installed by kubeadm
    2026Security and compliance3.5 → 3.25-0.63.5 earned (structured authentication 1.34, user namespaces 1.36) less 0.25 for CVE-2024-9486, critical in Image Builder for Cluster API images (fixed 2024-10-14)
    2026VMs on Kubernetes (VMware exit)1.5 → 2+1.0KubeVirt (still Incubating, v1.9.1 2026-10-12) with live migration and snapshots, counted half; nothing in kubeadm or Cluster API releases

    4. Direction, 2023 to 2026

    Each item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).

    DateItemThemeDriver
    2023-08Kubelet skew widened to n-3 (1.28)D1 Install and lifecycleC
    2023-12KMS v2 encryption at rest GA (1.29)D9 SecurityU
    2024-04ValidatingAdmissionPolicy and API server tracing stable (1.30)D9 SecurityU
    2025-04Sidecar containers and nftables kube-proxy stable (1.33)D4 NetworkingU
    2025-08Dynamic Resource Allocation core GA (1.34)D13 AcceleratorsM
    2025-12In-place pod resize stable (1.35)D1 Install and lifecycleC
    2026-03AI Gateway Working Group formedD13 AcceleratorsM
    2026-03ingress-nginx retired; Gateway API is the path forwardD4 NetworkingP
    2026-04User namespaces and mutating admission policies stable (1.36)D9 SecurityU
    2026-06Kubernetes Dashboard archived; Headlamp named successorD6 Developer platformP
    2026-08Pod certificates and more DRA features stable (1.37)D9 SecurityU
    • Centre of gravity: Security (4), Install and lifecycle (2), Networking (2)
    • Driver mix: Vision 0%, Customer need 18%, Market window 18%, Upstream 45%, Portfolio 18%

    5. Credibility: 21.5 / 25

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Cadence5three minors a year on a published calendar, every minor from 1.26 to 1.37 on schedule; 1.38.0 proposed for 2026-12-16
    Roadmap transparency5public enhancement proposals with milestones, open issue tracker, release schedule and release history with end-of-life dates
    Say-do38 of 13 tracked KEPs delivered within 12 months of the stated release (62%); 4 later, 1 dropped
    Velocity517 enhancements to stable in 1.30, 23 in 1.34; several substantive capabilities every release
    Lifecycle stability3.5patch support about 14 months with clean in-place upgrades and n-3 skew, but no long-term version and forced removals (dockershim 1.24, PodSecurityPolicy 1.25, ingress-nginx 2026, Dashboard 2026)

    Say-do record, 2023 to 2026: 13 KEPs tracked from kep.yaml history: 6 shipped in the promised release, 2 within 12 months (KMS v2 +120 days, user namespaces +126), 4 later (sidecar containers +371, structured authentication +379, node swap +743, in-place resize +609), 1 dropped (classic DRA, withdrawn 2024-10-04).

    6. Commercial risk: not scored

    This is an open-source engine: nobody sells it, so there are no commercial terms to score. Its project health is described below.

    Security record of the product itself: No CISA KEV entry for Kubernetes or its sub-projects (file dated 2026-10-08). One critical flaw in an own component (CVE-2024-9486, Image Builder, 9.8, fixed v0.1.38 3 days after the advisory) subtracts 0.25; CVE-2025-1974 (ingress-nginx, 9.8) is not part of kubeadm or Cluster API and is not counted.

    7. Technical lock-in: 1.5 / 25 (lower is better)

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Formats0reference APIs; every conformant distribution uses the same objects
    Export path0this is the standard other platforms export to; Velero and standard tools apply
    Stack coupling0.5kubeadm needs a CRI, CNI and CSI choice made by the operator
    Hardware / cloud coupling0any Linux or Windows host, fully self-hosted
    Skills and tooling coupling1kubectl and Cluster API skills; assembly is left to the operator

    8. Integrator fit: 16.5 / 20

    CriterionScoreBasis
    Partner programme openness4open Certified Kubernetes programme and training partners; no vendor partner tiers
    Multi-tenancy and self-service3namespaces, RBAC, quotas and network policy; hosted control planes only through third-party Cluster API providers
    API and infrastructure-as-code4.5Cluster API and kubeadm are the standard infrastructure-as-code path; Terraform and Helm are third-party
    Skills and certification5CKA, CKAD and CKS certifications from CNCF and the Linux Foundation

    9. AI leverage: 4.5 / 20

    StrandTodayLatest step
    AI workload support2.52026: image volumes stable in 1.36, Inference Extension v1.0.0, AI Gateway Working Group (2026-03-09), gang scheduling beta in 1.37
    AI platform stack0none
    AI-assisted operations12025: Headlamp AI Assistant plugin (2025-08-07), a community plugin for the SIG UI project, counted half
    Agent openness12016: documented Kubernetes REST API with OpenAPI; no official Kubernetes MCP server exists

    AI say-do: 3 announced, 1 shipped on time, 1 shipped 364 days late, 0 preview, 0 pending, 1 dropped. Upstream ships GPU scheduling (scored under accelerators) and a few AI-adjacent pieces, but no AI platform, assistant or MCP server.

    10. Reading

    Upstream Kubernetes is the reference line for every other entry: three releases a year on schedule, public enhancement proposals, and nothing to buy. What it ships is an engine and a lifecycle tool, not a platform, so storage, networking, observability, developer tooling and virtualization are left to community add-ons or to the distributions built on it. The record is strong on cadence and openness and mixed on say-do, where six of thirteen tracked proposals reached stable later than stated and one was dropped.

    11. Open questions and evidence caveats

    • Scored as kubeadm plus Cluster API only; a team that adds Cilium, Velero, KubeVirt and an observability stack gets more than the scores show, and pays for the assembly in skills.
    • Support is about 14 months per minor with no long-term version; Kubernetes 1.34 reaches end of life on 2026-10-27.
    • Say-do is measured from enhancement-proposal milestone changes, not from announced dates; delays of one to six minors are common.
    • Community add-ons (KubeVirt Incubating, Karmada Graduated, Metal3 Incubating) are counted at half; Gateway API and Cluster API providers are maintained by separate teams.

    More from On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger 2026