Canonical Kubernetes: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
Canonical is consolidating its three Kubernetes lines around the k8s snap, with upstream minors in days and a 12-year LTS track sold through Ubuntu Pro.
Part of the On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger (edition 2026-10-13). How the scores work: methodology.
1. Snapshot
- Tier: Challenger
- Owner: Canonical Ltd., privately held, founder-controlled (Mark Shuttleworth)
- Licence model: Open source and free to use; support and security maintenance through Ubuntu Pro, priced per machine ($500 to $3,400 per server per year list)
- Products scored: Canonical Kubernetes 1.36 LTS (k8s snap and charms), Charmed Kubernetes 1.35, MicroK8s v1.36
- Latest release: Canonical Kubernetes 1.36 LTS (2026-08-24); MicroK8s v1.36 (2026-05-25); Charmed Kubernetes 1.35 (2026-04-16)
- Next signal: Kubernetes 1.37 not yet shipped; next LTS two years after 1.36 per the 2025 policy
- Archetype: Long-support upstream packager
- Evidence grade: A. Release dates and features come from Canonical release notes, the GitHub API and Canonical blogs; per-minor end dates are derived from the published policy and partner or certification facts were not found.
2. Scorecard
| Dimension | Score | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Capability today | 63.2 / 100 | higher is better |
| Momentum since end of 2022 | +9.8 points | higher is better |
| Credibility | 17.5 / 25 | higher is better |
| Commercial risk | 4.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Technical lock-in | 5.0 / 25 | lower is better |
| Integrator fit | 9.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| AI leverage | 5.5 / 20 | higher is better |
| Ledger Index | 62.5 / 100 | balanced weights |
3. Capability by domain
Scores 0 to 5 against fixed anchors; total is weighted to 100.
| Domain (weight) | 2016 | 2019 | 2022 | Today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Install, upgrade and lifecycle (12) | 1.5 | 3 | 3.5 | 4.5 |
| Bare metal, edge and on-prem infrastructure (10) | 3 | 3.5 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Multi-cluster and fleet management (10) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Networking (10) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Storage and data protection (10) | 1 | 2.5 | 3 | 3 |
| Security and compliance (12) | 1.5 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Developer platform (8) | 1 | 1.5 | 2 | 2 |
| Observability and day-2 operations (8) | 2 | 3 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| VMs on Kubernetes (VMware exit) (10) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GPU and accelerator workloads (10) | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Total / 100 | 26.0 | 45.6 | 53.4 | 63.2 |
Year by year: 2016: 26.0 · 2017: 26.0 · 2018: 26.0 · 2019: 45.6 · 2020: 45.6 · 2021: 45.6 · 2022: 53.4 · 2023: 53.4 · 2024: 53.4 · 2025: 53.4 · 2026: 63.2
What moved the score
| Year | Domain | Change | Points | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Bare metal, edge and on-prem infrastructure | 3 → 3.5 | +1.0 | Charmed Kubernetes 1.17 on AWS, GCE, Azure, OpenStack, LXD and MAAS |
| 2019 | Developer platform | 1 → 1.5 | +0.8 | Registry charm with containerd (1.16), dashboard |
| 2019 | GPU and accelerator workloads | 0 → 2 | +4.0 | CDK GPU workers with CUDA and nvidia-docker set up by the charms |
| 2019 | Install, upgrade and lifecycle | 1.5 → 3 | +3.6 | Charmed Kubernetes 1.17: Juju upgrades with snap coherence, minors within ten days of upstream |
| 2019 | Networking | 2 → 3 | +2.0 | Calico, Canal, flannel, Tigera Secure EE, MetalLB, nginx ingress |
| 2019 | Observability and day-2 operations | 2 → 3 | +1.6 | Prometheus and Grafana integration (1.16), Nagios checks (1.17) |
| 2019 | Security and compliance | 1.5 → 3 | +3.6 | Charmed Kubernetes 1.17 CIS benchmark, AWS IAM and Keystone auth, Kata |
| 2019 | Storage and data protection | 1 → 2.5 | +3.0 | Default cloud storage classes (1.17), Ceph relations, NFS provisioner |
| 2022 | Bare metal, edge and on-prem infrastructure | 3.5 → 4 | +1.0 | Charmed 1.26 multi-arch charms incl. arm64 and s390x; MicroK8s HA edge clusters |
| 2022 | Developer platform | 1.5 → 2 | +0.8 | MicroK8s registry plus community add-ons (Kubeflow, KEDA, Portainer) |
| 2022 | GPU and accelerator workloads | 2 → 2.5 | +1.0 | NVIDIA driver install and upgrades on GPU workers, MicroK8s gpu add-on |
| 2022 | Install, upgrade and lifecycle | 3 → 3.5 | +1.2 | Charmed and MicroK8s minors within days of upstream, three minors supported |
| 2022 | Networking | 3 → 4 | +2.0 | Kube-OVN with BGP (1.25-1.26), Multus, dual-stack option |
| 2022 | Observability and day-2 operations | 3 → 3.5 | +0.8 | Canonical Observability Stack Lite integration (1.25, Sep 2022) |
| 2022 | Storage and data protection | 2.5 → 3 | +1.0 | Ceph CSI charm, MicroK8s Mayastor and Rook-Ceph add-ons |
| 2026 | Bare metal, edge and on-prem infrastructure | 4 → 4.5 | +1.0 | k8s snap on amd64, arm64, s390x, ppc64el; MAAS, CAPI provider, air-gap guide, telco EPA |
| 2026 | GPU and accelerator workloads | 2.5 → 3 | +1.0 | NVIDIA GPU and Network Operators via charms, AMD add-on; no DRA or sharing guide |
| 2026 | Install, upgrade and lifecycle | 3.5 → 4.5 | +2.4 | k8s snap: 12-year LTS (1.32, 1.36), 14-month interims, CAPI in-place upgrades, 1-12 day lag |
| 2026 | Multi-cluster and fleet management | 1 → 2 | +2.0 | Cluster API providers and Terraform modules; no fleet console, GitOps or policy layer |
| 2026 | Networking | 4 → 4.5 | +1.0 | Cilium eBPF without kube-proxy (1.36), Gateway API, BGP, IPv6, SR-IOV and DPDK |
| 2026 | Security and compliance | 3 → 4 | +2.4 | k8s snap 1.34 FIPS 140-3 and DISA STIG, CIS audit; no bundled admission or runtime policy |
4. Direction, 2023 to 2026
Each item carries one theme and one driver (V vision, C customer need, M market window, U upstream, P portfolio).
| Date | Item | Theme | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-01 | Ubuntu Pro GA covers Kubernetes support | D12 Packaging and licensing | P |
| 2023-04 | Charmed Kubernetes 1.27 adds Cilium and NVIDIA Network Operator | D4 Networking | C |
| 2023-11 | Charmed Kubeflow 1.8 GA with air-gapped MLOps | D13 Accelerators | M |
| 2024-02 | Charmed Kubernetes 1.29: Ops refactor and NVIDIA GPU Operator | D13 Accelerators | C |
| 2024-12 | Canonical Kubernetes 1.32, first LTS k8s snap | D1 Install and lifecycle | V |
| 2025-02 | 12-year Kubernetes LTS commitment with Ubuntu Pro | D12 Packaging and licensing | V |
| 2025-09 | k8s snap 1.34: FIPS 140-3, DISA STIG, etcd default | D9 Security | C |
| 2026-08 | k8s snap 1.36 LTS: Cilium kube-proxy replacement, multi-peer BGP | D4 Networking | U |
- Centre of gravity: Packaging and licensing (2), Networking (2), Accelerators (2)
- Driver mix: Vision 25%, Customer need 38%, Market window 12%, Upstream 12%, Portfolio 12%
5. Credibility: 17.5 / 25
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cadence | 4 | New minors every four months by stated policy, mostly within days; snap 1.33 and 1.36 came two to four months late |
| Roadmap transparency | 3 | Public release notes, GitHub repos and docs sources; no written roadmap |
| Say-do | 3.5 | 3 of 4 resolved promises kept (Ubuntu Pro GA, biennial LTS, dqlite removal); four-month cadence only partly kept |
| Velocity | 3 | One to three substantive features per release, e.g. FIPS and STIG (1.34), kube-proxy replacement (1.36) |
| Lifecycle stability | 4 | 12-year LTS and 14-month interims, but three parallel product lines and k8s-dqlite removed without migration |
Say-do record, 2023 to 2026: 5 items 2023-2026: 3 shipped (Ubuntu Pro GA, 1.36 LTS two years after 1.32, k8s-dqlite removal), 1 partial (four-month interim cadence), 1 not confirmed (MicroK8s and Charmed Kubernetes rebased on Canonical Kubernetes). 16 pass-1 items removed as unsupported.
6. Commercial risk: 4.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price and licence volatility | 1 | Ubuntu Pro since Jan 2023 with stable per-machine pricing; no licence change found |
| Purchase constraints | 0.5 | Free open-source software for any size; support per machine, free personal tier up to 5 machines |
| Channel and access | 0.5 | Open downloads, public docs and source |
| Owner stability | 1 | Private, founder-controlled company; no ownership change |
| Cost of staying supported | 1 | Free updates; LTS minors with at least 12 years of security fixes under Ubuntu Pro |
Security record of the product itself: No CISA KEV entry and no critical (CVSS 9+) CVE found for Canonical Kubernetes, Charmed Kubernetes or MicroK8s components 2023-2026; no GitHub advisories.
7. Technical lock-in: 5.0 / 25 (lower is better)
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Formats | 0.5 | CNCF-certified across all three lines; standard upstream components and APIs |
| Export path | 1 | Velero backup and restore documented; workloads portable |
| Stack coupling | 1.5 | Snap and Juju charm delivery on Ubuntu; CNI and storage replaceable |
| Hardware / cloud coupling | 0 | Four CPU architectures, bare metal or clouds, air-gapped installs |
| Skills and tooling coupling | 2 | Charmed operations need Juju and charm skills; the k8s snap needs only kubectl |
8. Integrator fit: 9.5 / 20
| Criterion | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Partner programme openness | 2.5 | Canonical partner programmes exist; current tiers and Kubernetes specialisation not verified |
| Multi-tenancy and self-service | 1.5 | Namespaces and RBAC only; no projects, tenant UI or hosted control planes |
| API and infrastructure-as-code | 3.5 | Cluster API bootstrap and control-plane providers, Terraform modules, Juju |
| Skills and certification | 2 | No Canonical Kubernetes certification found; CNCF CKA applies |
9. AI leverage: 5.5 / 20
| Strand | Today | Latest step |
|---|---|---|
| AI workload support | 0.5 | 2024: GPU operator charm for AI nodes; no inference serving at the platform layer |
| AI platform stack | 3.5 | 2023: Charmed Kubeflow 1.7-1.8 GA with KServe serving and air-gapped installs |
| AI-assisted operations | 0 | 2016: No operator AI assistant found |
| Agent openness | 1.5 | 2024: k8sd API, Terraform modules and CAPI providers; no official MCP server |
AI say-do: 0 dated AI promises found; Charmed Kubeflow releases were announced at GA. AI support is the Kubeflow MLOps stack and NVIDIA operators; there is no operator assistant or official MCP server.
10. Reading
Canonical is consolidating its three Kubernetes lines around the k8s snap, with upstream minors in days and a 12-year LTS track sold through Ubuntu Pro. The record shows fast, conformant packaging, FIPS and STIG work and strong telco networking, but no fleet manager, developer platform, VM support or AI assistant. Buyers get low lock-in and low cost at the price of assembling management, policy and virtualization themselves.
11. Open questions and evidence caveats
- End-of-support dates per minor are derived from the 2025 policy; Canonical does not publish them per release.
- Three overlapping product lines (Charmed, MicroK8s, k8s snap) make the supported path less clear; the promised rebase is not confirmed.
- Partner programme and certification facts were not found and rest on general Canonical material.
- GPU support is documented for Charmed Kubernetes and MicroK8s but not for the k8s snap.
More from On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- Overview: all platforms side by side
- On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger Methodology: How Every Score Is Built
- Amazon EKS Anywhere: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- DaoCloud Enterprise: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Deckhouse Kubernetes Platform: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Giant Swarm managed platform: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Google Distributed Cloud, software only: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Kubermatic Kubernetes Platform: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- KubeSphere: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Microsoft AKS on Azure Local: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Mirantis Kubernetes Engine: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Nutanix Kubernetes Platform: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- OKD: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- Oracle Cloud Native Environment: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Platform9 Managed Kubernetes: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Red Hat OpenShift Container Platform: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Sidero Labs Talos Linux and Omni: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Spectro Cloud Palette: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- SUSE Rancher Prime: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger
- Upstream Kubernetes: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger 2026
- VMware vSphere Kubernetes Service: On-Prem Kubernetes Ledger